Bowring Edgar A (41 results)
Published by Hurst 1890
- Hardcover
Seller: A Squared Books (Don Dewhirst), South Lyon, MI, U.S.A.A Squared Books (Don Dewhirst)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 13.12
US$ 6.49 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. no date but from 19th c. New York, 1890; gold embossed cloth covered boards; corners scuffed with board slightly exposed; spine edges bumped; all edges gilt; 12mo, 6 3/4" to 7 3/4" tall; slight splitting at front hinge; Previous owner's name on second front end paper; interior is clean and unmarked; 3…43 pages.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 31.35
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Hurst and Co.
- Hardcover
Seller: Prestonshire Books, IOBA, Appleton, WI, U.S.A.Prestonshire Books, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 29.90
US$ 4.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Nice Copy! No copyright listed. Fine yellow cloth board with black decorative print and title and publisher in gilt on spine. Name and date of 1885 on front end paper, appears to have no other marks or writings, very light foxing and age toning, binding square, tight and sound. Back upper corner…lightly worn and rubbed, light wear to spine ends and rest of corners, some darkening to back cover. 343 pp Bubble wrapped and shipped in box. Z1.
Language: English
Published by Hurst & Company, New York
- Hardcover
Seller: NWJbooks, Lancaster, PA, U.S.A.NWJbooks
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 25.00
US$ 10.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 2nd Edition. Gilt lettering & spine decoration on blue silk covered boards. 12mo size. 343 pages. ca. 1900. Cover spine ends & corners worn - contents fine. Friedrich (illustrator).
Published by R. Worthington, NY
- Hardcover
Seller: SniderBooks, Pell City, AL, U.S.A.SniderBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 19.99
US$ 4.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. 2nd Edition. red cover; worn and faded cover; edge wear with corner bumped; cloth showing at head of spine; binding and text good.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 35.56
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Published by George Bell & Sons 1902
- Hardcover
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 21.13
US$ 6.46 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. 1902. No Edition Remarks. 377 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth covered boards with gilt lettering. Pages remain clear with minimal tanning and foxing. End-papers are more notably foxed. Binding remains firm. Cracking to hinges, no damage to end-papers. Boards have mild edge wear with slight rubbing to surfaces.…Mild crushing to spine ends. Gilt lettering is bright and clear. Book has a slight forward lean. Boards have minor damp and dust stains.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 43.21
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.BargainBookStores
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 45.86
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. The Poems of Goethe: Translated in the original metres. Second Edition. Book.
More imagesPublished by Nineteenth Century, London 1877
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: Cosmo Books, Shropshire., United KingdomCosmo Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 16.44
US$ 15.95 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Booklet - Unbound Pages. Condition: Very Good. 20 pages. An authentic standalone article, extracted from a larger volume. Not a reprint or reproduction, but an original work in its own right. Supplied without title page or cover. Size: 16 x 25 cms. Category: Nineteenth Century Magazine; Cosmo Books : 29 years on ABE, 47 years ta…king care of customers. A bookseller you can rely on.
Published by George Bell and Sons 1884
- Hardcover
Seller: COLLINS BOOKS, Seattle, WA, U.S.A.COLLINS BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 25.00
US$ 6.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
HARDCOVER. Condition: Very Good. 2nd Edition, Revised. 12mo hardcover; 377 pp.Half-bound in green morocco over marbled boards, matching marbled endpapers; gilt-tooled spine with five raised bands; dual red/brown title labels; top edge gilt. Tight binding, clean throughout. Light edge wear; previous owner's name penciled to half-…title page. Very Good.

Published by R. Worthington
- Hardcover
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 27.62
US$ 6.46 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Fair. No Edition Remarks. 343 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth with decorations. Contains black and white illustrations. Moderate tanning to pages and illustrations throughout. Pencil inscriptions to front pastedown and endpaper. Severe cracking to hinges causing boards to be loose. Gilt to edges of text block. Boar…ds have light shelf-wear with corner bumping. Slight crushing to spine ends. Marking to rear board.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 49.85
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
- Hardcover
Seller: Visible Voice Books, Cleveland, OH, U.S.A.Visible Voice Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 24.00
US$ 4.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Frederick A. Stokes & Brother New York 1888 34 leather boards moderately soiled and rubbed. gilt lettering and raised bands to spine. 2 inch tear to ffep. binding tight, pages clean.
Published by White, Stokes, & Allen, New York, NY 1885
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: BookScene, Hull, MA, U.S.A.BookScene
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 35.00
US$ 5.49 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good+. First Edition. 1st Printing. Paperback. Book Condition: Good+. White, Stokes, & Allen, New York, NY 1885. First Edition. 1st Printing. 244 pages. Moderate general wear. Size: 16mo 5.75 - 6.75'' tall. With a biography of Heine. Music::Songbooks Judaica::Literature 6500.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 44.19
US$ 20.11 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Thomas Y. Crowell, New York
- Hardcover
Seller: Andrew's Books, San Diego, CA, U.S.A.Andrew's Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 60.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. 2nd Edition. Hardcover in brown boards with elaborate gilt illustration to front cover and spine has surprising minor shelf-wear to corners and spine top and bottom, tight, bright, and unmarked. Published by Thomas Y. Crowell, no date, just the Second Edition Preface reference to twent…y years after the first edition of 1851. A handsome volume, not ex-library, ships from US.
Language: English
Published by George Bell and Sons 1874
- Hardcover
Seller: Eagle Valley Books, Carson City, NV, U.S.A.Eagle Valley Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 60.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Burgundy cloth with gilt lettering and design on the spine. No dust jacket. Good condition with some cover edge wear, spine is faded, corners are slightly bent and some soiling.

- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 52.93
US$ 16.06 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

- Softcover
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, , United KingdomChiron Media
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 48.59
US$ 20.77 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 10 available
PF. Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 52.01
US$ 20.11 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 53.56
US$ 20.11 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 57.85
US$ 20.11 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Seller: preigu, Osnabrück, Germanypreigu
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 26.11
US$ 81.00 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Heine's Book of Songs | Edgar Alfred Bowring (u. a.) | Taschenbuch | Englisch | 2021 | hansebooks | EAN 9783348036108 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: preigu GmbH & Co. KG, Lengericher Landstr. 19, 49078 Osnabrück, mail[at]preigu[dot]de | Anbieter: preigu.
Published by London: Seeleys 1850
- Hardcover
Seller: Plurabelle Books Ltd, Cambridge, , United KingdomPlurabelle Books Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 55.24
US$ 10.73 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. xvi 283p half calf green binding in excellent condition, four bands to spine, title label, pages clean, binding tight, excellent and attractive copy Language: English.

- Softcover
Seller: preigu, Osnabrück, Germanypreigu
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 38.03
US$ 81.00 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. The Poems of Goethe | Translated in the original metres. Second Edition | Edgar A. Bowring | Taschenbuch | Kartoniert / Broschiert | Englisch | 2022 | hansebooks | EAN 9783348078429 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: Hansebooks GmbH, Trakehner Weg 52, 22844 Norderstedt, gb[at]hansebooks[dot]com | A…nbieter: preigu.

- Softcover
Seller: Buchpark, Trebbin, , GermanyBuchpark
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 31.35
US$ 121.51 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Hervorragend. Zustand: Hervorragend | Seiten: 460 | Sprache: Englisch | Produktart: Bücher | The Poems of Goethe - Translated in the original metres. Second Edition is an unchanged, high-quality reprint of the original edition of 1874.Hansebooks is editor of the literature on different topic areas such as research and… science, travel and expeditions, cooking and nutrition, medicine, and other genres. As a publisher we focus on the preservation of historical literature. Many works of historical writers and scientists are available today as antiques only. Hansebooks newly publishes these books and contributes to the preservation of literature which has become rare and historical knowledge for the future.

- Softcover
Seller: Buchpark, Trebbin, , GermanyBuchpark
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 38.22
US$ 121.51 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Hervorragend. Zustand: Hervorragend | Seiten: 604 | Sprache: Englisch | Produktart: Bücher | The Tragedies of Vittorio - complete including his Posthumous Works; translated from the Italian, in Two Volumes - Vol. 1 is an unchanged, high-quality reprint of the original edition of 1876.Hansebooks is editor of the litera…ture on different topic areas such as research and science, travel and expeditions, cooking and nutrition, medicine, and other genres. As a publisher we focus on the preservation of historical literature. Many works of historical writers and scientists are available today as antiques only. Hansebooks newly publishes these books and contributes to the preservation of literature which has become rare and historical knowledge for the future.

Published by Hurst & Co N.D., New York
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Rare Book Cellar, Pomona, NY, U.S.A.Rare Book Cellar
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. First Edition; First Printing. Very Good in boards. Light foxing along text block edges and first few front end pages. Light bumping at spine crown/heel.

Published by George Bell and Sons, London 1875
Seller: Capitol Hill Books, ABAA, Washington, DC, U.S.A.Capitol Hill Books, ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 75.00
US$ 4.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. London: George Bell and Sons, 1875. Second Edition, Revised. Octavo; publisher's green blind-embossed cloth, gilt-lettered spine; xix,[1],377pp. Minor shelf wear, corners a bit bumped, contemporary ownership signature to front free endpaper, else Very Good and sound.