Paperback. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Paperback. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by University of New Mexico Press, 1990
ISBN 10: 0826300073 ISBN 13: 9780826300072
Seller: Campus Bookstore, Denton, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Acceptable. Minor damage to parts of text, may include water or spine damage. Overall, still a fine copy for classroom use! May contain highlighting/underlining/notes/etc. May have used stickers on cover. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed to be included with used books. Ships same or next day. Expedited shipping: 3-5 business days, Standard shipping: 4-14 business days.
Language: English
Published by University of New Mexico Press, 1990
ISBN 10: 0826300073 ISBN 13: 9780826300072
Seller: Campus Bookstore, Denton, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Good. May contain highlighting/underlining/notes/etc. May have used stickers on cover. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed to be included with used books. Ships same or next day. Expedited shipping: 3-5 business days, Standard shipping: 4-14 business days.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by CreateSpace Independent Publishi, 2014
ISBN 10: 1502348446 ISBN 13: 9781502348449
Seller: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by University of New Mexico Press, 1990
ISBN 10: 0826300073 ISBN 13: 9780826300072
Seller: HPB-Red, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by Univ. of Texas Press, 1970
ISBN 10: 0292700342 ISBN 13: 9780292700345
Seller: HPB-Red, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by University of Notre Dame Press, 1967
ISBN 10: 0268003017 ISBN 13: 9780268003012
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Condition: New.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by University of New Mexico Press, Albuquerque, NM, 1971
ISBN 10: 0826300073 ISBN 13: 9780826300072
Seller: BASEMENT BOOKS, Albuquerque, NM, U.S.A.
Trade Paperback. Condition: About Fine. 2nd Edition. Second Edition, 2nd printing. Trade paperback in printed wraps. About Fine w/bent bottom front corner, else Fine and unmarked. 491pp inc. References, Bibliography, Index; illustrated in maps at rear. Book.
Language: English
Published by University of New Mexico Press, Albuquerque, 1990
ISBN 10: 0826300073 ISBN 13: 9780826300072
Seller: Maxwell's House of Books, La Mesa, CA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Clean softcover in good plus condition; mild shelf wear and rubbing.
Language: English
Published by University of New Mexico Press, 1990
ISBN 10: 0826300073 ISBN 13: 9780826300072
Seller: Lowry's Books, Three Rivers, MI, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. This paperback has no creasing of the spine or covers, there is rubbing and edge wear. Interior text is clean and tight in it's binding. Some darkening of the edges.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by University of notre Dame Press, 1967
Seller: gigabooks, Spokane, WA, U.S.A.
Trade Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Trade Paperback - VG - Book is clean and tight with light wear.
Language: English
Published by Allyn and Bacon, New York, 1922
Seller: Gene The Book Peddler, Winchester, NH, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. First Edition. first edition book is tight with no markings, some tanning and soiling to page edges, boards have soiling and rubbing, all corners have bumping,
Language: English
Published by Univ of Oklahoma Press, Norman, Oklahoma, 1987
ISBN 10: 0806120606 ISBN 13: 9780806120607
Seller: TribalBooks, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Faux red leather, 194 pp, photos, maps, bibliography, index. Private library card pocket to front pastedown, owner name ink stamp to front fly and TEP, else tight unread copy. Jacket bright, lightly rubbed, in Brodart archival wrapper. Shelf D6.
Language: English
Published by University of New Mexico Press, 1991
ISBN 10: 0826300073 ISBN 13: 9780826300072
Seller: Murphy-Brookfield Books, Iowa City SE, IA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. clean, unmarked copy. light foxing on edfges.
Published by Mid America, Chicago, 1939
Seller: Sabino Books, Oro Valley, AZ, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: VG. reprinted from "Mid- America. pp. 3-13 XX112.
Published by Whittlesey House, 1949
Seller: Easy Chair Books, Lexington, MO, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. 491 pages. Ex-university library book, moderate wear, pages yellowed; a good solid binding. No jacket. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Biography & Autobiography; Inventory No: 209259.
Seller: Liberty Book Store ABAA FABA IOBA, Jupiter, FL, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Very good +. Reprint. 8vo (23 x 15 cm). Unpaginated. Glossy color covers with painting of conquistadors to upper. White/black titles to upper. Text block tight and unmarked.
