Brooks Noah (Over 1,400 results)

Author

Refine your search

to

Custom price range (US$)

to

  • Language: English

    Published by Createspace Independent Publishing Platform 2016

    1530698561 / 9781530698561

    • Softcover

    Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 6.49

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

  • Language: English

    Published by CreateSpace Independent Publishi 2016

    1530698561 / 9781530698561

    • Softcover

    Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, U.S.A.Books From California

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 3.99

    US$ 4.99 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    paperback. Condition: Good.

  • Language: English

    Published by Charles Scribner's Sons, New York 1904

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Richard Lemay, Fall River, U.S.A.Richard Lemay

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 4.97

    US$ 5.60 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. This is the ORIGINAL published in 1904 and NOT a reprint. Hard Cover in Good condition. Covers heavily stained and worn . Corners bumped. Clean, Strong binding and unmarked pages. No underlining or notes in the margins. Minor scuffing on the covers. No Dust Jacket. Previous owners name insi

  • Language: English

    Published by Johns Hopkins University Press 2002

    0801869153 / 9780801869150

    • Softcover

    Seller: HPB Inc., Dallas, U.S.A.HPB Inc.

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 7.98

    US$ 3.75 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

  • Language: English

    Published by Johns Hopkins University Press 2002

    0801869153 / 9780801869150

    • Softcover

    Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 11.97

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

  • Language: English

    Published by The Century Company, NY 1895

    • Softcover

    Seller: Legacy Books II, Louisville, U.S.A.Legacy Books II

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    Original price: US$ 10.02; 30% off

    Current price: US$ 7.02

    US$ 5.85 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Soft cover. Condition: VG. 11pp extract, printed in double columns, salvaged from a damaged issue of The Century Illustrated Monthly Magazine, Volume XLIX, #3, January, 1895. Sections include Reviewing Hooker's army, after Hooker's defeat, exclusive information, an interrupted seance, social incidents, the Gettysburg speech, off

  • Language: English

    Published by The Century Company, NY 1895

    • Softcover

    Seller: Legacy Books II, Louisville, U.S.A.Legacy Books II

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    Original price: US$ 10.02; 30% off

    Current price: US$ 7.02

    US$ 5.85 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Soft cover. Condition: VG. 10pp extract, printed in double columns, final page-only was damaged, and is here presented in reproduction, salvaged from a damaged issue of The Century Illustrated Monthly Magazine, Volume L, No. 1, May, 1895. Includes Closing Scenes of the War Drama, The Great Tragedy, and the Doom of the Conspirato

  • More images

    Language: English

    Published by The Century Company, NY 1901

    • Softcover

    Seller: Legacy Books II, Louisville, U.S.A.Legacy Books II

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    Original price: US$ 10.02; 30% off

    Current price: US$ 7.02

    US$ 5.85 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Soft cover. Condition: VG. 18pp story, printed in double columns, illustrated with 1 full-page plate by Steele, salvaged from a damaged issue of The Century Illustrated Monthly Magazine, Volume LXII, No. 4, August, 1901. Housed in protective mylar report cover. Frederic Dorr Steele (illustrator).

  • Language: English

    Published by Scribner & Co., NY 1873

    • Softcover

    Seller: Legacy Books II, Louisville, U.S.A.Legacy Books II

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    Original price: US$ 10.02; 30% off

    Current price: US$ 7.02

    US$ 5.85 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Soft cover. Condition: VG. 8pp extract, printed in double columns, salvaged from a damaged issue of Scribner's Monthly, Volume V, No. 4, February, 1873. Housed in protective mylar report cover with spine sleeve.

  • Language: English

    Published by Scribner's, NY 1878

    • Softcover

    Seller: Legacy Books II, Louisville, U.S.A.Legacy Books II

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    Original price: US$ 10.02; 30% off

    Current price: US$ 7.02

    US$ 5.85 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Soft cover. Condition: VG. 18pp extract, printed in double columns, illustrated with a facsimile autograph letter by Lincoln, salvaged from damaged issues of Scribner's Monthly Magazine, Volume XV, Nos. 4 - 5, February - March, 1878. Housed in protective mylar report cover with spine sleeve.

  • Language: English

    Published by The Century Company, NY 1895

    • Softcover

    Seller: Legacy Books II, Louisville, U.S.A.Legacy Books II

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    Original price: US$ 10.02; 30% off

    Current price: US$ 7.02

    US$ 5.85 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Soft cover. Condition: VG. 8pp extract, printed in double columns, salvaged from a tattered issue of The Century Illustrated Monthly Magazine, Volume XLIX, #6, April, 1895. The beginnings of Lincoln's second term, the President's shrewdness at Hampton Roads, Lincoln's second inauguration. Housed in protective mylar with spine sl

  • Language: English

    Published by The Century Company, NY 1882

    • Softcover

    Seller: Legacy Books II, Louisville, U.S.A.Legacy Books II

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    Original price: US$ 10.02; 30% off

    Current price: US$ 7.02

    US$ 5.85 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Soft cover. Condition: VG. 11pp story, printed in double columns, salvaged from a damaged issue of Century Magazine, Volume XXIV, No. 4, August, 1882. Housed in protective mylar report cover.

  • Language: English

    Published by Scribner & Co., NY 1873

    • Softcover

    Seller: Legacy Books II, Louisville, U.S.A.Legacy Books II

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    Original price: US$ 10.02; 30% off

    Current price: US$ 7.02

    US$ 5.85 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Soft cover. Condition: VG. 6pp extract, printed in double columns, short closed tear at spine edge, salvaged from a damaged issue of Scribner's Monthly, Volume VI, #5, September, 1873. The art of Japanese fans. Housed in protective mylar report cover with spine sleeve. Scarce.

