Bower Herbert (178 results)

Women and Religion : The Original Sourcebook of Women in Christian Thought
Clark, Elizabeth A. (EDT); Richardson, Herbert (EDT); Bower, Gary (EDT); Styers, Randall (EDT)
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 12.08
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 18 available
Condition: good. May show signs of wear, highlighting, writing, and previous use. This item may be a former library book with typical markings. No guarantee on products that contain supplements Your satisfaction is 100% guaranteed. Twenty-five year bookseller with shipments to over fifty million happy customers.

Speaking Fundamentals: The Art of Self Expression.
Dwight E. Watkins in collaboration with Herbert F. de Bower.
Published by Markus-Campbell Company, Chicago 1936
- Softcover
Seller: Monkey House Books, Miller Place, NY, U.S.A.Monkey House Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 2.00
US$ 5.25 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Tan stapled paper wraps. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket, as issued. Contributors include Nicholas Murray Butler, Brander Matthews, Champ Clark. 64 pages, some spotting to covers. Staples rusty at center.
More imagesPublished by DeBOWER, New York 1928
- Hardcover
Seller: Henry E. Lehrich, Bethesda, MD, U.S.A.Henry E. Lehrich
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 5.39
US$ 5.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Letherette. Condition: Near Fine. No. FIRST ED?. UNUSED BOOK SEE OTHERS IN THIS SET FOR SALE AT REASONABLE PRICE. EARLY EDITION .both books available are shown in picture.
More imagesPublished by DeBOWER, New York 1928
- Hardcover
Seller: Henry E. Lehrich, Bethesda, MD, U.S.A.Henry E. Lehrich
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 5.39
US$ 5.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Letherette. Condition: Near Fine. No. FIRST ED?. UNUSED BOOK SEE OTHERS IN THIS SET FOR SALE AT REASONABLE PRICE. EARLY EDITION both books available are shown in picture.
Language: English
Published by Psychology Publishing Co. Ltd 1952
- Softcover
Seller: RIVERLEE BOOKS, Waltham Cross, HERTS, United KingdomRIVERLEE BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 5.51
US$ 16.10 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Good. Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Some foxing. 64 pages A paperback book in very good condition, no date in the book.

Women and Religion : The Original Sourcebook of Women in Christian Thought
Clark, Elizabeth A. (EDT); Richardson, Herbert (EDT); Bower, Gary (EDT); Styers, Randall (EDT)
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 20.74
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
Condition: New.

Women and Religion : The Original Sourcebook of Women in Christian Thought
Clark, Elizabeth A. (EDT); Richardson, Herbert (EDT); Bower, Gary (EDT); Styers, Randall (EDT)
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 20.74
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Published by MARKUS-CAMPBELL
Seller: Richard's Books, Boise, ID, U.S.A.Richard's Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 3.00
US$ 5.63 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. COPYRIGHT 1032. RED COVER HAS LIGHT SHELF WEAR. PAGES HAVE LIGHT WEAR WITH SMALL TEAR ON A FEW PAGES. SPEECH. 5.25'' X 7.5''. WE USE BUBBLE MAILERS.
Published by MARKUS-CAMPBELL
Seller: Richard's Books, Boise, ID, U.S.A.Richard's Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 3.00
US$ 5.63 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. COPYRIGHT 1940. NO DJ. RED COVER HAS LIGHT SHELF WEAR. 63 PAGE TEXT HAS LIGHT WEAR AND LIGHT AGING. SPEECH. 5'' X 7.5''. WE USE BUBBLE MAILERS.
Published by Abingdon Press 1967
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Dorothy Meyer - Bookseller, Batavia, IL, U.S.A.Dorothy Meyer - Bookseller
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 7.50
US$ 6.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: near fine. Dust Jacket Condition: very good. First Edition, no additional pri. NOT an ex library book. 192 pages. Dust jacket has 1/2" tear, no chips. Price is clipped.
Published by Markus-Campbell 1948
- Hardcover
Seller: Basement Seller 101, Cincinnati, OH, U.S.A.Basement Seller 101
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 10.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good.

The Rebel: An Essay on Man In Revolt
Albert Camus, (Foreword) Herbert Read, (Translator) Anthony Bower
- Softcover
Seller: Strand Book Store, ABAA, New York, NY, U.S.A.Strand Book Store, ABAA
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 18.00
US$ 8.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Paperback. Condition: New. For Albert Camus, one of the most profoundly influential thinkers of the 20th century, the urge to revolt is one of the 'essential dimensions' of human nature, manifested in the timeless Promethean struggle against the conditions of human existence, as well as the popular uprisings against established…orders throughout history. And yet, with an eye toward the French Revolution and its regicides & deicides, Camus demonstrates how inevitably the course of revolution leads to tyranny. This is a classic essay of indelible impact; a conscience for tumultuous times. 306p.
Published by G. W. Dillingham Company, New York, U.S.A. 1907
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Hudson River Book Shoppe, Waldwick, NJ, U.S.A.Hudson River Book Shoppe
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 10.00
US$ 6.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Red cloth hardcover boards with stamped illustrated cover with black lettering. Illustrated.Boards with light wear and soiling; spine sunned; pages dusty with light age toning. Bertha Muzzy Sinclair (1871 - 1940), best known by her pseudonym B. M. Bower, was an American author who wrote n…ovels, fictional short stories, and screenplays about the American Old West. Her works, featuring cowboys and cows of the Flying U Ranch in Montana, reflected "an interest in ranch life, the use of working cowboys as main characters (even in romantic plots), the occasional appearance of eastern types for the sake of contrast, a sense of western geography as simultaneously harsh and grand, and a good deal of factual attention to such matters as cattle branding and bronc busting. W. Herbert Dunton (illustrator).

