Bridges Antony (70 results)

- Softcover
Seller: Coch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd, MACHYNLLETH, , United KingdomCoch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 2.76
US$ 13.41 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: new. ALL UK PARCELS SENT TRACKED! ALL OVERSEAS PARCELS SENT AIRMAIL, TRACKED! (S/hand, Hardcover, 1969). (1939) 1969 2nd edition. 8vo (140 x 224mm). Ppxx,230. B/w photographs, line illustrations. Blue cloth, spine titled in silver-gilt. Slightly stained and bumped, slight browning to edges. Good copy, lacks dust-wrapp…er. Flyfishing (sunk fly and greased line, dapping and dry fly), spinning, prawning and worming for salmon. "An uncommonly good book on how to catch salmon. Mr. Bridges succeeds admirably in getting things into their right proportions and suggests, in effect, that an angler should not attempt to follow anyone, or for the matter of that any half-dozen schools, but rather to devise a momentary method of his own, culled from any method of fishing which he considers should be successful in the type of water and weather he happens to meet." (Salmon & Trout Magazine). "This is an extraordinarily complete and comprehensive work on the whole art and sport of fishing for salmon, and is one of the very few books which contain a whole chapter devoted to wading. This fact in itself will indicate the author is thorough, while his thoroughness is such that he deserves nothing but unstinted congratulations." (Game & Gun). "In this edition I have tried to take account of the new gear, mentioned in the Note to the third printing but not then included in the text. The Gut Table, which was scrapped from the Appendix in the third printing, has been reintroduced as it applies to monofilament nylon." (From the author's preface to the 1969 2nd edition). Chapters include:- Unto the hills; The salmon fisherman's dead reckoning; Fixed assets; The delicate art of wading; Sunk fly - gear; The mechanics of fly-casting; Sunk fly - orthodox and heterodox; From a view to a death; Packing and cooking salmon; Greased lines - ideas and outfit; Fishing the greased line; "Dapping"; Dry fly; Spinning gear; Spinning in heavy water; Spinning in low water; Roving a prawn; Worming; Salmon in lakes; Biography; How a river can be improved. .

- Softcover
Seller: Coch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd, MACHYNLLETH, , United KingdomCoch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 4.14
US$ 13.41 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: new. ALL UK PARCELS SENT TRACKED! ALL OVERSEAS PARCELS SENT AIRMAIL, TRACKED! (S/hand, Hardcover, 1969). (1939) 1969 2nd edition. 8vo (140 x 224mm). Ppxx,230. B/w photographs, line illustrations. Blue-green boards, spine titled in silver gilt. Edges browned. Good-plus in chipped dust-wrapper. Flyfishing (sunk fly and…greased line, dapping and dry fly), spinning, prawning and worming for salmon. "An uncommonly good book on how to catch salmon. Mr. Bridges succeeds admirably in getting things into their right proportions and suggests, in effect, that an angler should not attempt to follow anyone, or for the matter of that any half-dozen schools, but rather to devise a momentary method of his own, culled from any method of fishing which he considers should be successful in the type of water and weather he happens to meet." (Salmon & Trout Magazine). "This is an extraordinarily complete and comprehensive work on the whole art and sport of fishing for salmon, and is one of the very few books which contain a whole chapter devoted to wading. This fact in itself will indicate the author is thorough, while his thoroughness is such that he deserves nothing but unstinted congratulations." (Game & Gun). "In this edition I have tried to take account of the new gear, mentioned in the Note to the third printing but not then included in the text. The Gut Table, which was scrapped from the Appendix in the third printing, has been reintroduced as it applies to monofilament nylon." (From the author's preface to the 1969 2nd edition). Chapters include:- Unto the hills; The salmon fisherman's dead reckoning; Fixed assets; The delicate art of wading; Sunk fly - gear; The mechanics of fly-casting; Sunk fly - orthodox and heterodox; From a view to a death; Packing and cooking salmon; Greased lines - ideas and outfit; Fishing the greased line; "Dapping"; Dry fly; Spinning gear; Spinning in heavy water; Spinning in low water; Roving a prawn; Worming; Salmon in lakes; Biography; How a river can be improved. Appendix: A salmon fisherman's tables. .

