Bohlke James (46 results)

Language: English
Published by Livingstone Publishing Company; Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia 1970
- Hardcover
Seller: Sunny Day Books, Mayer, U.S.A.Sunny Day Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 35.85
US$ 4.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Good. A nice copy. Text in clean/unmarked condition. Owners name stamped on flyleaf and page ends. DJ is in protective mylar cover. Your Satisfaction Guaranteed. We ship daily. Steven P. Gigliotti, Fritz Janschka, Harry Pederson & C.C.G. Chaplin (illustrator).
Published by Philadelphia : Academy of Natural Sciences, 1959. 1959
Seller: Wissenschaftliches Antiquariat Köln Dr. Sebastian Peters UG, Köln, GermanyWissenschaftliches Antiquariat Köln Dr. Sebastian Peters UG
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 10.69
US$ 11.53 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: good. 9 S., Abb., 23 cm, Besitzvermerk, Titelblatt mit Bleistiftmarkierung. Sprache: Englisch.
Published by Philadelphia 1962
Seller: Wissenschaftliches Antiquariat Köln Dr. Sebastian Peters UG, Köln, GermanyWissenschaftliches Antiquariat Köln Dr. Sebastian Peters UG
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 10.69
US$ 11.53 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: gut. Abb., 26 cm, Bibliotheksexemplar, Heftung leicht rostig, Einband fleckig. Sprache: Englisch.
Published by 1949 1949
Seller: Wissenschaftliches Antiquariat Köln Dr. Sebastian Peters UG, Köln, GermanyWissenschaftliches Antiquariat Köln Dr. Sebastian Peters UG
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 10.69
US$ 11.53 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: gut. Abb., 24 cm, Titelblatt mit kleinen Rostflecken und Bleistiftmarkierung, Rand leicht geknickt. Sprache: Englisch.

