Language: English
Published by Ballantine Books June 1975, 1975
ISBN 10: 0345245296 ISBN 13: 9780345245298
Seller: Firefly Bookstore, Kutztown, PA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Mass Market Paperback. Condition: Used Good. First Thus. First Ballantine printing. Worn but intact. Clearly previously read. Edge and corner wear, bent spine with creases. Pages are tanned but clean and unmarked. Firefly sells new and used books through our store front. We try to add a detailed description to as many titles as possible. If you have questions regarding this title, please contact us. Photos available on request.
Seller: F&SF Books, Colorado Springs, CO, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: As New. Bob Eggleton (illustrator). 1st Edition. L Ron Hubbard Presents Writers of the Future, Volume XII edited by Dave Wolverton, Bridge 0270, 1996, paperback original. Cover art by Bob Eggleton. Interior artwork by various artists. Bright, glossy, square and tight; like new.
Published by Mercury Press, 1981
Seller: Preferred Books, Rancho Cucamonga, CA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. Light wear. Address label. Square and tight binding and good color. Cover art by Ron Walotsky. Contains stories by Bob Leman; Edward Wellan; Robert Silverberg; Carter Scholz; Ron Goulart; Terrence M. Green; Juleen Brantingham; Scott Sanders; books column by George R. R. Martin; films column by Baird Searles; and a science essay by Isaac Asimov. Cartoons by Tom Mason, Ed Arno, and Henry Martin.
Published by Mercury Press, 1981
Seller: Preferred Books, Rancho Cucamonga, CA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. Light wear. Square and tight binding and good color. Cover art by Ron Walotsky. Contains stories by Bob Leman; Edward Wellan; Robert Silverberg; Carter Scholz; Ron Goulart; Terrence M. Green; Juleen Brantingham; Scott Sanders; books column by George R. R. Martin; films column by Baird Searles; and a science essay by Isaac Asimov. Cartoons by Tom Mason, Ed Arno, and Henry Martin.
Language: English
Published by Mercury Press, CT, 1979
Seller: Scene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA, St. Catharines, ON, Canada
Magazine / Periodical First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. First edition, first printing of this collection of a novel, a novelet and four short stories. Featured are Lord Valentine's Castle (1st of 4 parts) by Robert Silverberg (novel), Fireflood by Vonda N McIntyre (novelet), Special Effects by Mel Gilden (short story), Exodus by Stephen L Suffet (short story) Demystification of Circumstance by Barry N Malzberg (short story) and Well-Wisher by Bob Shaw (short story). Slight edgewear. Light age toning to the pages. Two faint creases to the front cover. In Near Fine Condition.
Language: English
Published by Starship Sloane Publishing Company, Inc., 2024
ISBN 13: 9798988634218
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Eggleton, Bob (illustrator). Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Starship Sloane Publishing Company, Inc., 2024
ISBN 13: 9798988634218
Seller: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: New. Eggleton, Bob (illustrator).
Language: English
Published by Starship Sloane Publishing Company, Inc., 2024
ISBN 13: 9798988634218
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New. Eggleton, Bob (illustrator).
Language: English
Published by Starship Sloane Publishing Company, Inc., 2024
ISBN 13: 9798988634218
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United Kingdom
US$ 16.75
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: New. Eggleton, Bob (illustrator).
SingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Good to Very Good-. Vol. 44, No. 2. Edited by Ted White. Cover art by Jon Pederson, Jr. Includes "Orn" (pt. 1 of 2) by Piers Anthony. Includes "Invasion of Privacy" (novelet) by Bob Shaw; "We Know Who We Are" by Robert Silverberg; "History in Reverse" (classic reprint) by Lee Laurence. Features: "Editorial" by Ted White; "Color the Sky (Science in SF)" by Gregory Benford & David Book; "The Club House" by John D. Berry; ". . .Or So You Say. . ." Illustrated by Michael Wm. Kaluta, Michael Hinge, Jeff Jones, and Julian S. Krupa (reprint). Foredge has been wet with shallow, mild stain and some color loss to front cover at same (see scan); a little wavy; tanning; mild rubbing and minor creasing. Book.
SingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Very Good. Vol. 44, No. 2. Edited by Ted White. Cover art by Jon Pederson, Jr. Includes "Orn" (pt. 1 of 2) by Piers Anthony. Includes "Invasion of Privacy" (novelet) by Bob Shaw; "We Know Who We Are" by Robert Silverberg; "History in Reverse" (classic reprint) by Lee Laurence. Features: "Editorial" by Ted White; "Color the Sky (Science in SF)" by Gregory Benford & David Book; "The Club House" by John D. Berry; ". . .Or So You Say. . ." Illustrated by Michael Wm. Kaluta, Michael Hinge, Jeff Jones, and Julian S. Krupa (reprint). Tanning; minor rubbing and a little foxing. Book.
