Search preferences
Skip to main search results

Search filters

Product Type

  • All Product Types 
  • Books (6)
  • Magazines & Periodicals (No further results match this refinement)
  • Comics (No further results match this refinement)
  • Sheet Music (No further results match this refinement)
  • Art, Prints & Posters (No further results match this refinement)
  • Photographs (No further results match this refinement)
  • Maps (No further results match this refinement)
  • Manuscripts & Paper Collectibles (No further results match this refinement)

Condition Learn more

Collectible Attributes

Language (2)

Price

Custom price range (US$)

Free Shipping

  • Free Shipping to U.S.A. (No further results match this refinement)

Seller Location

  • Bredius, A. ( Editor )

    Language: English

    Published by George Allen & Unwin, 1937

    Seller: All Booked Up, Louisville, KY, U.S.A.

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    First Edition

    US$ 22.00

    US$ 7.00 shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Tan tweed cloth hardcover shows light edgewear. Owner's signature and bookplate on front paste down. DJ is lightly tanned with normal edgewear. This book will not fit in a Priority envelope, Priority or Overseas customers, please contact us for postage. This book has a short introduction followed by black and white reproductions of all the authentic Rembrandt art.

  • Bredius, A. (editor)

    Published by Phaidon Verlag, Vienna, 1936

    Seller: Montreal Books, Westmount, QC, Canada

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    US$ 15.00

    US$ 4.95 shipping
    Ships from Canada to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. A very nice copy with slight bow to upper board. 2" tear to rear joint at crown of spine. Some very light tanning to backstrip and to edges of boards. Text clean. Binding solid. Size: large 8vo. Book.

  • Bredius, A. (editor)

    Published by Phaidon Verlag, Vienna, 1936

    Seller: RPBooks, Champlain, NY, U.S.A.

    Seller rating 4 out of 5 stars 4-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    US$ 15.00

    US$ 6.95 shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. A very nice copy with slight bow to upper board. 2" tear to rear joint at crown of spine. Some very light tanning to backstrip and to edges of boards. Text clean. Binding solid. Size: large 8vo. Book.

  • Rembrandt, Bredius, A. editor & introduction

    Published by The Phaidon Press, Vienna, 1935

    Seller: ALEXANDER POPE, Kent, CT, U.S.A.

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    First Edition

    US$ 76.00

    US$ 6.95 shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. First edition 1935; as, it is the date in the colophon. Text in English. The Vienna edition was the first published by Phaidon; others followed in France and later, the UK. Hardcover tan cloth with brown lettering. No Jacket. A past owner's name on the first endpaper. 10-page introduction by Bredius. He ends his introduction with an appreciation for the privilege it's been for him to have experienced the ouvre of Rembrandt. Very Good strong clean straight book 9¾" - 12" tall. 630 b/w rotogravure reproductions of Rembrandt's (1606-1669) paintings. Plus a 31 page supplement. He offers us an index to the locations of all the paintings included in this monograph: names of museums, private owners, by name and country by painting number. The heavy book(extra shipping).

  • US$ 48.71

    US$ 40.14 shipping
    Ships from Belgium to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    2. Haag, Nijhoff, 1915, in-8°, 25 x 16 cm, sewn, orig. wrappers, 368 pp. (Part one of three only.).

  • Bredius, A. [Editor]

    Published by Phaidon, London, 1969

    Seller: ERIC CHAIM KLINE, BOOKSELLER (ABAA ILAB), Santa Monica, CA, U.S.A.

    Association Member: ABAA ILAB

    Seller rating 3 out of 5 stars 3-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    US$ 175.00

    US$ 5.00 shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: fair. Limited Edition. 1/950. 2 Volumes. 4to. 41pp. 630pl. Dark blue cloth portfolios, gold lettering on spine, all in cardboard slipcases. Illustrated throughout with b/w rotogravure reproductions of Rembrandt's (1606-1669) paintings. Spines sunned. Cardboard slipcases heavily worn, top and bottom boards on second volume slipcase. First volume slipcase has 4" split to top edge board. Also heavily worn. Spines sunned. Tail of 1st volume bumped. Slipcases in poor condition. Overall binding in good, interior in very good condition.