Bil Baird (49 results)
More images- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooksVintage, Tukwila, U.S.A.ThriftBooksVintage
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 27.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. Binding and pages are intact. Former owner's writings are on the front and back endpaper, but all other pages are free from any markings. Scuffing and bumping visible to boards. This could have light cosmetic flaws, but remains in good condition. Dust jacket condition is A…cceptable. Secure packaging for safe delivery.

The Sound of Music Souvenir Program Book 1965 Julie Andrews, Christopher Plummer
Directed by Robert Wise / Starring Julie Andrews (nominated for the Best Actress Academy Award for this film; as Maria), Christopher Plummer (as Captain Von Trapp), Richard Haydn (as Max Detweiler), Peggy Wood (nominated for the Best Supporting Actress Academy Award for this film; as Mother Abbess), Charmian Carr (as Liesl), Heather Menzies (as Louisa), Angela Cartwright (as Brigitta), The Bil Baird Marionettes, Eleanor Parker ("as The Baroness"), Duane Chase (as Kurt), and Daniel Truhitte (as Rolfe)
Published by 20th Century Fox 1965
- Softcover
Seller: AcornBooksNH, New Harbor, U.S.A.AcornBooksNH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
Original price: US$ 14.87; 30% offCurrent price: US$ 10.41
US$ 8.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: VG. A VG or better souvenir program book. 9" x 12". 48 pages. Book.
Published by Bonanza Books, New York 1973
- Hardcover
Seller: 4 THE WORLD RESOURCE DISTRIBUTORS, Springfield, U.S.A.4 THE WORLD RESOURCE DISTRIBUTORS
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 17.50
US$ 4.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Fair. Ex-Library; 4to 11" - 13" tall.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: KULTURAs books, Los Angeles, U.S.A.KULTURAs books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 32.95
US$ 3.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Hardcover in dust jacket. First printing from Bonanza Books. Book is crisp and clean, with tight binding and sharp corners. Endpapers are sunned. Dust jacket is in Very Good condition, with one closed tear at bottom of spine, a tape repair on reverse side at top of sp…ine, light edgewear, and a water stain at top and bottom of reverse side. With color photographs illustrating the history of puppeteering throughout the world. 4to. 251 pp. Including index. In protective Mylar. Heavy--will require additional postage if shipped outside the U. S.

- Hardcover
Seller: The Book Garden, Bountiful, U.S.A.The Book Garden
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 30.00
US$ 7.25 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good - Cash. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Light reader wear and rubbing to the edges, corners, covers, and pages. The book is in great condition! The dust jacket has some surface rubbing, edgewear, and creases. Stock photos may not look exactly like the book.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Monroe Bridge Books, MABA Member, Houlton, U.S.A.Monroe Bridge Books, MABA Member
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 30.00
US$ 7.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. 251pp, printed on fine glossy paper, bound in red paper over boards, with gilt still bright, binding and hinges tight, color illustrations throughout. NO LABELS, INSCRIPTIONS NOR MARKINGS. The Dust Jacket shows a small closed edge tear, is NOT price-…clipped, and is house in a protective mylar jacket. Zanger, Arie De (illustrator).
Published by Ridge Press/Bonanza [, New York 1973
- Hardcover
Seller: David Gaines, Eureka, U.S.A.David Gaines
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 19.00
US$ 6.70 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Boards (HB) in very good + condition with only former owner's name and small address label inside front cover. Color photographs throughout showing the history of puppets as well as Baird's own work. William Britton "Bil" Baird was an American puppeteer of the m…id- and late 20th century. In a career that spanned over 60 years, he and his puppets performed for millions of adults and children. One of his better known creations was Charlemane the lion. 251 pages with picture credits and index. Zanger, Arie De (illustrator) (illustrator).

- Hardcover
Seller: SatelliteBooks, Burlington, U.S.A.SatelliteBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 34.93
US$ 5.76 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Hardcover VG+/VG DJ Free of any markings and no writing. minor shelf-wear, For Additional Information or pictures, Please Inquire.
More imagesPublished by Macmillan
- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooksVintage, Tukwila, U.S.A.ThriftBooksVintage
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Moderate wear and scuffing to boards and dust jacket due to age and use. All pages are intact, binding is sound. Clean and unmarked. This could have light cosmetic flaws, but remains in good condition. Dust jacket condition is Good. Secure packaging for safe delivery.

- Hardcover
Seller: Friends of Pima County Public Library, Tucson, U.S.A.Friends of Pima County Public Library
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 36.32
US$ 5.63 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Hardcover. NOT Ex-library. Very good condition. Minor shelfwear to dust jacket. Mylar cover on dust jacket, taped to book. Slight bumping to hardcover corners. Clean pages and tight binding. Until further notice, USPS Priority Mail only reliable option for Hawaii. Proceeds benefit the Pima County… Public Library system, which serves Tucson and southern Arizona.

