Language: English
Published by The Branding Iron Press, Evanston, Illinois, 1954
Seller: K & B Books, Tucson, AZ, AZ, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. No Jacket. David T. Vernon (illustrator). 1st Edition. 141 pp., frontis, index, appendix, notes and references, illustrations, mapped end papers. A fine, unread, unmarked, unblemished copy. This is one of 750 copies and is unnumbered. An interesting read of a trek to the gold fields of Colorado in 1860. This exceptionally fine copy comes from the estate of Branding Iron Press illustrator David T. Vernon. COLLECTOR QUALITY.
Language: English
Published by The Branding Iron Press, Evanston, Illinois, 1954
Seller: K & B Books, Tucson, AZ, AZ, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. No Jacket. David T. Vernon (illustrator). 1st Edition. 141 pp., frontis, index, appendix, notes and references, illustrations, mapped end papers. A fine, unread, unmarked, unblemished copy. This is one of 750 copies and is unnumbered. An interesting read of a trek to the gold fields of Colorado in 1860. This exceptionally fine copy comes from the estate of Branding Iron Press illustrator David T. Vernon.
Language: English
Published by Branding Iron Press, Evanston, IL, 1954
Seller: Yesterday's Books, Richmond, IN, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Limited Edition. This book is about the frontier reminiscences of William Hawkins Hedges. This is copy number 147 of 750 copies. The frontis is a b/w illustration of William Hawkins Hedges. The frontis page is damp stained on the upper left corner ( 2" x 5" ), else the pages are clean. The endpapers are maps of the Colorado gold fields in 1860 - 1861. The covers are tight with some corner wear, mostly on the front lower right corner ( 1/4" x 1/2" ).
Language: English
Published by The Westerners / Artcraft Press, Denver, 1949
Seller: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, U.S.A.
Association Member: IOBA
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Good DJ. 1st Edition. 294 Pp. Red Cloth, Gilt. #141 Of 500 Copies. First Edition (1949 Copyright And Title Page Despite 1947 In Title). Errata Leaf Tipped In. Book Is Fine, No Wear. Original Glassine Dj With Spider-Web Pattern, Worn, With Small Chips And Tears. Original Decorative Bookplate Of Western Collector Dr. Frank Stephen Dolley, And Small Owner's Signature On Front Endpaper. Scarce In The Flimsy Glassine Dj.
Language: English
Published by The Branding Iron Press, Evanston, Illinois, 1954
Seller: K & B Books, Tucson, AZ, AZ, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. David T. Vernon (illustrator). 1st Edition. 141 pp., frontis, index, appendix, notes and references, illustrations, mapped end papers. A fine, unread, unmarked, unblemished copy in a fine rare original dist jacket. This being #12 of 750 copies. An interesting read of a trek to the gold fields of Colorado in 1860. This low numbered exceptionally fine copy comes from the estate of Branding Iron Press illustrator David T. Vernon. COLLECTOR QUALITY.
Published by (Evanston, Illinois): Branding Iron Press, 1954, 1954
Seller: Up-Country Letters, Gardnerville, NV, U.S.A.
(Evanston, Illinois): Branding Iron Press, 1954. Original green cloth, lettered and decorated in gilt, 141 pages, maps on the endpapers. "Frontier Reminiscences of William Hawkins Hedges". A Fine copy.
Language: English
Published by Texas A&M University Press, 1996
ISBN 10: 089096730X ISBN 13: 9780890967300
Seller: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Published by The Westerners, Inc., Denver CO, 1949
Seller: Second Edition Books, Butte, MT, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good -. No Jacket. Davis, Herndon and Jackson, William Henry (illustrator). Limited Edition. Clean tight copy. Red boards with tan brands and design and lettering. Copy 161 / 500 limited edition with small errata sheet laid in after ffep. Interior clean, light wear and bumping to board corners. Some smudges along the spine. Illustrated endpapers. Twelve original studies in Western and RockyMountain History. The West is mroe than just a geographical area; it is a concept, a legend, a way of life, and a symbol. It mirrors the ageless desire of most men regardless of nationality, culture, or economic position though it means something different to every man. B/w photos, maps, and illustrations throughout. Includes an essay on the grand Encampment, WY by Velma Linford, Colter's Hell (Yellowstone) by Merrill J. Mattes, Justice Comes to Denver by Edward V. Dunklee and more. 294 pp.
Language: English
Published by The Westerners Denver Posse, Denver, 1946
Seller: Springer Books, Sequim, WA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Red cloth pictorial boards. Number 202 of 350 copies printed. Appendix and index. Papers include "Pine Ridge, 1890-1891" by Elmo Scott Wilson, "The Wild West or Beadle's Dime Novels" by Colin B. Goodykoontz, "The Mustang and the West" by Charles B. Roth, "The Meeker Massacre and Thornburgh Battle" by Forbes Parkhill and "The Hanging of Tom Horn" by John C. Thompson including several others. 251pp. Book has moderate shelf wear. VERY GOOD.
Published by The Westerners, Denver, CO, 1949
Seller: Aamstar Bookshop / Hooked On Books, Colorado Springs, CO, U.S.A.
Association Member: RMABA
Hard Cover. Condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. BRAND BOOKS-This regular size hard cover is near fine, minor edge wear only. #477 of 500cc. No DJ. red w/gilt titles Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Published by The Westerners, Denver, CO, 1949
Seller: Novel Ideas Books & Gifts, Decatur, IL, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Limited/Numbered Edition. Published by the Denver Posse. Limited to 500 copies. 294 pp. Gold stamping on cover is faded. ; 8vo.
Published by The Westerners 1949(49) Denver, 1949
Good plus or better, light general wear. Hardcover Inscribed by Edward V. Dunklee (contributor) on series page, brief note (possibly by Dunklee) on following page.
Published by The Westerners 1946(46) Denver, 1946
Good plus or better, light general wear, corners worn to boards. Hardcover Binding shaken. Worn vinyl wrapper. Pages browned. Popular Edition.