- Softcover
Seller: Coch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd, MACHYNLLETH, , United KingdomCoch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 4.14
US$ 13.41 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: new. ALL UK PARCELS SENT TRACKED! ALL OVERSEAS PARCELS SENT AIRMAIL, TRACKED! (S/hand, Hardcover, 1969). (1939) 1969 2nd edition. 8vo (140 x 224mm). Ppxx,230. B/w photographs, line illustrations. Blue-green boards, spine titled in gilt. Owner's inscription to end-paper, slight browning to edges. Good-plus in slightly…used and frayed dust-wrapper. Flyfishing (sunk fly and greased line, dapping and dry fly), spinning, prawning and worming for salmon. "An uncommonly good book on how to catch salmon. Mr. Bridges succeeds admirably in getting things into their right proportions and suggests, in effect, that an angler should not attempt to follow anyone, or for the matter of that any half-dozen schools, but rather to devise a momentary method of his own, culled from any method of fishing which he considers should be successful in the type of water and weather he happens to meet." (Salmon & Trout Magazine). "This is an extraordinarily complete and comprehensive work on the whole art and sport of fishing for salmon, and is one of the very few books which contain a whole chapter devoted to wading. This fact in itself will indicate the author is thorough, while his thoroughness is such that he deserves nothing but unstinted congratulations." (Game & Gun). "In this edition I have tried to take account of the new gear, mentioned in the Note to the third printing but not then included in the text. The Gut Table, which was scrapped from the Appendix in the third printing, has been reintroduced as it applies to monofilament nylon." (From the author's preface to the 1969 2nd edition). Chapters include:- Unto the hills; The salmon fisherman's dead reckoning; Fixed assets; The delicate art of wading; Sunk fly - gear; The mechanics of fly-casting; Sunk fly - orthodox and heterodox; From a view to a death; Packing and cooking salmon; Greased lines - ideas and outfit; Fishing the greased line; "Dapping"; Dry fly; Spinning gear; Spinning in heavy water; Spinning in low water; Roving a prawn; Worming; Salmon in lakes; Biography; How a river can be improved. .

- Softcover
Seller: Coch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd, MACHYNLLETH, , United KingdomCoch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 4.14
US$ 13.41 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: new. ALL UK PARCELS SENT TRACKED! ALL OVERSEAS PARCELS SENT AIRMAIL, TRACKED! (S/hand, Hardcover, 1969). (1939) 1969 2nd edition. 8vo (140 x 224mm). Ppxx,230. B/w photographs, line illustrations. Blue-green boards, spine titled in gilt or silver-gilt. Minor faults else very good in used dust-wrapper. Flyfishing (sunk…fly and greased line, dapping and dry fly), spinning, prawning and worming for salmon. "An uncommonly good book on how to catch salmon. Mr. Bridges succeeds admirably in getting things into their right proportions and suggests, in effect, that an angler should not attempt to follow anyone, or for the matter of that any half-dozen schools, but rather to devise a momentary method of his own, culled from any method of fishing which he considers should be successful in the type of water and weather he happens to meet." (Salmon & Trout Magazine). "This is an extraordinarily complete and comprehensive work on the whole art and sport of fishing for salmon, and is one of the very few books which contain a whole chapter devoted to wading. This fact in itself will indicate the author is thorough, while his thoroughness is such that he deserves nothing but unstinted congratulations." (Game & Gun). "In this edition I have tried to take account of the new gear, mentioned in the Note to the third printing but not then included in the text. The Gut Table, which was scrapped from the Appendix in the third printing, has been reintroduced as it applies to monofilament nylon." (From the author's preface to the 1969 2nd edition). Chapters include: Unto the hills; The salmon fisherman's dead reckoning; Fixed assets; The delicate art of wading; Sunk fly - gear; The mechanics of fly-casting; Sunk fly - orthodox and heterodox; From a view to a death; Packing and cooking salmon; Greased lines - ideas and outfit; Fishing the greased line; "Dapping"; Dry fly; Spinning gear; Spinning in heavy water; Spinning in low water; Roving a prawn; Worming; Salmon in lakes; Biography; How a river can be improved. .

