Bridges Antony (70 results)

Author

Refine your search

  • Books (70)

to

Custom price range (US$)

to

  • Language: English

    Published by Adam & Charles Black. London. 1969 1969

    0713609079 / 9780713609073

    • Softcover

    Seller: Coch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd, MACHYNLLETH, , United KingdomCoch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 2.76

    US$ 13.41 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: new. ALL UK PARCELS SENT TRACKED! ALL OVERSEAS PARCELS SENT AIRMAIL, TRACKED! (S/hand, Hardcover, 1969). (1939) 1969 2nd edition. 8vo (140 x 224mm). Ppxx,230. B/w photographs, line illustrations. Blue cloth, spine titled in silver-gilt. Slightly stained and bumped, slight browning to edges. Good copy, lacks dust-wrapp

  • Language: English

    Published by Adam & Charles Black. London. 1969 1969

    0713609079 / 9780713609073

    • Softcover

    Seller: Coch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd, MACHYNLLETH, , United KingdomCoch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 4.14

    US$ 13.41 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: new. ALL UK PARCELS SENT TRACKED! ALL OVERSEAS PARCELS SENT AIRMAIL, TRACKED! (S/hand, Hardcover, 1969). (1939) 1969 2nd edition. 8vo (140 x 224mm). Ppxx,230. B/w photographs, line illustrations. Blue-green boards, spine titled in silver gilt. Edges browned. Good-plus in chipped dust-wrapper. Flyfishing (sunk fly and

  • Language: English

    Published by Adam & Charles Black. London. 1969 1969

    0713609079 / 9780713609073

    • Softcover

    Seller: Coch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd, MACHYNLLETH, , United KingdomCoch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 4.14

    US$ 13.41 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: new. ALL UK PARCELS SENT TRACKED! ALL OVERSEAS PARCELS SENT AIRMAIL, TRACKED! (S/hand, Hardcover, 1969). (1939) 1969 2nd edition. 8vo (140 x 224mm). Ppxx,230. B/w photographs, line illustrations. Blue-green boards, spine titled in gilt. Owner's inscription to end-paper, slight browning to edges. Good-plus in slightly

  • Language: English

    Published by Adam & Charles Black. London. 1969 1969

    0713609079 / 9780713609073

    • Softcover

    Seller: Coch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd, MACHYNLLETH, , United KingdomCoch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 4.14

    US$ 13.41 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: new. ALL UK PARCELS SENT TRACKED! ALL OVERSEAS PARCELS SENT AIRMAIL, TRACKED! (S/hand, Hardcover, 1969). (1939) 1969 2nd edition. 8vo (140 x 224mm). Ppxx,230. B/w photographs, line illustrations. Blue-green boards, spine titled in gilt or silver-gilt. Minor faults else very good in used dust-wrapper. Flyfishing (sunk

  • Language: English

    Published by Golden Duck (UK) Ltd, GB 2025

    1899262687 / 9781899262687

    • Softcover

    Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United KingdomRarewaves.com USA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 21.86

     Free Shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: New.

  • Language: English

    Published by Golden Duck (UK) Ltd 2025

    1899262687 / 9781899262687

    • Softcover

    Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 22.25

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

  • Language: English

    Published by Black 1947

    • Hardcover

    Seller: M Godding Books Ltd, Devizes, WILTS, United KingdomM Godding Books Ltd

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 7.82

    US$ 14.73 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    hardcover. Condition: Good. Acceptable Jacket. The jacket is worn with archive tape repairs on the inside. Posted within 1 working day. 1st class tracked post to the UK, Airmail with tracking worldwide. Robust recyclable packaging. Picture is the actual item.

  • Language: English

    Published by Golden Duck (UK) Ltd, GB 2025

    1899262687 / 9781899262687

    • Softcover

    Seller: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.Rarewaves USA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 23.09

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: New.

  • Language: English

    Published by A & C Black, London 1939

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: J. and S. Daft, Lichfield, , United KingdomJ. and S. Daft

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 2.76

    US$ 21.46 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Dustwrapper. 1st.

