Language: English
Published by An Avon Book, New York, 1968
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.
First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. cover art by Ronald Walotsky (illustrator). First Thus. [New York]: An Avon Book [1968]. Very Good. 1968. First Mass Market Paperback edition, first printing. Avon V2249 with 75 cents cover price stories by Brian W. Aldiss, Fredric Brown, Arthur C. Clarke, Avram Davidson, Carol Emshwiller, Philip Jose Farmer, Daniel F. Galouye, Harry Harrison, Laurence M. Janifer, Damon Knight, Fritz Leiber, Chad Oliver, Frederik Pohl, et al] and cover art by Ronald Walotsky. Collects 26 stories plus the editor's introduction. 223 pages. A very good copy with edge wear, light creasing to the covers. See Photo 4/2.
Published by Avon V2249, 1968
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. Second printing, 1971. Shows minor wear, tanned pages.
Published by avon, 1971
Seller: GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS, Webster, NY, U.S.A.
Paperback. second. very good , creases paperback,
Published by avon, 1968
Seller: GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS, Webster, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Paperback. first edition. 2249 near fine paperback,
Publication Date: 1966
Seller: Library House Internet Sales, Grand Rapids, OH, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Piece(s) of the spine missing. Due to age and/or environmental conditions, the pages of this book have darkened. Solid binding. Moderate edgewear on the boards. Please note the image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item. Book.
Published by Octopus Books, 1979
Seller: Uncle Hugo's SF/Uncle Edgar's Mystery, Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. There is some light wear around the edges of the book and jacket; the jacket has a mylar sleeve.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good+. Authors include Isaac Asimov, Brian Aldiss, H.G. Wells. Octopus Books Ltd., 1979,1st. isbn 0 7064 0999 x, printed in Czechoslovakia. 350pp. VG/VG+. #1078.
Language: English
Published by Octopus Books, London, 1979
ISBN 10: 070640999X ISBN 13: 9780706409994
Seller: BOOK COLLECTORS GALLERY, SUMMER HILL, NSW, Australia
First Edition
Pictorial Cover. Condition: Very Good +. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition.
Published by Four Square Books, 1966
Seller: "Pursuit of Happiness" Books, Oakland, CA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Good. Gd. Condition Classic Science Fiction (SF14A). Book.
Published by Avon, 1968
Seller: Clarkean Books, Stoney Creek, ON, Canada
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. Ron Walotsky (illustrator). 1st Edition. First U.S.edition/printing 1968 Avon V2249. A nice looking copy in Very Fine, unread and collectible condition.
Mass Market Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Book shows some light wear to covers only. . Binding is solid and square, text/interior is clean and free of marking of any kind. The glue in this perfect binding is over 50 years old and is likely fragile. Compilation of 26 stories by the above authors and more. Keywords: Science Fiction compilation.
Cloth. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. Sturdy book, quality blue cloth, a beautiful embossed and raised illustration of planet, spacecraft with bright gilt background, gilt lettering bright on spine, black and white illustration of machinery inside covers and adjacent end papers, 350 pages. DJ has a stunning color-illustration of space battle with orange background, some full-page illustrations through and contributions from Aldiss, Wells, A. Valentina Zhvravlyova, John D. MacDonald. DJ has light surface wear at top front bookfold edge and spine bottom edge. Fine DJ/Very Fine book.
Hard Cover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First Edition. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Language: English
Published by Roberts & Vinter Ltd. Compact, London, 1966
Seller: Raymond Tait, Beccles, SUFFO, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 16.48
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketMass Market Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Roberts, Keith (illustrator). First Edition. Light surface and edge wear to the covers with a little warping next to the spine which has some surface wrinkling and light chipping at the top and bottom. Pages slightly browned but otherwise unmarked. Contains 'The Ice Schooner' (part 1 of 3) by Moorcock, book reviews by Boardman, 'The Simple for Love' by Roberts, 'Stop Seventeen' by Wells, 'The Eyes of the Blind King' by Aldiss, 'The Roaches' by Disch,'Pasquali's Peerless Puppets by Mackin, a review of an SF Film Festival by Biamonti and an editorial by Merril. Cover art and interior illustrations by Keith Roberts. Postage charge will be reduced by £1.50 when the order is processed.
Language: English
Published by T.V. Boardman & Company Limited, London, 1961
Seller: Raymond Tait, Beccles, SUFFO, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 16.48
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketMass Market Paperback. Condition: Good. McLoughlin, Denis (illustrator). First Edition. British edition of Manhunt. Contains 'The Sleeper Caper' by Prather, 'The G-Notes' by Wilmot, 'The Lesser Evil' by Deming, 'The Motive' by Caldwell, 'Old Willie' by McGivern, 'Dirge for a Nude' by Craig, 'Dead Men Don't Dream' by Hunter, 'I'll Make the Arrest' by Beckman Jr. and 'Everybody's Watching Me (Part 2 of 3) by Spillane. The front cover has a small chip out of the bottom edge, surface wear and some creasing at the corners. Quarter inch pieces missing from the top and bottom corners of the back cover which has several small tears to the top edge and some surface wear. Reading creasing and surface and edge wear to the spine with a little chipping at the bottom. Browning and staining to the page edges with a small chip out of the bottom edge of the first few pages. Spotting to the insides of the covers. Browning to the pages which are otherwise generally unmarked. Cover art is uncredited. Each story has an introductory illustration by Denis McLoughlin. Postage charge will be reduced by £1.50 when the order is processed.
US$ 11.53
Quantity: 1 available
Add to baskethardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. dj clipped and faded at spine.
Published by New English Library, 1966
Seller: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, South Africa
First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Good. First Edition. Stamp mark by previous bookshop. A small publication of 205 pages. The wraps are a little shelf rubbed and edge worn. The paper is slightly ?browned?, the text within the book is clear. The binding is excellent. GK. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.
Published by Four Square Books, 1965
Seller: Zardoz Books, Westbury, WILTS, United Kingdom
US$ 13.67
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basket1347. Condition: vg. vg 1st Four Square Books 1347 - 1965 edition paperback In stock shipped from our UK warehouse.
Published by New English Library (Four Square), 1966
Seller: H4o Books, Market Rasen, LINCS, United Kingdom
Softcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. First Thus. 26 excursions into the fantastic. Contributions by Brian Aldiss, Arthur C. Clarke, Fritz Leiber, and many others Size: 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall. 207 pages. Item Type: Book. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact, covers marked. No inscriptions. Shipped Weight: Under 250 grams. Category: Science Fiction & Fantasy; ; Please contact H4o Books if you require images or further information. Inventory No: 033380.
Published by Four Square, London, 1966
Seller: Transformer, Glasgow, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 13.73
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Very Good_. No Jacket. Barry Evans (illustrator). First Edition. 206pp. Cover by Barry Evans. Slight overall shelfwear, single faint crease to spine. Internally no owner's marks, faintly toned pages. Contains 26 stories and Introduction by Boardman, which admits "B.T.H. Xerxes is a pseudonymous creation unique to this anthology." Scarce. 130g (Science fiction, Fantasy, Anthology).