Bongars Jacques (76 results)

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 37.15
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 36.66
US$ 7.87 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 45.65
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 46.32
US$ 7.87 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: moluna, Greven, , Germanymoluna
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 36.37
US$ 56.71 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: moluna, Greven, , Germanymoluna
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 50.21
US$ 56.71 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. KlappentextrnrnThis scarce antiquarian book is a facsimile reprint of the original. Due to its age, it may contain imperfections such as marks, notations, marginalia and flawed pages. Because we believe this work is culturally important, we have.
More images- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Forgotten Books, London, United KingdomForgotten Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 25.55
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New. Print on Demand. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item….

- Softcover
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermanyAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 65.16
US$ 72.95 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Neuware - This scarce antiquarian book is a facsimile reprint of the original. Due to its age, it may contain imperfections such as marks, notations, marginalia and flawed pages. Because we believe this work is culturally important, we have made it available as part of our commitment for protecting,…preserving, and promoting the world's literature in affordable, high quality, modern editions that are true to the original work.
Published by Hachette, Paris 1887
- Softcover
Seller: Bonnefoi Livres Anciens, Paris, FranceBonnefoi Livres Anciens
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 75.11
US$ 46.30 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
In-8 broché de LXXVI-224 pp. couverture imprimée. Édition Léonce Anquez. Le calviniste Jacques Bongars seigneur de Bauldry et de La Chesnaye (1554-1612) fut l'agent d'Henri IV auprès du Saint-Empire. Historien et philologue, il est l'auteur d'ouvrages d'histoire romaine et d'histoire des croisades. Hauser 2704.
Language: French
Published by Arnout Leers & Adrian Moetjens, La Haye 1681
- Hardcover
Seller: Librairie Rouchaleou, Saint-André-de-Sangonis, FR, FranceLibrairie Rouchaleou
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 298.06
US$ 62.51 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Couverture rigide. Condition: Très bon. 1 volume reliure plein veau fauve ancienne, dos lisse très orné, pièce de titre de cuir beige, tranches teintées rouge, 15 faux-feullets non chiffrés et 497 pages. Bel exemplaire ( Photographies sur demande / We can send pictures of this book on simple request ).
More imagesPublished by Hanau, typis Wechelianis, apud heredes Joan. Aubry, 1611. 1611
- Softcover
Seller: Antiquariat INLIBRIS Gilhofer Nfg. GmbH, Vienna, A, AustriaAntiquariat INLIBRIS Gilhofer Nfg. GmbH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 29,805.85
US$ 34.73 shippingShips from Austria to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Folio (240 x 352 mm). (56), 1203 (instead of 1207, properly 1205), (1) pp. (p. 623f. blank, wants pp. 231f. & 237f.). - (Includes, as part 2:) Sanudo, Marino. Liber secretorum fidelium crucis super Terrae Sanctae recuperatione et conservatione [.] Orientalis historiae tomus secundus. Ibid., 1611. (12), 361, (3) pp. (283f. printe…d as a double-page-sized folding table). Both parts with engraved printer's device to title-page. With 3 double-page-sized folding engraved maps and 2 engraved plans as well as a woodcut printer's device at the end. Slightly later full calf, spine elaborately gilt. Only edition of this early, important source book for the history of the crusades and the Kingdom of Jerusalem and its vassal states. The second parts contains the first printing of the much sought-after 14th century maps and plans by the Genoese cartographer Pietro Vesconte, previously available in manuscript copies only. "Four of the maps from Marino Sanudo's early fourteenth-century manuscript atlas were reprinted by Johann Bongars in 1611. Sanudo's planisphere [.] is one of the few examples of medieval maps based on portolano sources in printed form. It is a circular map centered on Jerusalem with the Mediterranean relatively well defined. The ocean surrounds the whole of the known world, the outer parts of which are represented by conjecture. The authorship of Marino Sanudo is not definitely established and the original manuscript has also been attributed to Pietro Vesconte" (Shirley). - One of two title variants differing only in slight changes in the typesetting (here: "Expeditionum" begins between the "O" and the "R" of "Orientalium"). Binding somewhat rubbed, hinges starting. Rather severely browned throughout due to paper stock, some waterstaining to margins, more pronounced near the end, sometimes reaching into the printed text. Stains to first title-page; the second title and its counter-leaf *6 are printed on different paper stock. Some light worming, mainly confined to margins but also touching the text near the end; occasional edge defects. A copy in modern half vellum (severely browned, with some worming, but otherwise complete) commanded 13,000 Euros at Reiss's spring 2009 auction. - VD 17, 1:069728C. Atabey 127. Ioannou 49 (variant). Potthast I, 105. Tooley I, 162. Cf. Tobler 12. For the maps: Shirley 276 (with plate 217); Nordenskiöld 51 (with fig. 28); Laor 783 & 1145f. as well as Lex. Kart. 576 & 860f.

- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: True World of Books, Delhi, , IndiaTrue World of Books
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1588 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt band…s. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Pages: 27 NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 27.

- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: True World of Books, Delhi, , IndiaTrue World of Books
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1588 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt band…s. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Pages: 31 NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 31.

Language: French
- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, , IndiaS N Books World
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatherbound. Condition: NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 106. A perfect gift… for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1699 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: French Pages: 106.
More imagesQ. Curtius Rufus De rebus gestis Alexandri Magni:cum commentariis Raderi, Bongarsii, Popmae, Salmaaii, Gronovii, Loccenii & Freinshemii : hujusque & vetustioribus supplementis, nec non locorum difficiliorum interpretatione, & indice philologico locupletissimo rerum & verborum : accedunt figurae aeneae ad historiam Alexandri Magni apud curtium illustrandam necessariae. First edition.
Rufus, Q. Curtius ; Curtius Rufus, Quintus; Alexander the Great, 356 B.C.-323 B.C; Schoonebeek, Adriaan 1657 or 8-1705., Saumaise, Claude 1588-1653., Rader, Mattha?us 1561-1634., Popma, Titus d. 1620., Loccenius, Johan 1598-1677., Gronovius, Jacobus 1645-1716., Bongars, Jacques 1554-1612., Freinsheim, Johann 1608-1660.
Language: Latin
Published by Lugduni Batavorvm [Leiden] : Excudit Petrus vander Aa, bibliop. 1696
- Hardcover
Seller: Wittenborn Art Books, San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.Wittenborn Art Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 500.00
US$ 10.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Contemporary calf, gilt spine. 11 x 19 cm.36 plates, some folding including a map of Alexander the Great's route. Manuscirpt annotatations in an ancient hand with added engraving.Manuscript notation in Getty Research Institute copy attributes the engravings to Adriaan Schoonebeeck.Illustrated with an added engra…ved title-page, frontispiece, and plates.Signatures: *?(-*1) 2* (-2* ) A-3E? 3F a-h? i (-i2) k.QUINTII CURTII D. REBUS GESTIS ALEXANDRI MAGNI. Commentarris. Lug. Batavorrum. P. Vander Aa. 1696. 36 planches hors texte, rel. de l'époque, veau moucheté, dos ornéExpertise by Roger ROQUES - 06.12.15.30.68 - - 2 rue du Périgord - 31000 TOULOUSE.
More imagesLanguage: Latin
Published by Typis Wechelianis apud Claudium Marnium & haeredes Ioan. Aubrii, Hannau 1611
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Librairie Voyage et Exploration, Cerny, FranceLibrairie Voyage et Exploration
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 11,922.34
US$ 52.09 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Couverture rigide. Condition: Bon. Edition originale. Hanau, Typis Wechelianis apud Claudium Marnium & haeredes Ioan. Aubrii, 1611. In-folio, [16]-1196-[76] pp. + [4]-285-[3] pp., 5 cartes gravées sur cuivre dont 3 grandes dépliantes. Plein veau, dos à nerfs aux armes de la famille de Montholon, restauration à la reliure, brunis…sures importantes par endroits, légères rousseurs aux cartes, léger pli au titre. Exemplaire complet. Provenance : reliure aux armes de la famille de Montholon ; étiquette de la librairie Dorbon-Ainé. En deux parties avec chacune son titre propre. Diplomate, érudit et collectionneur de manuscrits, Jacques Bongars (1554-1612) consacra une grande partie de sa vie à rassembler les sources de l'épopée des croisades. Le résultat de ce travail monumental parut en 1611, l'année avant sa mort : une anthologie de toutes les grandes chroniques latines de la guerre sainte, Guillaume de Tyr, Albert d'Aix, Foucher de Chartres, Jacques de Vitry, accompagnées de listes des princes, prélats et chefs militaires, et de passages relatifs aux origines et à la discipline des Templiers. La seconde partie, paginée séparément, reproduit le Liber Secretorum Fidelium Crucis du patricien vénitien Marino Sanudo Torsello (v. 1270-1343), traité rédigé pour convaincre les puissances chrétiennes de reprendre les armes pour la Terre sainte, et qui constitue l'une des analyses les plus fouillées du commerce, de la politique et de l'histoire de l'Orient latin au tournant du XIVe siècle. C'est dans cette seconde partie que se trouvent les cinq cartes gravées. La plus remarquable est une mappemonde circulaire de type portulan, centrée sur Jérusalem, que Shirley qualifie de « rare exemple de carte médiévale imprimée issue de sources portulanes » (Mapping of the World, n° 276) : il s'agit de la première reproduction imprimée connue de cette carte, jusqu'alors uniquement connue par des copies manuscrites. Son attribution fait débat, tantôt donnée à Pietro Vesconte, tantôt à Marino Sanudo lui-même, le manuscrit original ayant circulé sous les deux noms, mais sa valeur cartographique et sa rareté en font l'un des artefacts les plus recherchés de la cartographie médiévale. Les quatre autres cartes complètent un ensemble géographique d'une cohérence remarquable : une carte de la Terre Sainte divisée selon les douze tribus d'Israël, un plan de Jérusalem figurant ses édifices religieux, un plan d'Acre, dernier bastion des croisés en Orient, et une carte maritime de la Méditerranée orientale d'après les portulans italiens. First edition. One of the two title-page variants recorded by Ioannou. The world map is described by Shirley as one of the few examples of medieval cartography based on portolan sources to survive in printed form, making this volume not only the essential reference on the Crusades but one of the landmarks of the history of cartography. Atabey 127, Ioannou 49, Shirley 276. Pietro Vesconte, Marino Sanudo (illustrator).
Published by A Paris, chez Pierre Le Petit, 1668
Seller: Librairie ancienne du Vivarais, Saint Etienne de Boulogne, , FranceLibrairie ancienne du Vivarais
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 357.67
US$ 10.42 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
in-12 de 1 feuillet blanc, titre, 11 feuillets non chiffrés (épitre au Dauphin et avertissement), CLI (151) pages et 239 pages, vignette gravée, ex-libris manuscrits sur la page de titre, texte latin avec en regard la traduction en français par Finé de Brianville ; Reliure: pleine basane, plats, more et nerfs frottés, petit manq…ue en haut du premier feuillet blanc.

- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: True World of Books, Delhi, , IndiaTrue World of Books
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatherBound. Condition: NEW. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1588 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. A perfect gift for your loved ones. NO changes have been made to the o…riginal text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 32.
Published by La Haye, Adrien Moetjens, 1695 1695
- Signed
Seller: Librairie Historique F. Teissèdre, SAUVE, FranceLibrairie Historique F. Teissèdre
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 357.67
US$ 52.09 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
2 tomes en un fort vol. in-12, [24] ff. n. ch. (titre, dédicace, avertissements, lettre de Friedrich Spanheim), 689 pp. en numérotation continue, texte latin et traduction française en regard, [9] ff. n. ch. de table, basane fauve, dos à nerfs cloisonné et fleuronné, tranches mouchetées de rouge (reliure de l'époque). Dos frotté…. La première édition avait été donnée en 1681 à l'adresse de Charles Osmont.Le calviniste Jacques Bongars (1554-1612) avait été employé en 1593 par Henri IV comme chargé d'affaires auprès des Cours anglaise et danoise et agent résident auprès des princes du Saint Empire.SHF, Hauser, 2704 (longue et intéressante notice).Ex-libris manuscrit M. Tyseman, avec annotation manuscrite sur les premières gardes. - - VENTE PAR CORRESPONDANCE UNIQUEMENT - LIEN DE PAIEMENT, NOUS CONSULTER.
Published by Leiden, Elzevier, 1647; Paris, 1650. 1650
Seller: Biblion Antiquariat, Zürich, ZH, SwitzerlandBiblion Antiquariat
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 1,430.68
US$ 28.94 shippingShips from Switzerland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
13,5x7,5 cm. (6) Bl., 444 S.; 160 S. Roter Maroquin-Bd. mi reicher goldgepr. Rückenverzierung, mehrfacher Deckel-, Innenkanten- und Spiegel-Fileteriung (sign. P. Lefebvre). Mit dem gestoch. Exlibris Holland-House auf dem Innendeckel. - (Seitenränder wasserrandig, dekorativer Einband). Sprache: lateinisch.

Ioci [Andreae Arnaudi et Petrus Guirandi] : G. Du Vair, Senatus Aquensis principi 1601 [LeatherBound]
Arnaud, Andre?,Guirand, Pierre,Bongars, Jacques fmo,Pillehotte, Toussaint (Offizin, Paris) bkd
- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: True World of Books, Delhi, , IndiaTrue World of Books
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1601 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd repri…nt. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. Pages: 289 As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 289 Language: Latin.

- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: True World of Books, Delhi, , IndiaTrue World of Books
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1681 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt band…s. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Pages: 423 NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 423.

- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: True World of Books, Delhi, , IndiaTrue World of Books
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1681 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt band…s. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Pages: 423 NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 423.

- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: True World of Books, Delhi, , IndiaTrue World of Books
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1668 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt band…s. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Pages: 421 NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 421.

- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: True World of Books, Delhi, , IndiaTrue World of Books
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1668 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt band…s. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Pages: 429 NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 429.

- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: True World of Books, Delhi, , IndiaTrue World of Books
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1647 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt band…s. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Pages: 459 NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 459.

- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: True World of Books, Delhi, , IndiaTrue World of Books
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1668 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt band…s. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Pages: 421 NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 421.

- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: True World of Books, Delhi, , IndiaTrue World of Books
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1660 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt band…s. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Pages: 367 NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 367.

- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: True World of Books, Delhi, , IndiaTrue World of Books
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1647 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt band…s. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Pages: 457 NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 457.

- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: True World of Books, Delhi, , IndiaTrue World of Books
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1660 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd repri…nt. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. Pages: 428 As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 428 Language: Latin.