Bevis R (33 results)

- Softcover
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, United KingdomWorldofBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 7.61
US$ 7.49 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.

- Softcover
Seller: Reuseabook, Gloucester, United KingdomReuseabook
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 7.05
US$ 13.37 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Used; Good. Dispatched, from the UK, within 48 hours of ordering. This book is in good condition but will show signs of previous ownership. Please expect some creasing to the spine and/or minor damage to the cover. Damaged cover. The cover of is slightly damaged for instance a torn or bent corner.

- Softcover
Seller: Reuseabook, Gloucester, United KingdomReuseabook
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 7.05
US$ 13.37 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Used; Good. Dispatched, from the UK, within 48 hours of ordering. This book is in good condition but will show signs of previous ownership. Please expect some creasing to the spine and/or minor damage to the cover.

- Softcover
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United KingdomAnybook.com
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 3.84
US$ 18.18 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. Clean from markings. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,400grams, ISBN:0192810863.

Language: English
Published by Isle of Wight Natural History and Archaeological Society 1978
- Softcover
Seller: Summerfield Books BA, Penrith, United KingdomSummerfield Books BA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 14.17
US$ 18.72 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Very lightly used. Incl. supplement slipped inside in crisp and clean condition.

THE CORNHILL Anniversary Double Volume 1057 1058 Autumn 1968 Winter 1969 / Peter Quennell "1768: The Literary Background" / 1768: London Traffic Annual Register" / Bevis Hillier "1768: The Art Scene" / Brendan Lehane "1768: The Unknown World" / R Prawer Jhabvala "A Course of English Studies" / John Betjeman "Dilton Marsh Halt" (poem) / Hippolyte Bouche "A Journey to America in 1849" / Hubert Van Zeller "Bed and Breakfast" / Osbert Lancaster "Pocket Cartoons (8)" / Lord Kinross "The Opening of the Suez Canal: 1869" / Penelope Gilliatt "Come Back if it Doesn't Get Better"
Peter Quennell (Editor) / Peter Quennell "1768: The Literary Background" / 1768: London Traffic Annual Register" / Bevis Hillier "1768: The Art Scene" / Brendan Lehane "1768: The Unknown World" / R Prawer Jhabvala "A Course of English Studies" / John Betjeman "Dilton Marsh Halt" (poem) / Hippolyte Bouche "A Journey to America in 1849" / Hubert Van Zeller "Bed and Breakfast" / Osbert Lancaster "Pocket Cartoons (8)" / Lord Kinross "The Opening of the Suez Canal: 1869" / Penelope Gilliatt "Come Back if it Doesn't Get Better"
Published by John Murray 1968
- Softcover
Seller: Shore Books, London, United KingdomShore Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 7.09
US$ 14.71 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Very Good. 206 pages. Illustrated. Peter Quennell "1768: The Literary Background" / 1768: London Traffic Annual Register" / Bevis Hillier "1768: The Art Scene" / Brendan Lehane "1768: The Unknown World" / R Prawer Jhabvala "A Course of English Studies" / John Betjeman "Dilton Marsh Halt" (poem) / Hippolyte… Bouche "A Journey to America in 1849" / Hubert Van Zeller "Bed and Breakfast" / Osbert Lancaster "Pocket Cartoons (8)" / Lord Kinross "The Opening of the Suez Canal: 1869" / Penelope Gilliatt "Come Back if it Doesn't Get Better" (U.P.).

Language: English
Published by Isle of Wight Natural History and Archaeological Society 1978
- Softcover
Seller: Summerfield Books BA, Penrith, United KingdomSummerfield Books BA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 15.74
US$ 18.72 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. Very crisp and clean. Incl. supplement slipped inside, also crisp and clean.

Language: English
Published by J.R. Bevis and Jno. A. Donovan (self-published), Butte, MT - Spokane, WA 1917
- Hardcover
Seller: Second Edition Books, Butte, U.S.A.Second Edition Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 36.35
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Interior clean, binding tight despite beginning hinge crack at page 158 Red boards with minor wear spine ends; fading to spine and back board. Light stain on front board. Red tinted page ends. FEP and p. 99 embossed by previous owner. Several black and white photographs and illustrations th…roughout. Includes several tables. An exploration of the killing power of sharp-pointed bullets, including many examples of practical application of formulas. Printed in Butte, Montana.193 pages, including index, followed by ads for various rifle needs.