- Hardcover
Seller: The Book House, Inc. - St. Louis, St. Louis, U.S.A.The Book House, Inc. - St. Louis
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 35.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Cover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Good Hardcover with dustjacket, some wear to edges.

Published by Bonanza Books, New York 1973
- Hardcover
Seller: Riverow Bookshop, Owego, U.S.A.Riverow Bookshop
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover w/DJ. Condition: Used-Very Good/Used-Very Good. New York: Bonanza Books. Used-Very Good/Used-Very Good. 1973. Hardcover w/DJ. Sm 4to., 251 pp. . Color, B&W Photographs (illustrator).
Published by Macmillan New York 1965
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: David Kaye Books & Memorabilia, Woodland Hills, U.S.A.David Kaye Books & Memorabilia
Contact seller5-star sellerFirst Edition ~1st Printing Hardcover vg in vg jacket; minor softening to jacket edges, lite rubbing/fading to edges of boards and pageblock else a tight square unmarked copy in clipped dust jacket.
Language: English
Published by Simon & Schuster 1953
- Hardcover
Seller: Sequitur Books, Boonsboro, U.S.A.Sequitur Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 40.00
US$ 4.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good. Bound in publisher's cloth. Hardcover. Shelf wear. Small chip to corner. Some doddles and markings through out.
More imagesPublished by Bonanza Books/Crown Publishers 1973
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Whitledge Books, Austin, U.S.A.Whitledge Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 25.00
US$ 5.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. THE ART OF THE PUPPET, Bil Baird, hardcover with unclipped dust jacket (price never printed), first edition, first printing, profusely illustrated (color and B/W), 1973. BOOK CONDITION: fine. The text block is in fine condition, with no tears, dogears, or… marks. There is no bookplate nor signature of a prior owner. Not a library book nor remainder. The red boards are in near fine condition (lightly bumped spine). The dust jacket is in near fine condition (lightly crinkled top edge). 11 ¾ x 9 ½, 251 pages, 44 ounces. XX [From the dust jacket back and inner flaps] A master puppeteer tells the remarkable history of mankind's most intriguing theater entertainment, the puppet show. Richly illustrated with a world-wide collection of paintings and photographs, 72 pages in color. XX Everywhere, in every age, one of mankind's favorite forms of theater entertainment has been the puppet show. Here Bil Baird, a master puppeteer of our time, recounts the history of his art, from its remotest yesterday to its bright and promising tomorrow. Along the way, he examines the famous and outrageous Mr. Punch, the raucous Karaghioz, the noble knights of the Orlando legend, the lovely shadow plays of Asia, the unique Bunraku puppets of Japan, and the exciting developments in today's puppetry around the world. XX Bil Baird has been a puppeteer since the age of seven. He was an early associate of the great Tony Sarg. Since then, for the past 31 years, he has run his own show. For theaters, night clubs, films, and TV, he has created a puppet and marionette population of some 2,000 characters, ranging in size from seven inches to 125 feet (for Macy parade balloons). He has been a cruising ambassador of puppetry for the State Department in India, Russia, Afghanistan, and Nepal. His home is a six-story workshop, film studio, and warehouse in New York City. His wife Cora, a former actress and Martha Graham dancer and an accomplished puppeteer, is his working partner. They met during the production of Orson Welles' Dr. Faustus, for which Bil created puppets of the Seven Deadly Sins, and Cora was all their voices.
Published by Bonanza. 1973. 1973
- Hardcover
Seller: Tacoma Book Center, Tacoma, U.S.A.Tacoma Book Center
Contact seller4-star sellerHardback. Reprint edition. Very Good condition book with some fade to edges of interior front and back pastedowns and endpapers in a Very Good condition dustjacket with slight fade to spine, minor rubs and creases around its edges. Red pen remainder dot to bottom of book otherwise a Tight, sound, unmarked copy.
Published by Bonanza Books, New York 1973
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Brillig's Books, Kingston, U.S.A.Brillig's Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 27.25
US$ 6.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCloth. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. First Edition. 251 pps. Gilt titles: frt. & sp. Frontis. Illust/ w/ colour & b/w photos, drawings, prints & facsim. docs. Red cloth bds. Glossy heavy paper stock. DJ has a few stains & tears. Lower edge of inside dj, damp stained. P/o stamp on r.p.d.p. E.p.s. age-toned around…the edges. Interior leaves are clean and tight. Glossy illustrated tour of the world of marionettes. Includes index.
More imagesPublished by Ridge Press/ Macmillian
- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooksVintage, Tukwila, U.S.A.ThriftBooksVintage
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Dust jacket in good condition. Shelf and handling wear to cover and binding, with general signs of previous use. Boards and dust jacket show signs of wear. All pages are intact, binding is sound. Secure packaging for safe delivery.
Published by Bonanza Books 1973
- Hardcover
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, U.S.A.Books From California
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 34.53
US$ 4.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to baskethardcover. Condition: Good.