Published by Torcon 2 Committee, Toronto, 1973
Seller: Raritan River Books, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Near Good. Paperback. Binding sound, text clean, moderate shelfwear (a couple of slight chips to cover edges); but some faint marginal damp stain affecting cover corners and a couple of text pages. 94 pages. Includes "Robert Bloch: Guest of Honor" by Bob Tucker, "Blll Rostler: Fan" by Robert Silverberg; "Lester del Rey: Toastmaster" by Clifford Simak; "Science Fiction I Love You" by Isaac Asimov; "Looking back on SFWA" by Anne McCaffrey; "Gettin Stiffed" by Harlan Ellison, "Living in a World of Science Fiction" by Frederik Pohl. Book.
Published by Ultimate Publishing, NY, 1969
Magazine / Periodical
Wraps. Condition: Very Good-. Vol. 43, No. 2. Edited by Ted White. Cover art is uncredited [Johnny Bruck]. Includes "Up the Line" (pt. 1 of 2) by Robert Silverberg; "Hue and Cry" by Bob Shaw; "Only Yesterday" by Ted White; "The Poison Pen" (reprint) by Milton Lesser; "No Place to Go" (reprint) by Henry Slesar; "Puzzle in Yellow" (reprint) by Randall Garrett. Illustrated by Dan Adkins, Orban, Schroeder, and Summers. Stress; edge and corner wear with nicks and chips; rubbing; tanning. Magazine.
Published by Ultimate Publishing, 1970
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good.
Published by Ultimate Publishing, NY, 1969
Magazine / Periodical
Wraps. Condition: Very Good. Vol. 43, No. 2. Edited by Ted White. Cover art is uncredited [Johnny Bruck]. Includes "Up the Line" (pt. 1 of 2) by Robert Silverberg; "Hue and Cry" by Bob Shaw; "Only Yesterday" by Ted White; "The Poison Pen" (reprint) by Milton Lesser; "No Place to Go" (reprint) by Henry Slesar; "Puzzle in Yellow" (reprint) by Randall Garrett. Illustrated by Dan Adkins, Orban, Schroeder, and Summers. Corner chips; tanning; rubbing; upper foredge bumped. Magazine.
Published by Ultimate Publishing, 1971
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.
single_issue_magazine. Condition: Very Good.
Published by Ultimate Publishing, New York, 1971
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.
First Edition
Single Issue Magazine. Condition: Near Fine. First Edition. Ultimate Publishing NY 1971 Near fine with light wear and toning to pages. bx812.
Paperback. very good - fine fanzine, 9 pages.
Language: English
Published by Tor Books - Tom Doherty Associates, New York, 2000
ISBN 10: 0312874375 ISBN 13: 9780312874377
Seller: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Canada
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good+. Bob Eggleton; (illustrator). First Printing - First Thus. 320 pp. Trade paperback format. Lightly rubbed on the corners with a flat uncreased spine; no interior markings. Cover art by Bob Eggleton. This anthology contains: Introduction by Kim Mohan; The Builder by Philip K. Dick; Quantity and Quality: The Short Fiction of Philip K. Dick - an essay by Robert Silverberg; Unchosen Love - a novelette by Ursula K. Le Guin; The Time of Her Life by Nancy Springer; Scipio by Daniel Hood; The Flood by Linda Nagata; The Persistence of Memory by John Morressy; Stiletto - a novella by Martin E. Cirulis; The Gauze Banner - a novelette by Eleanor Arnason; The Experiment by Sharon N. Farber writing as S. N. Dyer; Parameters of Dream Flight - a novelette by Arlan Andrews; Household Words, or, The Powers That Be by Howard Waldrop; Genesis: An Overview by Mike Curry; Visitors by L. A. Taylor; Hardware Scenario G-49 by James Alan Gardner; Eat at Joes by Kiel Stuart; Tamarii Notebook by Don Webb; Perchance to Dream by Marti McKenna; The Dark Backward by Gregory Benford; Sooner by Frank C. Gunderloy; and Where Old Kings Gather by Michelle Knowlden. Size: 8vo. Book.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Star Traveler Press (Starship Sloane Publishing Company), Austin, 2025
ISBN 13: 9798993016252
Seller: Ziesings, Shingletown, CA, U.S.A.
