Bil Baird (49 results)

Author

Refine your search

to

Custom price range (US$)

to

  • More images

    Language: English

    Published by Bonanza Books 1973

    0517120577 / 9780517120576

    • Hardcover

    Seller: ThriftBooksVintage, Tukwila, U.S.A.ThriftBooksVintage

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 27.00

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. Binding and pages are intact. Former owner's writings are on the front and back endpaper, but all other pages are free from any markings. Scuffing and bumping visible to boards. This could have light cosmetic flaws, but remains in good condition. Dust jacket condition is A

  • Condition: Used - Very good

    Original price: US$ 14.87; 30% off

    Current price: US$ 10.41

    US$ 8.95 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Soft cover. Condition: VG. A VG or better souvenir program book. 9" x 12". 48 pages. Book.

  • Published by Bonanza Books, New York 1973

    • Hardcover

    Seller: 4 THE WORLD RESOURCE DISTRIBUTORS, Springfield, U.S.A.4 THE WORLD RESOURCE DISTRIBUTORS

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fair

    US$ 17.50

    US$ 4.99 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Fair. Ex-Library; 4to 11" - 13" tall.

  • Language: English

    Published by Bonanza Books, New York 1973

    0517120577 / 9780517120576

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: KULTURAs books, Los Angeles, U.S.A.KULTURAs books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fine

    US$ 32.95

    US$ 3.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Hardcover in dust jacket. First printing from Bonanza Books. Book is crisp and clean, with tight binding and sharp corners. Endpapers are sunned. Dust jacket is in Very Good condition, with one closed tear at bottom of spine, a tape repair on reverse side at top of sp

  • Language: English

    Published by Bonanza Books 1973

    0517120577 / 9780517120576

    • Hardcover

    Seller: The Book Garden, Bountiful, U.S.A.The Book Garden

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 30.00

    US$ 7.25 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good - Cash. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Light reader wear and rubbing to the edges, corners, covers, and pages. The book is in great condition! The dust jacket has some surface rubbing, edgewear, and creases. Stock photos may not look exactly like the book.

  • Language: English

    Published by A Ridge Press Book / Bonanza Books, NY 1973

    0517120577 / 9780517120576

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Monroe Bridge Books, MABA Member, Houlton, U.S.A.Monroe Bridge Books, MABA Member

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Near fine

    US$ 30.00

    US$ 7.95 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. 251pp, printed on fine glossy paper, bound in red paper over boards, with gilt still bright, binding and hinges tight, color illustrations throughout. NO LABELS, INSCRIPTIONS NOR MARKINGS. The Dust Jacket shows a small closed edge tear, is NOT price-

  • Published by Ridge Press/Bonanza [, New York 1973

    • Hardcover

    Seller: David Gaines, Eureka, U.S.A.David Gaines

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 19.00

    US$ 6.70 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Boards (HB) in very good + condition with only former owner's name and small address label inside front cover. Color photographs throughout showing the history of puppets as well as Baird's own work. William Britton "Bil" Baird was an American puppeteer of the m

  • Language: English

    Published by Bonanza Books 1973

    0517120577 / 9780517120576

    • Hardcover

    Seller: SatelliteBooks, Burlington, U.S.A.SatelliteBooks

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 34.93

    US$ 5.76 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Hardcover VG+/VG DJ Free of any markings and no writing. minor shelf-wear, For Additional Information or pictures, Please Inquire.

  • More images

    Published by Macmillan

    • Hardcover

    Seller: ThriftBooksVintage, Tukwila, U.S.A.ThriftBooksVintage

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 27.00

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Moderate wear and scuffing to boards and dust jacket due to age and use. All pages are intact, binding is sound. Clean and unmarked. This could have light cosmetic flaws, but remains in good condition. Dust jacket condition is Good. Secure packaging for safe delivery.

