Language: English
Published by Trinity University Press, 2006
ISBN 10: 1595340262 ISBN 13: 9781595340269
Seller: GoldBooks, Denver, CO, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: very good. Very Good Copy. Customer Service Guaranteed.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Ex-Library hardcover with dj in very nice condition with all the usual markings and attachments. Library stamp inked out on edges. Text block clean and unmarked. Tight binding.
Language: English
Published by Trinity University Press, 2006
ISBN 10: 1595340262 ISBN 13: 9781595340269
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Trinity University Press, 2006
ISBN 10: 1595340262 ISBN 13: 9781595340269
Seller: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by University of Texas at El Paso, El Paso, 1991
Seller: Young & Sons Enterprises, Apache, OK, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: New. No Jacket. First Edition. New softcover book. In stock.
Softcover. Condition: Near Fine. Glossy covers, solid binding. Minimal wear. Clean unmarked pages. ; 8.90 X 5.90 X 0.30 inches; 146 pages.
Language: English
Published by Texas Western Press, El Paso, Texas, U.S.A., 1975
ISBN 10: 0874040523 ISBN 13: 9780874040524
Seller: Lazy S Books, Austin, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good - Fine. No Jacket. Sanchez, Samuel (illustrator). None Stated. Memoirs of a Texas writer. No noticeable wear. A very good to fine copy.
Language: English
Published by Texas Western Press, El Paso, 1979
Seller: Young & Sons Enterprises, Apache, OK, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Near-fine condition hardcover book, 1979, first edition. Dustjacket is very good condition with light shelfwear.
Seller: Booksavers of Virginia, Harrisonburg, VA, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Acceptable. Binding tight, pages unmarked except price penciled on front endsheet. Cover is very good. Dust jacket is acceptable with age toning and small tears along the edges. Your purchase benefits the world-wide relief efforts of Mennonite Central Committee.
Published by Texas Western Press
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Published by Texas Western Press, 1967
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Good. No dust jacket. Good hardcover with some shelfwear; may have previous owner's name inside. Standard-sized.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. 1st Edition. dj: as new. book: as new.
Condition: good. Paperback.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good+. First Edition. A couple short tears to jacket. Price-clipped.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Hardcover in jacket with soiling to page edges and jacket. Previous owner name.
Language: English
Published by Texas Western Press, University of Texas at El Paso, 1975
ISBN 10: 0874040523 ISBN 13: 9780874040524
Seller: Xochi's Bookstore & Gallery, Truth or consequences, NM, U.S.A.
Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. Sanchez, Samuel (illustrator). 1st. 196pp.; HB green w/blk.; fine condition; number stamp ft.endpaper; clean,tight pgs. DJ green w/blk.; spine & edges sunned. Texas memories. signed. Signed by Author(s).
Published by El Paso: Texas Western Press, 1975., Texas, 1975
Seller: Xochi's Bookstore & Gallery, Truth or consequences, NM, U.S.A.
Hard Back. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st. 196pp. 8vo. F/F, HB, green cl w/ blk text, dj covered in archival mylar, green w/ blk text, spine sunned, SIGNED BY AUTHOR. Texas, W. Americana. (D5.01). By Author.
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. Not ex-library. First edition as stated on verso of title page.
Published by Texas Western Press, El Paso, Texas, 1967
Seller: Champ & Mabel Collectibles, San Pedro, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Cloth. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: very good. Cisneros, Jose (illustrator). (1st Edition). [xii], 182p. Price clipped jacket has chips to corners. Brown illustrations. (9"x6").
Published by Texas Western Press, 1967
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Includes dust jacket. Wear to the jacket. Pages are tanning.
Published by Texas Western Press, El Paso, TX, 1979
Seller: Casa Paloma Books, Green Valley, AZ, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good+. First Edition. hardcover, octavo, first edition, 1979, signed and inscribed by the author on front endpaper " To Sue --------- with very best wishes Elroy Bode 11-16-79", 148 pages, line drawings, winner of the C.L. Sonnichsen Award 1979, fine condition in a very good+ dust jacket, sketches of Texas and Southwestern life. Size: Octavo. Inscribed by Author.
Published by Texas Western Press, El Paso, Texas, 1979
Seller: A Good Read, LLC, San Antonio, TX, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Antonio Pena (illustrator). 1st Edition. Price-clipped, spine faded, scuffs and small chips at top of spine, corner scuffs, small crease at upper back left corner, bumps, edge and shelf wear. Flat signed "Elroy Bode" in black ink on flyleaf. Winner of the C.L. Sonnichsen Publication Award 1979. Signed by Author(s).
Language: English
Published by Trinity University Press, San Antonio, TX, 2006
ISBN 10: 1595340262 ISBN 13: 9781595340269
Seller: Xochi's Bookstore & Gallery, Truth or consequences, NM, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. Gandert, Miguel A. (photos) (illustrator). 1st. 236pp.; HB quarter-bound; dk.gray&blk.w/copper; fine condition w/clean,tight pgs. DJ grays w/dk.brwn.&pale yellow; fine. Exploring Bode's adopted city of El Paso, the land & people of Central Texas, & his roles as teacher, father, & writer. Signed & Inscribed By Author.
Language: English
Published by Texas Western Press, University of Texas El Paso, 1997
ISBN 10: 0874042445 ISBN 13: 9780874042443
Seller: Sessions Book Sales, Birmingham, AL, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Hard Cover. Condition: VG to Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: VG to Fine. 1st Ed. Signed and inscribed "For John and Helen Cheers--Bode Jan. '98". Signed and Inscribed By Author. Autobiographical Writings.
Language: English
Published by Shearer Publishing, Bryan, Texas, 1983
ISBN 10: 094067209X ISBN 13: 9780940672093
Seller: David H. Gerber Books (gerberbooks), Austin, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good+. Frederick C. Baldwin and Wendy V. Watriss (illustrator). First Edition stated. 136pp [short tears, light chipping, rubbing, and wear to dj] Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Book.
Language: English
Published by Shearer Publishing, Bryan, Texas, 1983
ISBN 10: 094067209X ISBN 13: 9780940672093
Seller: David H. Gerber Books (gerberbooks), Austin, TX, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good+. Frederick C. Baldwin and Wendy V. Watriss (illustrator). First Edition stated. 136pp [short tears, light chipping, rubbing, and wear to dj] Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Language: English
Published by Bryan, Texas: Shearer, 1983, 1983
ISBN 10: 094067209X ISBN 13: 9780940672093
Seller: Limestone Books, Austin, TX, U.S.A.
First Edition
Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN: 0-940672-09-X. 136 pp. There is a half inch rubbed spon front jacket not affecting text.
Language: English
Published by [El Paso] Texas Western Press, 1973
ISBN 10: 0874040469 ISBN 13: 9780874040463
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
First Edition. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very lightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dust-wrapper, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. Description: vi, 190 p. Port. 24 cm. Subjects: Bode, Elroy 1931-. 3 Kg.
Condition: Very Good. Very Good Condition. Five star seller - Buy with confidence!