Brown Worth (20 results)

- Softcover
Seller: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.BooksRun
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 5.34
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Mass Market Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Reissue. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.

- Softcover
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 6.47
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Reissue. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Softcover
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 6.47
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Reissue. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Softcover
Seller: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.HPB-Ruby
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 3.52
US$ 3.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
mass_market. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Phoenix, Phoenix, AZ, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Phoenix
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 7.51
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Mass Market Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 7.51
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Mass Market Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Harpers, NY 1923
- Hardcover
Seller: Hellertown Books, Hellertown, PA, U.S.A.Hellertown Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 8.08
US$ 8.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Edgewear to dj. Worth Brown (illustrator).
Published by M. Barrows & Co.
- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

Published by M. Barrows & Company 1948
- Hardcover
Seller: Leahi Books, Olalla, WA, U.S.A.Leahi Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 12.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Tuberous Begonias: A Complete Guide for Amateur and Specialist Worth Brown M. Barrows & Co. hardcover 1948 first printing 128 pp. GOOD, previous owner's bookplate affixed, light foxing to edges of text block. Moderate red ink underlining. GOOD+ dustjacket, a few small chip…s and edgewear, jacket now protected in archival mylar.

Published by M. Barrows & Co., Inc., New York 1948
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Range & River Books, Bishop, CA, U.S.A.Range & River Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 15.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Cloth. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. First Edition. VG hardcover with green cloth boards, gilt titles and floral design on cover. Minimal shelfwear. Inscribed by author on ffep. Stated first printing. Orange, white and green DJ has a piece missing out of the front top and back bottom and generally looks worn…. Now protected in mylar. Clean pages. Many bw illus. ; B&W drawings ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 128 pages; Signed by Author. Illustrated by Dye, Eldon N (illustrator).
More imagesPublished by M. Barrows & Company, Inc. 1948
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Southampton Books, Sag Harbor, NY, U.S.A.Southampton Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 20.00
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. First Edition, Third Printing (1952). Not price-clipped. Published by M. Barrows & Company, Inc., 1948. Octavo. Hardcover. Book is very good with light shelf wear. Dust jacket is very good with light shelf wear.100% positive feedback. 30 day money back guarantee. NEXT DAY SHIPPING!… Excellent customer service. Please email with any questions. All books packed carefully and ship with free delivery confirmation/tracking. All books come with free bookmarks. Ships from Sag Harbor, New York.
Language: English
Published by M. Barrows & Company 1948
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Gene The Book Peddler, Winchester, NH, U.S.A.Gene The Book Peddler
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. book is tight with no markings, some tanning and light soiling to page edges, boards have some discoloration and rubbing.
Language: English
Published by M. Barrows, New York 1950
- Hardcover
Seller: M and R Clark, Halifax, , United KingdomM and R Clark
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 4.14
US$ 36.22 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Reprint. A nice copy.
Published by M. Barrows & Company, Inc, New York 1948
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Xochi's Bookstore & Gallery, truth or consequences, NM, U.S.A.Xochi's Bookstore & Gallery
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 35.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition. At 128 pages long this book has been inscribed by the author and comes with lots of instructions and diagrams to help you build your own petunia garden. Inscribed by Author(s).

Lundy.
Civic Arts Gallery (Walnut Creek, CA); Louis Lundy Siegriest; Carl Worth (pref.); Peter William Brown (intr.).
Published by Walnut Creek, CA: Civic Arts Gallery. 1986
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Wittenborn Art Books, San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.Wittenborn Art Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 50.00
US$ 10.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. 8vo. 32 pp., Illustrated Stapled Wraps, Very Good. Mostly color illustrations, photographs. A publication accompanying the exhibition: Fields of Vision, the paintings of Louis and Lundy Siegriest, January 16 - March 9, 1986. Signed by Worth and Brown inside cover. First Edition.

