Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Item in good condition and has highlighting/writing on text. Used texts may not contain supplemental items such as CDs, info-trac etc.
Condition: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Published by University of California Press, 1943
Seller: Recycle Bookstore, San Jose, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Book does not have dust jacket. Book has mild rubbing to corners of cover, mild rubbing to edges of spine, mild foxing to edgeblock, very mild toning to edgeblock, very mild toning to endpages, abd very mild foxing to endpages. otherwise book is in very good condition with a bright cover, clean pages, and a solid binding. *Photos available upon request.
Published by Chicago Patriotic Publishing Company 1890., Chicago, 1890
Seller: Glenn Books, ABAA, ILAB, Prairie Village, KS, U.S.A.
US$ 11.25
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketRed Pictorial Cloth. Condition: Minor Edge Wear. No Jacket. New, Revised Edition. Waving flag on front cover. Gilt letters. Spine sunned. Illustrated with full-page portraits in black and white. A series of patriotic speeches. Internally clean. Pencilled name on a front preliminary page. 305pp. Size: Octavo.
Published by Oxford University Press, 1919
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In good all round condition. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,700grams, ISBN:
Language: English
Published by Copano Bay, Corpus Christi, Texas, 2018
Seller: Young & Sons Enterprises, Apache, OK, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: New. Dust Jacket Condition: New. First of New Edition. New, hardcover copy of the new edition, 2018. In stock.
Language: English
Published by THE BOLTON 66 TRAMCAR TRUST, BOLTON
Seller: Happyfish Books, Meopham, KENT, United Kingdom
Soft cover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. * PUBLISHER : THE BOLTON 66 TRAMCAR TRUST * YEAR : UNDATED * ISBN : N/A * No OF PAGES : 50 * CONDITION : USED - ACCEPTABLE * OTHER: THE COVER IS RUBBED AND CREASED WITH BUMPING ALONG THE EDGES AND CORNERS. THE SPINE IS RUBBED WITH BUMPING AT BOTH ENDS. THE STAPLED BINDING IS FIRM. PAGES GENERALLY APPEAR CLEAN AND CREASE FREE. ALL IN ALL A NICE EXAMPLE OF THIS BOOK.
Language: English
Published by Literary Licensing, LLC, 2012
ISBN 10: 1258244055 ISBN 13: 9781258244057
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Literary Licensing, LLC 3/17/2012, 2012
ISBN 10: 1258244055 ISBN 13: 9781258244057
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. France And The Levant: From The Bourbon Restoration To The Peace Of Kutiah. Book.
Published by MacMillan, 1917
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Severe damage to spine. Has some heavy scuffing and fading. Pages are heavily yellowed.
Published by Macmillan, 1936
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
Condition: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,1200grams, ISBN:
Language: English
Published by Literary Licensing, LLC, 2012
ISBN 10: 1258244055 ISBN 13: 9781258244057
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by New York : The Fairfax Press,, 1960
ISBN 10: 0517371510 ISBN 13: 9780517371510
Seller: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 249 pp. ; illustrated with pen and ink drawings by Raymond Houhlihan; black cloth; no dustjacket ; name on front ep ; marks on contents page ; Contents; Why the boom? -- The Travail of WIlmer McLean -- House Divided -- Firsts -- The First Battle -- Mr. Lincoln's Beard -- The Blockade -- Music, Music -- War in the Air -- The Machine Gun -- A General's Grammar -- How Young They Were! -- Famous Onlookers -- Which War? -- John Brown Ignites a War -- The Widow Fritchie -- Imported Warriors -- The Rains Brothers -- Riots on the Home Front -- The Inner Man -- Was Stonewall Jackson a Hypochondriac? -- The Marvelous Ram Albermarle -- Some Oddities of This Odd War -- Spies at Work -- The Gettysburg Address -- The Hero of Gettysburg -- Sex in the Civil War -- The Submarine Hunley -- Lincoln's Subs -- What They Said About US Grant -- Dixie -- Symbols of the Lost Cause -- The Perfect Battle -- The Human Side of Robert E Lee -- Aftermath-at-Arms -- The Price in Blood -- The War is Not Over -- Atrocities -- The Folklore. ; some marks ; G. Book.
