Published by Stockholm, 1928
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United Kingdom
Condition: Fair. 1928. No Edition Remarks. 256 pages. No dust jacket. Blue paper covered boards with grey cloth to spine. Swedish text. Black and white photographic plates throughout. Binding remains firm. Pages and plates have light tanning and foxing throughout. Previous owner's inscriptions, plate and Swedish flag stuck to front pastedown and endpaper. Boards have heavy shelf-wear with bumping to corners, crushing to spine ends and rub wear all over. Light tanning to spine and edges. Paper worn away to edges. Water staining overall.
Language: Swedish
Published by Swedish Touring Club, Stockholm, 1937
Seller: Shadow Books, Norwich, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Quarto, 96Pp Of Black And White Photographs In Hard Card Covers. A Tight Copy With Only The Barest Knocking To The Corners And A Light, Hardly Discernible Stain On The Front Cover.Just On Very Good.
Published by Nordisk Rotogravyr, Stockholm, 1932
Seller: AardBooks, Fitzwilliam, NH, U.S.A.
First Edition
Condition: VG, NO dj. 1st. 4to. 284pp. NO INTERNATIONAL OR PRIORITY. Bief gift inscription. Corners bumped, and a bit of edgewear.
Published by Svenska Journalen, 1928
Seller: Jonathan Grobe Books, Deep River, IA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Cover wear. Repaired hinges. 1928 Swedish edition with english translation as insert. Water stains. ; 256 pages.
Language: English
Published by Svenska Turistforeningens Forlag, 1958
Seller: Callaghan Books South, New Port Richey, FL, U.S.A.
Cloth. Condition: Fair. Very large, thinner book, smooth blue cloth slightly faded on spine, light surface wear to edges, 80 heavy photo paper pages, photos of people and activities more than buildings. Near Very Good.
Published by Swedish Touring Club, Suède, 1957
Seller: Barksdale Books, Almere, Netherlands
Condition: Good. No dust jacket; small dedication on first free endpaper.
Language: Swedish
Published by Swedish Touring Club, 1937
Seller: Dorset Rare Books, Mosterton, DOR, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Various. No Jacket. Buff coloured board covers slightly marked. Dedication to title page. Extensive B&W photos of the country just prior to Second World War. Overall pages clean with just an occasional mark.
Language: Swedish
Published by Stockholm, 1928
Seller: Collectors Cabinet, Teaneck, NJ, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Hardcover, Half-Leather binding. Spine and corners bound in leather, marbles paper cover. Bright gilt stamping to cover and spine. Hinges sound, contents clean. In very good to near fine condition. 256 pages of black/white photos of Sweden with parargraph long captions in Swedish.
Published by A.-B. Svenska Teknologfo?reningens Fo?rlag, Stockholm, 1921
Seller: Alexander Books (ABAC/ILAB), Ancaster, ON, Canada
Wrappers. Condition: Very Good. Pamphlet of short essays on Swedish culture and art, illustrated with numerous photographic plates, drawings, and map of Sweden. Light brown wrappers with lettering and three crowns in black on cover. 48 pp. Printed by Almquist & Wiksells Boktyrckeri-A.B. Cover slightly soiled, small tear to front corner, small ink stain and very small piece of back missing. Interior very clean and intact.
Published by Stockholm, Nordisk Rotogravyr, ,, 1931
Seller: Antiquariat Gothow & Motzke, Berlin, Germany
4!, 284 S., zahlreiche Abbildungen/numerous illustrations, Originalhalbleinenband (publisher's halfcloth binding), Einband gering gebrauchsspurig (binding shows some tear and wear), sonst gutes Exemplar (otherwise fine), Sprache: schwedisch.
hardcover. profusely illustrated. 4to, 3/4 calf leather over brown marbled boards; (neatly repaired with brown cloth spine). Stockholm, 1928.
Published by Svenska Journalen, 1928
Seller: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, South Africa
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Heavy, extra postage required unless post3ed within South Africa. Tall. Swedish Text. The boards are rubbed, worn and scuffed. They are strong and sturdy. Internally, yellowed pages. Tanning along the edges. Otherwise clean. Tightly bound. [ak]. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.
Published by Published by The Swedish Touring Club, Stockholm, Sweden . Sweden 1937., 1937
Seller: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, United Kingdom
Association Member: PBFA
US$ 10.99
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Very Good. Publisher's original yellow paper covered boards with blue cloth spine. Quarto 10'' x 8¼''. Contains 96 printed pages of text with monochrome photographs throughout. Shallow rubs to the corners, a little sun fading to the spine, tan age spots to the end papers and in Very Good condition, no dust wrapper as published. Member of the P.B.F.A. SWEDEN (History & Culture).
