Breidenbaugh E S (11 results)

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 42.02
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 37.14
US$ 7.87 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 52.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 46.82
US$ 9.06 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
More images- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Forgotten Books, London, United KingdomForgotten Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 26.03
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New. Print on Demand. This comprehensive book details the rich history of Pennsylvania College, an institution of higher learning in Gettysburg founded in 1832. The author traces the institution's humble beginnings to the incredible growth that it has seen over the course of its existence. The text also con…tains an overview of the contributions that the College's notable alumni have made to their fields, special sections on various aspects of the College's growth such as its preparatory department and athletic programs, and a look at how the College's ideals of Christian education have helped to shape its legacy. An invaluable resource for alumni and anyone interested in the history of American higher education. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.

- Softcover
Seller: Buchpark, Trebbin, , GermanyBuchpark
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 27.81
US$ 121.52 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Hervorragend. Zustand: Hervorragend | Seiten: 568 | Sprache: Englisch | Produktart: Bücher | Keine Beschreibung verfügbar.
More imagesPublished by Lutheran Publication Society, Philadelphia 1882
- Hardcover
Seller: Second Story Books, ABAA, Rockville, MD, U.S.A.Second Story Books, ABAA
Contact seller4-star sellerHardcover. Octavo, viii, x, 475 pages. In Good plus condition. Bound in the publisher's brick red cloth bearing gilt lettering and black rules to the spine. Boards have moderate wear exteriorly with faint whitish spotting and slight rubbing wear to the edges. Beveled edges with gilt and black decorations to the front/rear boards…. Text block has moderate age toning to the edges. Frontispiece with tissue guard. Illustrated. Foxing sprinkled throughout impacting some plates. Cracking to the front hinge and to the gutter at front end papers. Book binder's tape to few pages at the gutter. Previous owner's small label to the front pastedown and light pencil to the fly leaf. NOTE: Shelved in Netdesk Column D, ND-D. 1376716. FP New Rockville Stock.
More imagesPublished by Lutheran Publication Society, Philadelphia 1882
- Hardcover
Seller: Mullen Books, ABAA, Marietta, PA, U.S.A.Mullen Books, ABAA
Contact seller4-star sellerHardcover. Brown leather boards. Gilt lettering on spine. Gilt decorative elements on cover. x, 475 pages, 20 unnumbered leaves of plates : illustrations, portraits. "Published for the Alumni association of Pennsylvania College."/ The illustrations include 17 mounted albumen photographs of Pennsylvania College faculty, campus bu…ildings, and landscapes./ Includes indexes. G Cover has general wear, discoloration, fading alonging spine, edge damage. Bookblaock has age toning, foxing, corner darkening. Interior pages have age toning and light foxing. Some loosening to initernal binding. all pages still attached.
Published by Philadelphia, Lutheran Publication Society for the Alumni Association of Pennsylvania College 1882
- Hardcover
Seller: Hammer Mountain Book Halls, ABAA, Schenectady, NY, U.S.A.Hammer Mountain Book Halls, ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Backstrip sun-faded; cover corners bumped and slightly frayed; paper cracked at hinge of front endpapers; pages slightly toned, some with minor marginal stains; small stain on p. 401, affecting several characters; otherwise very good condition. All plates present. . 475p. Illus. 20 mounted plates with tissue guards, i…ncluding frontispiece.
More imagesPublished by Lutheran Publication Society for the Alumni Association of Pennsylvania College, Philadelphia 1882
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Kuenzig Books ( ABAA / ILAB ), Topsfield, MA, U.S.A.Kuenzig Books ( ABAA / ILAB )
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 193.00
US$ 5.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Cloth. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. William H. Tipton. First Edition. x, 475 pages. Plus 17 albumen photographs by Tipton, at least some in a stereoview format. Publisher's blue cloth with black ruling. Minor wear to the cloth and extremities. Previous owner name on front flyleaf. Albumen photographs have nice tonality.…Previous owner's name on front flyleaf. Minor silverfish damage to the covers, color-toned to match the binding. Slight fading to the spine panel. Cloth. Published for the Alumni Association of Pennsylvania College. "William H. Tipton (August 5, 1850 September 20, 1929) was a noted American photographer of the second half of the 19th century, most noted for his extensive early photography of the Gettysburg Battlefield and the borough of Gettysburg, Pennsylvania. Tipton was born in Gettysburg. He studied photography as the apprentice of Charles and Isaac Tyson, who were among the earliest Gettysburg photographers. In 1868, Tipton purchased much of assets of the Tyson studio and went into business for himself. He became quite popular as an outdoor portrait photographer, taking thousands of photographs of visitors to the Gettysburg battlefield, where he established Tipton Park. By 1888, he had produced an estimated 5,000 views of the battlefield of Gettysburg and more than 100,000 portraits. He eventually became one of America's best known photographers, but images of Civil War battlefields remained a mainstay, including Antietam and Harpers Ferry." (wiki). William H. Tipton (illustrator).

Published by Lutheran Publication Society, Philadelphia 1882
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 250.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. First edition. Large octavo. Illustrated with 17 albumen photographs by William H. Tipton (mounted onto plates), and three engraved plates. Publisher's dark green cloth stamped in gold and black. Signed by P.M. Bikle, professor of Latin Language and Literature at the college. The front hinge is s…plit (still holding by the stitches), two plates with mounted photographs are detached, else very good. An early example of a book illustrated throughout with original photographs: "because we thus secure correct portraits and accurate views of buildings and ground. The photographer has given us admirable work." A native of Gettysburg, Tipton is best known for his battlefield photographs taken in the latter half of the nineteenth century.