Berzelius Jac (21 results)

ANNALS of PHILOSOPHY, April 1825. includes, Origin of Alluvial & Diluvial Formations, 37 Principal Stars, Berzelius on Uranium, Whatton Safety Hood, Soil of Cavern of Luhloch, Copper Sheathing, Scientific Notices
Various. including Prof Sedgwick, Jac Berzelius, W. R. Whatton, M. Chevreul, Humphry Davy, et al
Language: English
Published by Baldwin, Cradock and Joy., London 1825
- First Edition
- Periodical
Seller: Tony Hutchinson, Seale, United KingdomTony Hutchinson
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 30.21
US$ 12.67 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketDisbound. Condition: Fair. First Edition. 80pp. Complete issue having been disbound from a compilation. Pages still well bound together. Interior in nice clean condition. Picture of this magazine available.

Language: English
Published by Baldwin, Cradock and Joy., London 1825
- Periodical
Seller: Tony Hutchinson, Seale, United KingdomTony Hutchinson
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 30.21
US$ 12.67 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketDisbound. Condition: Fair. 80pp. Complete issue having been disbound from a compilation. Pages still well bound together. Interior in nice clean condition. Picture of this magazine available.
More imagesLanguage: Swedish
Published by P. A. Norstedt & Söner, Stockholm 1840
- Softcover
Seller: Gurra's Books, Hemse, SwedenGurra's Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 81.93
US$ 20.75 shippingShips from Sweden to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Good. Covers worn, torn, chipped, soiled and yapped w annotation on front of vol. II. Annotations on tp, vol. II. Creased corners, vol. II. Vol. II very shaken. Foxing. Py 1840, 1841. 150 + 585 pp. 8vo. 735 pp. Swedish.
- Hardcover
Seller: Redins antikvariat, Enköping, SwedenRedins antikvariat
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 51.95
US$ 34.59 shippingShips from Sweden to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketUtgifna af Kungl. Svenska Vetenskapsakademien genom H.G. Söderbaum. Stockholm 1903. Porträtt, xii,(2),430,(2) sidor + planscher. Marmorerat pappband. Exlibris. Namnteckning.[#200750].
More imagesPublished by Stockholm, H. A. Nordström. 1812
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Antiquariat Haufe & Lutz, Karlsruhe, GermanyAntiquariat Haufe & Lutz
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 142.49
US$ 55.33 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketKl.-8°. Titel mit Holzschnitt-Vignette, 84 S. Moderner Pbd. DSB II, 90 ff. Holmberg 1812, 1. Poggendorff I, 172 f. - Erste Ausgabe der wichtigen Rede in der Königl. Akademie der Wissenschaften in Stockholm am 13. August 1810. - Der schwedische Mediziner und Chemiker J. J. Berzelius (1779-1848) gilt als Vater der modernen Chemie.… "1807-1812 stellte er nach umfangreichen exp. Arbeiten eine erstaunlich genaue Tabelle der Atom- und Verbindungsmassen auf, die 1814 veröffentlicht wurde, und gab eine Begründung des Gesetzes der einfachen und multiplen Proportionen. . B. ist einer der Begründer der modernen chem. Analyse" (W. Müller in Lexikon bedeutender Chemiker S. 45). - Durchgehend etwas gebräunt, gutes Exemplar. Sprache: schwedisch.

Language: German
Published by Stockholm Norstedt & Söner 1842
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Antiquariat Gerhard Gruber, Heilbronn, GermanyAntiquariat Gerhard Gruber
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 117.56
US$ 46.11 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basket(20 x 12,5 cm). (2) 264 (4) S. Mit Titelvignette. Pappband der Zeit. Erste Ausgabe. - "He then described a number of bile components, mixtures of glyco- and taurocholic acids, a paper of considerable historical interest" (Jorpes, Berzelius S. 118). - Gering gebräunt bzw. stockfleckig. Ohne vorderen Vorsatz. Einband leicht bestoß…en, sonst gut erhalten.
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Herman H. J. Lynge & Søn ILAB-ABF, Copenhagen, DenmarkHerman H. J. Lynge & Søn ILAB-ABF
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 135.04
US$ 48.42 shippingShips from Denmark to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basket(Paris, Crochard, 1818). Without wrappers as extracted from "Annales de Chimie et de Physique, par Gay-Lussac et Arago", Tome 9, pp. 113-151(misnumbered as 213-251). First printing, the periodical issue.
More images- Hardcover
Seller: Ruuds Antikvariat, Oslo, NorwayRuuds Antikvariat
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 489.20
US$ 40.35 shippingShips from Norway to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketStockholm, Henr. Nordström, 1820. 302 + (2) pp. 4 folding plates. Modern marbled boards. Marbled edges. A clean and fine copy. .
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Herman H. J. Lynge & Søn ILAB-ABF, Copenhagen, DenmarkHerman H. J. Lynge & Søn ILAB-ABF
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 556.05
US$ 48.42 shippingShips from Denmark to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basket(Paris, Crochard, 1818). Without wrappers as extracted from "Annales de Chimie et de Physique. Par Guay-Lussac et Arago", Tome 9, pp. 160-80, pp. 225--267 and pp. 337-365. First printing of these 3 papers which represents Berzelius's discovery of Selenium. Berzelius "became a partner together with his friends Gahn and Palmstedt…in the ownership of a factory near Gripsholm castle, manufacturing sulforic acid, vinegar, soap and white lead.During the summer of 1817 Berzelius spent an entire month supervising the manufacture. This lead to the discovery of a new elemen, Selenium, which he found in the form of a golden-brown sediment in the mud from the bottom of the lead chamber. This was an era when new elements could still be "scrabed of the walls.what had previously been known as "Swedish tellurium ore" was now found to be selenide of copper and silver with a 26 per cent selenium content." (Jorpes in "Jac. Berzelius. His Life and Works.p. 61-62).