- Softcover
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United KingdomRarewaves.com USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 21.86
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 22.25
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

Language: English
Published by Black 1947
- Hardcover
Seller: M Godding Books Ltd, Devizes, WILTS, United KingdomM Godding Books Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 7.82
US$ 14.73 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Good. Acceptable Jacket. The jacket is worn with archive tape repairs on the inside. Posted within 1 working day. 1st class tracked post to the UK, Airmail with tracking worldwide. Robust recyclable packaging. Picture is the actual item.

- Softcover
Seller: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.Rarewaves USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 23.09
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by A & C Black, London 1939
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: J. and S. Daft, Lichfield, , United KingdomJ. and S. Daft
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 2.76
US$ 21.46 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Dustwrapper. 1st.
Fine Angling for Coarse Fish. with One Hundred & Fifty-Nine Illustrations. Lonsdale Library Volume IV
Parker, Eric, ; J H R Bazley; Antony Bridges, J A Milne, Et Al
Published by Seeley, Service & Co, London 1930
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Frost Pocket Farm - IOBA, Fleetville, PA, U.S.A.Frost Pocket Farm - IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. First edition (SD, NAP) . Hardcover, original tan cloth, stamped gilt lettering and crown logo, index, 352 pp, illustrated with photographic plates and in-text drawings. Very good+, no dustjacket. Minor soil, lettering dulled, corners lightly bumped. Internally, tanning on last free rear endpaper, approximately 1 inch… tear on side edge of 2 adjoining leaves, apparently from careless opening of uncut portion, smudges on 1 page, otherwise tight, clean, paper crisp and unmarked. Definitive guide to fishing for the less glamorous species of sih. Fishing; sports; fly fishing; sports; outdoors; pan fish. ********************************************.

- Softcover
Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.Grand Eagle Retail
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 25.56
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. Antony Bridges memoir of his experience running explosives across the Pentland Firth to Scapa Flow in yacht Mermaid during early years of WW2 Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 21.06
US$ 5.58 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

Published by Adam & Charles Black. London. 1963 1963
- Softcover
Seller: Coch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd, MACHYNLLETH, , United KingdomCoch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 2.76
US$ 13.41 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
ALL UK PARCELS SENT TRACKED! ALL OVERSEAS PARCELS SENT AIRMAIL, TRACKED! (S/hand, Hardcover, 1963). (1939) 1963 reprint. 8vo (140 x 230mm). Ppxiv,228. B/w photographs, line illustrations. Rust-red cloth, spine titled in silver-gilt. 25s. net. Slight lean to spine, slight browning to edges and end-papers and marks to boards. A go…od copy, lacks dust-wrapper. Flyfishing (sunk fly and greased line, dapping and dry fly), spinning, prawning and worming for salmon. "An uncommonly good book on how to catch salmon. Mr. Bridges succeeds admirably in getting things into their right proportions and suggests, in effect, that an angler should not attempt to follow anyone, or for the matter of that any half-dozen schools, but rather to devise a momentary method of his own, culled from any method of fishing which he considers should be successful in the type of water and weather he happens to meet." (Salmon & Trout Magazine). "This is an extraordinarily complete and comprehensive work on the whole art and sport of fishing for salmon, and is one of the very few books which contain a whole chapter devoted to wading. This fact in itself will indicate the author is thorough, while his thoroughness is such that he deserves nothing but unstinted congratulations." (Game & Gun). Chapters include:- Unto the hills; The salmon fisherman's dead reckoning; Fixed assets; The delicate art of wading; Sunk fly - gear; The mechanics of fly-casting; Sunk fly - orthodox and heterodox; From a view to a death; Packing and cooking salmon; Greased line - ideas and outfit; Fishing the greased line; "Dapping"; Dry fly; Spinning gear; Spinning in heavy water; Spinning in low water; Roving a prawn; Worming; Salmon in lakes; Biography; How a river can be improved. .