  • More images

    Language: English

    Published by The Century Company, NY 1899

    • Softcover

    Seller: Legacy Books II, Louisville, U.S.A.Legacy Books II

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    Original price: US$ 10.02; 30% off

    Current price: US$ 7.02

    US$ 5.85 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Soft cover. Condition: Good. 4pp extract, printed in double columns, illustrated with a full-page portrait by Aitken, with facsimile signature, water-staining noted at very edge, salvaged from a damaged issue of The Century Illustrated Monthly Magazine, Volume LVII, #4, February, 1899. Reminiscence after the death of San Francis

  • Language: English

    Published by The Century Company, NY 1895

    • Softcover

    Seller: Legacy Books II, Louisville, U.S.A.Legacy Books II

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    Original price: US$ 10.02; 30% off

    Current price: US$ 7.02

    US$ 5.85 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Soft cover. Condition: VG. 14pp extract, printed in double columns, salvaged from a damaged issue of The Century Illustrated Monthly Magazine, Volume XLIX, #5, March, 1895. Lincoln's second nomination, contention over reconstruction plans, the dark days of 1864, McClellan's nomination at Chicago, Salmon P. Chase on the Supreme C

  • Language: English

    Published by The Century Company, NY 1895

    • Softcover

    Seller: Legacy Books II, Louisville, U.S.A.Legacy Books II

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    Original price: US$ 10.02; 30% off

    Current price: US$ 7.02

    US$ 5.85 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Soft cover. Condition: VG. 13pp extract, printed in double columns, salvaged from a damaged issue of The Century Illustrated Monthly Magazine, Volume XLIX, #4, February, 1895. Stormy days among the lawmakers, Lincoln and Chase and their political friends, the resignation of Chase, enter Lieutenant General Grant. Housed in protec

  • Language: English

    Published by Johns Hopkins University Press 2002

    0801869153 / 9780801869150

    • Softcover

    Seller: Arnettandsonbooks, Racine, U.S.A.Arnettandsonbooks

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 8.00

    US$ 4.95 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Soft cover. Condition: Very Good.

  • Language: English

    Published by Cosimo Classics 2007

    160206444X / 9781602064447

    • Softcover

    Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, U.S.A.Books From California

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 8.54

    US$ 4.99 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    paperback. Condition: Very Good.

  • Language: English

    Published by Charles Scribner's Sons, New York 1910

    • Hardcover

    Seller: P Peterson Bookseller, Osseo, U.S.A.P Peterson Bookseller

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fair

    US$ 7.25

    US$ 6.49 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Cloth. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Grey cloth binding. Ex-school library with a school label on the inside front cover and a library mark on the spine. No markings in the text with a few scattered soil spots. The front hinge is taped. The binding is cracked in a few spots but with no apparent pages missing or loose. Corner and s

  • Language: English

    Published by Century Mag 1895

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Larry W Price Books, Portland, U.S.A.Larry W Price Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 8.90

    US$ 4.95 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Pamphlet. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. May, 1895, pp. 18-27, Extracted from orig vol, begins with title page, trimmed & stapled, thus is like a pamphlet, VG.

  • Language: English

    Published by Johns Hopkins University Press 2002

    0801869153 / 9780801869150

    • Softcover

    Seller: Redux Books, Grand Rapids, U.S.A.Redux Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 14.50

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Paperback. Pages are clean and unmarked. Covers show very minor shelving wear.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Ships same or next business day.

  • Language: English

    Published by Johns Hopkins University Press 2002

    0801869153 / 9780801869150

    • Softcover

    Seller: Archives Books, Inc., Edmond, U.S.A.Archives Books, Inc.

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 9.25

    US$ 6.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No markings. Historic Oklahoma Bookstore on Route 66. Packages shipped daily, Mon-Friday.

  • Condition: New

    US$ 12.07

    US$ 3.99 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 4 available

    Condition: New. pp. 34.

  • More images

    Language: English

    Published by Independently Published 2025

    9798275768138

    • Softcover

    Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, United KingdomRarewaves.com USA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 16.08

     Free Shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Paperback. Condition: New.

  • Language: English

    Published by The Johns Hopkins University Press 1998

    0801858429 / 9780801858420

    • Hardcover

    Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 16.08

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Former library book; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

  • Language: English

    Published by CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform 2014

    1499773897 / 9781499773897

    • Softcover

    Seller: AwesomeBooks, Wallingford, United KingdomAwesomeBooks

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 11.84

    US$ 5.49 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    paperback. Condition: Very Good. First Across the Continent: The Story of the Exploring Expedition of Lewis and Clark in 1804-5-6 This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This

  • Published by Charles Scribner's Sons, New York 1895

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Sleepy Hollow Books, Huntington, U.S.A.Sleepy Hollow Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 5.00

    US$ 3.99 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Dark red cloth, gold lettering, lightly rubbed. U. S. History; 21415.

  • Condition: New

    US$ 8.63

    US$ 8.67 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 4 available

    Condition: New. pp. 34.

  • Language: English

    Published by Zinc Read 2024

    9362665662 / 9789362665669

    • Softcover

    Seller: Books Puddle, New York, U.S.A.Books Puddle

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 13.59

    US$ 3.99 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 4 available

    Condition: New.

  • Condition: Used - Fine

    US$ 12.00

    US$ 5.75 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Light gray binding with gold lettering on spine, Limited Edition. Maps of endpapers, DVD in separate holder. Slip case in fine condition. Photos of book on request..