Condition: Very Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Seller: Basement Seller 101, Cincinnati, OH, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: As New.
Language: English
Published by D A W Books, Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A., 1992
ISBN 10: 0886775094 ISBN 13: 9780886775094
Seller: Mirror Image Book, Sacramento, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Cherry, David (illustrator). 1st Printing. A collectible Daw Fantasy Anthology presented by Marion Zimmer Bradley, First printing, April 1992 in Very Good condition. Reading creases on spine and along spine on front cover,crease across bottom corner of front cover and across top corner of back cover.WRAPPED IN A PLASTIC BAG TO PROTECT CONDITION OF BOOK.We have other titles in this genre in stock and give discounts in shipping on additional books sent in the same package, .Summary - This anthology contains short stories by these authors.Mercedes Lackey, Diana L. Paxson, Josepha Sherman and their comrades in words - as they lead you on quests for: shapechangers , a sword, a dragon and countless other adventures,
Seller: Basement Seller 101, Cincinnati, OH, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: As New.
Seller: Basement Seller 101, Cincinnati, OH, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: As New.
Language: English
Published by New York, NY, U.S.A.: W. W. Norton & Company, 2001
ISBN 10: 0393321150 ISBN 13: 9780393321159
Seller: The Warm Springs Book Company, Fremont, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. Rorer, Abigail (illustrator). 1st Edition. A fine copy in a pictorial wraps. 1st paperback edition with a complete number line. Illustrated; 8vo., 411 pages. Language: eng Language: eng 0.0 Language: eng Language: eng.
Language: English
Published by W. W. Norton & Company, 2001
ISBN 10: 0393321150 ISBN 13: 9780393321159
Seller: A Squared Books (Don Dewhirst), South Lyon, MI, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Rorer, Abigail (illustrator). Matte paper covers; minimal edge wear; light soiling to front cover; 8vo - over 7 3/4" to 9 3/4" tall; interior clean and unmarked; 411 pages.
Published by Mercury Press, Inc., 1989
Seller: Basement Seller 101, Cincinnati, OH, U.S.A.
Magazine / Periodical
Single Issue Magazine. Condition: Very Good.
Seller: Mind Electric Books, Smyrna, GA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hard Cover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. First Edition. First edition/first printing. Book is in fine condition with a fine unclipped dustjacket protected in a Brodart wrapper. An Attractive Copy! Please feel free to ask me for pictures or more information, Thanks.
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good+. Les Edwards; (illustrator). First Edition. (viii) 306 pp. DAW Collectors Book 1313. Lightly rubbed on the corners with a flat uncreased spine; no interior markings. Cover art by Les Edwards. This anthology contains: Cuckoo's Egg by Jody Lynn Nye; King of Shreds and Patches by P. N. Elrod; Home for the Holidays by Pauline J. Alma; With a Face Only a Mother Could Love by Jenn Reese; Switched by Nina Kiriki Hoffman; The Trick of the Tricksters Tricked by Josepha Sherman; Thrice Told by Von Jocks; Dynasty by Bill McCay; Serpent's Tooth by Susan P. Sinor and Bradley H. Sinor; Mirror Mirror by Jacey Bedrod; After the Ball by Pamela Luzier; Peggy Plain by Devon Monk; Heathcliff's Notes by David Bischoff; Rapunzel - The True Story by Robert Sheckley; and Among the Stars by Susan Sizemore. Book.
Language: English
Published by Frederick Ungar Publishing Co, New York, 1985
ISBN 10: 080442411X ISBN 13: 9780804424110
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. First Edition. New York: Frederick Ungar Publishing Co 1985. First Edition. Hardcover. 080442411X 148 pages, collecting 10 essays, plus an introduction by the editor. NearFine copy with dust soiling top page edges in Fine jacket. bx198.
Language: English
Published by W.W. Norton & Co, NY, 2000
ISBN 10: 0393321150 ISBN 13: 9780393321159
Seller: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Abigail Rorer (illustrator). 1st. 1st printing; dj w/price clipped, maps on end papers; 409 clean, unmarked pages/index/references, and Notes.
