Brian Costar (31 results)

Author

Refine your search

  • Books (31)

to

Custom price range (US$)

to

    • Language: English

      Published by Sydney; University of New South Wales Press; 2006 2006

      0868409480 / 9780868409481

      • Softcover

      Seller: Fine Print Books (ABA), Erskineville, Sydney, NSW, AustraliaFine Print Books (ABA)

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used

      US$ 10.89

      US$ 22.00 shipping 
      Ships from Australia to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      paperback in very good condition; 96pp.

    • Language: English

      Published by Melbourne University Press 1992

      0522845371 / 9780522845372

      • Softcover

      Seller: Book Grocer, Tullamarine, VIC, AustraliaBook Grocer

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used

      US$ 8.71

      US$ 30.00 shipping 
      Ships from Australia to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 2 available

      Paperback. , . NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand books is not always available. Please contact us if you have a question about this title.Author: Mark Considine (Teacher of Public Policy, U

    • Published by Parliamentary Library, Melbourne 2001

      073118176X / 9780731181766

      • Softcover

      Seller: Lost and Found Books, Healesville, VIC, AustraliaLost and Found Books

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used

      US$ 15.97

      US$ 10.00 shipping 
      Ships from Australia to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      soft cover. Condition: Fine, near new condition. No Jacket. Illustrated with black and white drawings. 25 cm. 47 pages.

    • Language: English

      Published by Melbourne University 2011

      0522858651 / 9780522858655

      • Softcover

      Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: New

      US$ 34.76

      US$ 5.58 shipping 
      Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 15 available

      PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

    • Language: English

      Published by UNSW Press (University of New South Wales Press), Sydney 2000

      0868405701 / 9780868405704

      • Softcover
      • First Edition

      Seller: Bookwood, Melbourne, VIC, AustraliaBookwood

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Very good

      US$ 1.00

      US$ 39.00 shipping 
      Ships from Australia to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Wraps. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Deadlock or Democracy? - The Future of the Senate. Frontlines series. With chapter notes. Thin booklet. Printed in Australia. Highlighting & penciling, otherwise a nice solid softcover copy. 57pp. Uncommon. SB-1.

    • Language: English

      Published by MUP Academic 2011

      0522858651 / 9780522858655

      • Softcover

      Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: New

      US$ 37.53

      US$ 2.64 shipping 
      Ships within U.S.A.

      Quantity: Over 20 available

      Condition: New.

    • Language: English

      Published by MUP Academic 2011

      0522858651 / 9780522858655

      • Softcover

      Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - As new

      US$ 38.44

      US$ 2.64 shipping 
      Ships within U.S.A.

      Quantity: Over 20 available

      Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

    • Published by Melbourne, Melbourne University Press 1992. 1992

      • Softcover
      • First Edition

      Seller: Grant's Bookshop, Cheltenham, VIC, AustraliaGrant's Bookshop

      4-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used

      US$ 12.78

      US$ 19.00 shipping 
      Ships from Australia to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      xii+292pp. 8vo. Original wrappers, a fine copy. First edition.

    • Language: English

      Published by MUP Academic 2011

      0522858651 / 9780522858655

      • Softcover

      Seller: Brook Bookstore On Demand, Napoli, NA, ItalyBrook Bookstore On Demand

      3-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: New

      US$ 42.12

      US$ 6.37 shipping 
      Ships from Italy to U.S.A.

      Quantity: Over 20 available

      Condition: new.

    • Language: English

      Published by University of New South Wales Press, Sydney 2006

      0868409480 / 9780868409481

      • Softcover
      • First Edition

      Seller: Webbooks, Wigtown, Wigtown, , United KingdomWebbooks, Wigtown

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Very good

      US$ 11.05

      US$ 40.24 shipping 
      Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Soft Cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition. 96 pp. 6604328.

    • Language: English

      Published by Melbourne University Publishing 2011

      0522858651 / 9780522858655

      • Softcover

      Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: New

      US$ 40.18

      US$ 13.41 shipping 
      Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 2 available

      Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 304 pages. 8.31x5.71x0.71 inches. In Stock.

    • Language: English

      Published by Melbourne University Publishing 2011

      0522858651 / 9780522858655

      • Softcover

      Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, , United KingdomMajestic Books

      4-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: New

      US$ 44.44

      US$ 8.72 shipping 
      Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 3 available

      Condition: New. pp. 304.

