Boris Georges (74 results)

- Softcover
Seller: Ammareal, Morangis, , FranceAmmareal
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 4.18
US$ 19.10 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Très bon. Ancien livre de bibliothèque avec équipements. Ammareal reverse jusqu'à 15% du prix net de cet article à des organisations caritatives. ENGLISH DESCRIPTION Book Condition: Used, Very good. Former library book. Ammareal gives back up to 15% of this item's net price to charity organizations. Georges…, Hélène (illustrator).

- Softcover
Seller: Ammareal, Morangis, , FranceAmmareal
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 4.18
US$ 19.10 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Très bon. Ancien livre de bibliothèque avec équipements. Ammareal reverse jusqu'à 15% du prix net de cet article à des organisations caritatives. ENGLISH DESCRIPTION Book Condition: Used, Very good. Former library book. Ammareal gives back up to 15% of this item's net price to charity organizations. Georges…, Hélène (illustrator).

- Softcover
Seller: Ammareal, Morangis, , FranceAmmareal
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 4.18
US$ 19.10 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Très bon. Ancien livre de bibliothèque avec équipements. Ammareal reverse jusqu'à 15% du prix net de cet article à des organisations caritatives. ENGLISH DESCRIPTION Book Condition: Used, Very good. Former library book. Ammareal gives back up to 15% of this item's net price to charity organizations. Georges…, Hélène (illustrator).

L'intelligence des animaux
Charles-Georges Leroy, François Sigaut, Jean-Luc Renck, Collectif et Boris Cyrulnik
- Softcover
Seller: Ammareal, Morangis, , FranceAmmareal
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 10.09
US$ 19.10 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Très bon. Ancien livre de bibliothèque avec équipements. Ammareal reverse jusqu'à 15% du prix net de cet article à des organisations caritatives. ENGLISH DESCRIPTION Book Condition: Used, Very good. Former library book. Ammareal gives back up to 15% of this item's net price to charity organizations.

Manual of St-Germain-Des-Pres: Left Bank Paris In the Fifties
(Photography) Boris Vian, Georges Dudognon, (Translator) Paul Knobloch
- Softcover
Seller: Strand Book Store, ABAA, New York, NY, U.S.A.Strand Book Store, ABAA
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 31.00
US$ 8.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Flexi. Condition: Good.
Published by Penguin Books 1967
- Softcover
Seller: Zardoz Books, Westbury, WILTS, United KingdomZardoz Books
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 5.46
US$ 26.75 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
First Edition. Condition: vg. good to vg 1st Penguin Books 1967 edition paperback book In stock shipped from our UK warehouse.

ARGOSY: March, Mar. 18, 1939 ("Seven Out Of Time")
Argosy (Harry Bedwell; Arthur Leo Zagat; Georges Surdez; Philip Ketchum; Marco Page; Jim Kjelgaard; Stookie Allen; Dale Clark; Allan Vaughn Elston; Boris Vronsky; Albert George)
Published by Frank A. Munsey Co., NY 1939
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.Books from the Crypt
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 27.50
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
SingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Very Good+. Vol. 289, No. 1. Pulp magazine. [Edited by Chandler H. Whipple.] Cover art by Emmett Watson for "Yardmaster" (complete novel) by Harry Bedwell. Includes "Seven out of Time" (pt. 2 of 6) by Arthur Leo Zagat; "A Family Council" by Georges Surdez; "Vandal" (novelet; Bretwalda series) by P…hilip Ketchum; "Fast and Loose" (pt. 4 of 5) by Marco Page; "The Bee Hunter" by Jim Kjelgaard; "Men of Daring: Emmett Blake - Caribbean Adventurer" (True Story in Picture) by Stookie Allen; "Hollywood Bite" by Dale Clark; "Lost Harbors" (conclusion) by Allan Vaughn Elston. Features: "Now You See It" by Boris Vronsky; "Open Seaon on Chimera' by Albert George; "Argonotes"; "Looking Ahead!" Illustrations uncredited. Tanning; tandard edgewear. Book.

