Language: English
Published by Azkatz Publishing, La Luz, NM, 2010
ISBN 10: 0982925808 ISBN 13: 9780982925805
Seller: Liberty Book Shop, Avis, PA, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. First Edition; First Printing. Slight edge rubbing, small mark on top corner of first page. INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR to one of her "beta readers". ; 1st in the Midnight Blue Trilogy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 245 pages; Signed by Author.
paperback. Condition: Good. Signed. Has writing on first page. Signed by Jay Brenner (author). All items shipped Monday - Friday, fast shipping! Proceeds support the Sierra Vista Public Library.
Language: English
Published by Churchill Livingstone Verlag;, 1978
ISBN 10: 0443080054 ISBN 13: 9780443080050
Seller: books4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG), Welling, Germany
gebundene Ausgabe. Condition: Gut. 264 Seiten Das hier angebotene Buch stammt aus einer teilaufgelösten wissenschaftlichen Bibliothek und trägt die entsprechenden Kennzeichnungen (Rückenschild, Instituts-Stempel.); leichte altersbedingte Anbräunung des Papiers; der Buchzustand ist ansonsten ordentlich und dem Alter entsprechend gut. Das Buch ist auf ENGLISCH. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 680.
Published by Azkatz Publishing, Alamogordo, NM, 2017
ISBN 10: 0982925891 ISBN 13: 9780982925898
Seller: Liberty Book Shop, Avis, PA, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Paperback. Condition: Very Good+. First Edition; First Printing. Very slight edge rubbing. INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR on title page. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 271 pages; Signed by Author.
Language: English
Published by Churchill Livingstone, New York, New York, U.S.A., 1980
ISBN 10: 0443081166 ISBN 13: 9780443081163
Seller: PsychoBabel & Skoob Books, Didcot, United Kingdom
US$ 13.21
Quantity: 1 available
Add to baskethardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. markings on the front cover, withdrawn written on the FEP and a stamp mark, Ex-Library.
Language: English
Published by Churchill Livingstone, 1982
ISBN 10: 0443081751 ISBN 13: 9780443081750
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by Azkatz Publishing, La Luz, NM, 2014
ISBN 10: 0982925832 ISBN 13: 9780982925836
Seller: Liberty Book Shop, Avis, PA, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Paperback. Condition: Near Fine. First Edition; First Printing. Just a hint of rubbing, unopened, no creases. INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR on title page. ; 2nd in the Midnight Blue Trilogy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 250 pages; Signed by Author.
Publication Date: 1981
Seller: Library House Internet Sales, Grand Rapids, OH, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Due to age and/or environmental conditions, the pages of this book have darkened. Ex-Libris and is stamped as such. Solid binding. Moderate shelf wear. Please note the image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item. Book.
Language: English
Published by Bulletin of the American Museum of Natural History, New York, 1962
Seller: Nikki Green Books, Glasgow, United Kingdom
US$ 24.86
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Very Good. Bulletin of the American Museum of Natural History. New York, 1962. slim 4to, 42pp plus 4 page pull out table and 1 b/w plate. Soft cover issued without dust jacket. Blue Card binding in very good condition with minor rubbing to very tip of spine. Inside a near fine copy.
Publication Date: 1980
Seller: Library House Internet Sales, Grand Rapids, OH, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Due to age and/or environmental conditions, the pages of this book have darkened. Ex-Libris and is stamped as such. Solid binding. Moderate shelf wear. Please note the image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item. Book.
Published by NASA, 1989
Seller: Diatrope Books, Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. *Flash Sale* 20% OFF* Unmarked text. Maps. Tables. 105p. Data acquired by the Seasat satellite.
Publication Date: 1989
Seller: Library House Internet Sales, Grand Rapids, OH, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Part of the Contemporary Issues in Nephrology series, this volume looks at the kidney in diabetes mellitus and covers topics such as kidney transplantation, the pathogenesis of diabetic glomerulopathy, diabetes neuropathy, and hypertension and its management in diabetes mellitus. Due to age and/or environmental conditions, the pages of this book have darkened. Ex-Libris and is stamped as such. Solid binding. Moderate shelf wear. Please note the image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item. Book.
Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: new. Spinning, Kris (illustrator). Paperback. EDWARD of WOODSTOCK DIED A LEGEND. HE WASN'T BORN ONE.VALIANT SON reveals the essence of the man known in history as England's Black Prince.Edward grew up in a medieval world dominated by his father's political ambitions and war with France. As eldest son of King Edward III, from boyhood, duty and loyalty were drilled into the prince. While he drove himself to prove-to the king and the world-he was worthy to wear England's crown, those who knew him best, his cousin, Joan of Kent, and lifelong friend, John Chandos, understood Edward allowed people to see only what he wanted them to see. The prince embraced the tenets of knighthood, loyalty foremost. When King Edward invaded Normandy, the sixteen-year-old prince went with him. For six grueling weeks the army marched, torching everything in its path until cornered by the French. Though outnumbered four-to-one, duty demanded the prince command the vanguard. Loyal to the end, Prince Edward stepped onto the battlefield knowing every glory-seeking French chevalier's sights were set on taking down the heir to England's throne. Edward's blind faith led to a battlefield betrayal he never saw coming. Meet Edward of Woodstock, England's legendary Black Prince. Valiant Son captures the heart and soul of the man beneath the facade of the greatest warrior prince of the Middle Ages.Includes: Glossary, Maps This item is printed on demand. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Published by NASA, Washington, DC, 1989
Seller: Ground Zero Books, Ltd., Silver Spring, MD, U.S.A.
First Edition
Wraps. Condition: good. First? Edition. First? Printing. 28 cm, 105 pages. Wraps, illus. (some color), maps, bibliographical references. Book and 17 folding maps in slipcase; some wear/soiling to case. Maps are also, in smaller scale, in the book. No Map 10, two copies of Map 2.
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, 1988
ISBN 10: 0198542135 ISBN 13: 9780198542131
Seller: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, U.S.A.
Association Member: IOBA
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. Viii, 206 Pp. Dark Blue Cloth. Gilt. First Printing, 1988. Fine In Fine Dust Jacket Priced 15 Pounds Net (Uk).
Buch. Condition: Neu. Neuware - EDWARD of WOODSTOCK DIED A LEGEND. HE WASN'T BORN ONE.
Language: English
Published by Churchill Livingstone, 1989
ISBN 10: 0443086699 ISBN 13: 9780443086694
Seller: Mispah books, Redhill, SURRE, United Kingdom
US$ 109.10
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Like New. LIKE NEW. SHIPS FROM MULTIPLE LOCATIONS. book.
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
PAP. Condition: New. Spinning, Kris (illustrator). New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Language: English
Published by Churchill Livingstone 0, 1988
ISBN 10: 0443086311 ISBN 13: 9780443086311
Seller: Mispah books, Redhill, SURRE, United Kingdom
US$ 147.76
Quantity: 1 available
Add to baskethardcover. Condition: Very Good. Very Good. Dust Jacket may NOT BE INCLUDED.CDs may be missing. SHIPS FROM MULTIPLE LOCATIONS. book.
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
US$ 25.51
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPAP. Condition: New. Spinning, Kris (illustrator). New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Language: German
Published by Staatstheater Darmstadt, Darmstadt, 1989
Seller: Butterfly Books GmbH & Co. KG, Herzebrock-Clarholz, Germany
Softcover. Condition: Gut. 123 Seiten Eine Adaption nach Bernard Shaws \'Pygmalion\', ins Deutsche übersetzt und mit Musik von Frederick Loewe. Das Programmheft stammt vom Staatstheater Darmstadt aus dem Jahr 1989. Zustand: Einband mit stärkeren Gebrauchsspuren, Seiten geringfügig gebräunt, insgesamt GUTER Zustand. HC1-835-5/8-00459823 Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 101.
Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: new. Hardcover. EDWARD of WOODSTOCK DIED A LEGEND. HE WASN'T BORN ONE.VALIANT SON strips away the facade of the man known in history as England's ruthless Black Prince, revealing the heart of the boy who became the greatest warrior prince of the Middle AgesEdward grew up in a world dominated by his father's political ambitions and war with France. As eldest son of King Edward III, from boyhood, duty and loyalty were drilled into the prince. While he drove himself to prove-to the king and the world-he was worthy to wear England's crown, those who knew him best, his cousin, Joan of Kent, and lifelong friend, John Chandos, understood Edward allowed people to see only what he wanted them to see. The prince embraced the tenets of knighthood, loyalty foremost. When King Edward invaded Normandy, the sixteen-year-old prince went with him. For six grueling weeks the army marched, torching everything in its path until cornered by the French. Though outnumbered four-to-one, duty demanded the prince command the vanguard. Loyal to the end, Prince Edward stepped onto the battlefield knowing every glory-seeking French chevalier's sights were set on taking down the heir to England's throne. Edward's blind faith led to a battlefield betrayal he never saw coming. Meet Edward of Woodstock known in history as the Black Prince. Delve below facade to the heart and soul of the man who became the greatest warrior prince of the Middle Ages.Includes: Glossary, Maps This item is printed on demand. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
US$ 37.85
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketHRD. Condition: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Seller: AussieBookSeller, Truganina, VIC, Australia
Paperback. Condition: new. Spinning, Kris (illustrator). Paperback. EDWARD of WOODSTOCK DIED A LEGEND. HE WASN'T BORN ONE.VALIANT SON reveals the essence of the man known in history as England's Black Prince.Edward grew up in a medieval world dominated by his father's political ambitions and war with France. As eldest son of King Edward III, from boyhood, duty and loyalty were drilled into the prince. While he drove himself to prove-to the king and the world-he was worthy to wear England's crown, those who knew him best, his cousin, Joan of Kent, and lifelong friend, John Chandos, understood Edward allowed people to see only what he wanted them to see. The prince embraced the tenets of knighthood, loyalty foremost. When King Edward invaded Normandy, the sixteen-year-old prince went with him. For six grueling weeks the army marched, torching everything in its path until cornered by the French. Though outnumbered four-to-one, duty demanded the prince command the vanguard. Loyal to the end, Prince Edward stepped onto the battlefield knowing every glory-seeking French chevalier's sights were set on taking down the heir to England's throne. Edward's blind faith led to a battlefield betrayal he never saw coming. Meet Edward of Woodstock, England's legendary Black Prince. Valiant Son captures the heart and soul of the man beneath the facade of the greatest warrior prince of the Middle Ages.Includes: Glossary, Maps This item is printed on demand. Shipping may be from our Sydney, NSW warehouse or from our UK or US warehouse, depending on stock availability.
Seller: CitiRetail, Stevenage, United Kingdom
US$ 29.67
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: new. Spinning, Kris (illustrator). Paperback. EDWARD of WOODSTOCK DIED A LEGEND. HE WASN'T BORN ONE.VALIANT SON reveals the essence of the man known in history as England's Black Prince.Edward grew up in a medieval world dominated by his father's political ambitions and war with France. As eldest son of King Edward III, from boyhood, duty and loyalty were drilled into the prince. While he drove himself to prove-to the king and the world-he was worthy to wear England's crown, those who knew him best, his cousin, Joan of Kent, and lifelong friend, John Chandos, understood Edward allowed people to see only what he wanted them to see. The prince embraced the tenets of knighthood, loyalty foremost. When King Edward invaded Normandy, the sixteen-year-old prince went with him. For six grueling weeks the army marched, torching everything in its path until cornered by the French. Though outnumbered four-to-one, duty demanded the prince command the vanguard. Loyal to the end, Prince Edward stepped onto the battlefield knowing every glory-seeking French chevalier's sights were set on taking down the heir to England's throne. Edward's blind faith led to a battlefield betrayal he never saw coming. Meet Edward of Woodstock, England's legendary Black Prince. Valiant Son captures the heart and soul of the man beneath the facade of the greatest warrior prince of the Middle Ages.Includes: Glossary, Maps This item is printed on demand. Shipping may be from our UK warehouse or from our Australian or US warehouses, depending on stock availability.