    • Language: English

      Published by Melbourne University Press 2011

      0522858651 / 9780522858655

      • Softcover

      Seller: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, , United KingdomTHE SAINT BOOKSTORE

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: New

      US$ 38.65

      US$ 15.73 shipping 
      Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

      Quantity: Over 20 available

      Paperback / softback. Condition: New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days.

    • More images

      Language: English

      Published by Melbourne University Press 1994

      0522846173 / 9780522846171

      • Softcover
      • First Edition

      Seller: J Styles Books, Frankston, VIC, AustraliaJ Styles Books

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Near fine

      US$ 21.78

      US$ 34.50 shipping 
      Ships from Australia to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Melbourne, Melbourne University Press, 1994 [1st edition]; 155 x 235 mm, xii, 163 pp, Soft Cover, Near Fine. For better or for worse, two forces have long exercised total dominance over Australian federal politics: the Australian Labor Party and an anti-Labor coalition. For better o

    • Language: English

      Published by Melbourne University Press, Carlton 1992

      0522845371 / 9780522845372

      • Softcover
      • First Edition

      Seller: Arapiles Mountain Books - Mount of Alex, Castlemaine, VIC, AustraliaArapiles Mountain Books - Mount of Alex

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Very good

      US$ 21.78

      US$ 35.00 shipping 
      Ships from Australia to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Soft Cover. Condition: VG. First Edition. 8vo. original printed paper wraps (a little rubbed & creased, spine a trifle sunned, previous owner's name in pencil and occ. annotations, a few marks, some leaf edge spotting); pp. xii, 292. A very good copy.

    • Language: English

      Published by UNSW Press 2006 2006

      0868409480 / 9780868409481

      • Softcover

      Seller: Dial-A-Book, NARRABEEN, NSW, AustraliaDial-A-Book

      4-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Very good

      US$ 4.88

      US$ 52.00 shipping 
      Ships from Australia to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Condition: Very Good. 8vo softcover 96pp. very good+. Recently introduced legislation and other proposal from government ministers threaten Australians' right to vote. Brian Costar and Colin A. Hughes argue that rather than watering down democratic rights we need to strengthen the key features of our electoral system. nnFrom the

    • Language: English

      Published by Drummond, Australia & New Zealand 1983

      0909081735 / 9780909081737

      • Softcover

      Seller: Goulds Book Arcade, Sydney, Newtown, Sydney, NSW, AustraliaGoulds Book Arcade, Sydney

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Very good

      US$ 32.66

      US$ 25.00 shipping 
      Ships from Australia to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Paper Back. Condition: Very Good. 293 pages. The book is a little worn. Books listed here are not stored at the shop. Please contact us if you want to pick up a book from Newtown.

    • Language: English

      Published by MUP Academic 2011

      0522858651 / 9780522858655

      • Softcover

      Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: New

      US$ 38.63

      US$ 20.12 shipping 
      Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

      Quantity: Over 20 available

      Condition: New.

    • Language: English

      Published by Melbourne University Publishing 2011

      0522858651 / 9780522858655

      • Softcover

      Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.Books Puddle

      4-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: New

      US$ 55.01

      US$ 3.99 shipping 
      Ships within U.S.A.

      Quantity: 3 available

      Condition: New. pp. 304.

    • Language: English

      Published by George Allen and Unwin, Sydney, Australia 1985

      0868617164 / 9780868617169

      • Softcover

      Seller: Goulds Book Arcade, Sydney, Newtown, Sydney, NSW, AustraliaGoulds Book Arcade, Sydney

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Very good

      US$ 36.22

      US$ 25.00 shipping 
      Ships from Australia to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Paper Back. Condition: Very Good. The cover has clear plastic, with some fading on the spine. 149 pages. Books listed here are not stored at the shop. Please contact us if you want to pick up a book from Newtown. Size: Size E: 8"-9" Tall (203-228mm).

    • Language: English

      Published by MUP Academic 2011

      0522858651 / 9780522858655

      • Softcover

      Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - As new

      US$ 43.10

      US$ 20.12 shipping 
      Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

      Quantity: Over 20 available

      Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

    • Language: English

      Published by The Federation Press., N.S.W. Australia. 2006

      1862876010 / 9781862876019

      • Hardcover

      Seller: Banfield House Booksellers, Gympie, QLD, AustraliaBanfield House Booksellers

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Fine

      US$ 50.81

      US$ 17.50 shipping 
      Ships from Australia to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. xiii=4189 pages. Illustrated end papers.