Language: English
Published by Eos - Harper Collins, New York, 2002
ISBN 10: 0380818418 ISBN 13: 9780380818419
Seller: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Canada
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good+. Tim White; (illustrator). 1st Edition. (xiii) 492 pp. Lightly rubbed on the corners with a flat uncreased spine; no interior markings. Wraparound cover art by Tim White. This anthology contains: The Finder by Ursula K. Le Guin; My Case for Retributive Action by Thomas Ligotti; Big City Littles by Charles de Lint; Senator Bilbo by Andy Duncan; What the Tyger Told Her by Kage Baker; In the Shadow of Her Wings by Ashok Banker; The Heart of the Hill by Marion Zimmer Bradley and Diana L. Paxson; Queen by Gene Wolfe; The Black Heart by Patrick O'Leary; On the Wall by Jo Walton; Hell Is the Absence of God by Ted Chiang; The Man Who Stole the Moon by Tanith Lee; Firebird by R. Garcia y Robertson; The Shadow Thomas M. Disch; Stitchery Devon Monk; To Others We Know Not Of by Kate Riedel; The Lady of the Winds by Poul Anderson; His Own Back Yard by James P. Blaylock; A Place to Begin . (2001) . short story by Richard Parks; Nucleon by David D. Levine; My Stolen Sabre by Uncle River; and Apologue by James Morrow. Book.
Language: English
Published by Warner Aspect, New York, 1998
ISBN 10: 0446673390 ISBN 13: 9780446673396
Seller: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Canada
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Greg Call; (illustrator). First Edition. (x) 246 pp. Trade paperback format. Light edge and corner wear with some creasing on the back cover and an uncreased spine; no interior markings. Cover art by Greg Call. This anthology contains: Blank Check - a novelette by Diane Duane; The Company of Three - a novelette by Deborah Turner Harris and Robert J. Harris; Borne on a River of Tears by David M. Honigsberg and Alexandra Elizabeth Honigsberg; The Treasure of the Temple - a novella by Richards Woods; Occam's Razor - a novelette by Robert Reginald; Stonish Men by Andre Norton; Dreams and Nightmares by Bradley H. Sinor; Restitution by Katherine Kurtz; Selling the Devil - a novelette by Debra Doyle and James D. Macdonald; and Keepers - a novelette by David and Julie Spangler. Size: 8vo. Book.
Language: English
Published by The Haworth Press, Binghamton, NY, 1998
Seller: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, U.S.A.
Magazine / Periodical
Soft Cover. Condition: Very Good. Vol 24 No 1/2 1998. 166 pp. Solidly bound copy with moderate external wear, crisp pages and clean text. Small tear on top of back cover.
Published by Sinclair Community College, Dayton, OH, 2005
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.
First Edition
Softcover. Condition: Fine. First Edition. Dayton, OH Sinclair Community College . Fine. 2005. First Edition. Softcover. Journal Pictorial wrappers [about 6" x 9"], 116 pages. Fine copy. mag9.
Published by Providence College, Providence, Rhode Island, 1998
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Paperback. Condition: Near Fine. First Edition. Providence, Rhode Island Providence College 1998. First Edition his copy has been inscribed and signed ["Bob Booth"] by the co-designer of the cover, Robert Booth, who also did the interior layout and design. Magazine. Printed wrappers [about 6" x 9"], 175 pages including ads at the rear, book reviews, selected bibliography, contributors. Near Fine copy. clph.
Published by Mercury Press, Cornwall, Connecticut, 1989
Seller: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Canada
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. David Hardy; (illustrator). First Edition. 162 pp. Digest format. Light edge and corner wear with a crease on the spine. Cover art by David Hardy. This issue contains: Novelettes: The Sin-Eater of the Kaw by Bradley Denton; Message Found in a Dram Block by Thomas T. Thomas; and Phantom by Kristine Kathryn Rusch. Short Stories: Fayhorn and the Golden Nest by Chet Williamson; Whalesong by Bruce Holland Rogers; Bowmen in the Mist by Garry Kilworth; and Cricket on the Hearth by John Morressy; along with the usual features, including A Change of Air - science by Isaac Asimov and cartoons by Ed Arno and H. Martin. Size: 12mo. Book.
