Berggrav Eivind (78 results)
Published by Augsburg Publishing, Minneapolis 1944
- Hardcover
Seller: David's Books, ypsilanti, MI, U.S.A.David's Books
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 12.00
US$ 5.35 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Second Printing. Unmarked, intact DJ in mylar.

Published by Göttingen: Vandenhoeck & Ruprecht 1960
- Hardcover
Seller: Antiquariat Axel Kurta, Berlin, , GermanyAntiquariat Axel Kurta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 9.54
US$ 11.57 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Condition: Gut. 8°. 199 Seiten. OLeinen mit Schutzumschlag. Ein sauberes Exemplar.
Published by Berlin, Evangelische Verlagsanstalt (1960). 1960
- Hardcover
Seller: Antiquariat Eidam, LICHTENAU, , GermanyAntiquariat Eidam
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 5.96
US$ 14.99 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
2.Aufl. Übers. a.d. Norwegischen v.A.O. (Alfred Otto) Schwede. Vorw.e v. F.W. Krummacher u. v. Autor (1937, 1957). M. mont. Porträtfoto d. Bischofs als Frontispiz u. 8 Fotos a.Taf. 129 S. OLwd. m. OSchutzumschl. Schnitt u. Vors.e etw.gebräunt; Umschl. m. hinterlegtem Riß vorn im ob. Rand, Umschl.-ränder berieben; sonst gutes sau…beres Expl.

Language: English
Published by Stockh./London,Zrch.,N. York, 1946. 1946
- Hardcover
Seller: Daniel Zachariah, Buenos Aires, , ArgentinaDaniel Zachariah
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 10.00
US$ 23.00 shippingShips from Argentina to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: sehr gutes Ex. 387 Ss. OLn. Enband v. Margaretha Bergh. Nice copy, two small details to note - small discreet bookseller sticker on the paste-down, stamp on the title page saying "printed in Sweden".
Published by Augsburg, Minneapolis 1944
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Larry W Price Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.Larry W Price Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 16.90
US$ 4.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. 144 pp.+ Color Map Frontis, Illus in text, Blue Hardback, Elaborate Gilt Spine Title, VG in VG chipped DJ, 2nd prntng (Author was leader in Church of Norway). John L Ellingboe (illustrator). Inscribed by Author(s).
Published by Göttingen, Vandenhoeck & Ruprecht, 1953
- Softcover
Seller: buc online, Erika Trautmann-Aschmann, Göttingen, , Germanybuc online, Erika Trautmann-Aschmann
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 13.11
US$ 9.26 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
88 S.; Brosch.; 12,5x19,5cm. Rücken geblichen; Kanten z.T. gestaucht; Seiten minim. gedunkelt; sonst guter Zustand.

Language: German
Published by Göttingen : Vandenhoeck & Ruprecht 1929
- Softcover
Seller: books4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG), Welling, , Germanybooks4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 7.68
US$ 11.52 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Broschiert. Condition: Gut. IV, 140 S. ; Das hier angebotene Buch stammt aus einer teilaufgelösten Bibliothek und kann die entsprechenden Kennzeichnungen aufweisen (Rückenschild, Instituts-Stempel.); der Buchzustand ist ansonsten ordentlich und dem Alter entsprechend gut. Original-Schutzumschlag vorhanden (siehe Foto). Text in A…LTDEUTSCHER SCHRIFT. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 240.
Published by Forlaget Land og Kirke, Oslow 1955
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Antiquarius Booksellers, Falkland, BC, CanadaAntiquarius Booksellers
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 9.95
US$ 12.50 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Cloth. Condition: Fine. About VG. First Edition. Biography of Marie Treschow, a Scandinavian noble, and aunt of one of Norway's richest women, Mille-Marie Treschow, was paralyzed in a diving accident in 1933 but became a renowned benefactor in the arts and education. Text in Norwegian. 136pp, photo illustrated. book is bright an…d clean. Unmarked except for a small name in ink to the htp. Tight, binding, sound hinges, no wear to the cloth. The dustjacket is complete with minor soiling and little edge wear Unpacked weight, 325g. We use both the Canada Post and the United States Postal Service and offer very competitive postal charges - based on actual costs, no overcharging. Images always available. Shipped well packed. [Maximum postage to anywhere within Canada is now approx US$15.00- up to 5kg total weight, boxed, insured, trackable and faster than regular parcels. Less will be charged if rates indicate]. Size: 21cm Tall. Book.

