Brian Costar (31 results)

Language: English
Published by Sydney; University of New South Wales Press; 2006 2006
- Softcover
Seller: Fine Print Books (ABA), Erskineville, Sydney, NSW, AustraliaFine Print Books (ABA)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 10.89
US$ 22.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback in very good condition; 96pp.

- Softcover
Seller: Book Grocer, Tullamarine, VIC, AustraliaBook Grocer
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 8.71
US$ 30.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Paperback. , . NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand books is not always available. Please contact us if you have a question about this title.Author: Mark Considine (Teacher of Public Policy, U…niversity of Melbourne, Australia)Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 292A decade ago the Cain Labor government came to office with a reform agenda seldom matched in postwar Australian politics. Innovation and commitment to change were the hallmarks of the new administration. Landmark policies in the areas of environment and conservation, affirmative action, freedom of information, law reform and occupational health were among the many initiatives which were intended to give Victoria its most progressive government this century. A decade later, a crippled government awaited its end. Prolonged controversies surrounding the sale of the State Bank, the collapse of Tricontinental, the closure of Pyramid Building Society and burgeoning state debt were just a few of the intractable problems which wiped out the promise of further reform and renovation. "Trials in power" is a comprehensive and challenging survey of Labor's decade in office. Here the policies and programmes of the Cain and Kirner governments are subjected to a scrutiny which raises fundamental questions about government in today's Australia. "Mark Costar and Brian Considine are lecturers in Political Science at University of Melbourne.". Paperback.

Published by Parliamentary Library, Melbourne 2001
- Softcover
Seller: Lost and Found Books, Healesville, VIC, AustraliaLost and Found Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 15.97
US$ 10.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
soft cover. Condition: Fine, near new condition. No Jacket. Illustrated with black and white drawings. 25 cm. 47 pages.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 34.76
US$ 5.58 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

Deadlock or Democracy? - The Future of the Senate (Frontlines)
Costar, Brian (ed), with Meg Lees, Helen Coonan, John Faulkner, Harry Evans
Language: English
Published by UNSW Press (University of New South Wales Press), Sydney 2000
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Bookwood, Melbourne, VIC, AustraliaBookwood
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 1.00
US$ 39.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Wraps. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Deadlock or Democracy? - The Future of the Senate. Frontlines series. With chapter notes. Thin booklet. Printed in Australia. Highlighting & penciling, otherwise a nice solid softcover copy. 57pp. Uncommon. SB-1.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 37.53
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 38.44
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Published by Melbourne, Melbourne University Press 1992. 1992
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Grant's Bookshop, Cheltenham, VIC, AustraliaGrant's Bookshop
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 12.78
US$ 19.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
xii+292pp. 8vo. Original wrappers, a fine copy. First edition.

- Softcover
Seller: Brook Bookstore On Demand, Napoli, NA, ItalyBrook Bookstore On Demand
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 42.12
US$ 6.37 shippingShips from Italy to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: new.

Language: English
Published by University of New South Wales Press, Sydney 2006
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Webbooks, Wigtown, Wigtown, , United KingdomWebbooks, Wigtown
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 11.05
US$ 40.24 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft Cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition. 96 pp. 6604328.

- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 40.18
US$ 13.41 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 304 pages. 8.31x5.71x0.71 inches. In Stock.

- Softcover
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, , United KingdomMajestic Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 44.44
US$ 8.72 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Condition: New. pp. 304.

- Softcover
Seller: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, , United KingdomTHE SAINT BOOKSTORE
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 38.65
US$ 15.73 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback / softback. Condition: New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days.
More images- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: J Styles Books, Frankston, VIC, AustraliaJ Styles Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 21.78
US$ 34.50 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Melbourne, Melbourne University Press, 1994 [1st edition]; 155 x 235 mm, xii, 163 pp, Soft Cover, Near Fine. For better or for worse, two forces have long exercised total dominance over Australian federal politics: the Australian Labor Party and an anti-Labor coalition. For better o…r for worse, two federal political parties must maintain an uneasy alliance to provide a genuine alternative to the ALP. The past decade has been one of turmoil for the Liberal Party and its partner, the National Party. It has been a time of floundering ideology and leadership uncertainty, which is not yet over. This book, prompted by the loss of the 'unlosable' 1993 election, addresses the issue of whether the federal Coalition is out of touch with reality. Can it resurrect itself from the ashes of successive defeats to remain a dynamic force in Australian government? The Coalition's challenge in this decade is to present its view of society as a relevant and acceptable framework from which to govern. This may mean a reassessment of just what that view is. The Liberal Party in particular needs to provide a cohesive ideological structure on which its supporters can draw. It must quickly resolve leadership issues if it is to provide a united front and a serious challenge at the next federal election. There is an old adage of Australian politics, that elections are lost, not won. This book asks many of the questions that the Coalition must ask itself, if it is to turn this traditional maxim around.

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Arapiles Mountain Books - Mount of Alex, Castlemaine, VIC, AustraliaArapiles Mountain Books - Mount of Alex
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 21.78
US$ 35.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft Cover. Condition: VG. First Edition. 8vo. original printed paper wraps (a little rubbed & creased, spine a trifle sunned, previous owner's name in pencil and occ. annotations, a few marks, some leaf edge spotting); pp. xii, 292. A very good copy.