Published by Adam & Charles Black. London. 1947 1947
- Softcover
Seller: Coch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd, MACHYNLLETH, , United KingdomCoch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 4.14
US$ 13.41 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
ALL UK PARCELS SENT TRACKED! ALL OVERSEAS PARCELS SENT AIRMAIL, TRACKED! (S/hand, Hardcover, 1947). (1939) 1947 reprint. 8vo (140 x 225mm). Ppxii,230. B/w photographs, line illustrations. Rust-red cloth, spine titled in silver. Cloth slightly used, slight browning. Good, lacks dust-wrapper. Flyfishing (sunk fly and greased line,… dapping and dry fly), spinning, prawning and worming for salmon. "An uncommonly good book on how to catch salmon. Mr. Bridges succeeds admirably in getting things into their right proportions and suggests, in effect, that an angler should not attempt to follow anyone, or for the matter of that any half-dozen schools, but rather to devise a momentary method of his own, culled from any method of fishing which he considers should be successful in the type of water and weather he happens to meet." (Salmon & Trout Magazine). "This is an extraordinarily complete and comprehensive work on the whole art and sport of fishing for salmon, and is one of the very few books which contain a whole chapter devoted to wading. This fact in itself will indicate the author is thorough, while his thoroughness is such that he deserves nothing but unstinted congratulations." (Game & Gun). .

Published by Adam & Charles Black. London. 1947 1947
- Softcover
Seller: Coch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd, MACHYNLLETH, , United KingdomCoch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 4.14
US$ 13.41 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
ALL UK PARCELS SENT TRACKED! ALL OVERSEAS PARCELS SENT AIRMAIL, TRACKED! (S/hand, Hardcover, 1947). (1939) 1947 reprint. 8vo (140 x 225mm). Ppxii,230. B/w photographs, line illustrations. Red cloth, spine titled in silver. Good-plus copy, without dust-wrapper. Flyfishing (sunk fly and greased line, dapping and dry fly), spinning…, prawning and worming for salmon. "An uncommonly good book on how to catch salmon. Mr. Bridges succeeds admirably in getting things into their right proportions and suggests, in effect, that an angler should not attempt to follow anyone, or for the matter of that any half-dozen schools, but rather to devise a momentary method of his own, culled from any method of fishing which he considers should be successful in the type of water and weather he happens to meet." (Salmon & Trout Magazine). "This is an extraordinarily complete and comprehensive work on the whole art and sport of fishing for salmon, and is one of the very few books which contain a whole chapter devoted to wading. This fact in itself will indicate the author is thorough, while his thoroughness is such that he deserves nothing but unstinted congratulations." (Game & Gun). .

Published by Adam & Charles Black. London. 1939 1939
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Coch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd, MACHYNLLETH, , United KingdomCoch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 4.14
US$ 13.41 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
ALL UK PARCELS SENT TRACKED! ALL OVERSEAS PARCELS SENT AIRMAIL, TRACKED! (S/hand, Hardcover, 1939). 1939 1st edition. 8vo (145 x 227mm). Ppxii,236. B/w photographs, line illustrations. Red cloth, spine titled in gilt. Some use, cloth soiled, inscription / name stamp, browning to end-papers and edges, good. Lacks dust-wrapper. Fl…yfishing (sunk fly and greased line, dapping and dry fly), spinning, prawning and worming for salmon. "An uncommonly good book on how to catch salmon. Mr. Bridges succeeds admirably in getting things into their right proportions and suggests, in effect, that an angler should not attempt to follow anyone, or for the matter of that any half-dozen schools, but rather to devise a momentary method of his own, culled from any method of fishing which he considers should be successful in the type of water and weather he happens to meet." (Salmon & Trout Magazine). "This is an extraordinarily complete and comprehensive work on the whole art and sport of fishing for salmon, and is one of the very few books which contain a whole chapter devoted to wading. This fact in itself will indicate the author is thorough, while his thoroughness is such that he deserves nothing but unstinted congratulations." (Game & Gun). Chapters include:- Unto the hills; The salmon fisherman's dead reckoning; Fixed assets; The delicate art of wading; Sunk fly - gear; The mechanics of fly-casting; Sunk fly - orthodox and heterodox; From a view to a death; Packing and cooking salmon; Greased line - ideas and outfit; Fishing the greased line; "Dapping"; Dry fly; Spinning gear; Spinning in heavy water; Spinning in low water; Roving a prawn; Worming; Salmon in lakes; Biography; How a river can be improved; On the cost of gear and fishing, with some notes on taking a fishing. .

