Published by Fantasy House, 1952
Seller: Preferred Books, Rancho Cucamonga, CA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. Light wear. Edited by Boucher & mcComas. Cover art by Chesley Bonestell ("Little America being established on one of Jupiter's largest satellites"). Includes "To a Ripe Old Age" by Wilson Tucker; "Happy Landing" by Esther Carlson; "The Poisoner" by Charles L. Harness; "Quit Zoomin' Those Hands Through the Air" by Jack Finney; "Frances Harkins" by Richard Goggin; "The Unidentified Amazon" by H. Nearing, Jr.; "The Goodly Creatures" by C. M. Kornbluth; "The Marble Ear" by Gerald Heard; "They Bite" by Anthony Boucher; "Conroy's Public" by Ron Goulart; "Index to Volume Three".
Published by Pocket Cardinal Edition., USA., 1959
Seller: Comic World, Steinbach, MB, Canada
Soft cover. Condition: Good / Very Good. Paul Lehr Painted Cover! (illustrator). Second Edition By Publisher. 273 pages.CONTENTS = "Introduction" by Anthony Boucher; "Here There Be Tygers" by Ray Bradbury; "In a Good Cause-" by Isaac Asimov; "Tolliver's Travels" by Frank Fenton & Joseph Petracca; "Bettyann" by Kris Neville; "Little Anton" by R. Bretnor; "Status Quondam" by P. Schuyler Miller; "B + M- Planet 4" by Gerald Heard; "You Can't Say That" by Cleve Cartmill; "FulFillment" by A. E. van Vogt; "The Quest for Saint Aquin" by Anthony Boucher. >>Cover creasing; upper left corner clipped to backcover. Size: 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Book.
Published by davis publication
Seller: GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS, Webster, NY, U.S.A.
Magazine / Periodical
good creases.
Published by Coward-McCann Inc, New York, 1953
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. New York: Coward-McCann Inc 1953. First Edition. Hardcover. First edition. A symposium on science fiction by Asimov, Boucher, Campbell, Clarke, etc. 294 pages. Very good condition with edge wear, light dust soiling top page edges offset to endpapers, in jacket with small closed tears, chipping to spine ends light rubbing. bx2.
Published by Fantasy House, NY, 1952
Magazine / Periodical
SingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Very Good. Vol. 3, No. 8. Edited by Boucher & mcComas. Cover art by Chesley Bonestell ("Little America being established on one of Jupiter's largest satellites"). Includes "To a Ripe Old Age" by Wilson Tucker; "Happy Landing" by Esther Carlson; "The Poisoner" by Charles L. Harness; "Quit Zoomin' Those Hands Through the Air" by Jack Finney; "Frances Harkins" by Richard Goggin; "The Unidentified Amazon" by H. Nearing, Jr.; "The Goodly Creatures" by C. M. Kornbluth; "The Marble Ear" by Gerald Heard; "They Bite" by Anthony Boucher; "Conroy's Public" by Ron Goulart; "Index to Volume Three". Tanning; edge and corner wear; marks in pencil on rear. Book.
Published by Fantasy House, NY, 1952
Magazine / Periodical
SingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Very Good. Vol. 3, No. 8. Edited by Boucher & mcComas. Cover art by Chesley Bonestell ("Little America being established on one of Jupiter's largest satellites"). Includes "To a Ripe Old Age" by Wilson Tucker; "Happy Landing" by Esther Carlson; "The Poisoner" by Charles L. Harness; "Quit Zoomin' Those Hands Through the Air" by Jack Finney; "Frances Harkins" by Richard Goggin; "The Unidentified Amazon" by H. Nearing, Jr.; "The Goodly Creatures" by C. M. Kornbluth; "The Marble Ear" by Gerald Heard; "They Bite" by Anthony Boucher; "Conroy's Public" by Ron Goulart; "Index to Volume Three". Tanning; mark on cover in pen; minor creasing and soil. Book.
Language: English
Published by Holt, 1951
Seller: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, U.S.A.
Association Member: IOBA
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good +. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Xiii, 294 Pp. Blue Cloth. First Edition Stated. Lightly Used Book, Former Owner's Information On Front Free Endpaper. Dj Priced $3.50, With Some Wear, Small Losses, Short Tears.