Seller: Redux Books, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: New. Hardcover. An Unused, unmarked and unblemished copy.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Ships same or next business day!
Seller: Zubal-Books, Since 1961, Cleveland, OH, U.S.A.
Condition: New. *Price HAS BEEN REDUCED by 10% until Monday, June 15 (weekend SALE item)* 726 pp., hardcover, NEW!! - If you are reading this, this item is actually (physically) in our stock and ready for shipment once ordered. We are not bookjackers. Buyer is responsible for any additional duties, taxes, or fees required by recipient's country.
Published by Starlog Communications, New York, 1991
Seller: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Canada
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. 82 pp. Light wear. This issue contains: Clive Barker - New Media Monster; Casting a Wide Spell - Julian Sands; Dracula's Doctor - Richard E. Grant; Back to Boot Camp - Sam Raimi; Cat Got Her Tongue - Lucille Lund; King of the Scary Cinema; Fun on the Phone; Gore From Down Under - Peter Jackson; Fang Time - Francis Ford Coppola; The Pin is Mightier than the Sword - Doug Bradley; The Oscars of Fear; The Last House You'w Want to Visit - Wes Craven; and Dinosaurs Slayground - Jurassic Park; along with Bonus Pinups. Size: 4to. Book.
US$ 18.57
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Brand New. 30 edition. 383 pages. 6.50x4.75x1.00 inches. In Stock.
Language: English
Published by Music Sales Corporation/AMSCO, 2008
ISBN 10: 0825637007 ISBN 13: 9780825637001
Seller: Cotswold Internet Books, Cheltenham, United Kingdom
US$ 13.13
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Used - Very Good. VG paperback. 2008 large format paperback; guitar tablature edition; spine and cover uncreased but wear to corners; top edge lamination has wrinkles; small mark to bottom page fore-edge; otherwise, a clean, tidy copy.
Published by Ninth Judicial Circuit Historical Society, 2000
Softcover. Condition: Near Fine. Near Fine paperback. 157 pages, unmarked. Contributors: Will Sarvis, George Dalthorp, David E. Wilkins et al. [dp50 0616]. ; DPEC-2 F5F; 157 pages.
Stapled Wraps. Condition: Very Good. 4to, pp. unnumbered, illus. Inscribed by editor FIsher to poet Keith Wilson. Page edges exceed wrappers (untrimmed or faultily trimmed), wrappers a bit faded.
Published by Bill LaPointe, Laguna Beach, 2009
Magazine / Periodical First Edition
Magazine. 60p. includes covers, 8x10 inches, articles, news, events, reviews, services and resources, photos, lightly worn magazine in stapled red pictorial wraps.
Published by Bill LaPointe, Laguna Beach, 2009
Magazine / Periodical First Edition
Magazine. 60p. includes covers, 8x10 inches, articles, news, events, reviews, services and resources, photos, lightly worn magazine in stapled red pictorial wraps. Also Gays going green. OC marriage rally.
