Bob Thall (36 results)

Language: English
Published by The Johns Hopkins University Press 1999
Series: Creating the North American Landscape, Book 29 of 75. Book 29 of 75 - Creating the North American Landscape
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Cape Cod Booksellers, Yarmouth, MA, U.S.A.Cape Cod Booksellers
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 12.50
US$ 3.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. First Printing. The Johns Hopkins University Press, 1999, oblong 4to, 96 pages. Softcover edition, numerous photos, book near fine. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.

Language: English
Published by Johns Hopkins University Press 1999
Series: Creating the North American Landscape, Book 29 of 75. Book 29 of 75 - Creating the North American Landscape
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Project HOME Books, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.Project HOME Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 12.32
US$ 4.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. shelf wear, Paperback Used - Good 1999 F First Edition All purchases support Project HOME - ending homelessness in Philadelphia.

Language: English
Published by Center for American Places, Incorporated 2005
- Hardcover
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 18.97
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Hardcover
Seller: Solr Books, Lincolnwood, IL, U.S.A.Solr Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 16.83
US$ 7.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: good. This book is in Good condition. There may be some notes and highligting but otherwise the book is in overall good condition.

Abandoned in Place Preserving America's Space History
Miller, Roland & Betsy Fahlman & Roger D. Launius & Bob Thall & Craig Covault & Pamela Melroy & Beth Laura O'Leary
- Hardcover
Seller: Eat My Words Books, Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.Eat My Words Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 25.00
US$ 4.49 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Bright, clean pages. Binding is solid. Dust jacket has some minor scuffing and wear at edges. ; 13.23 X 11.18 X 0.87 inches; 176 pages.

Language: English
Published by The Johns Hopkins University Pre 1999
Series: Creating the North American Landscape, Book 29 of 75. Book 29 of 75 - Creating the North American Landscape
- Softcover
Seller: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.Half Price Books Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 28.51
US$ 3.49 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

Language: English
Published by Center For American Places, Santa Fe, NM 2002
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Thomas J. Joyce And Company, Chicago, IL, U.S.A.Thomas J. Joyce And Company
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 25.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. near fine. First printing. Oblong 4to, red cloth; crease in front flap of dj Afterword by Ross Miller. Photographer Thall studied architecture before being seduced by photography, especially city photography. "Investigating these spaces reminded me of my earlier sense of the city as a mysterious lands…cape to explore.".

Language: English
Published by Center for American Places, Inc., Chicago, Ilinois 2005
- Hardcover
Seller: James Lasseter, Jr, Brooksville, FL, U.S.A.James Lasseter, Jr
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 27.50
US$ 7.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: New. Dust Jacket Condition: New. BRAND NEW BOOK, STILL IN THE ORIGINAL PUBLISHER'S SHRINKWRAP. 96 pages, 62 tritones. A very nice mint copy. Size: 11 1/4 x 9 3/4.

- Hardcover
Seller: Zoom Books Company, Lynden, WA, U.S.A.Zoom Books Company
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 38.92
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: very_good. Book is in very good condition and may include minimal underlining highlighting. The book can also include "From the library of" labels. May not contain miscellaneous items toys, dvds, etc. . We offer 100% money back guarantee and 24 7 customer service.

- Hardcover
Seller: HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.HPB Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 35.75
US$ 3.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

Language: English
Published by The Johns Hopkins University Press 1999
Series: Creating the North American Landscape, Book 29 of 75. Book 29 of 75 - Creating the North American Landscape
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Bailey Bonzo Books, Shelbyville, IN, U.S.A.Bailey Bonzo Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 39.98
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Trade Paperback. Condition: Fine. No Jacket. First Edition. SIGNED and INSCRIBED, " For Sarah- with thanks and the very best wishes for your new life as a Hoosier. Keep in touch. Bob Thall. " This copy is fine. No noticeable blemishes inside or out. Very nice. Signed by Author(s).

Language: English
Published by The Johns Hopkins University Press 1999
Series: Creating the North American Landscape, Book 29 of 75. Book 29 of 75 - Creating the North American Landscape
- Softcover
Seller: Poverty Hill Books, Mt. Prospect, IL, U.S.A.Poverty Hill Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 37.95
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: New. HARDCOVER, BRAND NEW, Perfect Shape, No Remainder Mark,Fast Shipping With Online Tracking, International Orders shipped Global Priority Air Mail, All orders handled with care and shipped promptly in secure packaging, we ship Mon-Sat and send shipment confirmation emails. Our customer service is friendl…y, we answer emails fast, accept returns and work hard to deliver 100% Customer Satisfaction.

Language: English
Published by The Johns Hopkins University Press 1999
Series: Creating the North American Landscape, Book 29 of 75. Book 29 of 75 - Creating the North American Landscape
- Hardcover
Seller: Poverty Hill Books, Mt. Prospect, IL, U.S.A.Poverty Hill Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 37.95
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: New. HARDCOVER, BRAND NEW COPY, Perfect Shape, No Black Remainder Mark, 478-509Fast Shipping With Online Tracking, International Orders shipped Global Priority Air Mail, All orders handled with care and shipped promptly in secure packaging, we ship Mon-Sat and send shipment confirmation emails. Our customer… service is friendly, we answer emails fast, accept returns and work hard to deliver 100% Customer Satisfaction.