Language: English
Published by Isle of Wight Natural History and Archaeological Society, Newport 1978
- Softcover
Seller: PEMBERLEY NATURAL HISTORY BOOKS BA, ABA, Iver, United KingdomPEMBERLEY NATURAL HISTORY BOOKS BA, ABA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 13.77
US$ 29.42 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. 114, 2 maps. . PB. Vg. . [9780950163611].

Language: English
Published by Isle of Wight Natural History and Archaeological Society, Newport 1978
- Softcover
Seller: PEMBERLEY NATURAL HISTORY BOOKS BA, ABA, Iver, United KingdomPEMBERLEY NATURAL HISTORY BOOKS BA, ABA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 13.77
US$ 29.42 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. 114, 2 maps. . PB. Vg. Small mark to front wrapper where label removed. . [9780950163611].
Published by 1978 isle of wight 1978
- Softcover
Seller: Antiquariat Thomas & Reinhard, Recklinghausen, GermanyAntiquariat Thomas & Reinhard
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 8.32
US$ 21.92 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketKartoniert,114 Seiten, keine Markierungen/Anmerkungen, dies ist dies ist ein regulär ausgesondertes Exemplar aus einer wissenschaftlichen Bibliothek, das Buch ist sehr gut erhalten --- Hardcover, Lib. Ex., no marks,114 pages, the book is in a very good condition. Shipping to abroad insured with tracking number.

Language: English
Published by IOW Natural History & Archaeological Society 1978
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Acanthophyllum Books, Holywell, United KingdomAcanthophyllum Books
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 16.53
US$ 29.35 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paper covers. Condition: V.g. No Jacket. 1st edition. No inscriptions. Weight: 1.0 Language: English.

- Softcover
Seller: Houtman Boeken, Utrecht, NetherlandsHoutman Boeken
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 13.59
US$ 34.55 shippingShips from Netherlands to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: fine. 1978, 114pp, paperback in goede staat. Inclusief Supplement.

Language: English
Published by Natural History and Archaelogical Society, Isle of Wight 1978
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Besleys Books PBFA, Diss, United KingdomBesleys Books PBFA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 24.79
US$ 24.07 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft Cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition. Paperback. 114pp. Illus. 1st edition 1978. Includes separate leaflets: A Supplement to the 'Flora of the Isle of Wight', Habitat Studies No. 1 - The Flora of the River Medina, Habitat Studies No. 2 - Woodland and Habitat Studies No. 3 - The Eastern Yar. Slightest wear t…o extremities. A very decent copy. (r33).

Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 16.63
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Language: English
Published by Isle of Wight Natural History and Archaeological Society 1978
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Kerr & Sons Booksellers ABA, Cartmel, United KingdomKerr & Sons Booksellers ABA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 13.77
US$ 40.11 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. First edition. Octavo. 21×15cm; 114,[2]pp. Paperback, light general wear. Binding square and tight. Clean within. Supplemental booklet slipped in, some pencil annotations.

- Softcover
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, United KingdomChiron Media
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 34.95
US$ 20.71 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Paperback. Condition: New.

Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 18.61
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

Language: English
Published by Isle of Wight Natural History and Archaeological Society 1978
- Hardcover
Seller: Optimon Books, Gravesend, United KingdomOptimon Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 44.06
US$ 20.06 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. THERE ARE NO TARIFFS OR CUSTOMS DUTIES ON BOOKS. The Flora of the Isle of Wight records the results of a co-operative effort by many botanists, amateur and professional, Islanders and 'Overners', to locate and update the status of all species recorded in the last 150 years. As new condition compl…ete with dust jacket which is protected by clear cover.

Language: English
Published by Isle of Wight Natural History and Archaeological Society 1978
- Hardcover
Seller: Summerfield Books BA, Penrith, United KingdomSummerfield Books BA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 48.20
US$ 18.72 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Back. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. Limited edition hardback in blue boards with gilt cover and spine titles; no. 340 of 400 copies. Presentation copy from Bill Shepard, with an inscription by him to the title page. In excellent condition. DJ has very light shelf wear. Incl. supplement slipped inside, a…lso crisp and clean.
Published by self-published 1917
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Jay W. Nelson, Bookseller, IOBA, Austin, U.S.A.Jay W. Nelson, Bookseller, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 44.00
US$ 2.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good+. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Light rubbing to cloth. Previous owner name and date.
Vanishing Nature: Facing New Zealand's Biodiversity Crisis
BROWN, MARIE A & STEPHENS, R T THEO & PEART, RAEWYN & FEDDER, BEVIS
Published by Environmental Defence Society 2015 2015
- Softcover
- Signed
Seller: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, New ZealandHard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 20.93
US$ 26.68 shippingShips from New Zealand to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSIGNED & INSCRIBED, square super octavo softcover (VG+); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs.
Published by The AUTHORS 1917
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Vagabond Books, A.B.A.A., PASADENA, U.S.A.Vagabond Books, A.B.A.A.
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 47.25
US$ 8.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. FIRST. A NEAR FINE FIRST IN RED CLOTH.