Language: English
Published by Texas Western College Press, El Paso TX, 1962
Seller: Whitledge Books, Austin, TX, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. THE MISSION AS A FRONTIER INSTITUTION IN THE SPANISH-AMERICAN COLONIES (Academic Reprints), Herbert E. Bolton, introduction by John Alexander Carroll, softcover, 2-staple binding, 1962 (1917). ITEM CONDITION: good. The text block is in near fine condition with no dogears, tears, or marks. There is no bookplate, but the signature of a prior owner is written inside the front cover. This is not a library book nor a remainder. The illustrated wraps are in near fine condition (slight crinkling along edges). 9 ĵ x 6, 24 pages, 4 ounces XX (From the Introduction) AT THE AGE OF 47, midway in a remarkable career, Herbert E. Bolton of the University of California prepared this paper in 1917. In it he set down a major historical thesis that had been building in his mind since an exploratory visit to the archives of Mexico City in the summer of 1902. After many such summers of research and years of deliberation, Professor Bolton now was ready to define a large historiographical problem in a geographical area of vast size: the frontiering experience of Spain in the New World. Toward the beginning of the article Bolton referred admiringly to Frederick Jackson Turner, the suggestive teacher at the University of Wisconsin who had awakened his historical curiosity two decades earlier. "Professor Turner," he wrote, "has devoted his life to a study of the Anglo-American frontier, and rich has been his reward. Scarcely less conspicuous in the history of the Western world than the advance of the Anglo-American frontier has been the spread of Spanish culture." Out of this idea soon came Bolton's historico-geographic concept of the Spanish Borderlands?and ultimately his magisterial view of the hemispheric oneness of the history of the New World, the Epic of Greater America which Bolton urged his professional colleagues to recognize in a memorable presidential address to the American Historical Association in 1932. Bolton's 1917 article may well be regarded as an essay of commanding importance simply for the reason that it was a distinguished historian's unabashed and unqualified declaration of his faith in a chosen field of study. Yet the significance of the paper does not rest on this reason alone. Here also is a gifted interpreter's pioneering synthesis of historical phenomena of impressive body and sweep. Nowhere in the mountain of historical literature is there to be found a small stone of the type and brilliance of this one. Nowhere is there so comprehensive and yet so succinct, so closely reasoned or so finely written an exposition of the total role of the Spanish adelantados over almost three centuries of their colonizing effort.
Language: English
Published by Univ. of Texas Press, 1970
ISBN 10: 0292700342 ISBN 13: 9780292700345
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Kessinger Publishing, 2007
ISBN 10: 0548612595 ISBN 13: 9780548612590
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Texas Western College Press, 1962
Seller: Shelley and Son Books (IOBA), Hendersonville, NC, U.S.A.
Association Member: IOBA
Paperback. Condition: Like New. OFFPRINT. OFFPRINT. Illustrated brown cover, titled and illustrated in black. Protected by mylar cover. This copy comes from the library of previous owner, Terry Ruscin, author of Mission Memoirs: A Collection of Photographs, Sketches & Reflections of California's Past. His circular ex libre mark is blindstamped on the front flyleaf. 24 pp. Full refund if not satisfied.
Language: English
Published by Notre Dame Press
Seller: Martin Harrison, BURY ST EDMUNDS, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Good. 191 pages 0.
Language: English
Published by University of New Mexico Press, Albuquerque, NM, 1996
ISBN 10: 0826316816 ISBN 13: 9780826316813
Seller: Florida Mountain Book Co., Datil, NM, U.S.A.
Condition: Fine. Softcover, [xlviii], 320 pages. Fine condition. Size 8"x5". "First published in 1921, this classic monograph is the cornerstone of Spanish Borderlands historical research. Bolton argues that Anglophilic American history should give equal weight to Spain, which occupied North America longer than any other European colonial power and whose social and cultural legacy was firmly imprinted on the continent. In beautiful narrative prose, Bolton recounts the Spanish exploration and the permanent settlement of Old Florida, New Mexico, Texas, Louisiana, and California." Previous owner's blind stamp on front endpaper, else As New condition, clean and unmarked.
Language: English
Published by Univ of New Mexico Pr, 1996
ISBN 10: 0826316816 ISBN 13: 9780826316813
Seller: HPB-Red, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!