Seller: AussieBookSeller, Truganina, VIC, Australia
Hardcover. Condition: new. Hardcover. EDWARD of WOODSTOCK DIED A LEGEND. HE WASN'T BORN ONE.VALIANT SON strips away the facade of the man known in history as England's ruthless Black Prince, revealing the heart of the boy who became the greatest warrior prince of the Middle AgesEdward grew up in a world dominated by his father's political ambitions and war with France. As eldest son of King Edward III, from boyhood, duty and loyalty were drilled into the prince. While he drove himself to prove-to the king and the world-he was worthy to wear England's crown, those who knew him best, his cousin, Joan of Kent, and lifelong friend, John Chandos, understood Edward allowed people to see only what he wanted them to see. The prince embraced the tenets of knighthood, loyalty foremost. When King Edward invaded Normandy, the sixteen-year-old prince went with him. For six grueling weeks the army marched, torching everything in its path until cornered by the French. Though outnumbered four-to-one, duty demanded the prince command the vanguard. Loyal to the end, Prince Edward stepped onto the battlefield knowing every glory-seeking French chevalier's sights were set on taking down the heir to England's throne. Edward's blind faith led to a battlefield betrayal he never saw coming. Meet Edward of Woodstock known in history as the Black Prince. Delve below facade to the heart and soul of the man who became the greatest warrior prince of the Middle Ages.Includes: Glossary, Maps This item is printed on demand. Shipping may be from our Sydney, NSW warehouse or from our UK or US warehouse, depending on stock availability.
Seller: CitiRetail, Stevenage, United Kingdom
US$ 42.80
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: new. Hardcover. EDWARD of WOODSTOCK DIED A LEGEND. HE WASN'T BORN ONE.VALIANT SON strips away the facade of the man known in history as England's ruthless Black Prince, revealing the heart of the boy who became the greatest warrior prince of the Middle AgesEdward grew up in a world dominated by his father's political ambitions and war with France. As eldest son of King Edward III, from boyhood, duty and loyalty were drilled into the prince. While he drove himself to prove-to the king and the world-he was worthy to wear England's crown, those who knew him best, his cousin, Joan of Kent, and lifelong friend, John Chandos, understood Edward allowed people to see only what he wanted them to see. The prince embraced the tenets of knighthood, loyalty foremost. When King Edward invaded Normandy, the sixteen-year-old prince went with him. For six grueling weeks the army marched, torching everything in its path until cornered by the French. Though outnumbered four-to-one, duty demanded the prince command the vanguard. Loyal to the end, Prince Edward stepped onto the battlefield knowing every glory-seeking French chevalier's sights were set on taking down the heir to England's throne. Edward's blind faith led to a battlefield betrayal he never saw coming. Meet Edward of Woodstock known in history as the Black Prince. Delve below facade to the heart and soul of the man who became the greatest warrior prince of the Middle Ages.Includes: Glossary, Maps This item is printed on demand. Shipping may be from our UK warehouse or from our Australian or US warehouses, depending on stock availability.
Seller: preigu, Osnabrück, Germany
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Spinning, Kris (illustrator). Valiant Son | England's Legendary Black Prince | R. Jay Brenner | Taschenbuch | Englisch | 2025 | Royalty Books | EAN 9798218768423 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: Libri GmbH, Europaallee 1, 36244 Bad Hersfeld, gpsr[at]libri[dot]de | Anbieter: preigu Print on Demand.