FISHES OF THE BAHAMAS And Adjacent Tropical Waters
Bohlke, James E. and Charles C. G. Chaplin; illustrated by Steven P. Gigliottiand Fritz Janschka; photography by Hary Pederson and C. C. G. Chaplin
Language: English
Published by Livingston Publishing Company (1968), Wynnewood, PA 1968
- Hardcover
Seller: Riverow Bookshop, Owego, U.S.A.Riverow Bookshop
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 40.00
US$ 6.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good/NO DUSTJACKET. Wynnewood, PA: Livingston Publishing Company. Very Good/NO DUSTJACKET. (1968). . Hardcover. Sm 4to., 771 pp., shelfwear . Black & White Illustrations, Color Plates (illustrator).
Published by Philadelphia 1968
Seller: Wissenschaftliches Antiquariat Köln Dr. Sebastian Peters UG, Köln, GermanyWissenschaftliches Antiquariat Köln Dr. Sebastian Peters UG
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 13.07
US$ 11.53 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: gut. Abb., 26 cm, Bibliotheksexemplar, Heftung leicht rostig, Rand leicht geknickt. Sprache: Englisch.
Published by Philadelphia 1963
Seller: Wissenschaftliches Antiquariat Köln Dr. Sebastian Peters UG, Köln, GermanyWissenschaftliches Antiquariat Köln Dr. Sebastian Peters UG
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 13.07
US$ 11.53 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: gut. Abb., 26 cm, Bibliotheksexemplar, Heftung leicht rostig, Einband leicht fleckig. Sprache: Englisch.
More imagesFishes of the Bahamas and Adjacent Tropical Waters
Bohlke , James E. & Chaplin , Charles C. G.; Steven P. Gigliotti, Fritz Janschka, Harry Pederson & C.C.G. Chaplin [Illustrator]
Language: English
Published by Livingstone Publishing Company; Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia 1970
- Hardcover
Seller: Birkitt's Books, SARASOTA, U.S.A.Birkitt's Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 43.00
US$ 6.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No dust jacket, blue cloth boards have light soiling, moderate wear, book edges are lightly foxed, binding sound, internally clean. A classic originally published in 1968 and relied upon since by recreational divers and marine scientists to identify the hundreds of inshore fish species found in t…he Caribbean and West Atlantic. The book contains many black and white drawings of the various species, 36 color photographs and colored plates. Includes index. Please note yellowing on illustrations is not present on plate. Steven P. Gigliotti, Fritz Janschka, Harry Pederson & C.C.G. Chaplin (illustrator).
Published by Philadelphia 1965
Seller: Wissenschaftliches Antiquariat Köln Dr. Sebastian Peters UG, Köln, GermanyWissenschaftliches Antiquariat Köln Dr. Sebastian Peters UG
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 16.63
US$ 11.53 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: gut. Abb., 26 cm, Bibliotheksexemplar, Einband fleckig. Sprache: Englisch.
Published by Philadelphia 1968
Seller: Wissenschaftliches Antiquariat Köln Dr. Sebastian Peters UG, Köln, GermanyWissenschaftliches Antiquariat Köln Dr. Sebastian Peters UG
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 16.63
US$ 11.53 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: gut. Abb., 26 cm, Bibliotheksexemplar, Heftung leicht rostig, Einband fleckig. Sprache: Englisch.
A catalogue of the type specimens of recent fishes in the Natural History Museum of Stanford University [and] A minute new herring-like characid fish genus adapted for plankton feeding from the Rio Negro (Stanford Ichthyological Bulletin ; Volume 5)
J. Bohlke [James Boehlke]; Margaret H. Storey and George S. Myers (eds.)
Published by Natural History Museum of Stanford University 1953
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Katsumi-san Co., Cambridge, U.S.A.Katsumi-san Co.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 35.00
US$ 2.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Good-. At top of title page, the author James Boehlke wrote, "Compliments of the author - J.B." Because the top margin was trimmed by the binder, the top edge of "Compliments of the author" was very slightly sliced off (still very legible overall). Deaccessioned from a Harvard University…library, which bound this volume in reddish orange cloth; boards have some soil and edgewear; front and back hinges are starting, holding well; the title page and the final page have soil; bottom margin of title page has a 1.5 inch closed tear, repaired on the verso with what looks like archival document repair tape; text clean. 170 p., with one illustration (in the characid-fish article at back). [br 6]. Signed by Author(s).
Published by Philadelphia 1968
Seller: Wissenschaftliches Antiquariat Köln Dr. Sebastian Peters UG, Köln, GermanyWissenschaftliches Antiquariat Köln Dr. Sebastian Peters UG
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 19.01
US$ 11.53 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: gut. Abb., 26 cm, Bibliotheksexemplar, Heftung leicht rostig. Sprache: Englisch.
- Softcover
Seller: Xerxes Fine and Rare Books and Documents, Glen Head, U.S.A.Xerxes Fine and Rare Books and Documents
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 25.00
US$ 5.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: VG. 1956. Sm.4to., 35pp., 8 text figures, 1 plates, removed from the Proceedings of the Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia and rebound in later wraps. VG plus.
Language: English
Published by Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia, Philadelphia 1970
- Softcover
Seller: Schüling Buchkurier, Münster, GermanySchüling Buchkurier
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 31.49
US$ 38.06 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. 344 Seiten 1100 gr. guter Zustand, Abschabungen und leichte Risse am Einband, Stempel innen und außen.
Language: English
Published by Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia, Philadelphia 1971
- Softcover
Seller: Schüling Buchkurier, Münster, GermanySchüling Buchkurier
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 31.49
US$ 38.06 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. 384 Seiten 1200 gr. guter Zustand, Abschabungen und leichte Risse am Einband, Stempel innen und außen.
FISHES OF THE BAHAMAS and Adjacent Tropical Waters.
Bohlke, James E. And Charles Chaplin; Gigliotti, Steven P. (ill.)
Published by Livingston Publishing, Wynnewood
Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, U.S.A.Wonder Book
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Good. Good condition. Acceptable dust jacket. Slightly dampstained. Dust jacket price clipped. (Tropical Fish, Bahamas) NOT AVAILABLE FOR SHIPMENT OUTSIDE OF THE UNITED STATES.

Language: English
Published by Livingstone Publishing Company; Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia, Wynnewood, PA 1970
- Hardcover
Seller: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, U.S.A.Dorley House Books, Inc.
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 75.00
US$ 8.65 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 2nd printing; dj w/3" piece missing at lower edge, unclipped price, in mylar; maps on end papers; 36 colored plates and many b/w drawings; 771 clean, unmarked pages. Steven P. Gigliotti, Fritz Janschka, Harry Pederson & C.C.G. Chaplin (illustrator).

