Browne Turner (54 results)

- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 8.98
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 11.21
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

Language: English
Published by Collins UK 2014
Series: Collins KS3 Revision, Book 14 of 26. Book 14 of 26 - Collins KS3 Revision
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 11.34
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Language: English
Published by Collins UK 2014
Series: Collins KS3 Revision, Book 14 of 26. Book 14 of 26 - Collins KS3 Revision
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 16.78
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New.

Language: English
Published by Louisiana State University Press, Baton Rouge, LA, U.S.A. 1977
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Range & River Books, Bishop, CA, U.S.A.Range & River Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 14.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Cloth. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First Edition. VG gray cloth covered hardback with good dustjacket. Introduction by William Mills. DJ is scuffed and has a few closed tears around edges. Blue endpapers are faded on edges and have previous owner name on ffep. Pages are very clean. French text rendered by…James and Elizabeth Spohrer. ; B&W Photographs; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall; Unpaginated pages. Illustrated by Browne, Turner (illustrator).

- Softcover
Seller: Visible Voice Books, Cleveland, OH, U.S.A.Visible Voice Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 15.00
US$ 4.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Collier Macmillan January 1983 Binding: Trade Paperback includes dj.
More images- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Rob Warren Books, Richmond, VA, U.S.A.Rob Warren Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 15.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. A very good clean copy in a very good clean illustrated. Dust wrapper.

- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 23.98
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Riverow Bookshop, Owego, NY, U.S.A.Riverow Bookshop
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 18.00
US$ 6.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Boards w/DJ. Condition: VG/G. First Printing. New York, NY: Macmillan Company. VG/G. (1983). First Printing. Boards w/DJ. Sm 4to., 722 pp., Dj rubbed. frayed, chipped . Black & White Photographs (illustrator).

- Hardcover
Seller: Browsing Is Arousing, Middlebury, VT, U.S.A.Browsing Is Arousing
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 20.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Hardcover. 721 pages.; 144, playes, 133 b/w, 11 color. Approximately 500 biographical listings of nineteenth- and early twentieth-century photographers; Includes appendix of museums and galleries in the US. Record # 363071.
Published by British Academy By the Egypt Exploration Society, London 1971
- Hardcover
Seller: Alphaville Books, Inc., Hyattsville, MD, U.S.A.Alphaville Books, Inc.
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 15.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: Tissue. A very clean and sound copy. Careful packing and fast, efficient shipping including delivery confirmation. International Priority Air Mail shipping available for this item.

Language: English
Published by Collins UK 2014
Series: Collins KS3 Revision, Book 14 of 26. Book 14 of 26 - Collins KS3 Revision
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 13.86
US$ 20.11 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Condition: New.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Louisiana State University Press, Beaton Rouge, LA 1977
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Sekkes Consultants, North Dighton, MA, U.S.A.Sekkes Consultants
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 35.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very good. First edition. Browne's photographs captured aspects of a Cajun way of life that were already in decline as his photographs were made. An exhibition based on the project and organized by the French Institute in New York City gave the project national exposure in…a 1987 tour. In 2000 Browne donated the negatives from his Louisiana Cajuns project to the Library of Congress in Washington, D.C. Introduction essay by William Mills who inscribed this copy to "Jeffrey". Dust jacket has some edgewear, internally as new. 8¾" - 10¾". Inscribed by author. book.

Language: English
Published by Collins UK 2014
Series: Collins KS3 Revision, Book 14 of 26. Book 14 of 26 - Collins KS3 Revision
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 15.31
US$ 20.11 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 20.55
US$ 16.06 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.
More images- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: ThriftBooksVintage, Tukwila, WA, U.S.A.ThriftBooksVintage
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 38.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. Dust jacket in acceptable condition. SIGNED and inscribed by the author. Shelf and handling wear to cover and binding, with general signs of previous use. Binding and pages are intact. All pages are free from any markings. Light scuffing and bumping visible to boards. Secu…re packaging for safe delivery. signed and inscribed by author.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: tim hildebrand books, Janesville, WI, U.S.A.tim hildebrand books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 35.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. First edition, first printing.

Language: English
Published by Macmillan Publishing Company, New York, NY 1983
- Hardcover
Seller: Mullen Books, ABAA, Marietta, PA, U.S.A.Mullen Books, ABAA
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 29.97
US$ 12.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Grey boards; Black cloth at spine with silver lettering; Black dj.; 721 pp.; 144, 133 bw, 11 color. Approximately 500 biographical listings of nineteenth- and early twentieth-century photographers; Includes appendix of museums and galleries in the US. VG in Fair dj. (Not ex-lib.; DJ worn at edges).

- Hardcover
Seller: Storm Mountain Books, Silver Spring, MD, U.S.A.Storm Mountain Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 39.50
US$ 4.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Collectible; Very Good. Hardback in dust jacket in very good condition. Only slight trace of wear. No underlining, NOT EX-LIBRARY (B).
Published by Louisiana University Press 1977
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Novel Ideas Books & Gifts, Decatur, IL, U.S.A.Novel Ideas Books & Gifts
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 25.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First Edition. Text French & EnglishAll dust jackets are in Mylar acid-free protectors.; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Russ States, Oil City, PA, U.S.A.Russ States
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 40.00
US$ 5.20 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good +. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. (1983), 722pp, illus., light shelfwear to cover, light edgewear to dj, contents clean & unmarked.

