Brininstool David (18 results)

- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: Pistil Books Online, IOBA, Seattle, WA, U.S.A.Pistil Books Online, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 40.25
US$ 6.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Oversize Hardback. Condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. A clean, unmarked book with a tight binding. Full black cloth boards. Previous owner's inscription inside. 10 1/4"w x 11 1/8"h. 208 pages. 2. Inscribed By Author.
More imagesPublished by Argonaut Press, New York, New York 1965
- Hardcover
Seller: North Slope Books, Lancaster, PA, U.S.A.North Slope Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 29.00
US$ 6.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. No dust jacket. LUTHER HIGH SPOT facsimile edition of the 1928 original, frontis. photo of Spotts + 13 other illustrations (listed), 215[1]pp. Luther #20. O'Keefe #2260. Near Fine with mylar cover. An outstanding book by a soldier who served In Custer's Winter Campaign of 1868-69. Using Spott's d…iary, the book covers the Washita battle and the slaughter of Major Joel Elliott and his men. Also includes material on Custer's rescue of two white women, Mrs. Anna Belle Morgan and 18-year-old Miss Sarah White, held captive by Cheyenne Indians in Indian Territory in March 1869.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Outer Print, Richmond, VA, U.S.A.Outer Print
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 50.00
US$ 5.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Near Fine hardcover in a Near Fine dust jacket. Overall a bright and attractive copy. Color photographs. No major signs of aging or wear. 208 pp.

- Softcover
Seller: Granada Bookstore, IOBA, Woodlawn, IL, U.S.A.Granada Bookstore, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 49.99
US$ 6.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. The Number Line Indicates A First Printing Of This Bison Books Trade Paperback Edition. Minor Wear And A Hint Of Age Toning.

- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 57.56
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Hardcover
Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.Grand Eagle Retail
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 62.45
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: new. Hardcover. An alluring overview to the thirty-year, award-winning output of Brininstool + Lynch, whose rigor, vision, and elegance has distinguished their diverse projects since its founding.Brad Lynch and David Brininstool of Chicago-based Brininstool + Lynch feature their most exemplary built works f…rom over the course of their thirty years in practice. Founded in 1989, their office has become known for modern works that are rooted in the exceptional architectural culture of the American Midwest but also epitomize the best of contemporary design- elegant spatial compositions, remarkable aesthetic quality, and nuanced details. In this volume, partners Brad Lynch and David Brininstool have selected twelve distinguished projects that represent the character of the practice, at once refined and forthright.Among the selected built works are the Racine Art Museum, designed around a collection of crafts in ceramic, fiber, glass, metal, and wood; city and country houses in Illinois and Indiana; sophisticated single-family homes; and multi-unit residential buildings that explore their urban scale and contexts. For thirty years, the office distinguished itself through buildings and interiors whose beauty lies in their restraint- spare, smart structures that manipulate light, space, and a simple material palette to create architecture of unusual grace. Brininstool + Lynch- Making Architecture showcases the signature works of this prestigious firm. An alluring overview to the thirty-year, award-winning output of Brininstool + Lynch, whose rigor, vision, and elegance has distinguisehd their diverse projects since its founding. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.

- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 59.82
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
Condition: New.
Published by Argonaut Press, New York 1985
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: North Slope Books, Lancaster, PA, U.S.A.North Slope Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 35.00
US$ 6.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. FACSIMILE EDITION (original 1928), in maroon cloth with gilt titling on spine, frontis. of the author, photos, 215pp. Luther #20. O'Keefe #2260. Very Good with normal shelf wear at extremities. An outstanding book by a soldier who served In Custer's Winter Campaign of 1868-69. Usin…g Spott's diary, the book covers the Washita battle and the slaughter of Major Joel Elliott and his men. Also includes material on Custer's rescue of two white women, Mrs. Anna Belle Morgan and 18-year-old Miss Sarah White, held captive by Cheyenne Indians in Indian Territory in March 1869. A Luther High Spot.

- Hardcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 89.90
US$ 26.83 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Brand New. 192 pages. 11.25x10.25x1.00 inches. In Stock.

