Birney Hoffman (177 results)
Language: English
Published by Triangle Books, New York 1941
- Hardcover
Seller: Nelsons Books, Chazy, U.S.A.Nelsons Books
Contact seller4-star sellerHard cover. Condition: Good. No dust jacket. 306 p. blue cover has a stain, with some light edge wear, text is clean and tight.
Language: English
Published by The Penn publishing company 1931
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Blindpig Books, salt lake city, U.S.A.Blindpig Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 13.72
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to baskethardcover. Condition: Used - Acceptable. First Edition. May have heavy wear on the cover, small stains or tears; Still a very usable copy.
Published by G. P. Putnam's Sons 1935
- Hardcover
Seller: Bailey's Bibliomania, Ellensburg, U.S.A.Bailey's Bibliomania
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 8.84
US$ 4.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Fair. Hello. Welcome to our small, family-owned bookstore. Copyright 1935 by the author Hoffman Birney. Published by G. P. Putnam and Sons. Hardcover (yellow) no jacket. Ex-Library with usual markings. Acceptable/good. Wear along edges, spine. The top and edges of the spine have been transparent-taped. Spin…e is faded The covers are mildly soiled with one spot in the middle of the back cover. The pages are clean (no notes or underlines), but one or two places have small spots. Pages are somewhat dimmed. No problem reading, but not very handsome. 7 5/8" x 5 3/8" x 1 3/8". Stout binding. 312 pages. Packaged using bubble wrap and a sturdy cardboard box. Tracking number provided for no extra cost. Thanks for checking out this book from our small town brick-and-mortar and supporting a small business.
Published by Bantam Books. New York: Bantam Books, Inc. 1952
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS, webster, U.S.A.GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerPaperback. first edition. A-1017 very good -fine, reading crease Cover by Schaare. paperback.
Language: English
Published by Grosset & Dunlop
- Hardcover
Seller: Melrose Place, Modesto, U.S.A.Melrose Place
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 20.00
US$ 4.90 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Binding is tight and all pages are intact and clean EXCEPT for a minor crayon line on the front fly page. Dust jacket has some wear and damage as is expected with a book this age.
Published by Penn 1927(27) Philadelphia 1927
- Hardcover
Seller: Prairie Archives, Springfield, U.S.A.Prairie Archives
Contact seller4-star sellerGood plus or better, light general wear, soiled Cloth Pages browned. Front fly removed.
Published by Penn Publishing Company (1932), Philadelphia, PA 1932
- Hardcover
Seller: Riverow Bookshop, Owego, U.S.A.Riverow Bookshop
Contact seller5-star sellerCloth. Condition: G/NO DUSTJACKET. Philadelphia, PA: Penn Publishing Company. G/NO DUSTJACKET. (1932). . Cloth. 12mo., 247 pp, cover frayed and worn some, . Black & White Illustrations (illustrator).

Published by Grosset & Dunlap 1928
- Hardcover
Seller: Easy Chair Books, Lexington, U.S.A.Easy Chair Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
Original price: US$ 15.00; 25% offCurrent price: US$ 11.25
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Fair. No Dust Jacket. Considerable moisture damage to the covers; pages are tanned; name inside; but overall a reading copy of a hard to find book. No jacket. Illustrator: Dev. Lee, Manning. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Children's; Inventory No: 231194. Dev. Lee, Manning (illustrator).
Published by Bantam Books. New York: Bantam Books, Inc. 1952
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS, webster, U.S.A.GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerPaperback. first edition. A-1017 almost near fine Cover by Schaare. paperback.
Language: English
Published by Grosset and Dunlap 1927
- Hardcover
Seller: Callaghan Books South, New Port Richey, U.S.A.Callaghan Books South
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 15.00
US$ 13.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Fine. Yellow cloth, slight fading at spine bottom edge. Near Very Fine.
Published by The Penn Publishing Co. 1931
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Book Stall of Rockford, Inc., Rockford, U.S.A.Book Stall of Rockford, Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 11.50
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. This is the 1931 edition, NOT a modern reprint. No wear to the binding. No distortion of the book from reading or improper shelving. Pages are tight and clean with no marks. No name of previous owner. No odor. No water damage. No soiling. No sun fading. No dust jacket. Cha…rles Hargens (illustrator).

Published by Triangle Books, New York 1941
- Hardcover
Seller: Bluebird Books (RMABA, IOBA), Littleton, U.S.A.Bluebird Books (RMABA, IOBA)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 13.00
US$ 4.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Fair. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. In blue cloth-covered boards with orange lettering, cover & spine. Cloth eroded at spine ends; interior pages very yellowed and brittle due to use of acidic papers. Dust jacket with numerous tears and chips; nevertheless a prime example of an adventure novel set in the Old… West. ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 306 pages.
Published by Triangle Books 1941
- Hardcover
Seller: A Squared Books (Don Dewhirst), South Lyon, U.S.A.A Squared Books (Don Dewhirst)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 12.00
US$ 6.49 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. New York, 1941; blue cloth covered boards; edge and corner wear; divot at fore-edge of front board; no dust jacket; all edges orange; 12mo, 6 3/4" to 7 3/4" tall; interior is clean and unmarked; 306 pages.