Published by ACADEMY OF NATURAL SCIENCE, PHILADELPHIA 1960
- Softcover
Seller: Princeton Antiques Bookshop / Ruffolo Enterprises, Atlantic City, U.S.A.Princeton Antiques Bookshop / Ruffolo Enterprises
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 50.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
PAPER BACK WHITE. Condition: GOOD+. booklet contains comments on serranoid fishes with disjunct lateral line with the description of a new one from the Bahamas.good condition, small pencil mark on front cover, pages clean and crisp, good 2 centered staple binding DATE PUBLISHED: 1960 EDITION: 11.

Published by ACADEMY OF NATURAL SCIENCE, PHILADELPHIA 1959
- Softcover
Seller: Princeton Antiques Bookshop / Ruffolo Enterprises, Atlantic City, U.S.A.Princeton Antiques Bookshop / Ruffolo Enterprises
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 50.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
PAPER BACK WHITE. Condition: GOOD+. booklet contains information on a new Cardinal fish (apogonidae) from the Bahamas.good condition, small pencil mark on front cover, pages clean and crisp, good 2 centered staple binding DATE PUBLISHED: 1959 EDITION: 5.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 105.27
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.
Published by Livingston Publishing Company, Wynnewood, PA 1970
- Hardcover
Seller: J. Wyatt Books, Ottawa, CanadaJ. Wyatt Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 40.25
US$ 23.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Cloth. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 2nd Impression. Comprehensive work on fishes in West Atlantic, published for The Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia, dustjacket edgeworn and chipped, illustrated in b/w drawings and colour photos, 771pp, NF/VG. Book.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 108.05
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Leptocephali: Part 9, Volume 2 (Fishes of the Western North Atlantic)
Böhlke, Eugenia B.; Böhlke, James E; Leiby, Mark M; McCosker, John E; Bertelsen, E.; Robins, Catherine H; Robins, C. Richard; Smith, David G; Tighe, Kenneth A; Nielsen, Jørgen G; Hulet, William H
- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 101.71
US$ 16.02 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 101.70
US$ 20.06 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

Orders Anguilliformes and Saccopharyngiformes
Böhlke, Eugenia B.; Böhlke, James E; Leiby, Mark M; Mccosker, John E; Bertelsen, E.
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 124.58
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 110.97
US$ 20.06 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Language: English
Published by Peabody Museum of Natural History, Yale University, US 2019
- Softcover
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, United KingdomRarewaves.com USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 130.87
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New. The Fishes of the Western North Atlantic series, which began publication in the 1940s by Yale University's Sears Foundation for Marine Research, was from its beginnings conceived to synthesize and make accessible the wealth of information in widely scattered published accounts of the fish fauna of the…region for both the layman and the specialist, presenting critical reviews rather than compilations. These reference works are still considered valuable and of interest today to both general audiences and the academic community. As described in the Preface to the first volume, the series was "written on the premise that it should be useful to those in many walks of life-to those casually . interested ., to the sportsman ., to the fisherman ., as well as to the amateur ichthyologist and the professional scientist." These books remain authoritative studies of the anadromous, estuarine, and marine fishes of the waters of the western North Atlantic from Hudson Bay southward to the Amazon, ranking as primary references for both amateurs and professionals interested in fishes, and as significant working tools for students of the sea.

Orders Iniomi and Lyomeri
Anderson, William W; Berry, Frederick H; Böhlke, James E; Bolin, Rolf L; Gehringer, Jack W
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 131.54
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

Orders Anguilliformes and Saccopharyngiformes: Part 9, Volume 1 (Fishes of the Western North Atlantic)
Böhlke, Eugenia B.; Böhlke, James E; Leiby, Mark M; McCosker, John E; Bertelsen, E.; Robins, Catherine H; Robins, C. Richard; Smith, David G; Tighe, Kenneth A; Nielsen, Jørgen G; Hulet, William H
- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 123.92
US$ 16.02 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

Orders Anguilliformes and Saccopharyngiformes
Böhlke, Eugenia B.; Böhlke, James E; Leiby, Mark M; Mccosker, John E; Bertelsen, E.
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 135.61
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.