Language: English
Published by The Johns Hopkins University Press 1999
Series: Creating the North American Landscape, Book 29 of 75. Book 29 of 75 - Creating the North American Landscape
- Softcover
Seller: My Dead Aunt's Books, Hyattsville, MD, U.S.A.My Dead Aunt's Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 45.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Very Good. None. Special Limited Edition created by U.S. Equities Realty, Inc. and signed by the photographer. Black cloth cover with gilt lettering. Clean, unmarked pages. Front flyleaf has some crinkling near the spine. The cover has some mild bumping.

- Hardcover
Seller: Black Gull Books (P.B.F.A.), St Leonard's on Sea, United KingdomBlack Gull Books (P.B.F.A.)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 34.54
US$ 17.44 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: very good.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, MD 1999
Series: Creating the North American Landscape, Book 29 of 75. Book 29 of 75 - Creating the North American Landscape
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA, Wadsworth, IL, U.S.A.Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 45.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
First Edition. First edition. Oblong hardcover. 96 pages. A collection of black and white photographs. A very near fine copy in black cloth copy with a small sticker shadow to the front free endpaper. No dust jacket as issued. A special limited edition created by U.S. Equities Realty, Inc. in support of The Museum of Contemporar…y Photography Columbia College Chicago. Signed by Thall. An attractive book. Signed.

Abandoned in Place : Preserving America?s Space History
Miller, Roland; Launius, Roger D. (FRW); Thall, Bob (CON); Fahlman, Betsy (INT); Covault, Craig (CON)
- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 58.06
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Condition: New.

Abandoned in Place : Preserving America?s Space History
Miller, Roland; Launius, Roger D. (FRW); Thall, Bob (CON); Fahlman, Betsy (INT); Covault, Craig (CON)
- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 63.25
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Hardcover
Seller: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.BennettBooksLtd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 77.58
US$ 6.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title.

Abandoned in Place : Preserving America?s Space History
Miller, Roland; Launius, Roger D. (FRW); Thall, Bob (CON); Fahlman, Betsy (INT); Covault, Craig (CON)
- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 73.23
US$ 20.12 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Condition: New.

Language: English
Published by Johns Hopkins University Press 1999
Series: Creating the North American Landscape, Book 29 of 75. Book 29 of 75 - Creating the North American Landscape
- Softcover
Seller: GoldBooks, Denver, CO, U.S.A.GoldBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 86.21
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: new. New Copy. Customer Service Guaranteed.

- Hardcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 67.31
US$ 26.83 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Hardcover. Condition: Brand New. 148 pages. 11.00x13.00x1.00 inches. In Stock.

Language: English
Published by Johns Hopkins University Press 1999
Series: Creating the North American Landscape, Book 29 of 75. Book 29 of 75 - Creating the North American Landscape
- Softcover
Seller: SHIMEDIA, Brooklyn, NY, U.S.A.SHIMEDIA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 99.99
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New. Satisfaction Guaranteed or your money back.

- Hardcover
Seller: SHIMEDIA, Brooklyn, NY, U.S.A.SHIMEDIA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 99.99
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New. Satisfaction Guaranteed or your money back.

- Hardcover
Seller: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.BennettBooksLtd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 93.55
US$ 6.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title.

- Hardcover
Seller: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.BennettBooksLtd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 93.55
US$ 6.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title.
More imagesPublished by np, np
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA, Wadsworth, IL, U.S.A.Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerFirst Edition. First edition. Oblong softcover. [16 pages.] A look at this important historic Chicago cemetery. Features text by Lenore Pressman. Includes black and white photographs by Bob Thall. A near fine copy in stapled wrappers with some very slight wear. Uncommon.

Language: English
Published by Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore 1999
Series: Creating the North American Landscape, Book 29 of 75. Book 29 of 75 - Creating the North American Landscape
- Hardcover
Seller: Edmonton Book Store, Edmonton, AB, CanadaEdmonton Book Store
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 50.00
US$ 57.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: very good. Dust Jacket Condition: very good. 8vo oblong pp.96. book.

Abandoned in Place : Preserving America?s Space History
Miller, Roland; Launius, Roger D. (FRW); Thall, Bob (CON); Fahlman, Betsy (INT); Covault, Craig (CON)
- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 106.42
US$ 20.12 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Language: English
Published by John Hopkins University Press
- Softcover
Seller: Optimon Books, Gravesend, KENT, United KingdomOptimon Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 110.52
US$ 20.12 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. THERE ARE NO TARIFFS OR CUSTOMS DUTIES ON BOOKS. The Perfect City by Bob Thall. Includes essay by Peter Bacon Hales. In good condition. In The Perfect City, photographer Bob Thall explores the changing downtown landscape of America's third-largest city - Chicago. In sixty-four duotone photographs, Tha…ll provides a visual record of the changing architectural landscape of downtown Chicago between 1972 and 1991. Throughout, Thall's photographs stress the concept of change and the importance of architecture in shaping our notion of place. They examine the great public spaces, buildings, and streets that have always served at the heart and soul of city life, culture, and commerce. And they show.