Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by E. Blocksidge, Dudley, 1912
Seller: Salsus Books (P.B.F.A.), Kidderminster, United Kingdom
Association Member: PBFA
First Edition
US$ 13.76
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Poor. 1st Edition. 236pp calendar at end, local adverts, illustrated, lacking first 2pp ?adverts, in a modern blue cloth gilt rebind, 34th Edition.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 31.61
Quantity: 6 available
Add to basketCondition: New.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 33.78
Quantity: 6 available
Add to basketCondition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Condition: New.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Published by E. Blocksidge, Dudley, Worcestershire, 1931
Seller: Stephen Dadd, Ashford, United Kingdom
US$ 27.53
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Fair. 45th Edition. Unhealthy copy, with outer cover no longer present. The body of text seems to be fairly complete. 2 final pages have some loss. A number of burred/folded corners. It can be improved/restored, but will need some external input from a bookbinder. Cnrs. & other paper repairs can be done at home. (Ask for details if you need advice.) Still functional for genealogical data, but needs to be treated carefully in its present form. Size: 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall. Book.
Published by E. Blocksidge, Dudley, Worcestershire, 1925
Seller: Stephen Dadd, Ashford, United Kingdom
US$ 27.53
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Fair. 39th Edition. Unhealthy copy, with rear cover no longer present. The frt. cover is mostly present but has loss from bottom right corner and vertical edge. The body of text seems to be fairly complete. 2 final pages are disbound. A number of burred/folded corners. It can be improved/restored, but will need some external input from a bookbinder. Cnrs. & other paper repairs can be done at home. (Ask for details if you need advice.) Still functional for genealogical data, but needs to be treated carefully in its present form. Size: 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall. Book.
Published by E. Blocksidge, Dudley, Worcestershire, 1941
Seller: Stephen Dadd, Ashford, United Kingdom
US$ 27.53
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Fair. 55th Edition. Disbound copy, with outer covers & tile page no longer present. The body of text seems to be fairly complete. A former owner has pencilled the date of 1941 on the first page. If so, this would point to it being the 55th edition. A number of burred/folded corners. It can be improved/restored, but will need some external input from a bookbinder. Cnrs. & other paper repairs can be done at home. (Ask for details if you need advice.) Still functional for genealogical data, but needs to be treated carefully in its present form. Size: 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall. Book.
US$ 53.81
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New.
US$ 61.00
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Printed and Published by E. Blocksidge, 20 Stone Street, Dudley, Dudley, 1911
US$ 61.93
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Good. ROWLEY RAG ; An interesting Account of the Geological Formation, Method of Working and Commercial Value of the Stone obtained from the Quarries of the ROWLEY HILLS ( Rowley Regis interest ) Second Edition, Enlarged and Revised, Compiled by E. Blocksidge 1911 Printed and Published by E. Blocksidge, 20 Stone Street, Dudley Published in Dudley in 1911, this is the Second Edition, Enlarged and Revised edition of this scarce work on the Quarries which were operating in the Rowley Regis area at the time of publication, a slim paperback format, 7.25 inches tall approx., 36 pages with illustrations. CONDITION Covers browned and marked at edges, the heavily rusted staples have been removed, a previous owner has hand sewn the pages along the existing staple holes, though this is now coming loose, noticeable browning to inner edges from rusted staples else in good general condition. This is a lighter item, overseas shipping costs will be reduced at checkout where possible. A very scarce publication in any edition.
Published by E. Blocksidge, Dudley, Worcestershire, 1929
Seller: Stephen Dadd, Ashford, United Kingdom
US$ 41.29
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Fair. 43rd Edition. Unhealthy copy, with rear cover no longer present. The frt. cover is mostly present but has loss from bottom right corner. The body of text seems to be fairly complete. A couple of burred/folded corners. It can be improved/restored, but will need some external input from a bookbinder. Cnrs. & other paper repairs can be done at home. (Ask for details if you need advice.) Still functional for genealogical data, but needs to be treated carefully in its present form. **This one is better than some of the others I am currently advertising. Size: 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall. Book.
Published by E. Blocksidge, Dudley, Worcestershire, 1945
Seller: Stephen Dadd, Ashford, United Kingdom
US$ 75.69
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Good+. 49th Edition. Card covers are complete, with sml. area of loss to cnr., + repair to spine. Internally VG throughout. No inscriptions. Some folded/burred cnrs. Includes supply & fitting of new correctly sized protective lyfjacket. Size: 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall. Book.