  • Published by Seeley, Service & Co, London 1930

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Frost Pocket Farm - IOBA, Fleetville, PA, U.S.A.Frost Pocket Farm - IOBA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 9.00

    US$ 5.99 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. First edition (SD, NAP) . Hardcover, original tan cloth, stamped gilt lettering and crown logo, index, 352 pp, illustrated with photographic plates and in-text drawings. Very good+, no dustjacket. Minor soil, lettering dulled, corners lightly bumped. Internally, tanning on last free rear endpaper, approximately 1 inch

  • Language: English

    Published by Golden Duck (UK) Ltd, NR Chelmsford 2025

    1899262687 / 9781899262687

    • Softcover

    Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.Grand Eagle Retail

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 25.56

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. Antony Bridges memoir of his experience running explosives across the Pentland Firth to Scapa Flow in yacht Mermaid during early years of WW2 Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.

  • Language: English

    Published by Golden Duck (UK) Ltd 2025

    1899262687 / 9781899262687

    • Softcover

    Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 21.06

    US$ 5.58 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 2 available

    PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

  • Published by Adam & Charles Black. London. 1963 1963

    • Softcover

    Seller: Coch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd, MACHYNLLETH, , United KingdomCoch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 2.76

    US$ 13.41 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    ALL UK PARCELS SENT TRACKED! ALL OVERSEAS PARCELS SENT AIRMAIL, TRACKED! (S/hand, Hardcover, 1963). (1939) 1963 reprint. 8vo (140 x 230mm). Ppxiv,228. B/w photographs, line illustrations. Rust-red cloth, spine titled in silver-gilt. 25s. net. Slight lean to spine, slight browning to edges and end-papers and marks to boards. A go

  • Published by Adam & Charles Black. London. 1947 1947

    • Softcover

    Seller: Coch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd, MACHYNLLETH, , United KingdomCoch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 4.14

    US$ 13.41 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    ALL UK PARCELS SENT TRACKED! ALL OVERSEAS PARCELS SENT AIRMAIL, TRACKED! (S/hand, Hardcover, 1947). (1939) 1947 reprint. 8vo (140 x 225mm). Ppxii,230. B/w photographs, line illustrations. Rust-red cloth, spine titled in silver. Cloth slightly used, slight browning. Good, lacks dust-wrapper. Flyfishing (sunk fly and greased line,

  • Published by Adam & Charles Black. London. 1947 1947

    • Softcover

    Seller: Coch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd, MACHYNLLETH, , United KingdomCoch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 4.14

    US$ 13.41 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    ALL UK PARCELS SENT TRACKED! ALL OVERSEAS PARCELS SENT AIRMAIL, TRACKED! (S/hand, Hardcover, 1947). (1939) 1947 reprint. 8vo (140 x 225mm). Ppxii,230. B/w photographs, line illustrations. Red cloth, spine titled in silver. Good-plus copy, without dust-wrapper. Flyfishing (sunk fly and greased line, dapping and dry fly), spinning

  • Published by Adam & Charles Black. London. 1939 1939

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Coch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd, MACHYNLLETH, , United KingdomCoch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 4.14

    US$ 13.41 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    ALL UK PARCELS SENT TRACKED! ALL OVERSEAS PARCELS SENT AIRMAIL, TRACKED! (S/hand, Hardcover, 1939). 1939 1st edition. 8vo (145 x 227mm). Ppxii,236. B/w photographs, line illustrations. Red cloth, spine titled in gilt. Some use, cloth soiled, inscription / name stamp, browning to end-papers and edges, good. Lacks dust-wrapper. Fl

  • Language: English

    Published by Charles Scribner's Sons, New York 1940

    • Hardcover

    Seller: David R. Smith - Bookseller, Ashby, MA, U.S.A.David R. Smith - Bookseller

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 28.13

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. 8vo, with 17 plates and 34 line illustrations, 236 pgs., light red cloth, gold lettering on spine, some rubbing on front board, no d.j., a good copy.

  • Language: English

    1899262687 / 9781899262687

    • Softcover

    Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 19.21

    US$ 2.64 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 3 available

    Condition: New.

  • Language: English

    1899262687 / 9781899262687

    • Softcover

    Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - As new

    US$ 19.76

    US$ 2.64 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 3 available

    Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

  • Published by Adam & Charles Black. London. 1947 1947

    • Softcover

    Seller: Coch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd, MACHYNLLETH, , United KingdomCoch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 6.91

    US$ 13.41 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    ALL UK PARCELS SENT TRACKED! ALL OVERSEAS PARCELS SENT AIRMAIL, TRACKED! (S/hand, Hardcover, 1947). (1939) 1947 reprint. 8vo (140 x 225mm). Ppxii,230. B/w photographs, line illustrations. Rust-red cloth, spine titled in silver. Name to end-paper and fore-edge, some browning, boards stained and slightly faded. Good only in poor d

