Bill Schelly (235 results)

- Softcover
Seller: Zoom Books East, Glendale Heights, IL, U.S.A.Zoom Books East
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 5.39
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: good. Book is in good condition and may include underlining highlighting and minimal wear. The book can also include "From the library of" labels. May not contain miscellaneous items toys, dvds, etc. . We offer 100% money back guarantee and 24 7 customer service.

- Softcover
Seller: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.BooksRun
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 6.21
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.

- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 7.45
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 7.45
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Former library book; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
Seller: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.Half Price Books Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 5.00
US$ 3.49 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Softcover
Seller: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.HPB-Ruby
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 4.87
US$ 3.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Softcover
Seller: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.HPB-Diamond
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 9.69
US$ 3.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 13.68
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
Seller: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.Magers and Quinn Booksellers
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 9.74
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Very Good. May have light to moderate shelf wear and/or a remainder mark. Complete. Clean pages.

- Softcover
Seller: -OnTimeBooks-, Phoenix, AZ, U.S.A.-OnTimeBooks-
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 13.95
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: very_good. Gently read. May have name of previous ownership, or ex-library edition. Binding tight; spine straight and smooth, with no creasing; covers clean and crisp. Minimal signs of handling or shelving. 100% GUARANTEE! Shipped with delivery confirmation, if you're not satisfied with purchase please return item! Sh…ips USPS Media Mail.

- Softcover
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 13.95
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Softcover
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 13.95
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Softcover
Seller: Better World Books: West, Reno, NV, U.S.A.Better World Books: West
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 13.95
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Softcover
Seller: Firefly Bookstore, Kutztown, PA, U.S.A.Firefly Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 7.99
US$ 6.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Trade Paperback. Condition: Used Very Good. Appearance as Fine condition, with no visible damage to covers, spine, binding or pages. No page markings, book plates or store remainder marks. In excellent condition. Firefly sells new and used books through our store front. We try to add a detailed description to as many titles as p…ossible. If you have questions regarding this title, please contact us. Photos available on request.

- Softcover
Seller: Thylacine Books, Fort Worth, TX, U.S.A.Thylacine Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 9.50
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: As New. No Jacket. dj: none. book: as new unread trade pbak.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 15.50
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: INDOO, Avenel, NJ, U.S.A.INDOO
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 18.15
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

Language: English
Published by North Atlantic Books,U.S., Berkeley, CA 2018
- Softcover
Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.Grand Eagle Retail
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 18.18
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. A fascinating story of growing up as a gay fan of comic books in the 1960s, building a fifty-year career as an award-winning writer, and interacting with acclaimed comic book legendsAward-winning writer Bill Schelly relates how comics and fandom saved his life in this engrossing story that b…egins in the burgeoning comic fandom movement of the 1960s and follows the twists and turns of a career that spanned fifty years. Schelly recounts his struggle to come out at a time when homosexuality was considered a mental illness, how the egalitarian nature of fandom offered a safe haven for those who were different, and how his need for creative expression eventually overcame all obstacles. He describes living through the AIDS epidemic, finding the love of his life, and his unorthodox route to becoming a father. He also details his personal encounters with major talents of 1960s comics, such as Steve Ditko (co-creator of Spider-Man), Jim Shooter (writer for DC and later editor-in-chief of Marvel Comics), and Julius Schwartz (legendary architect of the Silver Age of comics). "Part 1 of this book was published in 2001 by TwoMorrows Publishing, and is presented here in slightly revised form. Part 2 is entirely new, written for this edition."--ECIP galley Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 15.65
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Seller: INDOO, Avenel, NJ, U.S.A.INDOO
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 18.30
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread copy in mint condition.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 15.87
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

Language: English
Published by North Atlantic Books,U.S., Berkeley, CA 2016
- Softcover
Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.Grand Eagle Retail
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 18.52
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. Illuminating and informative, this biography of comics writer Otto Binder will appeal to fans of comic books, science fiction, and UFOs. Bill Schelly tells an inspiring story of professional and personal growth, sprinkled with exciting illustrations of beloved DC Comics characters.In this fa…scinating biography, comic book historian Bill Schelly chronicles the life of Otto Binder, from pulp magazine author to writer of Supergirl, Captain Marvel, and Superman. As the originator of the first sentient robot in literature ("I, Robot," published in Amazing Stories in 1939 and predating Isaac Asimov's collection of the same name), Binder's effect on science fiction was profound. Within the world of comic books, he created or co-created much of the Superman universe, including Smallville; Krypto, Superboy's dog; Supergirl; and the villain Braniac. In later years, Binder expanded from comic books into pure science writing, publishing dozens of books and articles on the subject of satellites and space travel as well as UFOs and extraterrestrial life. Through comic panels, personal letters, and interviews with Binder's own family and friends, Schelly weaves together Binder's professional successes and personal tragedies, including the death of Binder's only daughter and his wife's struggle with mental illness. Otto Binder- The Life and Work of a Comic Book and Science Fiction Visionary is a biography that is both meticulously researched and beautifully told, keeping Binder's spirit of scientific curiosity and whimsy very much alive. "A beautifully told biography of comics writer Otto Binder who contributed to popular comics such as Supergirl, Captain Marvel, and Superman"-- Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.

- Softcover
Seller: Hawking Books, Edgewood, TX, U.S.A.Hawking Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 18.78
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Good Condition. Five star seller - Buy with confidence.

- Softcover
Seller: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.Half Price Books Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 15.69
US$ 3.49 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 16.58
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Seller: INDOO, Avenel, NJ, U.S.A.INDOO
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 19.23
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread copy in mint condition.

- Softcover
Seller: INDOO, Avenel, NJ, U.S.A.INDOO
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 19.33
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. Brand New.

- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 19.68
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 17.12
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.Books From California
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 15.24
US$ 4.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Acceptable. Book shows some shelf & handling wear, including minor edge wear and cover scuffing. Spine is cracked & creasing, binding is intact but starting to split near the center. Pages are slightly worn. Interiors are intact with unmarked text/pictures.