Brooks Herb (8 results)

The Mountaineer Vol 71, No. 7
Ness, Verna (editor) ; Belanger, Herb ; Brooks, Don ; Ferber, Garth ; et al (Editorial Committee)
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Vashon Island Books, Vashon, U.S.A.Vashon Island Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 4.95
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good-. First Thus. The Mountaineer Vol 71, No. 7. (light shelfwear and creasing) Size: 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. b/w Illustration By Harold Smalley (illustrator). Book.

The Mountaineer Vol 71, No. 7
Ness, Verna (editor) ; Belanger, Herb ; Brooks, Don ; Ferber, Garth ; et al (Editorial Committee)
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Vashon Island Books, Vashon, U.S.A.Vashon Island Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 4.95
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good-. First Thus. light wear. Size: 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. b/w Illustration (illustrator). Book.

Mastering In-Line Hockey; The Official NIHA Coaching and Strategy Book
Callighen, Brett; Chipperfield, Ron; Brooks, Herb (foreword)
- Softcover
Seller: Clausen Books, RMABA, Colorado Springs, U.S.A.Clausen Books, RMABA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 6.99
US$ 5.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Wraps. Condition: Near Fine. 162pp. Immaculate and tight, gift quality copy, very minimally worn. Photographs/Drawings (illustrator). Paperback.

- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 35.01
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by Ole's Innovative Sports, Minneapolis, Minnesota 1985
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: About Books, Henderson, U.S.A.About Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 31.95
US$ 6.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Very Good condition. First Printing of the First Edition. Minneapolis, Minnesota: Ole's Innovative Sports, 1985. 5.5" wide by 8.5" tall. Bright, clean, tight, square, unmarked copy. No spine crease. No remainder mark. No store stamp, owner's name or bookplate. No underlining. No highlighting. No margin note…s. Illustrated with photos and drawings throughout. Foreword by Herb Brooks, coach of the Gold medal-winning US Olympic Hockey team. From the Foreword by Brooks: "Rollerblades are an excellent device for off-season conditioning. And they help you work on your skills such as shooting, passing and stickhandling, too. This book, written by hockey training experts, provides hockey coaches and players with valuable information on how to improve on-ice performance through off-ice training on Rollerblades." . First Printing of the First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good condition. ix, 93pp.

Mastering In-Line Hockey: The Official NIHA Coaching and Strategy Book
Callighen, Brett; Chipperfield, Ron; Brooks, Herb [Foreword]
- Softcover
Seller: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, U.S.A.BennettBooksLtd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 124.69
US$ 6.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title.
More images- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Daniel Montemarano, Newfield, U.S.A.Daniel Montemarano
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 195.00
US$ 6.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketNo Binding. Condition: Very Good. Condition: Very Good. Original Februsry 19, 2002 NY Daily News cover - SIGNED by Herb Brooks (signature only in blue marker). Brooks was coach of the famous 1980 USA Gold Metal Olympic Hockey Team and again coached the 2002 USA Olympic Team to a Silver Metal at Salt Lake. Cover page only, not wh…ole newspaper. Page is attached to card-stock backing. Also laid-in is original Ithaca NY Journal obituary for Brooks. SIGNED ITEM.

- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: Daniel Montemarano, Newfield, U.S.A.Daniel Montemarano
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 200.00
US$ 6.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketNo Binding. Condition: Near Fine. Postal First Day Cover (FDC), honoring Bobsledding, postmarked 1984 -- SIGNED by Herb Brooks (signature only) Brooks was coach of the famous 1980 USA Gold Metal Olympic Hockey Team and again coached the 2002 USA Olympic Team to a Silver Metal at Salt Lake. Also SIGNED by two of the teams players… in the 1980 Olympics: JIM CRAIG (goldtender) and MIKE EUROZONE (left-wing and Team Captain). SIGNED ITEM.