Land der Spannungen : Besuche im nördlichsten Bistum d. Welt / Eivind Berggrav. [Aus d. Norweg. übertr. von A. O. Schwede]
Berggrav, Eivind (Verfasser), Schwede, Alfred Otto (Mitwirkender)
Published by Berlin : Evang. Verl.-Anst.
- Hardcover
Seller: Antiquariat Artemis Lorenz & Lorenz GbR, Leipzig, , GermanyAntiquariat Artemis Lorenz & Lorenz GbR
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 3.58
US$ 19.67 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
* Ausgabe: 2. Auflage * Umfang/Format: 129 Seiten, mit Abb., 1 Titelbild ; 8 * Anmerkungen: Status nach VGG: vergriffen * Einbandart und Originalverkaufspreis: : DM-Ost 5.50 * Sachgebiet: Religion, Theologie Daß ein Bischof auf seiner Visitationsreise viele Stunden lang von einem halbwilden Rentier in rasendem Tempo über die men…schenleere Hochebene geschleppt wird, fast den Weg verliert und oft genug in einer Schneewehe verschwindet, daß er stürmische Küstenfahrten und schwierige Landemanöver bestehen muß, ist gewiß ungewöhnlich genug. Aber noch ungewöhnlicher erscheinen uns manche Menschen, die uns, mit wenigen festen Strichen skizziert, von den Blättern dieses Buches anschauen: die glaubensstarkenorwegische Mutter,die ihre beiden Kinder mit eigenen Augen im Sturm untergehen sieht, die kraftvolle Lappenfrau, die den Bischof im Rentierschlitten über das Fjell führt, inmitten der froststarrenden Einöde ihren kleinen Sohn stillt und zuletzt in vollem Tempo triumphierend mit ihrem Rentierzuge am Zielort einfährt; die Alten, die nach jahrzehntelangen Mühen und Opfern endlich ihreKirche einweihen können und dann ? die Kinder! Viele von ihnen haben noch nie eine Kirche gesehen; der Weg, den sie mit Selbstverständlichkeit auf sich nehmen, ist weit und mühsamund oft nicht ohneGefahr.Aber nun sitzen sie da, voller Erwartung und Freude, und ihre Antworten, gerade die nicht eingelernten, sind zuweilen sehr merkwürdig und hintergründig. Am Ende weiß der Bischof nicht, wer bei diesem Gespräch mehr empfangen hat: die Kinder oder er selbst. Eivind Berggrav, bekannt aus der norwegischen Widerstandsbewegung des letzten Krieges, hat dieses Buch vor mehr als zwanzig Jahren geschrieben. Aber es ist so lebensvoll und so eindrucksstark, daß es noch immer zu uns redet. Wir sind selbst mit dabei, schauen Land und Leute und werden manches Mal sehr still und klein vor ihnen. Einband berieben, altersgemäß gebräunt, sonst ordentlich und gut erhalten * Verlag: Berlin : Evang. Verl.-Anst. * Bindung: gebundene Ausgabe.
More imagesPublished by Svenska Kyrkans Diakonistyrelses Bokförlag 1937
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Ally Press Center, St. Paul, MN, U.S.A.Ally Press Center
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 20.00
US$ 4.85 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Book Description: Svenska Kyrkans Diakonistyrelses Bokförlag, 1937, Stockholm, 148 sid. 2:a upplagan, övers: Märta Lindqvist, ex libris: Jane Reinius, med sv:a fotoillustr. Text all in Swedish. Heavy foxing, some water damage. Wonderful black and white photographs. 6.25 X 9 inc…hes. Ex Libras rebound in buckram. Original color cover is bound in. One photo page with torn corner, not affecting image.A few pages have handwritten notes, listing cities and dates. Title translates as Bishop above arctic circle [shelved in Base shelfA].
Published by Augsburg Publishing House 1943
- Hardcover
Seller: Tacoma Book Center, Tacoma, WA, U.S.A.Tacoma Book Center
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 20.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. Later Edition. ISBN Hardback. Reading copy only, due to magic tape used to affix dustjacket to inside covers (tape residue remains on flaps and inside covers), small white-out patches on upper corners of inside front cover and front endpaper, heavy chipping to top and bottom edges of jacket spine and…rubs to lettering on jacket spine, slight browning to edges of interior pages. Otherwise, tight, sound copy with minimal pagewear, minor rubs, small closed tears and creases to front and back dustjacket, pg. 79 highlighted in yellow marker, price in yellow marker on inside front jacket flap. $1.50 original price is present and unclipped on front flap of dustjacket. No statement of later printing on copyright page.
Published by Hamburg: Claassen Verlag ca 1950
- Hardcover
Seller: Antiquariat Hartmut R. Schreyer, Augsburg, , GermanyAntiquariat Hartmut R. Schreyer
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 14.30
US$ 13.89 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
318 S. Orig.-Leinen.
Language: German
Published by Evangelische Verlagsanstalt, Berlin 1959
Seller: Versandantiquariat Wenzel, Vierkirchen, , GermanyVersandantiquariat Wenzel
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 5.96
US$ 11.52 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
SieheBeschreibung. Condition: sieheBeschreibung. Besuch im nördlichsten Bistum der Welt Ln.m. SU. u.m. 1 Frontispiz von Eivind Berggrau. 8 ° 130 S SU. beschädigt.
Published by Evangelische Verlagsanstalt, Berlin 1960, 1960
- Hardcover
Seller: Antiquariat Petri, Jena, , GermanyAntiquariat Petri
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 8.34
US$ 20.83 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
HC. Condition: Gut. Oln, OU, 130s., ., guter Zustand. [VPB8,5] Deu 400g.
Published by Hoffmann & Campe Verlag, Hamburg 1937, 1937
- Hardcover
Seller: Antiquariat Petri, Jena, , GermanyAntiquariat Petri
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 8.34
US$ 20.83 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
HC. Condition: Gut. Oln, originalgetreuer Umschlag (Faks.)., ., , 157 Seiten, in gutem Zustand, [KSB5,2]. Deu 400g.
Published by Evangelische Verlagsanstalt Berlin 1959
- Hardcover
Seller: Abrahamschacht-Antiquariat Schmidt, Freiberg, , GermanyAbrahamschacht-Antiquariat Schmidt
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 11.92
US$ 18.52 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
8° Leinen. ohne Schutzumschlag kleinere Gebrauchsspuren am Block Block sauber und fest ohne Einträge 130 Deutsch 450g.
Published by Christlicher Zeitschriften-Verlag 1947
- Softcover
Seller: Abrahamschacht-Antiquariat Schmidt, Freiberg, , GermanyAbrahamschacht-Antiquariat Schmidt
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 11.92
US$ 18.52 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
OBrosch., Oktav, 48 S., guter Zustand Stichworte: Band 4 der Oekumenischen Reihe Deutsch 300g.
Published by Hoffmann & C. 1937
- Hardcover
Seller: Abrahamschacht-Antiquariat Schmidt, Freiberg, , GermanyAbrahamschacht-Antiquariat Schmidt
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 11.92
US$ 18.52 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
8°; 157 S., m. Tafeln, OPbd., Fotos, Namenstempel, ordentliches Exemplar Stichworte: Norwegen Deutsch 300g.

