Language: English
Published by Indiana Historical Society, Indianapolis, IN, U.S.A., 1986
ISBN 10: 0871950065 ISBN 13: 9780871950062
Seller: Artis Books & Antiques, Calumet, MI, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. (18)513pp. Index. Sturdy cloth hard cover. Size: 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" Tall.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by Barnes and Nobles Books, 1996
ISBN 10: 1566199999 ISBN 13: 9781566199995
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.
Condition: Very Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Language: English
Published by Indiana Historical Society, Indianapolis, Indiana, U.S.A., 1986
ISBN 10: 0871950065 ISBN 13: 9780871950062
Seller: Pensees Bookshop, Charleston, IL, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Bright and crisp copy in blue boards with gold lettering and design. No markings. 513pp.
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. First Edition: no later printings listed. No wear to the binding. No slope, no twist from reading or improper shelving. No bumped corners. No broken hinges. Pages are tight and clean with no marks. No remainder mark. No name of previous owner. No musty odor. No tobacco odor. No water damage. No soiling. The price-clipped dust jacket shows no wear, no sun fading. DJ in an archival protector.
HARDCOVER. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Reprint. 184pp, small octavo. tight binding, clean throughout, Very Good.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good.
Seller: Monroe Bridge Books, MABA Member, Houlton, ME, U.S.A.
Association Member: MABA
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: New. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. First Thus. [8], 184pp, bound in half cloth, gilt bright, binding and hinges tight., with maps. NO LABELS, INSCRIPTIONS, NOR MARKINGS. The dust jacket is not price-clipped, and is housed in a protective mylar cover.
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Rockliff Publishing Corporation, London, 1944
Seller: Your Book Soon, Stroud, GLOS, United Kingdom
US$ 16.33
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good +. 2nd Edition. 134 pp bw frontispiece, plum cloth white title to spine. Book clean and sound, protected dust wrapper shows wear and tears.
Language: English
Published by John Murray, London, 1969
Seller: Brazenhead Ltd, King's Lynn, United Kingdom
US$ 24.79
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 184pp including index. Orange cloth boards with gilt titles to spine in unclipped ustwrapper. No inscriptions. Boards very lightly sunned at top edge. Wrapper worn at extremities with some nicks and a very short repaired closed tear. Textblock clean tight and bright. A nice copy.
Language: English
Published by Rockliff, London, 1944
Seller: Caffrey Books, Oundle, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Very Good.
Published by Darton Longman and Todd Ltd, London, 1961
Seller: Melanie Nelson Books, Livingston, NY, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. First Printing. ------------Orangish hardcovers, about 9" tall. 253 pages, with photos. - - -VERY GOOD CONDITION- - dust jacket Very Good Condition. NOTE signature and address of former owner on flyleaf and a 1963 date. NOTE- former owner has pasted bill of sa;e and newspaper articles to blank pages inside back cover.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. 184 pages. d/j price clipped.
Seller: RightWayUp Books, Woodbridge, SUFFO, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 22.73
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Korin Keefe (cover) (illustrator). 1st Edition. Brockman, Eric. The two sieges of Rhodes, 1480 - 1522. First edition. London: John Murray, 1969. Hardback, VG, in unclipped dustjacket with light shelfwear. Orange cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Binding strong. Ownership signature to ffep. 184pp., b/w illustrations and plates. Contents clean and bright. RightWayUp Books aims to provide accurate and detailed descriptions. We do not use AI and all images are of the actual book for sale - no stock images are ever used. Thank you for looking at this listing.
Published by John Murray [1969], London:, 1969
Seller: Alec R. Allenson, Inc., Westville, FL, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Jacket by Korin Keefe (illustrator). 1st edition. [8], 184 p.: 15 illus., 3 line maps; 22 cm. Order of St. John of Jerusalem and the Knights Hospitallers of St. John. VG orig. orange cloth in vg illus. orange on black dj.
Language: English
Published by Darton, Longman & Todd Ltd, London, 1961
Seller: Teppa Books, Tonbridge, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 34.43
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. 1st Edition. Faded orange colour cloth cover, with gilt title on spine. Jacket largely complete with wear at edges and torn lower spine.
Language: English
Published by John Murray., London., 1969
Seller: EmJay Books, Bradford., United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 41.32
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. vii, 184pp, illustrated, plan, maps, bibliography, chronology, notes. Very light wear in unclipped wrapper. 430g.
Language: English
Published by Barnes and Noble, new york, 1996
ISBN 10: 1566199999 ISBN 13: 9781566199995
Condition: good. Dust Jacket Condition: very good. 8vo pp.184. previous owners name on FEP. book.