- Hardcover
Seller: AussieBookSeller, Truganina, VIC, AustraliaAussieBookSeller
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 122.86
US$ 37.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: new. Hardcover. An alluring overview to the thirty-year, award-winning output of Brininstool + Lynch, whose rigor, vision, and elegance has distinguished their diverse projects since its founding.Brad Lynch and David Brininstool of Chicago-based Brininstool + Lynch feature their most exemplary built works f…rom over the course of their thirty years in practice. Founded in 1989, their office has become known for modern works that are rooted in the exceptional architectural culture of the American Midwest but also epitomize the best of contemporary design- elegant spatial compositions, remarkable aesthetic quality, and nuanced details. In this volume, partners Brad Lynch and David Brininstool have selected twelve distinguished projects that represent the character of the practice, at once refined and forthright.Among the selected built works are the Racine Art Museum, designed around a collection of crafts in ceramic, fiber, glass, metal, and wood; city and country houses in Illinois and Indiana; sophisticated single-family homes; and multi-unit residential buildings that explore their urban scale and contexts. For thirty years, the office distinguished itself through buildings and interiors whose beauty lies in their restraint- spare, smart structures that manipulate light, space, and a simple material palette to create architecture of unusual grace. Brininstool + Lynch- Making Architecture showcases the signature works of this prestigious firm. An alluring overview to the thirty-year, award-winning output of Brininstool + Lynch, whose rigor, vision, and elegance has distinguisehd their diverse projects since its founding. Shipping may be from our Sydney, NSW warehouse or from our UK or US warehouse, depending on stock availability.
Language: English
Published by Wetzel Publishing Company, Los Angeles 1928
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Springer Books, Sequim, WA, U.S.A.Springer Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 490.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Purple cloth boards with gilt illustration on cover in mylar protected dust jacket. Signed Limited Edition #284/800. 800 copies printed but about 300 hundred survived. 13 plates of various participants and one map. FINE in NEAR FINE dust jacket. Signed by… Author(s).
Published by Wetzel Publishing Company 1928
- Hardcover
Seller: Chapter 2 Books, Winona, MN, U.S.A.Chapter 2 Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 150.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Binding is a bit loose on front cover. Previous owner's name and address written inside. Signed by author. Stamped/written as Book No. 300.
More imagesPublished by Wetzel Publishing Company 1928
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: curtis paul books, inc., Crestline, CA, U.S.A.curtis paul books, inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 299.99
US$ 4.49 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good+. First Edition. Blue cloth, spine titled in gilt. Limited to 800 copies; many of those were lost in a fire. Bookplate of John M. Carroll, which is signed by Carroll. Moisture cockling to the textblock. Light corner wear, firm binding. The DJ is toned to spine, n…icked to edges. This is the "Salvaged Version 2"; all Salvage 2 books lack the limitation page and the final small plate. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall.

Published by Wetzel Publishing Company, Los Angeles 1928
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Old West Books (ABAA), St. Robert, MO, U.S.A.Old West Books (ABAA)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 300.00
US$ 5.85 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good -. First Edition. 215 pages, frontis, photos, maps, slight chipping to jacket edges, lacks the last illustration, very slight waving to a few pages. This is the first printing but with a later publisher binding resulting from a fire. Howes S843 Limited to 800 copi…es, all but about 300 were burned. Luther High Spot 20, Rader 2965, O'Keefe 2260.

