Language: English
Published by Rainbow Bridge Publishing, 1990
ISBN 10: 0962397008 ISBN 13: 9780962397004
Seller: Twice Sold Tales, Seattle, WA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good -. according to the back cover. The book is in good condition, except for some creasing on the front corners. The front cover itself isn't as bright and shiny as it used to be, but still conveys the beauty & harmony of the dolphins. It is also signed by the (illustrator). WARNING: Reading this book may free the dolphin spirit in you. Book.
Published by Plain View Press. 1984, 1984
Seller: Tsunami Books, Eugene, OR, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Condition: NF. ISBN: 011051104 Signed Limited First Printing; #51 of 100. Staple-bound paperback. Clean, unmarked copy. Near Fine.
Language: English
Published by University of California Press, Berkeley, Calif., 1957
Seller: Ulysses Books, Michael L. Muilenberg, Bookseller, Trumansburg, NY, U.S.A.
Signed
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. University of California Publications in Linguistics Volume 13. Soft cover in very good condition, 4to, pages: xi,blank,457. Light tan stiff wrappers, includes Karok-English and English-Karok dictionary, and map of Karok village sites. Signed on front wrapper by Bright. Lightly tanned, lower front and upper rear wrapper corners are bent, soiled spot to rear wrapper, contents very clean. Bookseller accession no.: 26099. Signed by Author(s).
Language: English
Published by The Regents Press of Kansas, Lawrence, KS, 1978
ISBN 10: 0700601724 ISBN 13: 9780700601721
Seller: Books by White/Walnut Valley Books, Winfield, KS, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. The Regents Press of Kansas, Lawrence, KS, 1978. Hardcover. First Edition. Inscribed on the title page as "Charlie". Book is tight, square, and unmarked but for F/O name on the FFFP. Book Condition: Very Good; foxing to endpapers; light sunfading to spine and board top and bottom edges. DJ: Very Good; rubbing and light soiling to panels; suntoning to spine and flap folds. Blue cloth boards and spine with bright silver lettering on the spine. Clean internals. Inner hinges are sound and not split. 228 pp 8vo. This volume presents the history of the American jet aircraft manufacturing industry from WWII to 1972, documenting the evolution of its technology and covering the intricacies of its management, economics, and relations with the government. A valuable contribution to general aviation history, it also provides a unique opportunity to study the dynamics of a major U.S. industry. A clean very presentable copy in a Brodart mylar jacket. Inscribed by Author(s).
Language: English
Published by Univ of California Pr, Berkeley, 1992
ISBN 10: 0520080610 ISBN 13: 9780520080614
Seller: Renaissance Books, Victoria, BC, Canada
Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. First Printing of the First Edition. Essentially fine, with tiny spots of wear at extremities, in a fine jacket. Inscribed by Bright on the front endpaper. Inscribed by Author(s).
Language: English
Published by New York: Dutton, CHILDRENS BOOKS PENGUIN PUTNAM, 2000
ISBN 10: 0525463968 ISBN 13: 9780525463962
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Wolff, Ashley (illustrator). 1st Edition. HBDJ, 2000, Stated 1st Edition, with #1 Intact Number Line, NF+/NF, Oversized Glosy boards Match DJ Illustration, 11 1/4 X 9 1/4 IN. UNPAGINATED, DJ Protected Clear Mylar, ,Poor Miss Bindergarten comes down with the FLU on Sunday and knows she won't be well enough to go to school on Monday. What will her students do without her? Never fear, her students proudly demonstrate to the substitute teacher, Mr. Tusky, that they have learned their lessons well. Children's DOG picture book. Signed by Illustrator.
Language: English
Published by UK, 1875
Manuscript / Paper Collectible First Edition Signed
US$ 137.63
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaper. Condition: Good. First Edition. An Original Letter Handwritten and Signed by Radical and Liberal Statesman John Bright. Dated March 1875. A long letter to a Ramsgate Rector discussing in great detail about the clergy and liberalism. He discusses the clergy in his home town of Rochdale and the effect on looking after the people of the district. John Bright 1811 - 1889 was a British Radical and Liberal statesman, one of the greatest orators of his generation and a promoter of free trade policies.According to the Oxford English Dictionary, the first recorded use of the expression in its modern sense was by Bright in reference to the Reform Act of 1867, which called for more democratic representation in Parliament. Trying to rouse Parliament from its apathy on the issue, he said in a speech, would be like trying to "flog a dead horse" to make it pull a load. Size is 180m x 110mm. Condition is good. Light folding creasing. More images can be taken upon request. Ref18068. Signed by Author(s).
Published by The High House Press, Bristol UK, 1938
Seller: Peter Sheridan Books Bought and Sold, West Molesey, Surrey, United Kingdom
First Edition Signed
US$ 52.30
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Good Plus. No Jacket. First Limited Edition Signed. Bristol UK: The High House Press, 1938. Limited, signed, numbered edition of these poems, this is number 16, printed on Arnold hand made paper, signed by N L Bright on last page. 12 pages in clean condition but browned on edges of pages with slightly larger patches on last two pages. NO dustwrapper, outerpaper covers are lightly faded to spine but clean.Though not perfect still a pleasing example of this book one of the 50 signed in the limited print run of 250 SEE IMAGES. DETAILED IMAGES AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. Signed by Author. First Limited Edition Signed. Paper Covers. Good Plus/No Jacket. 8 ¾ x 5¾ Inches. Paper Covers.