- Softcover
Seller: Mats Rehnström Rare Books SVAF, ILAB, Stockholm, SwedenMats Rehnström Rare Books SVAF, ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 654.36
US$ 28.82 shippingShips from Sweden to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Good. Stockholm, H. A. Nordström, 1820. 8:o. (10),302,(2) pp. & 4 folded engraved plates. Near contemporary brown half calf, somewhat worn, with gilt spine. Marbled edges. Corners somewhat bumped. Small handwritten ticket with year 1820 on top of spine. First pages slightly foxed. Spotting in the L-sheet, pp. 161-76.…Tear in upper margin on pp. 51-56. Signature of Thorsten Humbla dated 1907.Bibliotheca Walleriana 11080. Holmberg Bibliografi över J. J. Berzelius 1820:1. With the printed dedication leaf addressed to Brukssocieteten [roughly: The Society of Iron Works Owners]. "On the use of blowpipes in chemistry and mineralogy". First edition of this influential work which was translated into many different languages.

- Softcover
Seller: Mats Rehnström Rare Books SVAF, ILAB, Stockholm, SwedenMats Rehnström Rare Books SVAF, ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 654.36
US$ 28.82 shippingShips from Sweden to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Good. Stockholm, H. A. Nordström, 1820. 8:o. (10),302,(2) pp. & 4 folded engraved plates.Uncut in contemporary grey paper wrappers, somewhat stained, with printed label and pricing. Spine darkened. Partly unopened. Repair to upper corner and lower part of outer margin on title-leaf. Dampstain on the dedication leaf. P…aper losses in the outer margin on pp. (3)-(6), final unpaginated leaf with ink stains. Contemporary signature.Bibliotheca Walleriana 11080. Holmberg Bibliografi över J. J. Berzelius 1820:1. "On the use of blowpipes in chemistry and mineralogy". First edition of this influential work which was translated into many different languages.

- Hardcover
Seller: Ruuds Antikvariat, Oslo, NorwayRuuds Antikvariat
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 1,630.66
US$ 40.35 shippingShips from Norway to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketStockholm, Trykt hos Direct. Henr. A. Nordström, 1817-30. 8vo. (10) + 726 pp. 4 folding engraved plates.; (10) + 848 + LXXIX + (3) pp. + (4) + 496 + (2) pp. + 6 folding plates + XV + (1) + 564 + (2) pp. + 1 folding plate; X + (565-1300)+ 6 + (2) pp. + 1 folding table; (6) + VI + 895 + (1) pp.; Appendix, 99 + (1) pp. Volume 1-6 i…n contemporary half calf. Gilt spine. Vols. 5 and 6 rebakced. Rubbed. Appendix rebacked in new spine in cloth. Occasional minor foxing and age-toning, Appendix with heavier foxing. Vols. 1 & 2 in a second, revised and extended edition. They were first published in 1808 and 1812 respectively. The revised and extended editions of 1817 and 1822 resp. were published in connection with the publishing of the following 4 volumes. . .

- Hardcover
Seller: Mats Rehnström Rare Books SVAF, ILAB, Stockholm, SwedenMats Rehnström Rare Books SVAF, ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 1,908.55
US$ 28.82 shippingShips from Sweden to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Good. Seven volumes in contemporary blue glazed boards with sparingly gilt spines, red labels and sprinkled edges. Spines on volume II and V somewhat chipped at heads. Corners bumped, corner edges scratched. Label on the table volume almost wholly worn off. Some dampstaining, slight foxing in places.Holmberg Bibliogra…fi över J. J. Berzelius II:1-2. Lindberg Swedish books 58. Bibliotheca Walleriana 11077 for volumes I-IV. Krok Bibliotheca botanica suecana 2 for volumes IV-V. This copy with volume I-II in the second revised and enlarged edition from 1817-22. The first edition of these two volumes was printed in 1808-12. The work, which became especially popular in German-speaking countries, where a number of editions were published, was the finest chemistry textbook of its time and, according to "Dictionary of scientific biography", "the most authoritative chemical text of its day". It was also translated into French, Italian, Spanish and Dutch. The larger quarto volume, which was published as an appendix to volume III, contains Berzelius' table of atomic weights for all elements known at the time. The table also introduces his famous chemical nomenclature, which was based on letters rather than the symbols that had been previously used.
Seller: Herman H. J. Lynge & Søn ILAB-ABF, Copenhagen, DenmarkHerman H. J. Lynge & Søn ILAB-ABF
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 79.44
US$ 48.42 shippingShips from Denmark to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketStockholm, J.P. Lindhs Enka, 1823. Samtidigt hldrbd. Rig rygforgyldning samt forgyldte titel-og tomefelter. (2),492,(1) pp.