Published by Wetzel Pub.; Los Angeles; 215 pp.; DJ; G/F-; 1928/1928 1928
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Watermark West Rare Books, Wichita, KS, U.S.A.Watermark West Rare Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 300.00
US$ 8.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. "One of the finest and most complete accounts by a soldier in the campaign." --Nichols/Custer 857 _____ ".of 800 copies printed, all but about 300 burned." --Howes3 S-852.1 _____ Dustin=251_____ Luther=20_____ Dowd=2967____ Rader=2965_____ Socolofsky=1301… _____ The internal sheets of this copy show strong evidence of having passed through that warehouse fire before binding._____ The page block is very rippled from humidity._____ The glossy stock photo pages show occasional browning as if from high heat._____ A few of the plates have pea-sized adhesions torn from the facing text pages._____ There is no apparent evidence of water or heat to the covers or jacket._____That jacket had been in a protector from early in its life and is very clean and bright._____ There is 1/8" chipping to the spine head and a small skinned patch from the spine heel removing the "Wetzel" imprint. _____ LACKS THE FINAL PLATE OF THE AUTHOR AT THE TIME OF HIS ENLISTMENT. _____ Ex-library, with a name stamp on the title page and a defaced presentation bookplate on the front free endpaper._____ There is a cardpocket in the rear._____ A couple of page signatures or individual leaves are sprung, with resulting edge chipping._____ The title page has been reattached with some sort of library tape.
More imagesPublished by Wetzel Publishing Company 1928
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: curtis paul books, inc., Crestline, CA, U.S.A.curtis paul books, inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 399.99
US$ 4.49 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Blue cloth gilt, TEG, blank endsheets. Limited to 800 copies, many of which were lost in a fire. Deckled front edge. Un-numbered limitation page is signed by Spotts. This is the "Salvaged 1" version of this title. Jacket shows wear along top edge w…ith light tearing and creasing. Edges of jacket toned. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Signed by Author.
Published by Wetzel Publishiing Company, Los Angeles 1928
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: North Slope Books, Lancaster, PA, U.S.A.North Slope Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 500.00
US$ 6.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: New. First Edition. FIRST ORIGINAL LIMITED EDITION in dark blue cloth with the border, facsimile dust jacket, original untrimmed pages on foredge + top edge gilt, the original blue/green/gold/silver decorated endpapers, frontispiece photo of Spotts plus 12 illustrations an…d 1 map (all listed), original small oval portrait of Spotts at the time of enlistment after last page (many copies missing this page), 215pp. #62 stamped on limitation page along with both Spott's and Brininstool's signature. Luther #20. Dustin #251. Dowd #2956. O'Keefe #2260. Very Good+ with only fault being a faded spine. Dust jacket is new (facsimile just like the original). An outstand booke by a soldier who served in Custer's Winter Campaign of 1868-69. Using Spotts' diary, the books covers the Washita battle and the slaughter of Major Joel Elliott and his men. Also includes material on Custer's rescue of two white women - Mrs. Anna Belle Morgan and 18-year-old Miss Sarah White, held captive by Cheyenne Indians in Indian Territory in March 1869. As noted in O'Keefe's bibliography, many of the original first editions where damaged in a warehouse fire. Books rescued from the fire were then trimmed, new endpapers added, rebound and sold. This is one of the originals that was sold prior to the fire. See O'Keefe for longer explanation. I did an extensive study of this book and its publishing history. I found several different versions of the book by examining copies in my own collection and several other cooperative booksellers. We found there are at least four different versions - the original deluxe (which this), the original trade edition, and then two different "salvaged" versions where the contents of the book were saved, trimmed and new covers bound on the books. No one knows exactly how many of the 800 originally published books made it on the market but we do know there were only 100 of the deluxe limited edition published (based on the stamped numbers on the limitation page). How many of those survived the fire is unknown. An outstanding Custer book - made more collectible because of the unique circumstances surrounding the publishing history = having the signatures of both Spotts and Brininstool. The publishing history will be included with the book. Signed.
More imagesPublished by Wetzel Publishing Company, 1928., Los Angeles 1928
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: BUCKINGHAM BOOKS, ABAA, ILAB, IOBA, GREENCASTLE, PA, U.S.A.BUCKINGHAM BOOKS, ABAA, ILAB, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerFirst edition. First edition. Octavo. Signed by David L. Spotts on the limitation page. This is copy #274. Decorated blue cloth with gilt stamping on front cover and spine, colorful marbled endpapers, 215 pp., frontispiece [portrait], introductory, illustrated, maps, preface. This is the daily diary of David L. Spotts as he desc…ribes the thrilling events on the winter campaign against the hostile Cheyennes, Kiowas, and Comanches. Wright Howes says that all but 300 of the copies were destroyed by fire. The story of the Washita Campaign of 1868-69 against the Arapahoe, Kiowa, Cheyenne, and Comanche Indians in Kansas and Oklahoma. The hardship and suffering endured by this regiment in its campaign with Custer and the 7th Cavalry, is unparalleled. A beautiful, bright copy, as New in dust jacket.