ARGOSY: March, Mar. 18, 1939 ("Seven Out Of Time")
Argosy (Harry Bedwell; Arthur Leo Zagat; Georges Surdez; Philip Ketchum; Marco Page; Jim Kjelgaard; Stookie Allen; Dale Clark; Allan Vaughn Elston; Boris Vronsky; Albert George)
Published by Frank A. Munsey Co., NY 1939
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.Books from the Crypt
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 27.50
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
SingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Very Good+. Vol. 289, No. 1. Pulp magazine. [Edited by Chandler H. Whipple.] Cover art by Emmett Watson for "Yardmaster" (complete novel) by Harry Bedwell. Includes "Seven out of Time" (pt. 2 of 6) by Arthur Leo Zagat; "A Family Council" by Georges Surdez; "Vandal" (novelet; Bretwalda series) by P…hilip Ketchum; "Fast and Loose" (pt. 4 of 5) by Marco Page; "The Bee Hunter" by Jim Kjelgaard; "Men of Daring: Emmett Blake - Caribbean Adventurer" (True Story in Picture) by Stookie Allen; "Hollywood Bite" by Dale Clark; "Lost Harbors" (conclusion) by Allan Vaughn Elston. Features: "Now You See It" by Boris Vronsky; "Open Seaon on Chimera' by Albert George; "Argonotes"; "Looking Ahead!" Illustrations uncredited. Mild tanning; old price on cover. Book.
More images- Softcover
Seller: Librairie du Bassin, Bordeaux, , FranceLibrairie du Bassin
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 22.65
US$ 18.52 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Couverture souple. Condition: Bon. Musique. Chansons d'amour, chansons poétiques, chansons politiques, chansons engagées, chansons dégagées, chansons délirantes, chansons idiotes, chansons à boire, à manger, à danser, à marcher dans l'autre sens, à ne pas travailler, à rêver, à chanter. Chansons possibles et chansons impossibles… et même chansons pas possibles. Au total, 484 chansons. Toutes les chansons de Boris Vian. Et il y en a de toutes les couleurs (des roses, des rouges, des vertes, des blanches, des grises, des noires et même une "jaune avec des raies bleues"), sur tous les rythmes (berceuses, blues et blouse, calypsos, javas, messe, polkas, rock and roll, tangos, valses), de toutes les extractions (comédies musicales, ballets, opéras, théâtre, cinématographe), de toutes les traditions (de France, des contrées latines, des empires centraux, de Moscovie, des lies et des Amériques) et toutes contiennent ce "je ne sais quoi" dont parlait Brassens et qui est la "marque" de Vian. Nous les avons cherchées, trouvées, lues, écoutées, décryptées, recopiées, perdues, reconstituées, classées. de A - A Cannes cet été à Z - Zizou et si Le Déserteur est placé entre Désert de l'amour et Dis-moi qu'tu m'aimes, rock, c'est très bien ainsi. "Les éditeurs choisissent les chansons que l'on aime le moins. Tant pis! "constatait Boris Vian à propos des éditeurs de musique. En ce qui nous concerne, pas de dilemme : nous publions tout. 13x20 cm. 733 p. Broché. Bon état. Couverture légèrement insolée. Papier bruni. Infimes plis. Fort in-8°.

Althusser, Metodo Historico e Historicismo. El Método Histórico; Sobre El Historicismo
Pierre Vilar; Boris Fraenkel; Nilkos Poulantzas; Stanley Pullberg; andré Akoun; Marc Ferro; Robert Paris; Boris Fraenkel; Georges Haupt
- Softcover
Seller: La Social. Galería y Libros, Barcelona, B, SpainLa Social. Galería y Libros
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 19.65
US$ 29.51 shippingShips from Spain to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Tapa blanda. Condition: Muy bien. Título original "Dialectique marxiste et pensée structurele" traducción de Jordí Marfá. Colección "Cuadernos Anagrama" núm 34. MUY BUEN ejemplar. 75pp + catálogo de colección.

