Brainard Daniel (98 results)

Municipal Register of the City of Hartford; Containing a list of the Officers of City government; also Message of the Mayor for 1894 and the annual reports of the several departments for the Municipal Year ending March 31, 1894; [plus] Annual Report of the Board of School Visitors of the Town of Hartford, for the years 1892-93
Leverett Brainard, Henry F. Smith, and Daniel A. Markham, et al
Language: English
Published by Waterman and Wright 1894
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Avenue Victor Hugo Books, Newmarket, NH, U.S.A.Avenue Victor Hugo Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 16.49
US$ 4.35 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover--cloth. Condition: Good. First Edition. A good reference copy only. Octavo, 9 1/4" tall, frontispiece + 413 pages + 88 (schools) + 1 + fold out map, brown cloth. A good minus hard cover overall with general shelf wear, cloth worn through to boards at fore-corner tips, cloth color faded; hinges broken, front and back ma…yyer matter loose; but internal binding solid, paper clean, moderately yellowed; map has additional foxing stains.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 16.25
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.BargainBookStores
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 18.90
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. M�moire Sur Le Traitement Des Fractures Non R�unies Et Des Difformit�s Des OS. Book.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 17.34
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 28.25
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 27.08
US$ 6.73 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 31.04
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United KingdomRarewaves.com USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 37.32
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Paperback. Condition: New. An artist and writer whose charming and inventive works are at once modest and ambitious, Joe Brainard was one of the most distinctive figures on New York City's vibrant cultural scene in the 1960s and 1970s. Widely known for his influential experimental memoir, I Remember, Brainard worked in a variety… of forms, from New York School-aligned poetry to Pop Art-adjacent artworks, including wild riffs on the comic strip character Nancy. His art drew on the everyday and popular culture, exuding a sense of amiability, wit, and generosity.Love, Joe presents a selection of Brainard's letters stretching from 1959 to 1993, offering an intimate view of his personal and artistic life. They allow readers to witness an extraordinarily fertile moment in New York's history, when literary and visual arts intersected with happenings, proto-punk and psychedelic rock concerts, and experimental music and dance performances. Brainard's letters to his partner, Kenward Elmslie, and others also open a window onto the transformations of queer life during this period. His correspondents include poet and artist friends such as John Ashbery, Anne Waldman, Ted Berrigan, Alice Notley, Fairfield Porter, Ron Padgett, Bernadette Mayer, James Schuyler, Alex Katz, and Andy Warhol, as well as lovers, patrons, high school friends, and fans. At once an insider's view of the art and literary worlds and a revelation of Brainard's creative process, these letters invite readers to share in his radical but gentle candor, his open-mindedness, and a sophisticated naiveté that helped him erase the conventional barriers between art and life.

- Softcover
Seller: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.Rarewaves USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 37.85
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Paperback. Condition: New. An artist and writer whose charming and inventive works are at once modest and ambitious, Joe Brainard was one of the most distinctive figures on New York City's vibrant cultural scene in the 1960s and 1970s. Widely known for his influential experimental memoir, I Remember, Brainard worked in a variety… of forms, from New York School-aligned poetry to Pop Art-adjacent artworks, including wild riffs on the comic strip character Nancy. His art drew on the everyday and popular culture, exuding a sense of amiability, wit, and generosity.Love, Joe presents a selection of Brainard's letters stretching from 1959 to 1993, offering an intimate view of his personal and artistic life. They allow readers to witness an extraordinarily fertile moment in New York's history, when literary and visual arts intersected with happenings, proto-punk and psychedelic rock concerts, and experimental music and dance performances. Brainard's letters to his partner, Kenward Elmslie, and others also open a window onto the transformations of queer life during this period. His correspondents include poet and artist friends such as John Ashbery, Anne Waldman, Ted Berrigan, Alice Notley, Fairfield Porter, Ron Padgett, Bernadette Mayer, James Schuyler, Alex Katz, and Andy Warhol, as well as lovers, patrons, high school friends, and fans. At once an insider's view of the art and literary worlds and a revelation of Brainard's creative process, these letters invite readers to share in his radical but gentle candor, his open-mindedness, and a sophisticated naiveté that helped him erase the conventional barriers between art and life.

- Softcover
Seller: Roundabout Books, Greenfield, MA, U.S.A.Roundabout Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 38.38
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: New. Condition Notes: New from the publisher.

- Softcover
Seller: Brook Bookstore On Demand, Napoli, NA, ItalyBrook Bookstore On Demand
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 31.73
US$ 7.87 shippingShips from Italy to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: new.