Language: English
Published by Charles Scribner's Sons, New York 1940
- Hardcover
Seller: David R. Smith - Bookseller, Ashby, MA, U.S.A.David R. Smith - Bookseller
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good. 8vo, with 17 plates and 34 line illustrations, 236 pgs., light red cloth, gold lettering on spine, some rubbing on front board, no d.j., a good copy.

Language: English
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 19.21
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Condition: New.

Language: English
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 19.76
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Published by Adam & Charles Black. London. 1947 1947
- Softcover
Seller: Coch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd, MACHYNLLETH, , United KingdomCoch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 6.91
US$ 13.41 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
ALL UK PARCELS SENT TRACKED! ALL OVERSEAS PARCELS SENT AIRMAIL, TRACKED! (S/hand, Hardcover, 1947). (1939) 1947 reprint. 8vo (140 x 225mm). Ppxii,230. B/w photographs, line illustrations. Rust-red cloth, spine titled in silver. Name to end-paper and fore-edge, some browning, boards stained and slightly faded. Good only in poor d…ust-wrapper. Flyfishing (sunk fly and greased line, dapping and dry fly), spinning, prawning and worming for salmon. "An uncommonly good book on how to catch salmon. Mr. Bridges succeeds admirably in getting things into their right proportions and suggests, in effect, that an angler should not attempt to follow anyone, or for the matter of that any half-dozen schools, but rather to devise a momentary method of his own, culled from any method of fishing which he considers should be successful in the type of water and weather he happens to meet." (Salmon & Trout Magazine). "This is an extraordinarily complete and comprehensive work on the whole art and sport of fishing for salmon, and is one of the very few books which contain a whole chapter devoted to wading. This fact in itself will indicate the author is thorough, while his thoroughness is such that he deserves nothing but unstinted congratulations." (Game & Gun). .

Published by Adam & Charles Black. London. 1939 1939
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Coch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd, MACHYNLLETH, , United KingdomCoch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 6.91
US$ 13.41 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
ALL UK PARCELS SENT TRACKED! ALL OVERSEAS PARCELS SENT AIRMAIL, TRACKED! (S/hand, Hardcover, 1939). 1939 1st edition. 8vo (145 x 227mm). Ppxii,236. B/w photographs, line illustrations. Red cloth, spine titled in gilt. Some wear to cloth, annotations in pen sporadically throughout. Good only, in poor dust-wrapper. Flyfishing (sun…k fly and greased line, dapping and dry fly), spinning, prawning and worming for salmon. "An uncommonly good book on how to catch salmon. Mr. Bridges succeeds admirably in getting things into their right proportions and suggests, in effect, that an angler should not attempt to follow anyone, or for the matter of that any half-dozen schools, but rather to devise a momentary method of his own, culled from any method of fishing which he considers should be successful in the type of water and weather he happens to meet." (Salmon & Trout Magazine). "This is an extraordinarily complete and comprehensive work on the whole art and sport of fishing for salmon, and is one of the very few books which contain a whole chapter devoted to wading. This fact in itself will indicate the author is thorough, while his thoroughness is such that he deserves nothing but unstinted congratulations." (Game & Gun). Chapters include:- Unto the hills; The salmon fisherman's dead reckoning; Fixed assets; The delicate art of wading; Sunk fly - gear; The mechanics of fly-casting; Sunk fly - orthodox and heterodox; From a view to a death; Packing and cooking salmon; Greased line - ideas and outfit; Fishing the greased line; "Dapping"; Dry fly; Spinning gear; Spinning in heavy water; Spinning in low water; Roving a prawn; Worming; Salmon in lakes; Biography; How a river can be improved; On the cost of gear and fishing, with some notes on taking a fishing. .

- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 19.97
US$ 13.41 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 220 pages. 5.51x8.66x0.79 inches. In Stock.

- Softcover
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, IrelandKennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 24.47
US$ 12.15 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Condition: New. 2025. paperback. . . . . .
Language: English
Published by Peter Davies, Lon. 1957
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Kisselburg Military Books, Potomac, MD, U.S.A.Kisselburg Military Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 28.50
US$ 7.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. nice copy.

Published by Adam & Charles Black. London. 1963 1963
- Softcover
Seller: Coch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd, MACHYNLLETH, , United KingdomCoch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 11.05
US$ 13.41 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
ALL UK PARCELS SENT TRACKED! ALL OVERSEAS PARCELS SENT AIRMAIL, TRACKED! (S/hand, Hardcover, 1947). (1939) 1947 reprint. 8vo (142 x 225mm). Ppxii,230. B/w photographs, line illustrations. Red cloth, spine titled in silver-gilt. Dedication by author to half title-page.* Dedication to front end-paper. Pencil annotation to p60. Fox…ing to end-papers. Good-plus, lacks dust-wrapper. Flyfishing (sunk fly and greased line, dapping and dry fly), spinning, prawning and worming for salmon. "An uncommonly good book on how to catch salmon. Mr. Bridges succeeds admirably in getting things into their right proportions and suggests, in effect, that an angler should not attempt to follow anyone, or for the matter of that any half-dozen schools, but rather to devise a momentary method of his own, culled from any method of fishing which he considers should be successful in the type of water and weather he happens to meet." (Salmon & Trout Magazine). "This is an extraordinarily complete and comprehensive work on the whole art and sport of fishing for salmon, and is one of the very few books which contain a whole chapter devoted to wading. This fact in itself will indicate the author is thorough, while his thoroughness is such that he deserves nothing but unstinted congratulations." (Game & Gun). Chapters include: Unto the hills; The salmon fisherman's dead reckoning; Fixed assets; The delicate art of wading; Sunk fly - gear; The mechanics of fly-casting; Sunk fly - orthodox and heterodox; From a view to a death; Packing and cooking salmon; Greased line - ideas and outfit; Fishing the greased line; "Dapping"; Dry fly; Spinning gear; Spinning in heavy water; Spinning in low water; Roving a prawn; Worming; Salmon in lakes; Biography; How a river can be improved. *Dedication reads, "With very good wishes for 'Tight Lines' from the author Antony Bridges, August /48". .

Published by Adam & Charles Black. London. 1947 1947
- Softcover
Seller: Coch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd, MACHYNLLETH, , United KingdomCoch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 11.05
US$ 13.41 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
ALL UK PARCELS SENT TRACKED! ALL OVERSEAS PARCELS SENT AIRMAIL, TRACKED! (S/hand, Hardcover, 1947). (1939) 1947 reprint. 8vo (140 x 225mm). Ppxii,230. B/w photographs, line illustrations. Rust-red cloth, spine titled in silver. Various minor faults. A good copy in rather used dust-wrapper. Flyfishing (sunk fly and greased line,…dapping and dry fly), spinning, prawning and worming for salmon. "An uncommonly good book on how to catch salmon. Mr. Bridges succeeds admirably in getting things into their right proportions and suggests, in effect, that an angler should not attempt to follow anyone, or for the matter of that any half-dozen schools, but rather to devise a momentary method of his own, culled from any method of fishing which he considers should be successful in the type of water and weather he happens to meet." (Salmon & Trout Magazine). "This is an extraordinarily complete and comprehensive work on the whole art and sport of fishing for salmon, and is one of the very few books which contain a whole chapter devoted to wading. This fact in itself will indicate the author is thorough, while his thoroughness is such that he deserves nothing but unstinted congratulations." (Game & Gun). .