THE OXYRHYNCHUS PAPYRI: Volume XLI
Browne, G.M., R.A. Coles, J.R. Rea, J.C. Shelton, and E.G. Turner (Editors)
Published by Published for The British Academy by the Egypt Exploration Society, London 1972
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: johnson rare books & archives, ABAA, Covina, CA, U.S.A.johnson rare books & archives, ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 25.00
US$ 5.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very good. First Edition. Graeco-Roman Memoirs, No. 57. Royal octavo: xi, [5], 115, [1, blank] pp. with 6 plates. Original paper-covered boards over a cloth spine with black-stamped titling. Some minor smudging to the rear board; otherwise very good.

THE OXYRHYNCHUS PAPYRI: Volume XXXVIII
Browne, Gerald M., J.D. Thomas, E.G. Turner, and Marcia E. Weinstein (Editors)
Published by Published for The British Academy by the Egypt Exploration Society, London 1971
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: johnson rare books & archives, ABAA, Covina, CA, U.S.A.johnson rare books & archives, ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 25.00
US$ 5.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very good. First Edition. Graeco-Roman Memoirs, No. 54. Royal octavo: xv, [1, blank], 123, [1, blank] pp. with 8 plates and the publisher's ads. Original paper-covered boards over a gray cloth spine with black-stamped titling. Better than very good.

Published by Louisiana State University Press 1977
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Structure, Verses, Agency Books, Spray, OR, U.S.A.Structure, Verses, Agency Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 25.00
US$ 7.25 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. An unusual, bilingual, English and French language edition, with the original French rendered by James and Elisabeth Spohrer. Fine-looking, structurally sound hardcover, little discernible wear, bright interior, unmarked. Lightly worn stiff plastic coat…, lettered in blue and orange to front cover and spine, but with nick to front bottom tip and upper rear panel. Double-column texts, and several score bracing black-and-white photographs of Cajun life, culture, food, and subsistence. Unpaginated, but roughly 80 pp.Member, I.O.B.A., C.B.A., and adherent to the highest ethical standards. Additional postage may be required for oversize or especially heavy volumes, and for sets.

- Hardcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 36.19
US$ 16.06 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.
Published by British Academy By the Egypt Exploration Society, London, UK 1971
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: monobooks, Waterford, MI, U.S.A.monobooks
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: New. No Jacket. 1st Edition. First edition 1971. This is volume 54 of Graeco-Roman Memoirs series. Published by British Academy By the Egypt Exploration Society. Hardcover without DJ. Condition new, square tight and crisp book, no edgewear, no markings of any kind, no names no underlinings no highlights no…bent pages, Not a reminder. 4to, XV + 123 pages plus Viii plates and 6 pages of Society ads.
Herbert Strang's Annual
R. Andom , Claude E. Benson , Leslie Beresford , T.C Bridges , Hylton Cleaver , Cpat G.B McKean , V.C.M.C Frank , H. Mason R.B.A , N, Sotheby Pitcher , Walter Rhoades , G. Surrey , C. Turley , Major C.C Turner & Other Authors
Language: English
Published by Humphrey Milford/Oxford University Press, London 1921
- Hardcover
Seller: J J Basset Books, bassettbooks, bookfarm.co.uk, Peter Tavy, United KingdomJ J Basset Books, bassettbooks, bookfarm.co.uk
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 27.62
US$ 26.81 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paper Boards + Cloth Spine. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition of This Edition. Please Email for further details Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12". Colur Plates By Howard K. Elcock , Frank H. Mason , Gordon Browne & Others + Half Tone Plates & Drawings in Black & White (illustrator). Signed "To Harold for Christma.

- Hardcover
Seller: Tom Green County Friends of the Library, San Angelo, TX, U.S.A.Tom Green County Friends of the Library
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 47.94
US$ 6.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. Pencil writing on front fly page Mylar over dust jacket Price not clipped.
- Hardcover
Seller: Xerxes Fine and Rare Books and Documents, Glen Head, NY, U.S.A.Xerxes Fine and Rare Books and Documents
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 24.00
US$ 5.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Fine. Baton Rouge 1977 1st Louisiana State. Introduction by William Wills. Text in English and in French. 4to., about 50 full page monochrome photo illustrations, hardcover in original clear acetate Dust Jacket with printed lettering in blue and yellow ink. Fine in VG DJ, a few tiny chips and one short closed tear.
OXYRHYNCHUS PAPYRI, VOLUME XLI [ 41 ]
Browne, Gerald M. - Coles, R. A. - Rea, J. R. - Shelton, J. C. - Turner, E. G.
Published by The British Academy, Egypt Explo 1972
- Hardcover
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.Midtown Scholar Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 36.36
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. volume 41 including pull-outs No dust jacket. Good hardcover with some shelfwear; may have previous owner's name inside. Standard-sized.