Published by E. Blocksidge, Dudley, Worcestershire, 1942
Seller: Stephen Dadd, Ashford, United Kingdom
US$ 75.69
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Good+. Card covers with minor external wear/creases. Backstrip & titling is complete. Internally clean. Strong binding and functional. Includes supply & fitting of new correctly sized protective lyfjacket. Size: 12mo - over 63/4" - 73/4" tall. Book.
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Condition: New. Print on Demand.
Language: Akan
Published by E. Blocksidge, Dudley, 1946
First Edition
US$ 61.93
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Good. 1st Edition. BLOCKSIDGE'S ILLUSTRATED DUDLEY ALMANACK & RESIDENTIAL AND TRADES DIRECTORY FOR 1946 Published in Dudley by E. Blocksidge, this is the 1946 Directory and Almanack for the Worcestershire town of Dudley, includes the street directory listing address of the residents and businesses. A paperback format, measuring 7.25 inches tall approx., the almanack part runs to 72 pages, followed by a 132 page directory, and a 16-page business directory, plus a calendar and diary for the year. Contents are printed on several different colour papers. CONDITION Some browning to covers with minor loss and creasing, internally light browning to page edges else contents generally nice and clean.
Published by E. Blocksidge, Dudley, Worcestershire, 1938
Seller: Stephen Dadd, Ashford, United Kingdom
US$ 96.34
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Good+. 52nd Edition. Card covers with minor external wear/creases. Backstrip & titling is complete. Internally clean. Strong binding and functional. Includes supply & fitting of new correctly sized protective lyfjacket. **Contains full listings of ordinary residents for genealogy purposes, along with typical local advertising. Size: 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall. Book.
Seller: Biblios, Frankfurt am main, HESSE, Germany
Condition: New. PRINT ON DEMAND.
Language: English
Publication Date: 2025
Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, India
Leatherbound. Condition: NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 82. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1894 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English Pages: 82.
Published by E. Blocksidge, Dudley, Worcestershire, 1927
Seller: Stephen Dadd, Ashford, United Kingdom
US$ 116.98
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Good. Card covers with moderate external wear. Backstrip intact re:titling but top & bottom not present. Few folded corners. One advertising page has vertical tear and one other page has small loss. Otherwise strong binding and functional. Includes supply & fitting of new correctly sized protective lyfjacket. Size: 12mo - over 63/4" - 73/4" tall. Book.
Published by E. Blocksidge, Dudley, Worcestershire, 1928
Seller: Stephen Dadd, Ashford, United Kingdom
US$ 116.98
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Good+. Clean copy internally. No inscriptions. Few folded corners. Fragile outer card covers remain present, although somewhat rubbed & worn with chipping to vertical edges. Title to backstrip remains present, but slt. loss top/bottom. Binding remains strong. Includes supply & fitting of new correctly sized protective lyfjacket. Size: 12mo - over 63/4" - 73/4" tall. Book.
Published by E. Blocksidge, Dudley, Worcestershire, 1912
Seller: Stephen Dadd, Ashford, United Kingdom
US$ 137.63
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Very Good. 34th Edition. 236pp + calendar & advertising pages. Old script comment to frt. cover, & couple of light creases. O/w this copy is in excellent condition and considered VG overall. Strong binding, and paper wrapper is in very good order. Includes supply & fitting of new correctly sized protective lyfjacket. Size: 12mo - over 63/4" - 73/4" tall. Book.
Seller: Uncle Peter's Books, Clunes, NSW, Australia
Hardcover. Condition: Good. A variety of publications bound into one. Included are: The Ancient Westgate, Winchester by Alderman W. H. Jacob (1910), A Sentimental and Practical Guide to Amesbury and Stonehenge by Lady Florence Antrobus (1914), previous owner's inscription on title page, An Illustrated Guide to Dudley Castle, by E. Blocksidge (1910), Antwerp Tourist Booklet (1921), Orient Line of Royal Mail Steamers' Passenger List, from Brisbane, 27th May, 1914, Orient Line: The Commonwealth Government Mail Service from London on 15th January, 1915, Lincolnshire: Tourist Booklet, Dreams and Dreaming by H. Tasman Lovell (1938). Dark blue boards lightly rubbed. Head and tail of spine bumped, corners are softly rounded. Previous owner's inscription on front free endpaper, R. K. Clarke. Binding is tidy and neat. Free endpapers and pastedowns are lightly stained, so too are the page edges. The odd page and edges are lightly foxed, otherwise in good condition. *We always describe the faults of our books meticulously; they usually present better than they sound.