Published by Svenska Turistföreningens Förlag, Stockholm :, 1950
Seller: Gebrauchtbücherlogistik H.J. Lauterbach, Gummersbach, NRW, Germany
Broschiert. Condition: Gut. 21cm; 380; Broschiert. Zustand: Gut gering gebräunt (Innen); Einband (Außen) hat geringe bis leichte Gebrauchsspuren; Buchrücken etwas lesespurig; Einband am oberen Kapital geringfügig fransig; * Die Photos sind original von uns erstellt worden, u.a. erkennbar an einem kleinen weißen Stück Papier im oberen Schnitt. Ab und an verwenden Suchmaschinen Verlagsphotos, bei den Portalen selbst, werden aber nur unsere Originalphotos gezeigt.
Published by Svenska Turistföreningens Förlag, Stockholm :, 1928
Seller: Gebrauchtbücherlogistik H.J. Lauterbach, Gummersbach, NRW, Germany
Broschiert. Condition: Gut. 21cm; 391; Broschiert. Zustand: Gut gering gebräunt (Innen); Einband (Außen) hat leichte Gebrauchsspuren; Buchrücken etwas lesespurig; Ist etwas bestoßen; * Die Photos sind original von uns erstellt worden, u.a. erkennbar an einem kleinen weißen Stück Papier im oberen Schnitt. Ab und an verwenden Suchmaschinen Verlagsphotos, bei den Portalen selbst, werden aber nur unsere Originalphotos gezeigt.
Published by Svenska Turistföreningens Förlag, Stockholm :, 1948
Seller: Gebrauchtbücherlogistik H.J. Lauterbach, Gummersbach, NRW, Germany
Broschiert. Condition: Gut. 21cm; 400; Broschiert. Zustand: Gut gering gebräunt (Innen); Einband (Außen) hat geringe bis leichte Gebrauchsspuren; Buchrücken etwas lesespurig; Ist etwas bestoßen; * Die Photos sind original von uns erstellt worden, u.a. erkennbar an einem kleinen weißen Stück Papier im oberen Schnitt. Ab und an verwenden Suchmaschinen Verlagsphotos, bei den Portalen selbst, werden aber nur unsere Originalphotos gezeigt.
Published by Svenska Turistföreningens Förlag, Stockholm :, 1946
Seller: Gebrauchtbücherlogistik H.J. Lauterbach, Gummersbach, NRW, Germany
Broschiert. Condition: Gut. 21cm; 403; Broschiert. Zustand: Gut gering gebräunt (Innen); Einband (Außen) hat geringe bis leichte Gebrauchsspuren; Buchrücken etwas lesespurig; * Die Photos sind original von uns erstellt worden, u.a. erkennbar an einem kleinen weißen Stück Papier im oberen Schnitt. Ab und an verwenden Suchmaschinen Verlagsphotos, bei den Portalen selbst, werden aber nur unsere Originalphotos gezeigt.
Published by Svenska Turistföreningens Förlag, Stockholm :, 1938
Seller: Gebrauchtbücherlogistik H.J. Lauterbach, Gummersbach, NRW, Germany
Broschiert. Condition: Ausreichend. 21cm; 391; Broschiert. Zustand: Gut gering gebräunt (Innen); Einband (Außen) hat mind. leichte Gebrauchsspuren; Buchrücken etwas lesespurig und verfärbt durch einen vorher angebrachten Tesastreifen; Einband am oberen Kapital geringfügig fransig; Vorderdeckel ist fast lose und hat einen Riß vom Gelenk nach innen gehend. * Die Photos sind original von uns erstellt worden, u.a. erkennbar an einem kleinen weißen Stück Papier im oberen Schnitt. Ab und an verwenden Suchmaschinen Verlagsphotos, bei den Portalen selbst, werden aber nur unsere Originalphotos gezeigt.
Originalpappersband med grön pärmetikett. Minimal pappersförlust nederst på ryggen. Gott skick. Stockholm, Liljeholmens Stearinfabriks AB / Nordisk Rotogravyr, 1933. 28,2 x 21 cm. xxiv textsidor + 32 illustrationer + prislista löst bifogad ("Detaljpriser 1933").
Published by Nordisk Rotogravyr in Stockholm, 1932
Seller: Denise Harvey (Publisher), Limni, EVIA, Greece
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. From the preface: In the first place is has to be clearly pointed out that this volume has nothing whatsoever to do with tourist propaganda of the kind that is intended to serve for purposes of travel in, and encourage and stimulate visitors on, Sweden. The reader must, therefore, not expect any directly easily digested and very exciting pictorial relation. Large format, 284 pages of historical black and white photographs.