Published by UK, 1879
Manuscript / Paper Collectible First Edition Signed
US$ 60.56
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaper. Condition: Good. First Edition. An Original Letter signed by John Bright. Dated March 1879. Letter to Major (John Denison) Pender, to explaining his reasons for turning down a dinner invitation. John Bright 1811 - 1889 was a British Radical and Liberal statesman, one of the greatest orators of his generation and a promoter of free trade policies.According to the Oxford English Dictionary, the first recorded use of the expression in its modern sense was by Bright in reference to the Reform Act of 1867, which called for more democratic representation in Parliament. Trying to rouse Parliament from its apathy on the issue, he said in a speech, would be like trying to "flog a dead horse" to make it pull a load. Size is 178mm x 115mm. Condition is near good. Light folding creases. Light soiling to second page. More images can be taken upon request. Ref16695. Signed by Author(s).
Published by UK, 1883
Manuscript / Paper Collectible First Edition Signed
US$ 90.83
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaper. Condition: Good. First Edition. An Original Letter Written and Signed by John Bright. Dated March 1883. Letter to Rev Dr Caird Glasgow University. A request for action from a circular he had received with regards to students at the University especially women and replies to be sent to the Belgian correspondent. John Bright 1811 - 1889 was a British Radical and Liberal statesman, one of the greatest orators of his generation and a promoter of free trade policies.According to the Oxford English Dictionary, the first recorded use of the expression in its modern sense was by Bright in reference to the Reform Act of 1867, which called for more democratic representation in Parliament. Trying to rouse Parliament from its apathy on the issue, he said in a speech, would be like trying to "flog a dead horse" to make it pull a load. Provenance: From the family of autograph collector Emily Mary Rose Lee (1869-1949), wife of Colonel William Crawford Walton (1864-1937). Emily was the daughter of William Lee, Professor of Ecclesiastical History at the University of Glasgow from 1874 to 1886, and granddaughter of John Lee (1779-1859), Principal of Edinburgh University from 1840 to 1859. Size is 177m x 112mm. Condition is good. Light folding creasing. More images can be taken upon request. Ref17164. Signed by Author(s).
Published by UK, 1864
Manuscript / Paper Collectible First Edition Signed
US$ 90.83
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaper. Condition: Good. First Edition. An Original Inscribed Milton Poem by John Bright. Dated March 1864. John Bright 1811 - 1889 was a British Radical and Liberal statesman, one of the greatest orators of his generation and a promoter of free trade policies.According to the Oxford English Dictionary, the first recorded use of the expression in its modern sense was by Bright in reference to the Reform Act of 1867, which called for more democratic representation in Parliament. Trying to rouse Parliament from its apathy on the issue, he said in a speech, would be like trying to "flog a dead horse" to make it pull a load. Size is 184mm x 115mm. Condition is good. Light folding creases. Attached to paper at reverse. More images can be taken upon request. Ref17155. Signed by Author(s).
Published by Hames Cahill Publishing, Huntington Beach, 1992
Seller: The First Edition Rare Books, LLC, Cincinnati, OH, U.S.A.
Signed
Leather bound. Condition: Fine. Signed limited edition of To the Bright and Shining Sun by James Lee Burke. (illustrator). Limited Edition. Octavo, 241pp. White cloth hardcover, title in gilt on black morocco spine. Stated "First Hardback Limited Edition Published January 1992" on copyright page. Solid text block, a fine example. Housed in a matching white cloth slipcase. One of 400 signed copies, this one numbered 368. Signed by James Lee Burke on the limitation page. Signed.
Published by Archibald Constable & Co., Ltd. London, 1908
Seller: Riverby Books, Fredericksburg, VA, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Dark blue cloth over boards, with gold lettering on spine, coat of arms on cover. Binding and text block tight and clean and in good condition. Title page dated 1908. No date on copyright page. 478 pages + ads. Illustrated with photos and drawings. This copy with a nice chain of ownership. Armorial bookplate on inside front cover that says Ex-Libris, Lord Hirst, of Witton. Hugo Hirst was the founder of the British General Electric Company (Not GE). Beneath that bookplate, a calling card with the printed name Sir Charles Bright, with handwritten sentiment 'with kind regards from.' Bright is the subject of this book, oversaw the laying of the transatlantic cable. Front endpaper has bookplace of George Shiers, American electrical engineer and author. Finally, Chris Sterling's name and date 7Feb90 on the front endpaper. Previous owner has devised a clear mylar DJ to protect the book, but has attached the flaps to the insides of the boards with a little square of clear tape, which might damage the page when removed. From the collection of Christopher Sterling, a professor, writer, and collector; he wrote extensively on communications; we are excited to have several shelves of scarce books from his collection listed beside this one. Please email with questions or to request photos. If you see a photo beside this listing, please be aware that it s an ABE Stock Photo (whatever that is) and not a photo of this book (although sometimes they do get it right). Signed by Author(s).