- Softcover
Seller: Dial-A-Book, NARRABEEN, NSW, AustraliaDial-A-Book
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 4.88
US$ 52.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. 8vo softcover 96pp. very good+. Recently introduced legislation and other proposal from government ministers threaten Australians' right to vote. Brian Costar and Colin A. Hughes argue that rather than watering down democratic rights we need to strengthen the key features of our electoral system. nnFrom the… Inside FlapnRecently introduced legislation and other proposal from government ministers threaten Australians' right to vote. Brian Costar and Colin A. Hughes argue that rather than watering down democratic rights we need to strengthen the key features of our electoral system.

- Softcover
Seller: Goulds Book Arcade, Sydney, Newtown, Sydney, NSW, AustraliaGoulds Book Arcade, Sydney
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 32.66
US$ 25.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paper Back. Condition: Very Good. 293 pages. The book is a little worn. Books listed here are not stored at the shop. Please contact us if you want to pick up a book from Newtown.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 38.63
US$ 20.12 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 55.01
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Condition: New. pp. 304.

Language: English
Published by George Allen and Unwin, Sydney, Australia 1985
- Softcover
Seller: Goulds Book Arcade, Sydney, Newtown, Sydney, NSW, AustraliaGoulds Book Arcade, Sydney
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 36.22
US$ 25.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paper Back. Condition: Very Good. The cover has clear plastic, with some fading on the spine. 149 pages. Books listed here are not stored at the shop. Please contact us if you want to pick up a book from Newtown. Size: Size E: 8"-9" Tall (203-228mm).

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 43.10
US$ 20.12 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Language: English
Published by The Federation Press., N.S.W. Australia. 2006
- Hardcover
Seller: Banfield House Booksellers, Gympie, QLD, AustraliaBanfield House Booksellers
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 50.81
US$ 17.50 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. xiii=4189 pages. Illustrated end papers.

Published by The Parliamentary Library, Parliament of Victoria, Melbourne 2001
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Arapiles Mountain Books - Mount of Alex, Castlemaine, VIC, AustraliaArapiles Mountain Books - Mount of Alex
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 10.89
US$ 35.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft Cover. Condition: VG-. First Edition. 4to. original printed paper wraps (ex-library with occ. RSMs, labels etc to outer leaves and covers, sealed-on protective plastic covering); pp. [iv], 48, with illustrations. A good copy.

- Hardcover
Seller: Fine Print Books (ABA), Erskineville, Sydney, NSW, AustraliaFine Print Books (ABA)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 54.44
US$ 22.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover and dustwrapper in very good condition; 419 pages, b/w photos and illusts, heavy book which will require excess postage outside Australia.
Published by Melbourne U. P. Melbourne 1992 1992
- Softcover
Seller: Andrew Barnes Books / Military Melbourne, Melbourne, VIC, AustraliaAndrew Barnes Books / Military Melbourne
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 31.00
US$ 20.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
reprint softback with stiff wrappers As New octavo xii + 292pp., index, The policies and programmes of the Cain & Kirner administration are scrutinised.

Language: English
Published by Melbourne University Press, Australia & New Zealand 1994
- Softcover
Seller: Goulds Book Arcade, Sydney, Newtown, Sydney, NSW, AustraliaGoulds Book Arcade, Sydney
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 61.70
US$ 25.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paper Back. Condition: Very Good. 163 pages. Corners are slightly worn. Books listed here are not stored at the shop. Please contact us if you want to pick up a book from Newtown.

- Softcover
Seller: preigu, Osnabrück, Germanypreigu
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 39.29
US$ 81.03 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Electoral Democracy | Australian Prospects | Joo-Cheong Tham (u. a.) | Taschenbuch | Englisch | 2011 | Melbourne University | EAN 9780522858655 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: Mare Nostrum Group B.V., Doelen 72, 4831 GR BREDA, NIEDERLANDE, gpsr[at]mare-nostrum[dot]co[dot]uk | Anbieter: preigu.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, IrelandKennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 45.73
US$ 12.15 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. Num Pages: 220 pages. BIC Classification: 1MBF; JPHF. Category: (G) General (US: Trade); (U) Tertiary Education (US: College). Dimension: 212 x 137 x 20. Weight in Grams: 384. . 2011. Print on Demand. Paperback. . . . .

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, U.S.A.Kennys Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 52.79
US$ 10.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. Num Pages: 220 pages. BIC Classification: 1MBF; JPHF. Category: (G) General (US: Trade); (U) Tertiary Education (US: College). Dimension: 212 x 137 x 20. Weight in Grams: 384. . 2011. Print on Demand. Paperback. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: BuchWeltWeit Ludwig Meier e.K., Bergisch Gladbach, , GermanyBuchWeltWeit Ludwig Meier e.K.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 39.55
US$ 26.62 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. This item is printed on demand - it takes 3-4 days longer - Neuware -A healthy democracy relies on a healthy electoral system. Are the ways we run elections and political parties adapting to contemporary challenges and learning from international experience Drawing together leading political scientis…ts and legal scholars, Electoral Democracy examines pressing debates about the regulation of political finance, parties and representation in Australia. It does so by testing the system and reform proposals against three fundamental--and sometimes conflicting--values: political equality, liberty and integrity.This book will inform and provoke all who take part in and care about Australia's electoral democracy. Englisch.