Betsy Fleet (15 results)
Published by Harper & Row, Evanston, Illionois 1965
- Hardcover
Seller: SuzyQBooks, Salt Lake City, U.S.A.SuzyQBooks
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 9.95
US$ 6.25 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Clean. Rorja, Robert (illustrator).

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Battleground Books, Yorktown, U.S.A.Battleground Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 22.50
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition. University Press of Virginia, VA. The letters and writings of a widow forced to run the family plantation outside Richmond, Virginia during Reconstruction. Due to financial limitations Fleet opened the Green Mount Home School for Young Ladies. Editor Flee…t is Maria's grandaughter. Very good copy of the first edition in a good+ dust jacket. The dust jacket has a small 1/4 inch tear in the spine s upper left corner. 287 pages.
Published by University Press of Virginia
- Hardcover
Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, U.S.A.Wonder Book
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Good. Good condition. Good dust jacket. In protective mylar cover. (virginia, civil war, united states, plantation life ) A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.

Green Mount after the War: The Correspondence of Maria Louisa Wacker Fleet and Her Family, 1865-1900
Language: English
Published by University Press of Virginia, Charlottesville, VA 1978
- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: Riverby Books, Fredericksburg, U.S.A.Riverby Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 30.00
US$ 6.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Hardcover with deep green cloth over boards, golden lettering along spine. Tan DJ with photograph on front cover, green embellishment and brown lettering across covers and spine. Closed tears, each less then half an inch long, at center top edge of front cover, c…enter crown of spine, right foot of spine, and top right edge of back cover. Equally small open tears at bottom right and top left corners of front cover. Corners, crown and foot of spine lightly bumped. No text or image marred, structural integrity of DJ intact. No date on title page. Copyright page only dated 1978, states first published 1978. xi + 287 pages. Includes editor's preface and brief biographical introduction, correspondence of Maria Louisa Wacker Fleet, appendix listing students at the Green Mount School and Fleet family tree, index, and black and white photographs featured throughout text. Former owner's name written in top right corner of front free endpaper, "Alice P-- M--, Fredericksburg, Va." Title page inscribed "For Alice M--, with affectionate good wishes, Betsy Fleet" by the editor. Pages otherwise clean and bright. Binding beginning to loosen at crown of spine, but secure at foot and along hinges, uncracked and square. Please email us with questions or to request photos. Signed by Author(s).
Published by Univ. of Kentucky Press, Lexington 1962
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Old Army Books, Lexington, U.S.A.Old Army Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 20.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Lacks dust jacket. ; Illus. ; 374 pages.
Published by Walsworth Publishing Company, Marceline 1997
- Hardcover
Seller: Second Story Books, ABAA, Rockville, U.S.A.Second Story Books, ABAA
Contact seller4-star sellerHardcover. Second Printing. Octavo, 66 pages. In Very Good condition with a Very Good dust jacket. Spine white with black lettering. Exterior has mild wear including few marks and light wear to the head/tail edges. Boards have faint whitish spotting and rubbed joints/edges. Text block shows minimal wear to the edges. Frontispiec…e. Illustrated. Second printing. NOTE: Shelved in Netdesk Column M, ND-M. 1384718. FP New Rockville Stock.

Language: English
Published by University of Virginia Press, Charlottesville 1978
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Jen's Books, Douglas, U.S.A.Jen's Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 50.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Inscribed By Editor And Family Descendant Betsy Fleet On Title Page, Inscribed To Recipients Of Books Dated 15 November 1978 At Book Family Subjects Home Of Green Mount. Bright Tight And Clean In Green Cloth Boards, Slight Edge Sunning Top Of Front Cover…Edge Due To Chips And Splits On Top Of Plain Brown Paper Dj With Green Decorative And B/W Photo Of Book Subject. No Marks Or Other Names In Book, Clean And Like New Text, Dj In New Mylar Is Chipped And Lightly Soiled But Look Good.
Green Mount after the War: The Correspondence of Maria Louisa Wacker Fleet and Her Family, 1865-1900
Published by University of Virginia Press 1978
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: The Last Book Store, Tyler, U.S.A.The Last Book Store
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 35.00
US$ 8.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition. University of Virginia Press, Charlottesville, 1978. Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Loss to upper right corner on jacket. Small stain of FFEP. (CK).