Published by Svenska Turistföreningens Förlag, Stockholm :, 1951
Seller: Gebrauchtbücherlogistik H.J. Lauterbach, Gummersbach, NRW, Germany
Broschiert. Condition: Gut. 21cm; 349; Broschiert. Zustand: Gut gering gebräunt (Innen); Einband (Außen) hat leichte Gebrauchsspuren; Ist gering bestoßen; Vorderdeckelbeschichtung min. bis geringfügig blank berieben; * Die Photos sind original von uns erstellt worden, u.a. erkennbar an einem kleinen weißen Stück Papier im oberen Schnitt. Ab und an verwenden Suchmaschinen Verlagsphotos, bei den Portalen selbst, werden aber nur unsere Originalphotos gezeigt.
Häftad, tryckta omslag. Stockholm, KVHAA, 1921. 8:o. [iv] + 122 s. + utvikbar genealogisk tabell utgående från Svinhufvud av Qvalstad & Wijnblad (Mathias Johansson) & Johan Forbes. Rikt illustrerad. Med Zusammenfassung på tyska och Summary på engelska samt käll- och litteraturförteckning. Lagga kyrka, Östuna kyrka och Husby-Långhundra kyrka. (Sveriges kyrkor. Konsthistoriskt inventarium, 12. Uppland, band III:1.).
Published by Svenska Turistföreningens Förlag, Stockholm :, 1947
Seller: Gebrauchtbücherlogistik H.J. Lauterbach, Gummersbach, NRW, Germany
Broschiert. Condition: Gut. 21cm; 391; Broschiert. Zustand: Gut gering gebräunt (Innen); Einband (Außen) hat geringe bis leichte Gebrauchsspuren; Buchrücken etwas lesespurig; Ist etwas bestoßen; * Die Photos sind original von uns erstellt worden, u.a. erkennbar an einem kleinen weißen Stück Papier im oberen Schnitt. Ab und an verwenden Suchmaschinen Verlagsphotos, bei den Portalen selbst, werden aber nur unsere Originalphotos gezeigt.
Häftad, lätt nötta och blekta omslag, minimal biblioteksanteckning "Ref 1". Stockholm, Liljehomens stearinfabrik / Nordisk Rotogravyr, 1924. 8:o. 40 sid. Illustrerad med fotografier. (Liljeholmens stearinfabriks-aktiebolags katalog 1924.).
Published by Svenska Turistforeningens, Stockholm
Seller: ENBURY BOOKS, Tunbridge Wells, KENT, United Kingdom
US$ 34.33
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. A very good hardcover book. Black & white photographs Sweden, 1950's. Gift inscription to front end paper.
Language: Swedish
Published by Nordisk Rotogravyr; Stockholm, 1931
Seller: Elops e.V. Offene Hände, Bad Windsheim, Germany
unbekannt. s/w Abb; 284 S. Schutzhülle aus Pappe; Ecken und Kanten leicht bestoßen, Kopfgoldschnitt; eine Seite Ecke geknittert sv Gewicht in Gramm: 1400 Hardcover/Pappeinband; 30 cm; Halbleder.
Language: German
Published by Stockholm, Nordisk Rotorgravyr, 1928
Seller: ACADEMIA Antiquariat an der Universität, Freiburg, Germany
Association Member: BOEV
First Edition
24 x 32 cm. Condition: Gut. 1. Auflage. 256 Seiten / pages beigefarbener Leinenband im Quartformat mit brauner Titelprägung; Einband leicht braunfleckig, sonst sehr gutes Exemplar mit zahlreichen schwarzweißen Photographien (well-kept copy with many historical photographies of buildings, churches, landscapes in Sweden) Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 1.
Published by Svenska Turistföreningens Förlag, Stockholm :, 1945
Seller: Gebrauchtbücherlogistik H.J. Lauterbach, Gummersbach, NRW, Germany
Broschiert. Condition: Gut. 21cm; 391; Broschiert. Zustand: Gut gering gebräunt (Innen); Einband (Außen) hat leichte Gebrauchsspuren; Buchrücken etwas lesespurig; Einband am oberen Kapital geringfügig fransig; Ist etwas bestoßen; * Die Photos sind original von uns erstellt worden, u.a. erkennbar an einem kleinen weißen Stück Papier im oberen Schnitt. Ab und an verwenden Suchmaschinen Verlagsphotos, bei den Portalen selbst, werden aber nur unsere Originalphotos gezeigt.
30x20,5 cm. 180 (2) s. Rikt illustrerad, bl.a. med många inklistrade bokomslag. Häftad. Ryggen aningen nött, omslaget delvis lite brunat.
Published by Nordisk rotogravyr, 1932
Seller: Stephen White Books, Bradford, United Kingdom
US$ 53.23
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. NOT an ex-library book. Fine, clean copy. Quick dispatch from UK seller.