  • Published by Adam & Charles Black. London. 1939 1939

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Coch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd, MACHYNLLETH, , United KingdomCoch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 6.91

    US$ 13.41 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    ALL UK PARCELS SENT TRACKED! ALL OVERSEAS PARCELS SENT AIRMAIL, TRACKED! (S/hand, Hardcover, 1939). 1939 1st edition. 8vo (145 x 227mm). Ppxii,236. B/w photographs, line illustrations. Red cloth, spine titled in gilt. Some wear to cloth, annotations in pen sporadically throughout. Good only, in poor dust-wrapper. Flyfishing (sun

  • Language: English

    Published by Golden Duck (Uk) Ltd 2025

    1899262687 / 9781899262687

    • Softcover

    Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 19.97

    US$ 13.41 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 2 available

    Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 220 pages. 5.51x8.66x0.79 inches. In Stock.

  • Language: English

    Published by Golden Duck (UK) Ltd 2025

    1899262687 / 9781899262687

    • Softcover

    Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, IrelandKennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd.

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 24.47

    US$ 12.15 shipping 
    Ships from Ireland to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 2 available

    Condition: New. 2025. paperback. . . . . .

  • Language: English

    Published by Peter Davies, Lon. 1957

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Kisselburg Military Books, Potomac, MD, U.S.A.Kisselburg Military Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Near fine

    US$ 28.50

    US$ 7.99 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. nice copy.

  • Published by Adam & Charles Black. London. 1963 1963

    • Softcover

    Seller: Coch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd, MACHYNLLETH, , United KingdomCoch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 11.05

    US$ 13.41 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    ALL UK PARCELS SENT TRACKED! ALL OVERSEAS PARCELS SENT AIRMAIL, TRACKED! (S/hand, Hardcover, 1947). (1939) 1947 reprint. 8vo (142 x 225mm). Ppxii,230. B/w photographs, line illustrations. Red cloth, spine titled in silver-gilt. Dedication by author to half title-page.* Dedication to front end-paper. Pencil annotation to p60. Fox

  • Published by Adam & Charles Black. London. 1947 1947

    • Softcover

    Seller: Coch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd, MACHYNLLETH, , United KingdomCoch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 11.05

    US$ 13.41 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    ALL UK PARCELS SENT TRACKED! ALL OVERSEAS PARCELS SENT AIRMAIL, TRACKED! (S/hand, Hardcover, 1947). (1939) 1947 reprint. 8vo (140 x 225mm). Ppxii,230. B/w photographs, line illustrations. Rust-red cloth, spine titled in silver. Various minor faults. A good copy in rather used dust-wrapper. Flyfishing (sunk fly and greased line,

  • Published by Adam & Charles Black. London. 1939 1939

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Coch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd, MACHYNLLETH, , United KingdomCoch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 11.05

    US$ 13.41 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    ALL UK PARCELS SENT TRACKED! ALL OVERSEAS PARCELS SENT AIRMAIL, TRACKED! (S/hand, Hardcover, 1939). 1939 1st edition. 8vo (145 x 227mm). Ppxii,236. B/w photographs, line illustrations. Red cloth, spine titled in gilt. Slight use to cloth, slight foxing, gift inscription but good-plus. Lacks dust-wrapper. Flyfishing (sunk fly and

  • Published by Adam & Charles Black. London. 1939 1939

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Coch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd, MACHYNLLETH, , United KingdomCoch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 11.05

    US$ 13.41 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    ALL UK PARCELS SENT TRACKED! ALL OVERSEAS PARCELS SENT AIRMAIL, TRACKED! (S/hand, Hardcover, 1939). 1939 1st edition. 8vo (145 x 227mm). Ppxii,236. B/w photographs, line illustrations. Red cloth, spine titled in silver-gilt. A little foxing and browning, spine slightly faded but very good. Lacks dust-wrapper. Flyfishing (sunk fl

  • Language: English

    Published by Golden Duck (UK) Ltd

    1899262687 / 9781899262687

    • Softcover

    Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, , United KingdomChiron Media

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 16.77

    US$ 20.78 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 2 available

    paperback. Condition: New.

  • Language: English

    Published by Golden Duck (UK) Ltd

    1899262687 / 9781899262687

    • Softcover

    Seller: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, U.S.A.Kennys Bookstore

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 27.44

    US$ 10.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 2 available

    Condition: New. 2025. paperback. . . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.