Published by Paris. Jouve et Cie .Cahiers d'Informations Françaises 1939
- Softcover
Seller: Librairie CLERC, Montpellier, , FranceLibrairie CLERC
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 11.92
US$ 27.78 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Couverture souple. Condition: Bon. in volume in8,broché,( 16,6 x 25,3 cm),38 pages,cachets annulés sr la page de titre.
Published by Penguin Books Ltd, Harmondsworth, United Kingdom 1967
- Softcover
Seller: RIVERLEE BOOKS, Waltham Cross, HERTS, United KingdomRIVERLEE BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 29.00
US$ 16.16 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Fair. Fair, paperback. Reasonably clean, bright and tight. Marks and tanning but otherwise in fair condition. Front corner creased.

- Softcover
Seller: Culture Bis, Saint-Georges-sur-Cher, FranceCulture Bis
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 15.38
US$ 38.19 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Broché. Bel exemplaire, comme neuf. 336pages.
More imagesManual of Saint Germain-des-pres by Boris Vian
Vian, Boris; Dudognon, Georges [Photographer]; Knobloch, Paul [Translator];
- Softcover
Seller: Lazarus Books Limited, Blackpool, LANCS, United KingdomLazarus Books Limited
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 41.43
US$ 32.11 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Brown pictorial hardcover. In a near fine condition. In English.
Primitive painting. An anthology of the world's Naive painters
Basicevic, Dimitrjie; Gamulin, Grgo; Sedej, Ivan; Bassin, Aleksander; Sola, Tomislav; de la Motte, Manfred; Schmidt, Georges; Buccarelli, Palma; Kelemen, Boris; Amiranashvili, Shalva;
Language: English
Published by Spektar, Zagreb 1981
- Hardcover
Seller: Brused Books, Pullman, WA, U.S.A.Brused Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 75.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Like new. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Like new folio size hard back in very good dust jacket. Cloth cover with large red lettering on spine. No marks or names inside. Solid binding. Light smudge to lower right corner of front fly. Dust jacket has few wrinkles on spine ends and ~4-inch pen mark on fron…t cover.

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Antiquariat UEBUE, Zürich, SwitzerlandAntiquariat UEBUE
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 45.22
US$ 31.13 shippingShips from Switzerland to U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Softcover. Condition: Sehr gut. 1. Auflage. Z/B : 20 x 27 cm, 592 pages, 400 color illustrations - A comprehensive and lavishly illustrated exhibition catalogue in the form of a source book bringing together artists from different generation and nationalities. Both Biennale and catalogue aim to trace the diversity of art practic…es today. With contributions by artists and artists' collectives such as Michel Auder, Marc Camille Chaimowicz, Susan Hiller, Cameron Jamie & Keiji Haino, Gabriel Kuri, Babette Mangolte, Katerina edá, Piotr Uklanski, among many others.
Published by Preuves 1963
- Softcover
Seller: Abraxas-libris, Bécherel, , FranceAbraxas-libris
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 16.53
US$ 33.50 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Revue. Revue grand in-8 (25.5*18.5), dos broché, 95pp., Dix ans après Staline, Pierre Emmanuel : La tessère d'hospitalité ; Vladimir Maximov : L'homme survit (récit) ; François Fejtö : Notes sur Extouchenko ; Thomas Schreiber : Les Hongrois aujourd'hui ; Georges Vedel : Le fantômes des Puissances, etc. ; bon état. Livraison a do…micile (La Poste) ou en Mondial Relay sur simple demande. Preuves.
Published by NRF, Paris 1955
- Softcover
Seller: LibrairieLaLettre2, Villefranche de Lauragais, , FranceLibrairieLaLettre2
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 11.92
US$ 40.51 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Broché. Condition: Etat satisfaisant. in-8 Description :Pages 962-1152. Couverture salie. Petite déchirure sur la coiffe supérieure. Langue : Français Nb de volumes : 1.