Seller: Antiquaria Bok & Bildantikvariat AB, Göteborg, SwedenAntiquaria Bok & Bildantikvariat AB
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 107.97
US$ 34.59 shippingShips from Sweden to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSammandragen öfversättning af Lehrbuch der Thier-Chemie med tillägg af de sednaste upptäckter i denna vetenskap. Westerås, D. Torsell, 1849. 8:o. (6),347,(3) s. Samtida halvfransktband med gulddekorerad rygg. (G. A. W. Särnblad, Mariestad). Den översta femtedelen ersatt med nytt skinn. Dekoren delvis återskapad. Förordsbladet me…d fläckar. 19 x 12,5 cm.[#\30105].
More imagesSeller: Herman H. J. Lynge & Søn ILAB-ABF, Copenhagen, DenmarkHerman H. J. Lynge & Søn ILAB-ABF
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 103.27
US$ 48.42 shippingShips from Denmark to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketStockholm, Nordstedt & Söner, (1903). Smukt samtidigt hldrbd. med rig rygforgyldning, skindtitler på ryg og pergamentshgørner. (Indbundet af G. Hedberg, Stockholm). XII,(2),430,(1) pp. Farvelitografi som frontispiece., tekstillustrationer og plancher. Helt frisk eksemplar.
Seller: Herman H. J. Lynge & Søn ILAB-ABF, Copenhagen, DenmarkHerman H. J. Lynge & Søn ILAB-ABF
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 158.87
US$ 48.42 shippingShips from Denmark to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketStockholm, J.P. Lindhs Enka, 1822. Samtidigt helshirtbd. Rygforgyldning. Titeletiketten lidt slidt. (6),368,(1) pp. Heri beskrives Ørsteds opdagelse af elektromagnetismen samt redegørelse for Amperes og Aragos forsøg hermed. (pp. 26-30).
Seller: Antikvariat Röde Orm, Göteborg, SwedenAntikvariat Röde Orm
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 490.77
US$ 25.36 shippingShips from Sweden to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketEget Förlag / Henr. A. Nordström, 1808. Endast inlagan. Trådbunden. Inga pärmar. (6) 483 (1) sidor och 3 stycken utvikbara planscher i slutet. Titelsidan har pappersförlust i nedre hörnet. Ca. 3 x 3 cm. Reva i plansch #3. Spår av fuktfläck på en del sidor. Inget allvarligt. Samtliga sidor är på plats och bindningen sitter ihop o…rdentligt.

Seller: Redins antikvariat, Enköping, SwedenRedins antikvariat
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 519.51
US$ 34.59 shippingShips from Sweden to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketStockholm 1820. (10),302,(2) sidor + 4 utvikbara planscher. Samtida skinnryggsband. Ett blad med fläckar. Tidigare ägares stämpel på titelbladet. Annars ett rent och finte ex.[#205247].
- First Edition
Seller: Herman H. J. Lynge & Søn ILAB-ABF, Copenhagen, DenmarkHerman H. J. Lynge & Søn ILAB-ABF
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 714.92
Free ShippingShips from Denmark to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketStockholm, Norstedt & Söner, 1829-38. Ubeskårede i 9 orig. blå blanke omslag. Velbevarede med få maginale brunpletter. First edition. Berzelius reported his own discoveries in the various editions of his textbook, and he surveyed the whole progress of chemistry in his annual reports, the "Arsberättelser över vetenskapernas frams…teg", which were translated into German, mostly by Wöhler, and were read everywhere.
More images- First Edition
Seller: Herman H. J. Lynge & Søn ILAB-ABF, Copenhagen, DenmarkHerman H. J. Lynge & Søn ILAB-ABF
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 1,191.54
Free ShippingShips from Denmark to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketStockholm, Henr. A. Nordström, 1820. Recent hcloth. (10),302,(2) pp. and 4 folded engraved plates. Very few brownspots. First edition of Berzelius' important work on the Blowpipe, through which it became the most importent instrument of the chemist. The following years it was translated into German, English, French and Russian.