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 28.29
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 28.37
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.California Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 29.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.
Effective Speech - Including Public Speaking, Mental Training and the Development of Personality - Lesson Nine
Dwight E. Watkins, in Collaboration with Herbert F. De Bower
Published by Psychology Publishing Co. 0, Uk
- Hardcover
Seller: EbenezerBooks, Tynewydd, RCT, United KingdomEbenezerBooks
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 4.82
US$ 14.70 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. blue boards, no date on this one but circa 1910?, with some shelf wear, wear to edges and corners, fading and minor scuffing to spine and edges, a good tight clean copy. lesson nine in the series, everything you need to know about giving a speech, introducion speakers, being a chairman, opening speech…es, responding to a speech, and the use of force in speech. brilliant for anyone who needs to stand up and speak even for five minutes. Book.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 25.83
US$ 6.71 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Published by Macmillan, New York 1923
- Hardcover
Seller: John M. Gram, Port Huron, MI, U.S.A.John M. Gram
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 15.00
US$ 6.45 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Reprint. fore corners of boards bumped, foxing to end papers, otherwise clean and sound, 12mo, 356 pages, first published 1914, this is 1923 printing, green cloth. Bower, M.L. (illustrator).

"THE BLUE BOOK MAGAZINE" 3-Volumes: 1948 May & October / 1949 September
Kennicott, Donald (editor): Denison Clift / Nelson Bond / H. Bedford-Jones / Laurence Kirk / Desmond Hall / Wilbur S. Peacock / Arch Whitehouse / William Brandon / Theodore Pratt / Many Others
Published by New York: McCall Corporation 1st Editions 1948 & 1949 1949
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: John McCormick, Mississauga, ON, CanadaJohn McCormick
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 15.00
US$ 6.99 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft Cover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. ----------3 pulp magazines, large bedsheet size. The front covers are part of the These United States series, and feature California, Oklahoma, and South Dakota. All 3 volumes have some cover creasing, wear and chips to spine extremities, edgewear, and are VG. Herbert Morton Stoop…s, Maurice Bower & Benton Clark (front covers) (illustrator).

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 30.44
US$ 5.56 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

Women and Religion : The Original Sourcebook of Women in Christian Thought
Clark, Elizabeth A. (EDT); Richardson, Herbert (EDT); Bower, Gary (EDT); Styers, Randall (EDT)
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 16.03
US$ 20.04 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 18 available
Condition: good. May show signs of wear, highlighting, writing, and previous use. This item may be a former library book with typical markings. No guarantee on products that contain supplements Your satisfaction is 100% guaranteed. Twenty-five year bookseller with shipments to over fifty million happy customers.

- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 20.48
US$ 16.01 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.
Published by Abingdon Press, Nashville 1967
- Hardcover
Seller: Ghost River Rare and Used Books, Cremona, AB, CanadaGhost River Rare and Used Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 7.95
US$ 15.50 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Nashville: Abingdon Press, 1967. 192 pp. Packy was owner of a flat bottomed scow and Benji was his friend who was set for adventure.Tan cloth on boards cover has a bit of faint staining and a wee bit of rubbing to corners. No former owner's name. Text is unmarked. Quite a nice copy. Hard Cover. Good. Illus. by H…erbert McClure. 8 1/2 x 6. Herbert McClure (illustrator).

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 36.19
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Published by Markus-Campbell, Chicago 1940
- Hardcover
Seller: Canal Bookyard, Upper Black Eddy, PA, U.S.A.Canal Bookyard
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 20.00
US$ 3.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Red cloth covers, about 350 pages in six volumes. Covers show light wear with lightly bumped corners and the previous owner has inked his name on the front free endpaper of each volume. Ships as one book.
More imagesPublished by Psychology Publishing, Marple, UK
- Hardcover
Seller: BookAddiction (IOBA, IBooknet), Canterbury, United KingdomBookAddiction (IOBA, IBooknet)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 15.14
US$ 9.35 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: N/A. Undated (circa 1960s). 80pp. Red cloth-covered boards; gilt titles on front and spine. 12mo. Sun-faded spine and edges. Very lightly bumped spine ends and corners; slightly cocked. Light soiling to rear cover. Dusty top text block edge, all edges foxing. Endpapers starting…to fox and tan. Prelims foxing.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Psychology Publishing Co, Marple 1936
- Hardcover
Seller: Dodman Books, Morston, , United KingdomDodman Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 20.64
US$ 17.37 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. ND. 1936 (WorldCat). The complete 12 lesson / six volume course. Not, as one might expect, part-publishing quackery, but the collected wisdom of Michigan University's Prof. Watkins, noted expert on effective speaking. Light toning to stock and some minor spotting to block edges, but interna…lly all in VG clean and bright order. No inscriptions. Uniform red cloth with gilt titling to front, dulled to spines. Some light wear, marking and fading. 6 vols. This is a charity sale for Friends of Morston Church (reg.1099831). 12mo.

- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 25.72
US$ 13.36 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. revised expanded su edition. 386 pages. 8.25x5.50x1.00 inches. In Stock.
More imagesPublished by Markus-Campbell Co. 1932
- Hardcover
Seller: MyLibraryMarket, Waynesville, OH, U.S.A.MyLibraryMarket
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 20.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. ***Please Read*** English edition - Book shows moderate wear with flexible boards and no DJ (see pictures) - interior is tight and clean - 78 pages - my shelf location -40-e-36.