Language: French
Published by Autrement, coll. « Littératures », coll. « Littératures » 1999
- Softcover
Seller: Librairie de l'Avenue - Henri Veyrier, Saint-Ouen, FR, FranceLibrairie de l'Avenue - Henri Veyrier
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 20.26
US$ 40.51 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Couverture souple. Condition: Très bon état. In-8, broché. Livre en français. 131 p. . Très bon état d'occasion. in-8°.

Primitive painting. An anthology of the world's Naive painters
Basicevic, Dimitrjie; Gamulin, Grgo; Sedej, Ivan; Bassin, Aleksander; Sola, Tomislav; de la Motte, Manfred; Schmidt, Georges; Buccarelli, Palma; Kelemen, Boris; Amiranashvili, Shalva;
Language: English
Published by Spektar, Zagreb 1981
- Hardcover
Seller: Henry Pordes Books Ltd, London, , United KingdomHenry Pordes Books Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 69.04
US$ 20.11 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Folio size hard back, cloth bound, with red lettering along spine. Near Fine condition except for faint traces of soiling along lower boards. Final page showing the list of illustrations heavily creased. Some page tips are lightly creased, especially towards the…latter half of the book. Light smudge marks on Page 32. Dust Jacket in Very Good condition, however there is a small tear (1 inch long) towards the top above the letter P. Reverse side of Dust Jacket has turned somewhat yellowish and there are faint traces of rubbing and soiling. Profusely illustrated throughout, 26 chapters focus on Naive painters from different parts of the world.

- Hardcover
Seller: Romtrade Corp., STERLING HEIGHTS, MI, U.S.A.Romtrade Corp.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 89.70
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New. This is a Brand-new US Edition. This Item may be shipped from US or any other country as we have multiple locations worldwide.
More imagesLanguage: French
Published by Librairie Valois 1931
- Softcover
- Signed
Seller: Librairie du Bassin, Bordeaux, , FranceLibrairie du Bassin
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 47.68
US$ 18.52 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Couverture souple. Condition: Assez bon. Coll. "Bibliothèque économique universelle". Vol. n°6. Economie. 13x20,5 cm. 156 p. Broché. Etat correct. Couverture défraîchie insolée. Papier bruni. Anecdotiques rousseurs. Rares rousseurs en tranche. Petit manque en tête de la page de garde : nom du dédicataire supprimé ! in-8° Envoi d…e l'auteur ou Dédicace de l'auteur ou Signé par l'auteur. Envoi autographe. Le nom du dédicataire a été supprimé (petit manque en tête de la page de garde en conséquence).
Published by Millon Jutheau, Drouot 1984
- Softcover
Seller: Midori Art Books, Paris, , FranceMidori Art Books
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 29.80
US$ 28.93 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Good. 70 lots described for Georges Lattes, 23 lots described for Boris Pastoukhof.
Published by Jouve et Cie, Editeurs 1939
Seller: Zubal-Books, Since 1961, Cleveland, OH, U.S.A.Zubal-Books, Since 1961
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 41.01
US$ 4.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. *Price HAS BEEN REDUCED by 10% until Monday, June 15 (SALE item)* 38 pp., issued as Cahiers d'informations francaises No. 6; a survey of raw materials in Germany; back cover of paper wrappers lacks corner, tips bent, - If you are reading this, this item is actually (physically) in our stock and ready for shipmen…t once ordered. We are not bookjackers. Buyer is responsible for any additional duties, taxes, or fees required by recipient's country.

Génocide, lieux (et non-lieux) de mémoire. Revue d'histoire de la Shoa, N° 181, juillet décembre 2004; Le monde juif.
BENSOUSSAN Georges, WIEVIORKA Annette, HAAN Ido de, CZERNY Boris, et alii
Language: French
Published by Paris, Centre de Documentation Juive Contemporaine, 2004. 2004
- Softcover
Seller: AUSONE, Bruxelles, , BelgiumAUSONE
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 22.65
US$ 48.96 shippingShips from Belgium to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
15 x 24, 484 pp., quelques illustrations, broché, très bon état.