    • Published by The Parliamentary Library, Parliament of Victoria, Melbourne 2001

      073118176X / 9780731181766

      • Softcover
      • First Edition

      Seller: Arapiles Mountain Books - Mount of Alex, Castlemaine, VIC, AustraliaArapiles Mountain Books - Mount of Alex

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Very good

      US$ 10.89

      US$ 35.00 shipping 
      Ships from Australia to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Soft Cover. Condition: VG-. First Edition. 4to. original printed paper wraps (ex-library with occ. RSMs, labels etc to outer leaves and covers, sealed-on protective plastic covering); pp. [iv], 48, with illustrations. A good copy.

    • Language: English

      Published by Sydney; Federation Press; 2006 2006

      1862876010 / 9781862876019

      • Hardcover

      Seller: Fine Print Books (ABA), Erskineville, Sydney, NSW, AustraliaFine Print Books (ABA)

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used

      US$ 54.44

      US$ 22.00 shipping 
      Ships from Australia to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      hardcover and dustwrapper in very good condition; 419 pages, b/w photos and illusts, heavy book which will require excess postage outside Australia.

    • Published by Melbourne U. P. Melbourne 1992 1992

      • Softcover

      Seller: Andrew Barnes Books / Military Melbourne, Melbourne, VIC, AustraliaAndrew Barnes Books / Military Melbourne

      4-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used

      US$ 31.00

      US$ 20.00 shipping 
      Ships from Australia to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      reprint softback with stiff wrappers As New octavo xii + 292pp., index, The policies and programmes of the Cain & Kirner administration are scrutinised.

    • Language: English

      Published by Melbourne University Press, Australia & New Zealand 1994

      0522846173 / 9780522846171

      • Softcover

      Seller: Goulds Book Arcade, Sydney, Newtown, Sydney, NSW, AustraliaGoulds Book Arcade, Sydney

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Very good

      US$ 61.70

      US$ 25.00 shipping 
      Ships from Australia to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Paper Back. Condition: Very Good. 163 pages. Corners are slightly worn. Books listed here are not stored at the shop. Please contact us if you want to pick up a book from Newtown.

    • Language: English

      Published by Melbourne University 2011

      0522858651 / 9780522858655

      • Softcover

      Seller: preigu, Osnabrück, Germanypreigu

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: New

      US$ 39.29

      US$ 81.03 shipping 
      Ships from Germany to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 5 available

      Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Electoral Democracy | Australian Prospects | Joo-Cheong Tham (u. a.) | Taschenbuch | Englisch | 2011 | Melbourne University | EAN 9780522858655 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: Mare Nostrum Group B.V., Doelen 72, 4831 GR BREDA, NIEDERLANDE, gpsr[at]mare-nostrum[dot]co[dot]uk | Anbieter: preigu.

    • Language: English

      Published by Melbourne University Publishing 2011

      0522858651 / 9780522858655

      • Softcover
      • Print on Demand

      Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, IrelandKennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd.

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: New

      US$ 45.73

      US$ 12.15 shipping 
      Ships from Ireland to U.S.A.

      Quantity: Over 20 available

      Condition: New. Num Pages: 220 pages. BIC Classification: 1MBF; JPHF. Category: (G) General (US: Trade); (U) Tertiary Education (US: College). Dimension: 212 x 137 x 20. Weight in Grams: 384. . 2011. Print on Demand. Paperback. . . . .

    • Language: English

      Published by Melbourne University Publishing 2011

      0522858651 / 9780522858655

      • Softcover
      • Print on Demand

      Seller: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, U.S.A.Kennys Bookstore

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: New

      US$ 52.79

      US$ 10.50 shipping 
      Ships within U.S.A.

      Quantity: Over 20 available

      Condition: New. Num Pages: 220 pages. BIC Classification: 1MBF; JPHF. Category: (G) General (US: Trade); (U) Tertiary Education (US: College). Dimension: 212 x 137 x 20. Weight in Grams: 384. . 2011. Print on Demand. Paperback. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.

    • Language: English

      Published by Melbourne University Jun 2011 2011

      0522858651 / 9780522858655

      • Softcover
      • Print on Demand

      Seller: BuchWeltWeit Ludwig Meier e.K., Bergisch Gladbach, , GermanyBuchWeltWeit Ludwig Meier e.K.

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: New

      US$ 39.55

      US$ 26.62 shipping 
      Ships from Germany to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 2 available

      Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. This item is printed on demand - it takes 3-4 days longer - Neuware -A healthy democracy relies on a healthy electoral system. Are the ways we run elections and political parties adapting to contemporary challenges and learning from international experience Drawing together leading political scientis