Broad David A (9 results)

- Hardcover
Seller: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, United KingdomWeBuyBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 2.05
US$ 15.98 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged. Neat dedication on the opening page.

- Hardcover
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United KingdomWorldofBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 14.33
US$ 7.51 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Hardback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.

- Hardcover
Seller: Greener Books, London, , United KingdomGreener Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 5.15
US$ 21.44 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Used; Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! Greener Books.

PN Review 189 September - October 2009 /PN Review 189, featuring cover painting 'Babujan/ Afrika' by Breyten Breytenbach, includes: Poems by Sinéad Morrissey, Simon Armitage, David Rain, Neil Powell and others Norm Sibum on Montreal, Romans and Barbarians André Naffis interviews Breyten Breytenbach Nigel Fabb on the difference between verse and poetry A broad analysis of the current poetry scene, including reviews ofW. S. Merwin, Frederick Seidal, Stephen Romer, amongst others In his editorial, Michael Schmidt discusses Paul Chowder, American Narrator
Michael Schmidt (General Editor) / PN Review 189, featuring cover painting 'Babujan/ Afrika' by Breyten Breytenbach, includes: Poems by Sinéad Morrissey, Simon Armitage, David Rain, Neil Powell and others Norm Sibum on Montreal, Romans and Barbarians André Naffis interviews Breyten Breytenbach Nigel Fabb on the difference between verse and poetry A broad analysis of the current poetry scene, including reviews ofW. S. Merwin, Frederick Seidal, Stephen Romer, amongst others In his editorial, Michael Schmidt discusses Paul Chowder, American Narrator
Published by Carcanet / PN Review 2009
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: Shore Books, London, United KingdomShore Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 13.81
US$ 14.75 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 74 pages. Illustrated. PN Review 189, featuring cover painting 'Babujan/ Afrika' by Breyten Breytenbach, includes: Poems by Sinéad Morrissey, Simon Armitage, David Rain, Neil Powell and others Norm Sibum on Montreal, Romans and Barbarians André Naffis interviews Breyten Breytenbach Nigel Fabb on… the difference between verse and poetry A broad analysis of the current poetry scene, including reviews ofW. S. Merwin, Frederick Seidal, Stephen Romer, amongst others In his editorial, Michael Schmidt discusses Paul Chowder, American Narrator (U.P.).

Language: English
Published by D. Broad (privately published), Little Paxton, Huntingdon 1989
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: The Print Room, Cockernhoe nr Luton, United KingdomThe Print Room
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 27.62
US$ 33.52 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Stated first edition, first impression. Some slight edge wear to top and bottom of jacket and spine, corners very slightly bruised, not price clipped (£9.99), small gift inscription to ffep, some faint spotting to page fore edges, internally clean ti…ght and square, overall a vg++ copy. 469pp, illustrated, foldout map to rear. The history of Little Paxton in Huntingdon, Cambs. Quite a scarce book. Jacket photo by the author (illustrator).

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Roger Lucas Booksellers, Horncastle, , United KingdomRoger Lucas Booksellers
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 41.43
US$ 24.13 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. 1st edition, 4to, 464pp, photo illustrations, line drawings, fold-out maps; VG+/Fine Copy in VG+/Fine DJ; uncommon Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Parrot Books, Hemel Hempstead, HERT, United KingdomParrot Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 41.43
US$ 33.79 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Includes dust jacket. First Edition.

The History of Little Paxton. The story of a Huntingdonshire village on the banks of the Great Ouse.
Published by Published by the Author 1989
- Hardcover
Seller: Kerr & Sons Booksellers ABA, Cartmel, CMA, United KingdomKerr & Sons Booksellers ABA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 55.24
US$ 40.22 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Thick 4to. x, 464pp plus Index. illustrated with over 140 photo plates plus text figures/diagrams and a folding parish map to rear. In light blue boards in pictorial dust wrapper. A near fine copy. Scarce parish history.
More imagesPAPERS IN AGRICULTURE Volume 25 1807 [Leather Bound]
DAVID DAY,JAMES HOWISON,JAMES BROAD,RICHARD DREW,HANNAH D'OYLEY,SPENCER COCHRANE
- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, , IndiaGyan Books Pvt. Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 25.46
Free ShippingShips from India to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Leather Bound. Condition: New. Language: English. {Size: 14.60 x 22.86 cms} Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded…spine lends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2026, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1807. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Vol:- Volume 25, Pages:- 37, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. Volume 25 37.