Confluences n°7
Robert Desnos Georges Neveux Boris Pasternak Jules Monnerot François Vernet Albert Guérard
Published by Confluence 1945
- First Edition
Seller: Librairie Sedon, Rochefort, FranceLibrairie Sedon
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 23.84
US$ 23.15 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Bon état. Lyon. 14 5 cm x 21 cm. 1945. Broché. 127 pages. Lyon Confluence septembre 1945. Broché 14 5 cm x cm 127 pages. Directeur : René Tavernier textes de Robert Desnos Georges Neveux Boris Pasternak Jules Monnerot François Vernet Albert Guérard. Bien complet du catalogue de l'éditeur et du bulletin de souscription bon état.…Bon état.
More imagesSeller: Librairie Franck LAUNAI, GUERANDE, , FranceLibrairie Franck LAUNAI
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 29.80
US$ 6.94 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Librairie Centrale des Beaux-Arts, revue bimestrielle, numéro 33, 1er trimestre 1953 , format 318x245mm, broché, XXII pages publicitaires ( M. KOBIS et R. LORENCE, ROBERT CAILLAT, Jean PERZEL, SABINO, MATÉGOT, etc.) + 40 pages, Living-Room apr J.-A. MOTTE en illustration de couverture, exemplaire en état correct. Sommaire : Le J…ardin de sous-bois par Jean Baudry, Le Mobilier contemporain au Salon des Arts Ménagers 1953 par René Chavance ( SERMADIRAS, Albert GUÉNOT, Pierre BLOCH, Mme KLOTZ-GILLES et Jacques DAUSSY, Suzanne GUIGUICHON, Jean PASCAUD, RENOU et GÉNISSET, Louis SOGNOT, Gustave GAUTIER, A. HUGONET et Fils, MEYSSIGNAC, R. GUÉRARD, Pierre PAULIN, FLACHET, RAMOS, Jean-Paul GUHEL, A. PRESTON, Maurice CHAMPION, René GODFRID, Emile SEIGNEUR, Jean LESAGE, André SIMARD, Giberte COUTANT, MEULIEN-DANGLES, Alain RICHARD ), Découverte de mosaïques en Sicile par Georges Eudes, Salon des Arts Ménagers : Détails mobiliers, Luminaires, Tissus, etc. ( Jean PERZEL, MATÉGOT, OSCAR, KOBIS et LORENCE, Pierre GUARICHE ), De la Chaumière au Château, Le Siège des Nations Unies à New York ( Sven MARKÉLIUS ), etc.

Cyclic Homology in Non-Commutative Geometry
Cuntz Joachim J R Cuntz Joachim Skandalis Georges Tsygan Boris
- Hardcover
Seller: Biblios, frankfurt am main, HESSE, GermanyBiblios
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 99.16
US$ 11.52 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New. pp. xiii + 137.

- Hardcover
Seller: Antiquariat Bookfarm, Löbnitz, GermanyAntiquariat Bookfarm
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 68.06
US$ 46.29 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Ehem. Bibliotheksexemplar mit Signatur und Stempel. GUTER Zustand, ein paar Gebrauchsspuren. Ex-library with stamp and library-signature. GOOD condition, some traces of use. C-01160 9783540404699 Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 550.
More imagesLanguage: French
Published by Librairie Valois 1931
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Librairie du Bassin, Bordeaux, , FranceLibrairie du Bassin
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 59.60
US$ 18.52 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Couverture souple. Condition: Assez bon. Coll. "Bibliothèque économique universelle". Vol. n°6. 13x20,5 cm. 156 p. Broché. Etat correct. Couverture défraîchie insolée. Papier légèrement bruni. Non coupé en partie. in-8° Envoi de l'auteur ou Dédicace de l'auteur ou Signé par l'auteur. Hommage de l'auter édition originale. EO. Edi…tion originale. EO. L'un des 200 exemplaires sur vélin Navarre réservé à la Presse (non numéroté).