Published by Forlagt AV H. Aschehoug & Co. 1937
- Hardcover
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 24.44
US$ 6.46 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. 1937. No edition remarks. 130 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth. Contains black and white photographic plates. Clean pages with mild tanning and foxing throughout. Tightly bound with mild thumb-marking throughout. Previous owner's inscription to front pastedown and endpaper. Boards have light edgewear with corn…er crushing and heavy foxing to boards. Mild tanning to board edges and spine, which has mild crushing to ends.

- Softcover
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United KingdomRarewaves.com USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 27.67
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New.

Published by Berlin : Evang. Verlag-Anst.
Seller: Antiquariat Artemis Lorenz & Lorenz GbR, Leipzig, , GermanyAntiquariat Artemis Lorenz & Lorenz GbR
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 4.77
US$ 19.67 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
* Umfang/Format: 129 Seiten, 4 Bl. Abb., 1 Titelbild ; 8 * Erscheinungsjahr: 1959 Daß ein Bischof auf seiner Visitationsreise viele Stunden lang von einem halbwilden Rentier in rasendem Tempo über die menschenleere Hochebene geschleppt wird, fast den Weg verliert und oft genug in einer Schneewehe verschwindet, daß er stürmische…Küstenfahrten und schwierige Landemanöver bestehen muß, ist gewiß ungewöhnlich genug. Aber noch ungewöhnlicher erscheinen uns manche Menschen, die uns, mit wenigen festen Strichen skizziert, von den Blättern dieses Buches anschauen: die glaubensstarke norwegische Mutter,die ihre beiden Kinder mit eigenen Augen im Sturm untergehen sieht, die kraftvolle Lappenfrau, die den Bischof im Rentierschlitten über das Fjell führt, inmitten der froststarrenden Einöde ihren kleinen Sohn stillt und zuletzt in vollem Tempo triumphierend mit ihrem Rentierzuge am Zielort einfährt; die Alten, die nach jahrzehntelangen Mühen und Opfern endlich ihre Kirche einweihen können und dann ? die Kinder! Viele von ihnen haben noch nie eine Kirche gesehen; der Weg, den sie mit Selbstverständlichkeit auf sich nehmen, ist weit und mühsamund oft nicht ohneGefahr.Aber nun sitzen sie da, voller Erwartung und Freude, und ihre Antworten, gerade die nicht eingelernten, sind zuweilen sehr merkwürdig und hintergründig. Am ende weiß der Bischof nicht, wer bei diesem Gespräch mehr empfangen hat: die Kinder oder er selbst. Eivind Berggrau, bekannt aus der norwegischen Widerstandsbewegung des letzten Krieges, hat dieses Buch vor mehr als zwanzig Jahren geschrieben. Aber es ist so Lebensvoll und so eindrucksstark, daß es noch immer zu uns redet. Wir sind selbst mit dabei, schauen Land und Leute und werden manches Mal sehr still und klein vor ihnen. ordentliches Exemplar, Einband und Buchblock mit kleinen Lesespuren, Buchblock altersgemäß gebräunt, Gesamtzustand: gut * Verlag: Berlin : Evang. Verlag-Anst.