Encyclopedia of American Quaker Genealogy, Volume VI - Virginia
Hinshaw, William Wade / Thomas Worth Marshall (ed. & comp.) / Douglas Summers Brown (collaborator)
Language: English
Published by Genealogical Publishing Company, Baltimore, Maryland 1993
- Softcover
Seller: Genealogical Forum of Oregon, Portland, OR, U.S.A.Genealogical Forum of Oregon
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 115.00
US$ 6.13 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Good. Softcover. Size: 11 x 8 1/2 inches. 1049 pages. Indexed. Good condition. Marker writing on bottom edge. Highlight marks in introductory pages / part of index. All other pages clean.
Published by Harper& Brothers, New York 1874
- First Edition
- Periodical
Seller: JB Company USA, HUMBOLDT, TN, U.S.A.JB Company USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 41.99
US$ 10.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Disbound. Condition: Very Good. First Edition - Original Issue. This is an original, complete issue of 20 pages (includes Supplement) dated August 29, 1874 -- Vol. 18, No. 922 -- Illustrated with wood cut engravings -- Covers are tight, nice condition -- The Front Cover has a full page engraving by Thomas Nast titled "Freedom, J…ubilee, And Pardon. He Is Doing Unto Others As He Would Have Done Unto Him" (Governor Moses, South Carolina, political cartoon) -- Page 712 has a full page engraving by Walter F. Brown titled "Sea-Side Sketches" -- Page 713 has a full page engraving by Thomas Worth titled "On A Load Of Hay--'Now, Then, Children, Hold On!'" -- Pages 716 & 717 have a double page centerfold engraving titled "Warwick Castle" -- Page 720 has a large engraving titled "A Noble Family Before The Duke Of Alva's Blood-Council" -- Page 721 has three engravings, titled as follows: "Max Muller", "Dr. Schweinfurth, The African Explorer", and "A String Of Blackberries" by F. S. Church -- Page 725 has a large engraving by Froment titled "Nothing For The Dog" -- Pages 726 & 727 have a double page engraving titled "The Beginning Of An Artist's Career" (child playing violin) -- This issue contains a portion of the following serials: "The Frozen Deep" by Wilkie Collins, Chapters VI-VIII, "A Strange World" by Miss Braddon, Chapters XXVI & XXVII, and "The Treasure Hunters; or The Search For The Mountain Mine" by George Manville Fenn, Chapters XXII-XXIV -- Many articles related to these engravings and other events occurring at the time, as well as very interesting advertising -- We store and ship each Harper's Weekly issue in a large zip lock plastic sleeve with a board insert for stiffness. They are shipped flat and never folded or rolled up. Thomas Nast - Walter F. Brown - Thomas Worth - F. S. Church - Froment - (illustrator).

Language: English
- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, , IndiaS N Books World
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatherbound. Condition: NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 136. A perfect gift… for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1948 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English Pages: 136.
More imagesRauschenberg Sculpture (SIGNED by Rauschenberg)
Julia Brown Turrell (Curator), Modern Art Museum of Fort Worth
Published by Modern Art Museum of Fort Worth, Fort Worth, Texas 1995
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: William Chrisant & Sons, ABAA, ILAB. IOBA, ABA, Ephemera Society, Fort Lauderdale, FL, U.S.A.William Chrisant & Sons, ABAA, ILAB. IOBA, ABA, Ephemera Society
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 200.00
US$ 9.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Signed by Rauschenberg to first free page. Pictorial dust jacket with a MoCA sticker to top left corner of front wrap. White wraps with grey text to front wrap. Includes the essays A Conversation About the Sculpture of Robert Rauschenberg by Pontus Hulten and Julia Brown Turrell, Talking to R…obert Rauschenberg, an interview conducted by Turrell, and Pail for Ganymede by Marjorie Welish. Copiously illustrated with both black and white photography as well as color reproductions of the artist's works. Sunning to dust jacket with light soiling (see image). No previous owners' names or other markings. 135 pp. 9 1/2 x 12 1/4 inches. Robert Rauschenberg (illustrator).
More images- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, , IndiaGyan Books Pvt. Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 65.75
Free ShippingShips from India to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Leather Bound. Condition: New. Language: English. Language: English. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine l…ends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2025, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1948. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Pages:- 136, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 136 136.