hardcover. Condition: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Hardbound in dust jacket. Age toning to dust jacket flaps, otherwise very good.
Condition: Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Published by Philosophical Library, 1969
Seller: THE OLD LIBRARY SHOP, Bethlehem, PA, U.S.A.
Hard Cover. Condition: good. Dust Jacket Condition: good. Arbit Blatas, dust jacket il (illustrator). 219pp; x-library (Franck Jewish Public Library) but no external markings to book or dust jacket; prev. owner's label on free front endpage; dust jacket has chips & tears along edges. Hardcover (dj).
Language: French
Published by Socie?te? historique et artistique de Boulogne-Billancourt, 1991
ISBN 10: 2908528193 ISBN 13: 9782908528190
Seller: medimops, Berlin, Germany
Condition: very good. Gut/Very good: Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit wenigen Gebrauchsspuren an Einband, Schutzumschlag oder Seiten. / Describes a book or dust jacket that does show some signs of wear on either the binding, dust jacket or pages.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Pristine, crisp pages. Some rubbing to tail edge of board. Tight bind. BP/ Art by B.
Hardcover. Condition: Very good. Hardcover. First Edition. 134pp. Very good hardback in a very good dustjacket.
Published by Tipo-Litografia Armena, 1979
Seller: MyLibraryMarket, Waynesville, OH, U.S.A.
Signed
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. ***please read*** signed by author - name inside cover with light pencil - no marks on text - my shelf location t-1-a. Signed by Author.
Seller: Melanie Nelson Books, Livingston, NY, NY, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Color & B/W Plates (illustrator). -----------Paperback catalogue for exhibition at Ville de Paris May 22- Sept 28, 1986. Text French, catalogue is 9 1/2" x 8". profusely illustrated with color and b/w- no page numbers.--------------VERY GOOD CONDITION.
Language: French
Published by Présence du livre Société historique et artistique, Thonon-les-Bains Boulogne-Billancourt, 1991
Seller: Steven Wolfe Books, Newton Centre, MA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. DETAILS: square sewn PAPERBACK, very good, attractive copy, little used if at all. BLATAS, ARBIT. Blatas : portraits de Montparnasse : Donation au Musée municipal de Boulogne-Billancourt. Texte d'Arbit Blatas, traduit de l'anglais par Isabelle Glasberg. Thonon-les-Bains Boulogne-Billancourt: Présence du livre Société historique et artistique, 1991, 165pp., . TEXT IN FRENCH. Color illustrations. 9782908528190 ISBN 2908528193.
Color & B/W Plates (illustrator). Softcover, unpaginated; in French; very good condition, clean and crisp; no internal marks.
Language: French
Published by Les Musees de la ville de Paris, 1986
ISBN 10: 2901784070 ISBN 13: 9782901784074
Seller: michael diesman, Fresh Meadows, NY, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. Color & B/W Plates (illustrator). Not Indicated. Text in French.
Language: French
Published by Albaron-Societe presence du livre, Thonon Les Bains,, 1991
ISBN 10: 2908528193 ISBN 13: 9782908528190
Seller: FIRENZELIBRI SRL, Reggello, FI, Italy
Condition: NUOVO. Thonon Les Bains, Albaron-Societe presence du livre cm.21,5x24,5, pp.160, num.figg.bn.e a col.nt. legatura ed.in tutta tela, sopraccop.fig.a col. e brossura Traduit de l'anglais par Isabelle Clasberg.
Published by Beacon Hill Fine Art,, 1997
Seller: monobooks, Waterford, MI, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: New. No Jacket. 1st Edition. First edition 1997, first printing. Published in conjunction with the exhibition by Beacon Hill Fine Art. Softcover without DJ as issued. Condition new, square tight and crisp book, corners not bumped, no edgewear, no names, no underlinings no highlights, no bent page corners, not a reminder. 4to, 48 pages, illustrated throughout. ASIN: B0006QOXR4.
Published by The Vendome Press., New York., 1996
Seller: BookMine, Fair Oaks, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated in black, white and color. Important reference work. Very scarce in this condition. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). 134 pps.
Language: English
Seller: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, U.S.A.
Association Member: IOBA
Photograph First Edition
No Binding. Condition: Near Fine. Photograph. One of a set of photographs sent to William Granger for his book, "We Proudly Sang at the Met". A 3 1/2" x 5 1/2" striking photograph portrait of Resnik in costume, annotated in her hand along the top edge, "Carmen - Vienna".
Language: English
Seller: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, U.S.A.
Association Member: IOBA
Photograph First Edition Signed
No Binding. Condition: Near Fine. Photograph. One of a set of photographs sent to William Granger for his book, "We Proudly Sang at the Met". A 3 1/2" x 5 1/2" photograph portrait of Resnik in costume, signed beneath. Signed by Author(s).
Language: English
Publication Date: 1984
Seller: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, U.S.A.