Language: German
Published by Stockholm [usw.] : Neuer Verl. 1946
Seller: books4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG), Welling, , Germanybooks4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 10.67
US$ 11.52 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
gebundene Ausgabe. Condition: Gut. 318 S. ; 21 cm Das hier angebotene Buch stammt aus einer teilaufgelösten Bibliothek und kann die entsprechenden Kennzeichnungen aufweisen (Rückenschild, Instituts-Stempel.); der Buchzustand ist ansonsten ordentlich und dem Alter entsprechend gut. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 400.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Augsburg
- Hardcover
Seller: MPBookstore, New Ulm, MN, U.S.A.MPBookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good. There is some wear to the cover. The book has wear on the corners. There may be some marks in or on the book. Books are stored on a bookshelf in A/C. They are in a dark room and are well maintained. If you have any questions or concerns about this book please contact me. There is some wear to the cove…r. The book has wear on the corners. There may be some marks in or on the book. Books are stored on a bookshelf in A/C. They are in a dark room and are well maintained. If you have any questions or concerns about this book please contact me. Publisher: Augsburg. Author: Eivind Berggrav. Binding: Hardcover. Language: English.

Language: German
Published by Berlin : Evangelische Verlagsanstalt, 1960
- Hardcover
Seller: Antiquariat Liberarius - Frank Wechsler, Hagenow, , GermanyAntiquariat Liberarius - Frank Wechsler
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 9.54
US$ 23.09 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
8° , Leinen , Gutes Exemplar. 2. Aufl. S. 129 Mit zahlr. Fotos Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 230.

- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 26.28
US$ 16.06 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.
Published by Evangelische Verlagsanstalt Berlin
- Hardcover
Seller: Sigrun Wuertele buchgenie_de, Altenburg, , GermanySigrun Wuertele buchgenie_de
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 3.56
US$ 43.97 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: gut - gebraucht. 129 Seiten, Hardcover, Widmung auf der ersten unbedruckten Seite Zustand: 3, gut - gebraucht, Evangelische Verlagsanstalt Berlin , , Land der Spannungen, Berggrav, Eivind.

Published by Augsburg Publishing House, Minneapolis, MN 1943
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Fireproof Books, MINNETONKA, MN, U.S.A.Fireproof Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 45.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. First Edition. Translated from the Norwegian by O. Herbert Aanestad. Illustrations by John L. Ellingboe. Bishop Berggrav s account of his visits to the isolated villages in the fjords and islets of far northern Norway. Near fine in very good plus dus…tjacket with toning to spine panel and minor wear at some edges.
Published by Hugo Gebers Förlag 1929. 1929 1929
Seller: Rönnells Antikvariat AB, Stockholm, , SwedenRönnells Antikvariat AB
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 12.53
US$ 30.09 shippingShips from Sweden to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
VII, 182 s. Häftad, inplastad.
- Hardcover
Seller: Antiquariat ARS LIBRI, Andreas Lutz, Windeck, , GermanyAntiquariat ARS LIBRI, Andreas Lutz
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 8.34
US$ 34.72 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Erfahrungen und Beobachtungen aus der Strafanstalt. Göttingen, Verlag Vadenhoeck & Ruprecht 1929. 140 Seiten. Orig. Leinen, 8°. Gut erhalten. SW: Justiz, Strafvollzug, Zeitgeschichte.

Published by Göttingen : Vandenhoeck & Ruprecht 1953
- Softcover
Seller: Roland Antiquariat UG haftungsbeschränkt, Weinheim, GermanyRoland Antiquariat UG haftungsbeschränkt
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 10.01
US$ 48.61 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. 86 S. Guter Zustand. Die Leseseiten sind sauber und ohne Markierungen. Leichte Lager- und Gebrauchsspuren. Buchrücken leicht lichtrandig. Eintragung am Titelblatt. Ansonsten gutes Exemplar. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 1000.