Published by Adam & Charles Black. London. 1939 1939
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Coch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd, MACHYNLLETH, , United KingdomCoch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 11.05
US$ 13.41 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
ALL UK PARCELS SENT TRACKED! ALL OVERSEAS PARCELS SENT AIRMAIL, TRACKED! (S/hand, Hardcover, 1939). 1939 1st edition. 8vo (145 x 227mm). Ppxii,236. B/w photographs, line illustrations. Red cloth, spine titled in gilt. Slight use to cloth, slight foxing, gift inscription but good-plus. Lacks dust-wrapper. Flyfishing (sunk fly and… greased line, dapping and dry fly), spinning, prawning and worming for salmon. "An uncommonly good book on how to catch salmon. Mr. Bridges succeeds admirably in getting things into their right proportions and suggests, in effect, that an angler should not attempt to follow anyone, or for the matter of that any half-dozen schools, but rather to devise a momentary method of his own, culled from any method of fishing which he considers should be successful in the type of water and weather he happens to meet." (Salmon & Trout Magazine). "This is an extraordinarily complete and comprehensive work on the whole art and sport of fishing for salmon, and is one of the very few books which contain a whole chapter devoted to wading. This fact in itself will indicate the author is thorough, while his thoroughness is such that he deserves nothing but unstinted congratulations." (Game & Gun). Chapters include:- Unto the hills; The salmon fisherman's dead reckoning; Fixed assets; The delicate art of wading; Sunk fly - gear; The mechanics of fly-casting; Sunk fly - orthodox and heterodox; From a view to a death; Packing and cooking salmon; Greased line - ideas and outfit; Fishing the greased line; "Dapping"; Dry fly; Spinning gear; Spinning in heavy water; Spinning in low water; Roving a prawn; Worming; Salmon in lakes; Biography; How a river can be improved; On the cost of gear and fishing, with some notes on taking a fishing. .

Published by Adam & Charles Black. London. 1939 1939
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Coch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd, MACHYNLLETH, , United KingdomCoch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 11.05
US$ 13.41 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
ALL UK PARCELS SENT TRACKED! ALL OVERSEAS PARCELS SENT AIRMAIL, TRACKED! (S/hand, Hardcover, 1939). 1939 1st edition. 8vo (145 x 227mm). Ppxii,236. B/w photographs, line illustrations. Red cloth, spine titled in silver-gilt. A little foxing and browning, spine slightly faded but very good. Lacks dust-wrapper. Flyfishing (sunk fl…y and greased line, dapping and dry fly), spinning, prawning and worming for salmon. "An uncommonly good book on how to catch salmon. Mr. Bridges succeeds admirably in getting things into their right proportions and suggests, in effect, that an angler should not attempt to follow anyone, or for the matter of that any half-dozen schools, but rather to devise a momentary method of his own, culled from any method of fishing which he considers should be successful in the type of water and weather he happens to meet." (Salmon & Trout Magazine). "This is an extraordinarily complete and comprehensive work on the whole art and sport of fishing for salmon, and is one of the very few books which contain a whole chapter devoted to wading. This fact in itself will indicate the author is thorough, while his thoroughness is such that he deserves nothing but unstinted congratulations." (Game & Gun). Chapters include:- Unto the hills; The salmon fisherman's dead reckoning; Fixed assets; The delicate art of wading; Sunk fly - gear; The mechanics of fly-casting; Sunk fly - orthodox and heterodox; From a view to a death; Packing and cooking salmon; Greased line - ideas and outfit; Fishing the greased line; "Dapping"; Dry fly; Spinning gear; Spinning in heavy water; Spinning in low water; Roving a prawn; Worming; Salmon in lakes; Biography; How a river can be improved; On the cost of gear and fishing, with some notes on taking a fishing. .

- Softcover
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, , United KingdomChiron Media
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 16.77
US$ 20.78 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
paperback. Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, U.S.A.Kennys Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 27.44
US$ 10.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Condition: New. 2025. paperback. . . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.