Language: English
Published by Duke University Press, 1998
ISBN 10: 0822320959 ISBN 13: 9780822320951
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Condition: New.
US$ 31.70
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Brand New. 92 pages. 8.54x5.67x0.39 inches. In Stock.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Binding firm, interior clean and unmarked. Cover has spotting, edge wear, spines ends frayed. Papers and Addresses presented at the Panama-Pacific Historical Congress held at San Francisco, Berkeley and Palo Alto, CA. Pages 153-269 has 7 articles on the Philippines. *** 535 pp. *** Index.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
US$ 24.72
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good +. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Illustrated (illustrator). 1st Edition. 152pp.A very nice copy, sound and tight throughout. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Signed by Author(s). Book.
Published by Macmillan, NY, 1917
Seller: Gene W. Baade, Books on the West, Renton, WA, U.S.A.
Association Member: IOBA
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. 1st printing. Gilt-stamped cloth. 535pp. Index. Pencil fos of John C. Parish on ffep. Vg; wear to extremities. It's hard to believe that a book of this importance is so inexpensive in the first edition. No dj.
Language: English
Published by Duke University Press, 1998
ISBN 10: 0822320959 ISBN 13: 9780822320951
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Seller: PEMBERLEY NATURAL HISTORY BOOKS BA, ABA, Iver, United Kingdom
US$ 27.47
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Very Good. viii, 151, 16 col plates, distribution maps. . HB. Vg in d/w (spine slightly faded). The first comprehensive account of the butterflies of Devon, comprising a synthesis of historical and modern data representing the culmination of nine years' work from the time that the Devon butterflies mapping scheme was launched in 1985. Detailed accounts of 75 butterfly species recorded, or reputed to have occurred, in Devo during the past 160 years. [9780861148844].
Seller: PEMBERLEY NATURAL HISTORY BOOKS BA, ABA, Iver, United Kingdom
US$ 27.47
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Very Good. viii, 151, 16 col plates, distribution maps. . HB. Vg in d/w (spine slightly faded). The first comprehensive account of the butterflies of Devon, comprising a synthesis of historical and modern data representing the culmination of nine years' work from the time that the Devon butterflies mapping scheme was launched in 1985. Detailed accounts of 75 butterfly species recorded, or reputed to have occurred, in Devo during the past 160 years. [9780861148844].
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United Kingdom
Condition: New.
Published by The Macmillan Company, New York, 1917
Seller: Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore, Westport, CT, U.S.A.
US$ 34.00
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good-. Boards with moderate wear to extremities. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 535 pages.
Published by The Macmillan Company, New York, 1917
Seller: ERIC CHAIM KLINE, BOOKSELLER (ABAA ILAB), Santa Monica, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: g. 8vo. 536 (6) pp. Blue cloth binding. Ex-library copy, Haaverford College. Features addresses by many notable professors and professionals, including an address on the Panama Canal by Theodore Roosevelt. Corners frayed. Light wear to spine. Else, in good condition.
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Published by Aliotta & Manhart., Leiden., 1981
Seller: Pictura Prints, Art & Books, Overasselt, Netherlands
Hardcover. Condition: Very fine copy. Original publisher's green cloth HARDBACK, gilt title frontcover, pictorial dustjacket, 8vo: frontispiece, 54pp., coloured frontispiece, foreword, 3 essays with 39 figs & illustrations, photographic report cleaning, notes & references, abbreviations literature, about the authors, table of contents. Dedication first endpaper. Very fine copy.
Published by Devon Books, 1993, 1993
Seller: Rothwell & Dunworth (ABA, ILAB), Dulverton, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 24.72
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basket1st edn. 8vo. Original gilt lettered green cloth (light spotting on page edges - otherwise VG), dustwrapper (VG in protective cover, not price clipped). Pp. viii + 151, with b&w illus (no inscriptions).
Language: English
Published by Duke University Press, 1998
ISBN 10: 0822320959 ISBN 13: 9780822320951
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 42.83
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.