Dust Jacket Condition: dj. Bob Eggleton (illustrator). Austin: Star Traveler Press (Starship Sloane Publishing Company):, 2025. First hardcover nedition New in dust jacket, 401 pp. Cover artwork by: Bob Eggleton A collection. Lots of great stories here. First hardcover nedition New in dust jacket,
Published by Davis Publications, New York, 1991
Seller: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Canada
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Wayne Barlowe; Gary Freeman; Alan Dingman; George Thompson; Laura Lakey; Anthony Bari; N. Taylor Blanchard; Bob Walters; Ron Lindahn; Val Lakey Lindahn; Janet Aulisio; (illustrator). First Edition. 320 pp. Digest format. Volume 15, numbers 12, 13. Light wear with a flat uncreased spine and small ink marks on the contents page. Cover art by Wayne Barlowe; interiors by: Gary Freeman; Alan Dingman; George Thompson; Laura Lakey; Anthony Bari; N. Taylor Blanchard; Bob Walters; Ron Lindahn; Val Lakey Lindahn; and Janet Aulisio. This contains a new Asimov Foundation novella, Forward the Foundation. Also in this issue: The Fourth Intercometary - a novella by Phillip C. Jennings; Erogenoscape - a novelette by Walter Jon Williams; Torso by Leonard Carpenter; An Outpost of the Empire - a novelette by Robert Silverberg; The Adoption - a novelette by Alexander Jablokov; The Bull Moose at Bay by Mike Resnick; Books by Peni R. Griffin; Time's Arrow by Jack McDevitt; Vinland the Dream by Kim Stanley Robinson; A Child's Garden of Grammer (poem) by Tom Disch; and the usual columns and features. Size: 12mo. Book.
Published by TSR Inc., Lake Geneva, Wisconsin, 1987
Seller: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Canada
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Hank Jankus; Terry Lee; David E. Martin; Stephen E. Fabian; John Lakey; Bob Walters; (illustrator). First Edition. 162 pp. Digest format. Volume 62, number 1. Light rubbing on the corners. Cover art by Hank Jankus; interiors by: Hank Jankus; Terry Lee; David E. Martin; Stephen E. Fabian; John Lakey; and Bob Walters. This issue contains: Freezeframe by Gregory Benford; Fear the Light by Edward F. Shaver; A Bomb in the Head by David E. Cortesi; Messiah by John Gregory Betancourt; The Flying Mountain by R. Garcia y Robertson; The Man I'll Never Be - a novelette by Doug Beason; The Homework Horror by Greg Cox; The Heirs of Earth - a novelette by Paul J. McAuley; The Right Shuttle - an essay by Alan Dean Foster; Humorists in a Strange Land - an essay by Robert Coulson; poetry: Fool's Mate by Tom Disch; That's All, Folks by Richard Wilson; An Extraterrestrial, Ish by Mike Curry; This Too Is Science by John Devin; Cassandra in Wonderland by Ace G. Pilkington; In the Garden of the State by Bruce Boston and Reflections - an essay by Robert Silverberg. Size: 12mo. Book.
Paperback. near fine fanzine, 10 pages.
Paperback. near fine fanzine, 7 pages.
Paperback. near fine fanzine, 9 pages.
Language: English
Published by Warner Books, New York, 1987
ISBN 10: 0446513695 ISBN 13: 9780446513692
Seller: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Canada
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good+. Stanislaw Fernandes; (illustrator). First Edition. (xiv) 352 pp. Quarter-bound in Navy blue cloth on blue boards; blue endpapers; lettered in gilt on the spine; headband. Lightly rubbed on the corners on the dustjacket; price intact; no interior markings. Dj by Stanislaw Fernandes. This anthology contains: Colony - a novelette by Philip K. Dick; The New Prime - a novelette by Jack Vance; Home Is the Hunter by Henry Kuttner and C. L. Moore; No Woman Born - a novella by C. L. Moore; Four in One - a novelette by Damon Knight; Fondly Fahrenheit - a novelette by Alfred Bester; The Monsters by Robert Sheckley; Common Time by James Blish; Scanners Live in Vain - a novelette by Cordwainer Smith; Hothouse - a novelette by Brian W. Aldiss; The Little Black Bag - a novelette by C. M. Kornbluth; Light of Other Days by Bob Shaw; and Day Million by Frederik Pohl. Size: 8vo. Book.
Published by peter hamilton, crownpoint, scotland
Seller: GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS, Webster, NY, U.S.A.
very good.
Published by ziff davis
Seller: GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS, Webster, NY, U.S.A.
very good - fine.
Language: English
Published by Macmillan, 1969
Seller: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, U.S.A.
Association Member: IOBA
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine Dustjacket. First Edition. Blue Cloth, Stamped In Red And Gold. First Edition Stated. Fine In Fine Dust Jacket Priced $4.50.