  • Language: English

    Published by Bonanza Books 1973

    0517120577 / 9780517120576

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Friends of Pima County Public Library, Tucson, U.S.A.Friends of Pima County Public Library

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 36.32

    US$ 5.63 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Hardcover. NOT Ex-library. Very good condition. Minor shelfwear to dust jacket. Mylar cover on dust jacket, taped to book. Slight bumping to hardcover corners. Clean pages and tight binding. Until further notice, USPS Priority Mail only reliable option for Hawaii. Proceeds benefit the Pima County

  • Language: English

    Published by Bonanza Books 1973

    0517120577 / 9780517120576

    • Hardcover

    Seller: The Book House, Inc. - St. Louis, St. Louis, U.S.A.The Book House, Inc. - St. Louis

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 35.00

    US$ 7.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hard Cover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Good Hardcover with dustjacket, some wear to edges.

  • Published by Bonanza Books, New York 1973

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Riverow Bookshop, Owego, U.S.A.Riverow Bookshop

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 22.50

    US$ 6.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover w/DJ. Condition: Used-Very Good/Used-Very Good. New York: Bonanza Books. Used-Very Good/Used-Very Good. 1973. Hardcover w/DJ. Sm 4to., 251 pp. . Color, B&W Photographs (illustrator).

  • Published by Macmillan New York 1965

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: David Kaye Books & Memorabilia, Woodland Hills, U.S.A.David Kaye Books & Memorabilia

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 22.00

    US$ 7.25 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    First Edition ~1st Printing Hardcover vg in vg jacket; minor softening to jacket edges, lite rubbing/fading to edges of boards and pageblock else a tight square unmarked copy in clipped dust jacket.

  • Language: English

    Published by Simon & Schuster 1953

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Sequitur Books, Boonsboro, U.S.A.Sequitur Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 40.00

    US$ 4.97 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. Bound in publisher's cloth. Hardcover. Shelf wear. Small chip to corner. Some doddles and markings through out.

  • More images

    Published by Bonanza Books/Crown Publishers 1973

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Whitledge Books, Austin, U.S.A.Whitledge Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fine

    US$ 25.00

    US$ 5.75 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. THE ART OF THE PUPPET, Bil Baird, hardcover with unclipped dust jacket (price never printed), first edition, first printing, profusely illustrated (color and B/W), 1973. BOOK CONDITION: fine. The text block is in fine condition, with no tears, dogears, or

  • Published by Bonanza. 1973. 1973

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Tacoma Book Center, Tacoma, U.S.A.Tacoma Book Center

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 27.00

    US$ 5.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardback. Reprint edition. Very Good condition book with some fade to edges of interior front and back pastedowns and endpapers in a Very Good condition dustjacket with slight fade to spine, minor rubs and creases around its edges. Red pen remainder dot to bottom of book otherwise a Tight, sound, unmarked copy.

  • Published by Bonanza Books, New York 1973

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Brillig's Books, Kingston, U.S.A.Brillig's Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 27.25

    US$ 6.75 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Cloth. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. First Edition. 251 pps. Gilt titles: frt. & sp. Frontis. Illust/ w/ colour & b/w photos, drawings, prints & facsim. docs. Red cloth bds. Glossy heavy paper stock. DJ has a few stains & tears. Lower edge of inside dj, damp stained. P/o stamp on r.p.d.p. E.p.s. age-toned around

  • More images

    Published by Ridge Press/ Macmillian

    • Hardcover

    Seller: ThriftBooksVintage, Tukwila, U.S.A.ThriftBooksVintage

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 38.00

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Dust jacket in good condition. Shelf and handling wear to cover and binding, with general signs of previous use. Boards and dust jacket show signs of wear. All pages are intact, binding is sound. Secure packaging for safe delivery.

  • Published by Bonanza Books 1973

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, U.S.A.Books From California

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 34.53

    US$ 4.99 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    hardcover. Condition: Good.