Seller: Bloody Bulga, Rennes, France
Paperback. Condition: Used: Good. voir photo.
Published by Advent Publishers, Inc., Chicago, 1979
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. Second Edition. [1st printing thus] Apr. 1979. Dj art by Mike Hinge. Inlcudes "Retrospect and Prospect"; "Preface to First Edition"; "The Place of Science Fiction" by John W. Campbell, Jr.; "The Publishing of Science Fiction" by Anthony Boucher; "Science Fiction in Motion Pictures, Radio, and Television" by Don Fabun; "A Critique of Science Fiction" by Fletcher Pratt; "Science Fiction and the Main Stream" by Rosalie Moore; "Imaginative Science Fiction and Creative Imagination" by L. Sprague de Camp; "Social Science Fiction' by Isaac Asimov; "Science Fiction: Preparation for the Age of Space" by Arthur C. Clarke; "Science Fiction and Sanity in an Age of Crisis" by Philip Wylie; "Science Fiction, Morals, and Religion" by Gerald Heard; "the Future of Science Fiction" by Reginald Bretnor; "Supplement"; "Notes and Corrections". New, but picked up minor dj soil in storage. Book.
Published by Simon & Schuster, 1964
Seller: THE FINE BOOKS COMPANY / A.B.A.A / 1979, ROCHESTER, MI, U.S.A.
First Edition
First Edition. THE 9TH ANNUAL OF THE YEAR'S BEST SF, Simon & Schuster, 1964, first edition, very fine in fine pictorial dust-wrapper with a bit of fading to the dust-wrapper spine. Contributions by William Tenn, Alfred Bester, Richard Matheson, Charles Beaumont, Ray Bradbury, Fredric Brown, Ben Vova, Hal Clement, Gerald Kersh, Cordwainer Smith, Anthony Boucher, Fritz Leiber, et.al.
Couverture souple. Condition: bon. R260131491: 1952. In-16. Broché. Etat d'usage, Couv. défraîchie, Dos satisfaisant, Intérieur frais. 124 pages. Premier plat illustré en couleurs. Nombreuses illustrations en noir et blanc dans le texte. Ouvrage débroché. . . . Classification Dewey : 597-Vertébrés à sang froid. Poissons.
Couverture souple. Condition: bon. R150160271: 1956. In-16. Broché. Etat d'usage, Couv. légèrement passée, Dos satisfaisant, Intérieur acceptable. 132 pages. Nombreuses illustrations en noir et blanc dans le texte. . . . Classification Dewey : 597-Vertébrés à sang froid. Poissons.
Published by Delacorte, 1965
Seller: THE FINE BOOKS COMPANY / A.B.A.A / 1979, ROCHESTER, MI, U.S.A.
First Edition
First Edition. THE 10TH ANNUAL OF THE YEAR'S BEST SF, Delacorte, 1965, first edition, fine in fine pictorial dust-wrapper with a hint of wear to the head of the dust-wrapper spine. Contributions by Isaac Bashevis Singer, J. G. Ballard, Alan E. Nourse, Arthur C. Clarke, John D. MacDonald, John Brunner, Thomas Disch, Roger Zelazny, Fritz Leiber, et.al. Curously uncommon.
Publication Date: 1956
Seller: Ziggurat Libros, Madrid, M, Spain
Encuadernación de tapa blanda. Condition: Muy bien. 2ª Edición. Romand et Beurel, Paris, 1956, 2ª edición corregida y aumentada. Encuadernación en rústica, 132 págs. Sello de biblioteca en el interior. En muy buen estado.
Couverture souple. Condition: bon. RO20152552: 1956. In-8. Broché. Etat d'usage, Couv. convenable, Dos satisfaisant, Intérieur frais. 132 pages augmentées de quelques illustrations en noir et blanc dans et hors texte. . . . Classification Dewey : 597-Vertébrés à sang froid. Poissons.
Published by Gérald Boucher, 1956
Seller: l'Avenir du passé, Saint Medard en Jalles, AQUIT, France
Condition: Bon état. Format :11.5 x 15.5 broché pages : 132 contient de nombreuses planches - largeur/hauteur : x cm - poids : g - nombre de pages : p. - langue :