Association Member: IOBA
Photograph First Edition Signed
No Binding. Condition: Near Fine. Photograph. One of a set of photographs sent to William Granger for his book, "We Proudly Sang at the Met". A 3 3/4" x 5 3/4" photograph portrait of Resnik in costume, inscribed to Granger in her hand. With a fine 27 line typed letter, signed, dated March 21, 1984, complimenting his book, and discussing her work with her husband Arbit Blatas staging and directing European operas, her own documentary film The Ghetto of Venice, her singing in the soundtrack of the Flamenco film Carmen by Saura, singing at the Met in The Daughter of the Regiment with Joan Sutherland and Alfredo Kraus, etc. Signed by Author(s).
Language: English
Seller: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, U.S.A.
Association Member: IOBA
Photograph First Edition
No Binding. Condition: Near Fine. Photograph. One of a set of photographs sent to William Granger for his book, "We Proudly Sang at the Met". An 8" x 9 1/2" photograph portrait of Resnik (unsigned). With a 23 line typed letter, from her personal assistant, dated March 29, 1983, giving permission for him to use the photograph in his book, discussing her film GETO for PBS, and an upcoming engagement at the Met in The Daughter of the Regiment.
Published by Art Books International, 1997
Seller: Orbiting Books, Hereford, United Kingdom
US$ 28.75
Quantity: 6 available
Add to baskethardcover. Condition: Very Good. Bumped edges. Creased dust jacket. Marks to the edges of the pages. Appears unread, may have minor damage from transit/storage. Next day dispatch from the UK (Mon-Fri). Please contact us with any queries.
Published by Museum of the City of New York, 1986
Seller: Isaiah Thomas Books & Prints, Inc., Cotuit, MA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. Oblong art catalogue lightly edge worn and bumped. Covers lightly marked.; An Exhibition Catalogue; 8.9 X 8.4 X 0.2 inches; 50 pages.
Language: French
Published by Socie?te? historique et artistique de Boulogne-Billancourt, 1991
ISBN 10: 2908528193 ISBN 13: 9782908528190
Seller: LeLivreVert - envoi suivi, Eysines, France
Condition: very good. Photo non contractuelle. Envoi rapide et soigné.
Condition: good. Born in Lithuania fled Paris for USA in 1940,commissioned to do series of drawings for the Holocaust Television Series in 1978 Location:702 oblong 8vo 82 pp.with essays about the artist in French and English 702.
Published by Museum of the City of New York, 1986
Seller: Ethan Daniel Books, Toronto, ON, Canada
Soft cover. Condition: Good. Catalogue from exhibition at the Museum of the City of New York, 1986. Color and B&W reproductions of 18 paintings, B&W photographs of 11 sculptures by Blatas and a frontispiece sculpture of the artist by Jacques Lipschitz. Essays by Thomas Quinn Curtiss, Giuseppe Pugliese, and Lotte Lenya. Slight toning to upper edge of pages. No other marks or inscriptions to inside pages. s60.
Language: French
Published by Présence du livre / Société historique et artistique, Thonon-les-Bains, Boulogne-Billancourt, 1991
ISBN 10: 2908528193 ISBN 13: 9782908528190
Seller: Papier Mouvant, Houilles, France
Condition: Très bon. Dust Jacket Condition: Bon. 165 pages : illustrations en noir et en couleurs ; 25 cm || Texte français || Sans aucune inscription.
Language: French
Published by Editions de l'Albaron, Paris, 1991
ISBN 10: 2908528193 ISBN 13: 9782908528190
Seller: Librairie Sheehy (Theologia Books), La Charite sur Loire, France
Relié. Condition: Tres Bon. Très bon état.165 pages, Illustrations en couleur et en noir et blanc. 25 x 22 cms.
Published by Museum of the City of New York, New York, 1986
Seller: Shade of the Cottonwood, Lawrence, KS, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Softcover/Paperback. Condition: Near Fine. Blatas, Arbit (illustrator). First Edition. Near fine catalog from the exhibition at the Museum of the City of New York. Inscribed by the artist on the flyleaf. Lightly read or unread. Light toning, bumped corners, and some pressure indents on coverwrap. signed and inscribed by author or artist.
Language: French
Published by Editions de l'Albaron, 1991
ISBN 10: 2908528193 ISBN 13: 9782908528190
Seller: Librairie de l'Avenue - Henri Veyrier, Saint-Ouen, FR, France
Couverture rigide. Condition: Bon état. Lisez avec attention : Première édition. Donation au musée municipal de Boulogne-Billancourt. Traduit de l'anglais par Isabelle Glasberg. In-8, broché, couv. illustrée, photographies pleines pages en noir et en couleurs, 165 pp. Bon état. Blatas, acteur et témoin privilégié de son époque, nous offre une série de portraits remarquables des grands créateurs de ce siècle, que nous pouvons admirer dans ce livre. in-8°.
Published by Venice, 1979
Seller: John Trotter Books, London, United Kingdom
US$ 34.43
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Sl. Scuffed. Very Good.
Published by Museum of the City of New York, 1986
Seller: Black Dog Books, Emerson, NJ, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Boldly inscribed by the artist. Laid into this catalog is an invitation to the preview and a postcard size ticket for two with details and a Blatas Macheath representation on the front. Inscribed by Author(s). Book.