Published by Shenval Press, Hansom Books September 1968, London 1968
- First Edition
Seller: William Allen Word & Image, London, United KingdomWilliam Allen Word & Image
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 16.53
US$ 28.75 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Very good++. Art and Artists vol. 3 no. 6, Shenval Press, Hansom Books, London, September 1968. 277 x 210mm. 70pp. Magazine. Edited by Mario Amaya. With contributions from Mario Amaya, Paul Overy, Bevis Hillier, Gregoire Muller, Pierre Apraxine, Amy Goldin, Raymond Durgnat, Simon Hodgson, Christopher Finch, Jeffrey Da…niels, Kensington Davison, Kenneth Coutts-Smith, Ralph Pomeroy, Simon Watson Taylor, Bettina Wadia and H.R. Wackrill. With cover image of artwork by Michael Vaughan. Includes articles on Art Deco, Bauhaus and May 1968. Condition: Very good++.
More imagesPublished by The Authors, Butte, MT 1917
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Bookworks [MWABA, IOBA], Beloit, U.S.A.Bookworks [MWABA, IOBA]
Contact seller5-star sellerLimp Leather. Condition: Good. First Edition. Technical discussion of ballistics; scarce in this full leather binding, most were issued in red cloth. No further volumes were published. Full green leather, yapp edges, gilt titling. Mostly faded to brown, some edgewear, spine ends frayed, gouge on lower left front, bookplate insid…e front. Text clean; 193 pages + 3 pages rifle & kit ads; index, ballistic and mathematic tables, formulae, b/w plates. Size: 5" by 7".

Published by Spokane & Butte, Montana. The Authors. 1917 1917
- Hardcover
Seller: J. Patrick McGahern Books Inc. (ABAC), Ottawa, CanadaJ. Patrick McGahern Books Inc. (ABAC)
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 51.67
US$ 10.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. 12mo. 17cm, Volume One (all published). [3],193,[3]p., ads., 3 frontispiece plates, index, brick red cloth,some slight wear at the edges else very good to fine, (tgc). A comprehensive but simple practical application of every formula, with necessary tables, for the average rifleman to make his own calculations with ac…curacy in order to maintain efficiency with his own rifle.

Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 20.79
US$ 20.06 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 21.09
US$ 20.06 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by The Mysterious Bookshop 2014-2015, New York, NY 2014
Series: Sherlock Holmes, Book 1 of 3. Book 1 of 3 - Sherlock Holmes
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Second Story Books, ABAA, Rockville, U.S.A.Second Story Books, ABAA
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 300.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Octavo, 2 Volumes. In Near Fine condition, both Volumes still wrapped in publisher's paper covers. Dark blue leather spines with gilted lettering and designs covered by paper covers. Both volumes are signed flat by Laurie R. King and Leslie S. Klinger on tipped in publisher's limitation pages. Signed flat by all autho…rs on tipped in pages before each of their stories. Limited editions Volume 1 #10/221 and Volume 2 #10/60. CONTENTS: Vol. 1, "In the Company of Sherlock Holmes", 262 pages - Vol. 2, "Echoes of Sherlock Holmes", 348 pages. JW consignment. Shelved in hallway. 1384737. Special Collections. First Edition, First Printing, Limited Edition.
Published by Isle of Wight Natural History and Archaeological Society 1978
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Trumpington Fine Books Limited, Gilmilnscroft, Ayrshire, Scotland, United KingdomTrumpington Fine Books Limited
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 82.63
US$ 28.08 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Type: Limited Edition A scarce hardback limited edition of this book. A limited run of just 400 books - this being copy number 394. 114pp. 1978. First edition with wrapper. A very clean, tight copy. A couple of corners bumped and light bumps to the… head and tail of the spine. A short tear to the head of the spine of the wrapper repaired to the verso with sellotape. A slight chip to the wrapper at one corner. A slight stain to the spine of the wrapper. A very good, clean tight copy of this very scarce limited edition.