- Softcover
Seller: California Books, Miami, U.S.A.California Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 30.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: California Books, Miami, U.S.A.California Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 30.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.
Published by Perma Book M Series. NY: Pocket Books, Inc. 1957
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS, webster, U.S.A.GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerPaperback. first edition. M-4073 almost near fine paperback.
Published by Penn Pub. Co. (1931) Philadelphia 1931
- Hardcover
Seller: Prairie Archives, Springfield, U.S.A.Prairie Archives
Contact seller4-star sellerGood plus or better, light general wear, bug-chewed spine. Cloth Pages browned. Hargens, Charles.
Published by The Penn Publishing 1937
- Hardcover
Seller: Tacoma Book Center, Tacoma, U.S.A.Tacoma Book Center
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 15.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Fair. Later Edition. ISBN Hardback. No Dustjacket. Reading Copy Only. Ex-Library with the usual faults, card pocket, ink stamps, etc. Tight sound copy with average to heavy wear, some browning to edges of interior pages. No statement of later printing on copyright page.
Published by Penn Publishing Company (1932), Philadelphia, PA 1932
- Hardcover
Seller: Riverow Bookshop, Owego, U.S.A.Riverow Bookshop
Contact seller5-star sellerCloth. Condition: G/No Dustjacket. Philadelphia, PA: Penn Publishing Company. G/No Dustjacket. (1932). . Cloth. 12mo., 247 pp, edges rubbed, bumped . Black & White Illustrations (illustrator).
Language: English
Published by Penn Publishing 1930
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Deja Vu Books, Poplar Grove, U.S.A.Deja Vu Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 28.00
US$ 5.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Near Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Yellow hardcover binding with color picture pastedown of Indian on a pinto horse square and tight with minor soiling and shelfwear. There are some ink marks on the spine - some slash marks and 1.00 written on it. Illustrated endpapers. Hinges good. One color frontispi…ece and four full page glossy illustrations by Manning deV. Lee. 266 pages. de Villeneuve Lee, Manning ( M. deV. Lee) (illustrator).
Published by The Penn publishing company 1931
- Hardcover
Seller: BookResQ., West Valley City, U.S.A.BookResQ.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 14.99
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to baskethardcover. Condition: Good. Ex-library book with typical stickers and stampings. RF tag removed from the back of the book which took some paper with it. No dust jacket. Priority Mail is available on this item. No international shipping.
- Hardcover
Seller: N. Fagin Books, Chicago, U.S.A.N. Fagin Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 10.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Included. 1942. South America, History. G.P. Putnam's. good beige/tan cloth, worn dust jacket 322p. Previous owner's signature on end sheet and half title page 3/24.
Language: German
Published by The Penn publishing company
- Hardcover
Seller: Lexington Books Inc, Idaho Falls, U.S.A.Lexington Books Inc
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 13.75
US$ 5.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to baskethardcover. Condition: Very Good.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 31.15
US$ 5.56 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Published by Minton, Balch & Co
- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by Minton, Balch & Co 1934
- Hardcover
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, U.S.A.Books From California
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 19.63
US$ 4.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good.
Published by Stuttgart: Union (o.J.) 0
- Hardcover
Seller: Antiquariat Knacke, Berlin, GermanyAntiquariat Knacke
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 10.96
US$ 13.84 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSprache: Deutsch 165 ; 18,8 cm Fraktursatz. Illustriert von Willy Planck. Pp., gebunden; Papier gebräunt, leicht schiefgelesen, Rücken angestoßen, oben etwas aufgeplatzt.
Published by Holt
- Hardcover
Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, U.S.A.Wonder Book
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Good. Good condition. Poor dust jacket. In protective mylar cover. (western stories ) A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.
More imagesThis Week Magazine Section Philadelphia Record Valentine Issue
Philadelphia Record (editors) E. Phillips Oppenheim, Hoffman Birney
Published by Philadelphia Record, Philadelphia, PA 1937
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, U.S.A.biblioboy
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 18.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Very Good. first thus. This Week Magazine Section of the Philadelphia Record. Date: February 14, 1937. First thus edition. 16 page stapled supplement. 10.75 x 16 inches. Cover illustration by Penrhyn Stanlaws.Contents include: Night Flight by Hoffman Birney, The Hour of Reckoning by E. Phillips Op…penheim, Folly at Forty Anneke Van Zindran, Fear by Jay Wilson, and more.Illustrations by Marthe Moore, R.J. Cavaliere, Nathan Machtey, and others Advertising for: California Canned Peaches, Cream of Wheat (full page Hockey illustration), Maxwell House Coffee, and more. Condition: Very good with age toning to edges, small edge tears. See photos. Bxthisweek. Cover illustration by Penrhyn Stanlaws (illustrator).

- Softcover
Seller: California Books, Miami, U.S.A.California Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 38.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. Hargens, Charles (illustrator).