Language: English
Published by Bermuda Maritime Museum Press, Bermuda, 2009
ISBN 10: 0921560206 ISBN 13: 9780921560203
Seller: Peter Rhodes, Southampton, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 27.54
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHard Cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good -. First Hardback Edition. 290 x 205mm. pp. 81 + 24 plates. English text. First hardback edition of 'Bermuda: growth of a Naval Base 1795 - 1932'. Inscription by editor to half-title reads 'Keith - now you can enjoy some nostalgia about the Dockyard. Bill Cooke'. Black and white photographic illustrations. Bound in original dark blue cloth. Housed in blue pictorial dust jacket. Boards and pages clean. Dust jacket shows some light marks, and rubbing to base of spine. Binding stong. No underlining. See images.
Published by barnes & noble, 1995
Seller: GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS, Webster, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. hardcover. fine in a fine dust jacket ,
Published by Rockliff, 1944
Seller: Ivan's Book Stall, Reading, United Kingdom
US$ 23.41
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 2nd Edition. 134 pages. 4 b/w illustrations. Tape residues to front and rear endpapers and inside of DJ. Bppk in Good plus condition, DJ in good minus condition. First Edition was 1938. Scarce in either edition with DJ.
Language: English
Published by Danton, Longman & Todd Ltd., London, 1961
Seller: Callaghan Books South, New Port Richey, FL, U.S.A.
First Edition
Cloth. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Very Good. Apap, Willie (illustrator). First Edition. (1st) Fine brown cloth, tiny crease at top front middle edge, gilt lettering very bright on spine, 253 heavy lightly browned pages, three photo sections. DJ has beautiful color-illustration on front, spine and back by Willie Apap. DJ has slight surface wear to top tips, light crease at top front and bottom front, micronick and crease with very slight rubbing at spine top edge, light wear and creases at top back edge. Near Very Good DJ/Very Fine book.
Language: English
Published by Bermuda Maratime Museum Press, 2009
ISBN 10: 0921560206 ISBN 13: 9780921560203
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: As New. No Jacket. Pages are clean and are not marred by notes or folds of any kind. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Darton, Longman and Todd
Seller: Optimon Books, Gravesend, KENT, United Kingdom
US$ 82.62
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Fair. THERE ARE NO TARIFFS OR CUSTOMS DUTIES ON BOOKS. A fist edition, published in 1961 by Darton, Longman and Todd. There is some wear and tear to the dustjacket and the top outer edges of the pages have some foxing but otherwise in good condition.
Published by Rockliff Publishing Corporation Ltd, London, 1944
Seller: Bookcase, Carlisle, United Kingdom
US$ 27.54
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCloth. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Lightly rubbed, bookplate to front pastedown, owner name to ffep, else tidy. Size: 12mo.
Published by London, Murray 1969., 1969
Seller: Libreria Gullà, Roma, RM, Italy
In-8° pp. 184 con 9 tav. e 3 carte f.t. e 6 ill. n.t. Leg. edit. con sovrac. ill.
Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. Soft Eyes, Strong Spine is part memoir, part field guide for divorced dads navigating separation, shared custody, and the daily tests of fatherhood in transition.Divorced fathers live inside a set of contradictions: be steady, but not cold. Be available, but not needy. Hold boundaries, but don't become rigid. Many men try to solve that tension by bracing themselves-until their children start feeling the pressure.Written from lived experience, this book offers a grounded path for staying emotionally available without collapsing, regulating reactivity without withdrawing, and holding firm boundaries without turning hard. Through real scenes-kitchens, tense text threads, airport gates, and ordinary evenings at home-it shows how fatherhood is tested in the small moments where presence matters most.Part memoir and part practical reflection, Soft Eyes, Strong Spine explores marriage, separation, shared custody, repair, and the years that follow. It reframes fatherhood not as a role to perform, but as a posture to embody.Soft Eyes is the presence that makes children feel safe.Strong Spine is the steadiness that keeps you from folding.For fathers who want to stay calm, clear, and connected through divorce-and for anyone interested in modern fatherhood and emotional resilience-this book offers a steady companion for the long road of showing up well. Soft Eyes, Strong Spine is a memoir-based field guide for divorced fathers navigating separation, co-parenting, and the everyday challenge of staying calm, steady, and connected to their children. This item is printed on demand. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Published by Barnes & Noble, New york, 1996
Condition: very good. Dust Jacket Condition: very good. 8vo pp.184. book.