- Softcover
Seller: Goodwill of Central and Coastal Virginia, Richmond, U.S.A.Goodwill of Central and Coastal Virginia
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 62.94
US$ 5.74 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: acceptable. Sydney E. King (illustrator).
More imagesPublished by University of Kentucky Press January 1962 1962
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Reclaimed Bookstore, Richmond, U.S.A.Reclaimed Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Used. First Edition. First Edition in Very Good Condition with minor bumps/wear at edges/corners. Pages are clean and bright. Spine is straight and tight. Overall a very good first edition.

Greenmount: A Virginia Plantation Family During the Civil War: Being the Journal of Benjamin Robert Fleet & Letters of His Family
Fleet, Benjamin Robert; Fleet, Betsy (editor); Fuller, John D. P. (editor); King, Sidney E. [Illustrator]
Language: English
Published by University Press of Virginia, Charlottesville 1977
- Hardcover
Seller: Bluesparrowhawk Books, Chestfield, United KingdomBluesparrowhawk Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 68.67
US$ 20.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. 2nd Edition. University Press of Virginia, 1977. 2nd edition hardback with dustjacket. 374pp, illustrated by Sidney E. King. Heavy bumping to spine, creasing, wear & small tears to dustjacket, which has sticker to rear. Fair copy. Sidney E. King (illustrator). book.
More imagesGREEN MOUNT: A VIRGINIA PLANTATION FAMILY DURING THE CIVIL WAR. Being the Journal of Benjamin Robert Fleet and Letters to his Family
Fleet, Benjamin Robert | edited by Betsy Fleet and John D. P. Fuller
Published by University Press of Virginia, Charlottesville 1977
- Hardcover
Seller: Michael Pyron, Bookseller, ABAA, Conshohocken, U.S.A.Michael Pyron, Bookseller, ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerHard Cover. Condition: Very Good binding. Good dust jacket. Octavo. xxiv, 374 pp. Second printing. Full cloth binding with publisher's dust jacket. Binding is solid with limited wear; heavy foxing to the textblock edges and to a lesser degree the preliminary leaves; owner gift inscription on the half title; dust jacket is genera…lly worn and foxed and darkened at the spine; presents better than it might in a new mylar cover.
More imagesGreen Mount: A Virginia Plantation Family During The Civil War: Being the Journal of Benjamin Robert Fleet And Letters of His Family
Fleet, Betsy; John D.P. Fuller, editors; E. Clement Eaton, editorial consultant; drawings by Sidney E. King
Published by University of Kentucky Press
- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooksVintage, Tukwila, U.S.A.ThriftBooksVintage
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. Price clipped. This could have light cosmetic flaws, but remains in good condition. Dust jacket condition is Acceptable. Secure packaging for safe delivery.
Published by University of Kentucky Press: Lexington 1962
- Hardcover
Seller: John K King Used & Rare Books, Detroit, U.S.A.John K King Used & Rare Books
Contact seller4-star sellerIllustr by Sidney E. King, 9.5 x 6, green cloth, 374 pp with index, covers moderately worn, extremities mildly bumped and fraying, hinges loose, former owner's bookplate on half title else a nice copy in tape-repaired dust jacket.
Published by University of Kentucky Press, Lexington, Kentucky 1962
- Hardcover
Seller: Bob's Book Journey, Austin, U.S.A.Bob's Book Journey
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 201.05
US$ 5.80 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Scarce edition of this journal of Virginia plantation life during the Civil War with interesting genealogical note by the previous owner of her relationship to two familes mentioned in this book. Green boards with white lettering on spine, pictoral map front endpapers…, xxv, 374 pp., drawings and illustrated jacket by Sidney E. King. Mild shelf wear, genealogy note on half-title page and verso of ffep and one name underlined in index; text is otherwise unmarked with a tight binding. Jacket is worn with a large chip on the spine and a small chip at the top edge of the front panel. Front panel illustration is in nice condition.