Brian W Downs (94 results)

Author

Refine your search

  • Books (94)

to

Custom price range (US$)

to

  • Language: English

    Published by George H. Doran, New York 1926

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Harbor Books LLC, Old Saybrook, CT, U.S.A.Harbor Books LLC

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 5.95

    US$ 4.95 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Dark purple blind stamped cloth boards, lightly rubbed at corners and lightly sunned to spine. Ex college library with usual markings. 257pp, clean, tight and with some wonderful colored plates. Vulliamy, E. (illustrator).

  • Language: English

    Published by Octagon, NY 1978

    0374922616 / 9780374922610

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Alphaville Books, Inc., Hyattsville, MD, U.S.A.Alphaville Books, Inc.

    3-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 8.00

    US$ 5.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. No dj as issued. Not ex-library. Small owner's sig at top of front flyleaf. A clean and sound copy. Careful packing and fast, efficient shipping including delivery confirmation. International Priority Air Mail shipping available for this item.

  • More images

    Language: English

    Published by Methuen & Co., Ltd. / George H. Doran Company 1926

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Yesterday's Muse, ABAA, ILAB, IOBA, Webster, NY, U.S.A.Yesterday's Muse, ABAA, ILAB, IOBA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 16.99

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition. First edition. Lacks jacket. Spine and front board edge faded. 1926 Hard Cover. vii, 257 pp. Includes 16 color plates and a map of Cambridge on front endpapers. Contents include: The Town--Situation and Name; The Town--History and Commerce; The Town--Memorials and Thing

  • Published by Cambridge University Press 1965

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Easy Chair Books, Lexington, MO, U.S.A.Easy Chair Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    Original price: US$ 4.50; 25% off

    Current price: US$ 3.38

    US$ 5.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Dust Jacket. 234 pages. Ex-university library marks, sunning to the covers; pages toned; a sound binding; good shape. No jacket. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Literary Criticism & Essays; Inventory No: 220918.

  • Published by Cambridge University Press 1965

    • Softcover

    Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.Midtown Scholar Bookstore

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 3.14

    US$ 6.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    paperback. Condition: Good. Good paperback, bumped/creased with shelfwear; may have previous owner's name inside. Standard-sized.

  • Language: English

    Published by Cambridge University Press 1965

    0521092604 / 9780521092609

    • Softcover

    Seller: Book House in Dinkytown, IOBA, Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.Book House in Dinkytown, IOBA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 12.00

    US$ 6.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: Good+. Good+ paperback copy. Spine is uncreased, binding tight and sturdy. A few light marks to text. Light shelfwear. Ships from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota.

  • Language: English

    Published by Cambridge University Press, Cambridge 1949

    052105771X / 9780521057714

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Evolving Lens Bookseller, Kingston, NY, U.S.A.Evolving Lens Bookseller

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 15.00

    US$ 4.98 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. Book Condition is Very Good with a Good dust jacket. A few small chips and tears to jacket edges. Foxing to jacket. Text is clean and unmarked. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall.

  • Published by Cambridge at the University Press, London 1946

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Top Notch Books, Tolar, TX, U.S.A.Top Notch Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 7.00

    US$ 5.75 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hard Cover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Brown boards are lightly scuffed with minor edgewear, a few small specks of white on front. Text is clean & unmarked, binding is sound. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Libris.

  • Language: English

    Published by Cambridge University Press 1966

    0521048540 / 9780521048545

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: G. & J. CHESTERS, TAMWORTH, , United KingdomG. & J. CHESTERS

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 15.39

    US$ 9.38 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Included. 1st Edition. 276 pages, a very good hardback in a very good dust-jacket [0521048540].

  • Published by New York: Jonathan Cape & Harrison Smith 1929

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Betterbks/ COSMOPOLITAN BOOK SHOP, Burbank, CA, U.S.A.Betterbks/ COSMOPOLITAN BOOK SHOP

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 10.00

    US$ 4.99 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Octavo bound in red cloth and yellow, patterned, paper-covered boards. Condition: mild wear to binding; else very good. 355 pages.

  • Published by Cambridge Univesity Press

    • Hardcover

    Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 15.00

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

  • Published by Cambridge University Press 1950

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: G. & J. CHESTERS, TAMWORTH, , United KingdomG. & J. CHESTERS

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 5.72

    US$ 9.38 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. pp.xii, 213 pages, a very good hardback. Ex-library.

  • Published by Methuen 1926

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fair

    US$ 9.68

    US$ 6.46 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Fair. 1926. First Edition. 257 pages. No dust jacket. This is an ex-Library book. Beige cloth. Book has been rebound by library, with expected inserts, stamps and inscriptions. Pages and binding are presentable with common faults. Text is legible throughout. Some issues present such as cracking, inscriptions, inserts,

  • Published by Methuen & Co. Ltd/George H. Doran Company, London & NY

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Clausen Books, RMABA, Colorado Springs, CO, U.S.A.Clausen Books, RMABA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 11.00

    US$ 5.95 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Cloth. Condition: Very Good+. Reprint. Undated, circa 1926. Illustrated (mapped) end papers;Textblock very clean and tight; Purple cloth binding, with faded spine and blind-embossed decoration on front cover; Spine extremities and board corners are lightly bumped; Lacks dust jacket; 257p., including index. Sixteen colour plates

  • Published by Cambridge University Press

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Monroe Street Books, Middlebury, VT, U.S.A.Monroe Street Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 12.00

    US$ 5.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Good. Hardcover. 276 pages. Ex-library with usual markings and stamping. Dust jacket with edgewear, light soiling, library label on spine.