- Softcover
Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.Grand Eagle Retail
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 39.36
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. An artist and writer whose charming and inventive works are at once modest and ambitious, Joe Brainard was one of the most distinctive figures on New York City's vibrant cultural scene in the 1960s and 1970s. Widely known for his influential experimental memoir, I Remember, Brainard worked i…n a variety of forms, from New York School-aligned poetry to Pop Art-adjacent artworks, including wild riffs on the comic strip character Nancy. His art drew on the everyday and popular culture, exuding a sense of amiability, wit, and generosity. Love, Joe presents a selection of Brainard's letters stretching from 1959 to 1993, offering an intimate view of his personal and artistic life. They allow readers to witness an extraordinarily fertile moment in New York's history, when literary and visual arts intersected with happenings, proto-punk and psychedelic rock concerts, and experimental music and dance performances. Brainard's letters to his partner, Kenward Elmslie, and others also open a window onto the transformations of queer life during this period. His correspondents include poet and artist friends such as John Ashbery, Anne Waldman, Ted Berrigan, Alice Notley, Fairfield Porter, Ron Padgett, Bernadette Mayer, James Schuyler, Alex Katz, and Andy Warhol, as well as lovers, patrons, high school friends, and fans. At once an insider's view of the art and literary worlds and a revelation of Brainard's creative process, these letters invite readers to share in his radical but gentle candor, his open-mindedness, and a sophisticated naivete that helped him erase the conventional barriers between art and life. This book presents a selection of Joe Brainards letters stretching from 1959 to 1993, offering an intimate view of his personal and artistic life. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.

- Softcover
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, , United KingdomMajestic Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 31.01
US$ 8.72 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.World of Books (was SecondSale)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 40.13
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.

- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 37.50
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 38.09
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.Grand Eagle Retail
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 40.74
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: new. Hardcover. An artist and writer whose charming and inventive works are at once modest and ambitious, Joe Brainard was one of the most distinctive figures on New York City's vibrant cultural scene in the 1960s and 1970s. Widely known for his influential experimental memoir, I Remember, Brainard worked i…n a variety of forms, from New York Schoolaligned poetry to Pop Artadjacent artworks, including wild riffs on the comic strip character Nancy. His art drew on the everyday and popular culture, exuding a sense of amiability, wit, and generosity. Love, Joe presents a selection of Brainard's letters stretching from 1959 to 1993, offering an intimate view of his personal and artistic life. They allow readers to witness an extraordinarily fertile moment in New York's history, when literary and visual arts intersected with happenings, proto-punk and psychedelic rock concerts, and experimental music and dance performances. Brainard's letters to his partner, Kenward Elmslie, and others also open a window onto the transformations of queer life during this period. His correspondents include poet and artist friends such as John Ashbery, Anne Waldman, Ted Berrigan, Alice Notley, Fairfield Porter, Ron Padgett, Bernadette Mayer, James Schuyler, Alex Katz, and Andy Warhol, as well as lovers, patrons, high school friends, and fans. At once an insider's view of the art and literary worlds and a revelation of Brainard's creative process, these letters invite readers to share in his radical but gentle candor, his open-mindedness, and a sophisticated naivete that helped him erase the conventional barriers between art and life. This book presents a selection of Joe Brainards letters stretching from 1959 to 1993, offering an intimate view of his personal and artistic life. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 34.73
US$ 7.87 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 41.99
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 42.31
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 37.51
US$ 7.87 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
More imagesPublished by Pressed Wafer, Boston 2001
- Softcover
Seller: Mike's Library LLC, Plymouth, PA, U.S.A.Mike's Library LLC
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 29.95
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Near Fine. No Dust Jacket. Slight wear. Crisp small paperback. ; Collection of works by notable authors and poets paying tribute to Joe Brainard, in literary annual Pressed Wafer. "Joe Brainard was an American artist and writer associated with the New York School. His prodigious and innovative body of work…included assemblages, collages, drawing, and painting, as well as designs for book and album covers, theatrical sets and costumes." - Wikipedia.; 275, 6 ad pages. Illustrated by Joe Brainard cover art (illustrator).

- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 19.37
US$ 16.07 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 26.63
US$ 20.12 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United KingdomRarewaves.com USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 46.28
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Hardback. Condition: New. An artist and writer whose charming and inventive works are at once modest and ambitious, Joe Brainard was one of the most distinctive figures on New York City's vibrant cultural scene in the 1960s and 1970s. Widely known for his influential experimental memoir, I Remember, Brainard worked in a variety…of forms, from New York School-aligned poetry to Pop Art-adjacent artworks, including wild riffs on the comic strip character Nancy. His art drew on the everyday and popular culture, exuding a sense of amiability, wit, and generosity.Love, Joe presents a selection of Brainard's letters stretching from 1959 to 1993, offering an intimate view of his personal and artistic life. They allow readers to witness an extraordinarily fertile moment in New York's history, when literary and visual arts intersected with happenings, proto-punk and psychedelic rock concerts, and experimental music and dance performances. Brainard's letters to his partner, Kenward Elmslie, and others also open a window onto the transformations of queer life during this period. His correspondents include poet and artist friends such as John Ashbery, Anne Waldman, Ted Berrigan, Alice Notley, Fairfield Porter, Ron Padgett, Bernadette Mayer, James Schuyler, Alex Katz, and Andy Warhol, as well as lovers, patrons, high school friends, and fans. At once an insider's view of the art and literary worlds and a revelation of Brainard's creative process, these letters invite readers to share in his radical but gentle candor, his open-mindedness, and a sophisticated naiveté that helped him erase the conventional barriers between art and life.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 46.54
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, , United KingdomChiron Media
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 26.95
US$ 20.78 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 9 available
paperback. Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.BargainBookStores
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 47.64
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Hardback or Cased Book. Condition: New. Love, Joe: The Selected Letters of Joe Brainard. Book.

- Softcover
Seller: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, U.S.A.Kennys Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 37.37
US$ 10.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. 2026. paperback. . . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 40.62
US$ 9.07 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.