Paperback. Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by DAW Books / DAW Book Collectors, 1994
ISBN 10: 0886776147 ISBN 13: 9780886776145
Seller: bbs, Lincolnshire, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 12.43
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback: 6¾" x 4¼". Condition: Near Fine: Small signs of wear. Cover Art: David Cherry (illustrator). 1st Edition. © 1994: An anthology of 33 short stories edited by Marion Zimmer Bradley. 1st edition, 1st printing. DAW Book Collectors #960:- Contents: Call The Wild Horses by Bunnie Bessell / Keepsake by Lynn Michals / Spirit Singer by Diana L Paxson / Final Exam by Jessica R Lerbs / The Stratmoor Bear by Charley Pearson / Grumble Snoot by Vaughn Heppner / Tales by Javonna L Anderson / Maggot's Feast by Jo Clayton / Moonriders by Lynne Armstrong-Jones / Thief, Thief! by Mary Catelli / Healing by Hannah Blair / Virgin Spring by Cynthia McQuillin / The Haven by Judith Kobylecky / Savior by Tom Gallier / Bad Luck And Curses by Jessie Eaker / The Mistress' Riddle by Karen Luk / Rusted Blade by Dave Smeds / Images Of Love by Larry Tritten / A Fate Worse Than Death by Diann Partridge / Power Play by Sandra Morrese / Fenwitch by Sarah Evans / Green-Eyed Monster by Vicki Kirchhoff / Snowfire by D Lopes Heald / Ancient Warrior by Stephanie Shaver / Mist by Laura J Underwood / Songhealer by Tammi Labreque / The Sow's Ear by Kathy Ann Trueman / Poisoned Dreams by Deborah Wheeler / Night-Beast by Cynthia Ward / The Gift by Rochelle Marie / The Crystal Casket by Kristine Sprunger / Ringed In by Mildred Perkins:- Synopsis: With sword and spell - they traverse the many realms of sorcery and adventure - women who follow magic's siren call, and those who live their lives by blood and blade. Heroic or villainous, honed by experience or just coming into newly-discovered powers, here are original stories of women who work with blades sharpened and spells brewing. From a merchant of magic who ends up with more 'wares' that she can safely peddle; to a swordswoman forced to turn assassin in order to prevent her own daughters murder; to a horse thief who works in a whole new dimension. Join Marion Zimmer Bradley, Diana Paxson, Jo Clayton, Deborah Wheeler and their companions in adventure on a trip to fantasy's farthest reaches:- (original cost $4.99).
Language: English
Published by DAW Books / DAW Book Collectors, 1997
ISBN 10: 0886777410 ISBN 13: 9780886777418
Seller: bbs, Lincolnshire, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 12.43
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback: 6¾" x 4¼". Condition: Very Good: Light signs of wear. Cover Art: David Kramer (illustrator). 1st Edition. © 1997: An anthology of 26 short stories edited by Marion Zimmer Bradley. 1st edition, 1st printing. DAW Book Collectors #1052:- Contents: The Bargain by Laura J Underwood / The Impression Of Power by Lee Martindale / The Naming Of Names by Adrienne Martine-Barnes / Changelings by Diana L Paxson / Death-Hunt by Raul S Reyes / A Single Soul by Deborah Wheeler / The Needle And The Sword by Jessie D Eaker / Small Considerations by Judith Fielder Leggett / If You Can't Stand The Heat by P E Cunningham / Silver Bands by Syne Mitchell / The Hand Of A Lady by Anne Cutrell / To Have And To Hold by K D Barnes / A Knight On Tower Hill by Kathrina Bood / The Longest Night by Lisa S Silverthorne / Blood Moon by Cynthia Ward / By The Skin Of Her Teeth by Heather Rose Jones / Friends In High Places by Christina Krueger / The Blade Of Unmaking by Elisabeth Waters / The Stone-Weaver's Tale by Cynthia McQuillin / The Hollow Dancer by Mary Soon Lee / La Faie Suiateih by Lisa Deason / Vengeance by Dorothy J Heydt / The Moongate Troll by Patricia Duffy Novak / Lifestone by Mary Catelli / White Elephants by Christopher Kempke / Traveller's Aide by Kathi Thompson:- Synopsis: Women of courage and power roam lands filled with danger, mystery, and magic. They are sword-wielding defenders or sorcerous spell-caster - roles too often considered the exclusive province of men. In 26 original stories of bold and talented women, Diana Paxson, Deborah Wheeler, Elisabeth Waters, Adrienne Martine-Barnes and their fellow word-weavers lead their readers through bespelled realms of the imagination into dangers both physical and sorcerous, where all the powers of Avalon lie in a woman's hands. A talisman of love can banish a demon's deadly threat. An otherworldly hunter catches different game than she bargained for. A mother's scorn begets a daughter's magic:- (original cost $5.99).