  • Published by Cambridge, Cambridge, MA 1946

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.Willis Monie-Books, ABAA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 9.00

    US$ 8.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. First Edition. Price Clipped in Brodart Cover.

  • Published by Cambridge at the University Pres 1950

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Book Alley, Pasadena, CA, U.S.A.Book Alley

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 11.37

    US$ 6.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. Book has margin notes in pencil, dust jacket is worn but wrapped in a mylar protector. Pasadena's finest new and used bookstore since 1992.

  • Published by Cambridge University Press reprint of the 1946 1948

    • Hardcover

    Seller: G. & J. CHESTERS, TAMWORTH, , United KingdomG. & J. CHESTERS

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 8.49

    US$ 9.38 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Included. pp.xi, 188 pages, a very good hardback in a very good dust-jacket.

  • Published by Cambridge University Press 1946

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: G. & J. CHESTERS, TAMWORTH, , United KingdomG. & J. CHESTERS

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 9.87

    US$ 9.38 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Included. 1st Edition. pp.xi, 188 pages, a very good hardback in a very good dust-jacket.

  • Language: English

    Published by London : Frank Cass & Co. Ltd 1969

    0714620580 / 9780714620589

    • Hardcover

    Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.MW Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 30.26

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Second Edition. Fine cloth copy in a near-fine, very slightly edge-dulled dust wrapper. Minor scattered foxing to prelims and dust-wrapper. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Physical description; 3 preliminary leaves, 247, [1] pages : frontispiece ; 19 cm. Notes; (Half-title: The Repub

  • More images

    Published by Cambridge 1950

    Seller: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, , United KingdomBoundlessBookstore

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 4.14

    US$ 9.36 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Good. DJ may have small chips and tears. Book will have been read but remains clean. Cover may have light wear or slight soiling. Pages may be slightly tanned. May contain inscriptions but text pages will be free from markings.

  • More images

    Published by Cambrisge University Press 1950

    Seller: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, , United KingdomBoundlessBookstore

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 4.14

    US$ 9.36 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Good. Light wear to boards. Content is clean with spotting to page ends. DJ with some toning, tears and scuffs - a few tape repairs. Solid binding.

  • Published by Cambridge At The University Press 1965

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 13.81

    US$ 6.46 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Good. 1965. First Paperback Edition. 233 pages. This is an ex-Library book. Pictorial dust jacket over brown cloth. Ex-Library copy, with expected inserts, stamps and inscriptions. Binding remains firm. Pages are lightly tanned throughout. Boards have light shelf-wear with corner bumping. Slight crushing to spine ends

  • Published by Dutton, New York, NY 1930

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Squeaky Trees Books, Greenfield TWP, ME, U.S.A.Squeaky Trees Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 15.00

    US$ 5.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good+. No Dust Jacket. First U.S. Edition. No DJ, ; very nice brown red cover boards with hardly any wear. Gold stamping of title on spine and front cover, price penciled inside front cover, no markings, very clean; 323 pages.

  • More images

    Published by London: Cambridge University Press, 1950. 1950

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: The BookChase, Wiscasset, ME, U.S.A.The BookChase

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 15.00

    US$ 6.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. First edition. VG/VG. Brown cloth, gilt lettering. Just a hint of rubbing at extremities, covers clean, gilt bright. Ownership ffep, otherwise clean and unmarked, bindng and hinges sound. Jacket lightly rubbed at extremities, spine slightly age-toned

  • Published by Cambridge University Press 1946

    • Hardcover

    Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 15.19

    US$ 6.46 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Good. 1946. No Edition Stated. 187 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Front endpaper has been clipped. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and

  • More images

    Published by Cambridge at the University Press 1950

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Oopalba Books, Sale, MANCH, United KingdomOopalba Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 5.52

    US$ 16.09 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. Brown hardback in good condition. Internally in very good condition. Previous owner's neat name inside. 1213 pages.

  • Language: English

    Published by Octagon Books, New York 1972

    0374922624 / 9780374922627

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Marlowes Books and Music, Ferny Grove, QLD, AustraliaMarlowes Books and Music

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 15.67

    US$ 19.90 shipping 
    Ships from Australia to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hard Cover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: None Issued. Reprint. 212 pages. Ex-University Library. Book is in general good condition. There is some light reading wear present, but still a presentable copy.

  • Language: English

    Published by London : Frank Cass & Co. Ltd 1969

    0714620580 / 9780714620589

    • Hardcover

    Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, , IrelandMW Books Ltd.

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 21.46

    US$ 16.14 shipping 
    Ships from Ireland to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Second Edition. Fine cloth copy in a near-fine, very slightly edge-dulled dust wrapper. Minor scattered foxing to prelims and dust-wrapper. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Physical description; 3 preliminary leaves, 247, [1] pages : frontispiece ; 19 cm. Notes; (Half-title: The Repub

  • Published by J. M. Dent & Company, London 1961

    • Hardcover

    Seller: B-Line Books, Amherst, NS, CanadaB-Line Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Near fine

    US$ 12.00

    US$ 13.50 shipping 
    Ships from Canada to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good+. Stiff clean book in bright blue cloth, unmarked but for name to front endpaper; in crisp dust jacket with touches of shelfwear; Everyman's Library; Vol. 716; 224 pages.