  • Published by Ridge Press/Macmillan, New York 1965

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Browsing Is Arousing, Middlebury, U.S.A.Browsing Is Arousing

    3-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 35.00

    US$ 7.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Condition: Very Good. Hardcover, 251 pages. Illustrated with full color photographs. price clipped dust jacket shows standard wear. Clean, tight copy. Bil Baird, a master puppeteer of our time, recounts the history of his art, from its remotest yesterday to its bright and promising tomorrow. Along the way, he examines the famous

  • Language: English

    Published by Macmillan Company. New York.

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Antiquariat im Schloss, Schwaigern, GermanyAntiquariat im Schloss

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 27.32

    US$ 40.37 shipping 
    Ships from Germany to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    hardcover. 251 S. Leinen, guter Zustand, good condition, english. mit zahlreichen Farb- und Schwarz-Weiß-Abbildungen. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 1500.

  • Published by Bonanza 1973

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Basement Seller 101, Cincinnati, U.S.A.Basement Seller 101

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - As new

    US$ 43.00

    US$ 5.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: As New.

  • Published by Bonanza Books, New York 1973

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Minotavros Books, ABAC ILAB, Whitby, CanadaMinotavros Books, ABAC ILAB

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fine

    US$ 33.21

    US$ 16.50 shipping 
    Ships from Canada to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. 4to. Full red paper boards. 251 pp. Fully illustrated in colour. Light rubbing to extremities of boards and dust jacket, else fine.

  • Published by Woman's Day, Inc.

    Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, U.S.A.Wonder Book

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 40.71

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Condition: Good. Woman's Day, Inc., 1951. 4to. 136pp. B/W and color photos, plates and text figures. Good book. Moderate edgewear. Slight dampstaining to the covers. Chipping to the upper corner of the first few pages. Covers and pages age toned. In polypropylene bag. Inquire if you need further information.

  • Published by A Ridge Press Book. Bonanza., New York. 1973

    • Hardcover

    Seller: BookMine, Fair Oaks, U.S.A.BookMine

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 49.00

    US$ 5.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Gilt decorated hard cover. First edition thus. Illustrated in black, white and color. Important reference work. Very scarce in this condition. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). 252 pps.

  • Language: Spanish

    Published by HACHETTE 1965

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Editorial Gráficas Maxtor, Valladolid, SpainEditorial Gráficas Maxtor

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 17.82

    US$ 65.75 shipping 
    Ships from Spain to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    TAPA DURA. Condition: Usado. Dust Jacket Condition: Bueno. TELA CON SOBRECUBIERTA, BUEN ESTADO.

  • Language: English

    Published by Macmillan 1965

    1135449201 / 9781135449209

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Au bon livre, La Barre en Ouche, FranceAu bon livre

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Near fine

    US$ 61.78

    US$ 46.14 shipping 
    Ships from France to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Relié. Condition: D'occasion - Bon état. MacMillan, 1965. Hardcover under jacket. Livre toilé sous jaquette (un peu frottée en bordure), très bon état général. Envoi rapide et soigné.

  • More images

    Published by , Mondadori 1967

    • Hardcover

    Seller: librisaggi, SAN VITO ROMANO, Italylibrisaggi

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Poor

    US$ 22.57

    US$ 46.14 shipping 
    Ships from Italy to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    rilegato Copertina rigida. Condition: Poor. Condizione: Accettabile. Libro con segni di usura, con scritte a penna sul frontespizio. Sovraccoperta con strappi. Copertina rigida 251 Mediocre (Poor) . Book.

  • Published by Mondadori 1967

    Seller: Librodifaccia, Alessandria, ItalyLibrodifaccia

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 19.95

    US$ 32.18 shipping 
    Ships from Italy to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Condition: Buone. italiano Condizioni dell'esterno: Sovracoperta strappata Condizioni dell'interno: ingiallite da fattore tempo.

  • Published by MacMillan, New York

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Spafford Books (ABAC / ILAB), Regina, CanadaSpafford Books (ABAC / ILAB)

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 47.98

    US$ 23.00 shipping 
    Ships from Canada to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    1965. (4to, cloth) Near fine in very good dust jacket. 251pp. Illus., ports. B / w and colour. Special photography by Arie de Zanger.