Published by Ridge Press/Macmillan, New York 1965
- Hardcover
Seller: Browsing Is Arousing, Middlebury, U.S.A.Browsing Is Arousing
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 35.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Very Good. Hardcover, 251 pages. Illustrated with full color photographs. price clipped dust jacket shows standard wear. Clean, tight copy. Bil Baird, a master puppeteer of our time, recounts the history of his art, from its remotest yesterday to its bright and promising tomorrow. Along the way, he examines the famous… and outrageous Mr. Punch, the raucous Karaghioz, the noble knights of the Orlando legend, the lovely shadow plays of Asia, the unique Bunraku puppets of Japan, and the exciting developments in today's puppetry around the world. To which we would like to add: There has never been any book to compare with this one. It remains the classic text on the history of puppetry around the world. It has dozens of amazing photographs, and a very lucid text written by one of the great master puppeteers of our time. Record # 609475.

Language: English
Published by Macmillan Company. New York.
- Hardcover
Seller: Antiquariat im Schloss, Schwaigern, GermanyAntiquariat im Schloss
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 27.32
US$ 40.37 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to baskethardcover. 251 S. Leinen, guter Zustand, good condition, english. mit zahlreichen Farb- und Schwarz-Weiß-Abbildungen. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 1500.
Published by Bonanza 1973
- Hardcover
Seller: Basement Seller 101, Cincinnati, U.S.A.Basement Seller 101
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 43.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: As New.

Published by Bonanza Books, New York 1973
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Minotavros Books, ABAC ILAB, Whitby, CanadaMinotavros Books, ABAC ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 33.21
US$ 16.50 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. 4to. Full red paper boards. 251 pp. Fully illustrated in colour. Light rubbing to extremities of boards and dust jacket, else fine.
Published by Woman's Day, Inc.
Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, U.S.A.Wonder Book
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Good. Woman's Day, Inc., 1951. 4to. 136pp. B/W and color photos, plates and text figures. Good book. Moderate edgewear. Slight dampstaining to the covers. Chipping to the upper corner of the first few pages. Covers and pages age toned. In polypropylene bag. Inquire if you need further information.

Published by A Ridge Press Book. Bonanza., New York. 1973
- Hardcover
Seller: BookMine, Fair Oaks, U.S.A.BookMine
Contact seller5-star sellerGilt decorated hard cover. First edition thus. Illustrated in black, white and color. Important reference work. Very scarce in this condition. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). 252 pps.

Language: Spanish
Published by HACHETTE 1965
- Hardcover
Seller: Editorial Gráficas Maxtor, Valladolid, SpainEditorial Gráficas Maxtor
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 17.82
US$ 65.75 shippingShips from Spain to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketTAPA DURA. Condition: Usado. Dust Jacket Condition: Bueno. TELA CON SOBRECUBIERTA, BUEN ESTADO.

- Hardcover
Seller: Au bon livre, La Barre en Ouche, FranceAu bon livre
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 61.78
US$ 46.14 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Relié. Condition: D'occasion - Bon état. MacMillan, 1965. Hardcover under jacket. Livre toilé sous jaquette (un peu frottée en bordure), très bon état général. Envoi rapide et soigné.
More imagesPublished by , Mondadori 1967
- Hardcover
Seller: librisaggi, SAN VITO ROMANO, Italylibrisaggi
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Poor
US$ 22.57
US$ 46.14 shippingShips from Italy to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketrilegato Copertina rigida. Condition: Poor. Condizione: Accettabile. Libro con segni di usura, con scritte a penna sul frontespizio. Sovraccoperta con strappi. Copertina rigida 251 Mediocre (Poor) . Book.

Published by Mondadori 1967
Seller: Librodifaccia, Alessandria, ItalyLibrodifaccia
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 19.95
US$ 32.18 shippingShips from Italy to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Buone. italiano Condizioni dell'esterno: Sovracoperta strappata Condizioni dell'interno: ingiallite da fattore tempo.
Published by MacMillan, New York
- Hardcover
Seller: Spafford Books (ABAC / ILAB), Regina, CanadaSpafford Books (ABAC / ILAB)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 47.98
US$ 23.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basket1965. (4to, cloth) Near fine in very good dust jacket. 251pp. Illus., ports. B / w and colour. Special photography by Arie de Zanger.