Blore Harold (10 results)
Language: English
Published by C. Arthur Pearson Ltd 1900
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, South AfricaChapter 1
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 200.00
US$ 28.93 shippingShips from South Africa to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. First Edition. Name of the previous owner written on the front free end paper page. Publication of 328 pages. There is gilt on the spine of the book. The boards are a touch edge worn. The edges are a slightly frayed. There is foxing throughout the body of the book and minor marks on the blo…ck. The text remains legible. Small repair neatly done to the binding, remains in good condition. GK. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.

Published by Produced by Paramount Pictures . 1943. 1943
Seller: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, United KingdomLittle Stour Books PBFA Member
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 20.71
US$ 40.22 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Colour press photograph, promotional device resembling lobby card. 8'' x 10''. In Very Good condition. Member of the P.B.F.A. CINEMA [Front of House Press Photograph].

Language: English
- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, , IndiaS N Books World
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatherbound. Condition: NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 340. A perfect gift… for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1900 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English Pages: 340.

Published by C.Arthur Peason Ltd. 1900
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, South AfricaChapter 1
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 130.00
US$ 28.93 shippingShips from South Africa to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. First Edition. Signed by the previous owner on the title page. Frontispiece, Bertram Disguised as a Boer. Publication of 328 pages. Uncut edges. The boards are in poor condition. Internally good condition. The text within the book is bright and clear. The binding is excellent. GK. Our order…s are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.

Published by C Arthur Pearson Ltd., London 1900
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, South AfricaChapter 1
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 210.00
US$ 28.93 shippingShips from South Africa to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition. 328 pages (complete). A mildly owned copy. The boards have wear about the edges, corners, seams from shelving and use. The spine is a little sunned. There is a small puncture mark. The head and foot have wear. The spine and boards are secure and sure. The contents are ag…reeable. The contents have blotches of foxing early and later in the books, there are occasional small annotations. The front pastedown has the remains of a label. Otherwise, the pages are clean, clear, convivial, bold, amiable, keen. fk. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.

Published by C Arthur Pearson Ltd., London 1900
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, South AfricaChapter 1
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 220.00
US$ 28.93 shippingShips from South Africa to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. First Edition. 328 pages (complete). A benign copy of this Boer war novel. The boards are a little dulled by scuffing, marks, wear. The corners and edges have shelving wear. The spine is sunned. The gilt titling is mild-mannered. The boards are sturdy, steady. The papertrims have smears of…foxing. Within, the contents are amiable. They have blotches and rashes of foxing throughout. The title page has a previous owner signature. Nonetheless, the contents are clean, clear, tight, thick, confident, certain, convivial, competent. fk. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.
More imagesPublished by LONDON C Arthur Pearson Ltd Henrietta Street 1900
- Hardcover
Seller: John L. Capes (Books) Established 1969, STAITHES, United KingdomJohn L. Capes (Books) Established 1969
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 227.86
US$ 36.20 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Autobiographical novel by the Beaufort West born lawyer and cattle farmer who took part in the Jameson Raid of 1895/6. The more striking "Pearsons Colonial Library Edition " issued simultaneously for circulation in the British Colonies and Dependencies. In the original khaki publishers cloth very rubbed to second colour.Crown 8v…o.xii. 328 pps. plus 32 page publishers catalogue. A clean sound copy of a scarce item.
Published by C Arthur Pearson Ltd 1900
- Hardcover
Seller: C R Moore, Telford Shropshire, SAL, United KingdomC R Moore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 276.19
US$ 36.20 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Pp xii [9]-328 16 (publisher's catalogue). With a frontis by Lawson Wood. Publisher's coarse weave pictorial tan cloth printed in red and black. A little scattered spotting but a VG copy. ***Harold Blore, 1867-1945, was a pioneer friesland cattle farmer who practised as a lawyer in Johannesburg.…This was his only book.
Published by Arthur Pearson 1900
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, South AfricaChapter 1
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 480.00
US$ 28.93 shippingShips from South Africa to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Signed by Author(s)the original boards are shelf rubbed and a little sunned. part of the 'pearson colonial library'. the book is inscribed by the author " geo kent esq with the compliments of his friend the author hwj blore dec 1900". there is a newspaper obituary on the v…erso of the frontis. from the star newspaper dated 1945. 'mr harold william john blore one of the pioneer friesland cattle farmers in south africa died suddenly on tuesday at the age of 78. he began farming in the ficksburg district in 1902 and with his pedigree stock he won many trophies throughout the union. he founded a cooperative insurance company which offers insurance cover to farmers against loss of crops by hail. he was born in beaufort west in 1867. after qualifying in law he practised in johannesburg. he took part in the jameson raid". the binding is excellent if a little cocked. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services. signed.

Seller: Berkelouw Rare Books, Berrima, NSW, AustraliaBerkelouw Rare Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 181.40
US$ 38.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
London: C. Arthur Pearson Ltd., 1900. 8vo. Orig. cloth (lightly rubbed; spine faded). (xii, 328pp.). With b/w frontisp. and contemp. advert. endpapers. Previous owners name on half title-page. Slight toning on endpapers. Slight foxing on prelim. pages and end-pages, otherwise fine. (Pearson's Colonial Library). NOTE: This Editio…n was issued for circulation in the British Colonies and Dependencies only.