Language: English
Published by Yale University Press, 2001
ISBN 10: 0300089953 ISBN 13: 9780300089950
Seller: ANARTIST, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover with dustjacket 278 pages, very good condition except dj only good with a few scratches; edges of boards lightly bumped in a couple places; no internal marks. Foreign shipping may be extra.
Language: English
Published by Philadelphia Museum of Art; Art Institute of Chicago, Philadelphia, 1997
ISBN 10: 0876331118 ISBN 13: 9780876331118
Seller: LEFT COAST BOOKS, Santa Maria, CA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Fine. 125 pages, illustrations (some colour); 24 x 29 cm. Colour photography by Graydon Wood. Firm binding, clean inside copy. *** "Architecture, art, art history and city politics come together in this lively account of the evolution of the building that houses the Philadelphia Museum of Art. Archival photographs and excellent new color photos are coupled with the text to document this historic structure." - Publisher. *** CONTENTS: The 'wonderful Greek garage'; The museum in 1928; Many architects, one building; Local color. Size: Oblong.
Language: English
Published by Allyn and Bacon, New York, 1925
Seller: Grandma Betty's Books, West Salem, OH, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Owner's name and notes inside covers. Pages are tanned. Cover is worn on edges.
US$ 21.18
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: New.
Condition: Like New. In unused condition, may show some slight shelf wear, but otherwise unread. This title was digitally scanned from a rare, out of print edition, and will have some visual artifacts from that process.
Published by Allyn and bacon, New York
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Unknown. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Published by Allyn and Bacon, Boston, New York, Chicago, Atlanta, San Francisco, Dallas, 1941
Seller: Aspen Book Co., Denver, CO, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Acceptable. This hardcover edition of "First Principles of Physics" is in fair condition, with noticeable wear on the spine and corners. The cover shows signs of fraying, particularly at the edges, but the binding is holding firm. There is no dust jacket, and the pages exhibit some age-related discoloration. Overall, it remains a readable copy, suitable for collectors interested in vintage educational materials.
Published by Allyn and Bacon, Boston, 1907
Seller: Russ States, Oil City, PA, U.S.A.
Cloth. Condition: Very Good -. No Jacket. (1907), 419pp, illus., some soiling & chemical staining to cover, slight shelfwear to cover, owner's name & notes to feps, a few pgs w/ turned corners, on pg w/ crease, a few pgs w/ smudging, a couple pgs w/ margin notes, otherwise text is unmarked.
Published by Allyn & Bacon, Boston, 1925
Seller: The Reading Well Bookstore, Delaware, OH, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. 1st Edition. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; B&W Photographs and sketches; 859 pages; Signed by Not signed; Dark green hardcovers with light green lettering front and spine. The board edges are lightly rubbed and corners lightly bumped. Spine is fading. Previous owner's name pencil inscribed front end page and back board paper. May contain rare marks or notes on interior pages. Interior pages are lightly browning and are clean. No dust jacket.
US$ 19.32
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Condition: New.
Condition: New.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Published by Allyn and Bacon, Inc.
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Published by John Wiley & Sons, 1916
Seller: BookDepart, Shepherdstown, WV, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: UsedGood. Hardcover; computed for the use of engineers from new experimental data derived from investigations made at the Massachusetts Institute of Technology; stated first edition, first thousand; fading, scuffing, and shelf wear to exterior; fading to pages; in good condition with clean text, firm binding. No dust jacket.
Published by Allyn and Bacon, Boston, 1928
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Revised edition. 272pp. Contemporary owner's name penned on front fly, pencil notations on some pages, a very good copy.
Hard Cover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pictorial cloth boards are very rubbed on edges, chipped at corners and tips. Pages are clean, text has a small amount of pencil markings, binding is sound. Size: 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall.
Published by Allyn and Bacon, Boston, MA, USA, 1937
Seller: BookAddiction (IOBA, IBooknet), Canterbury, United Kingdom
Association Member: IOBA
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Revised edition. xii, 774pp, 24pp, with colour plate frontispiece, three further colour plates, numerous portraits of leading chemists, and numerous monochrome illustrations in text. In green cloth boards with stamped, coloured illustration on front panel and white lettering front and spine. Top edge sprayed green. Illustrated endpapers. 12mo. Cloth a little faded, gently rounded at corners and spine ends. Text block edges a little darkened, with a few ink stains. Internally neat, clean and bright, one gutter strained (at the end of the preface). An evocative vintage volume, nicely designed, giving a vintage style introduction to the study of chemistry, putting an emphasis on its social service and applications, which according to the preface gives it 'great value in developing the imagination, in teaching intellectual integrity and in promoting straight thinking which helps to make the world a place of law and order'.
US$ 36.21
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
US$ 38.32
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Published by Allyn and Bacon, 1962
Seller: Basement Seller 101, Cincinnati, OH, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 2nd Edition.
US$ 36.85
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New.
Language: English
Published by Philadelphia Museum of Art,, Philadelphia:, 2001
ISBN 10: 0876331487 ISBN 13: 9780876331484
Seller: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, Springfield, MA, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Paperback. Condition: Near Fine. Color and black and white illustrations throughout. First paperback edition. SIGNED by Robert Venturi and Denise Scott Brown. A bit faded along the spine, tiny spot of abrasion on rear cover, else near fine in oversize illustrated wraps.
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United Kingdom
Condition: New.
US$ 41.32
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Allyn and Bacon, Boston; New York; Chicago; Atlanta; San Francisco, 1925
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Good. 1st Edition. A substantial early 20th-century American physics textbook designed for high school and introductory collegiate instruction, authored by faculty associated with Stuyvesant High School, New York City. The work presents a broad and structured survey of classical physics, progressing from matter and fluid mechanics through heat, sound, light, electricity, and electromagnetism. The contents reflect the applied scientific landscape of the 1920s, with discussion of telegraphy, radio, electrical measurement, and industrial technologies. Numerous photographic plates and diagrams illustrate laboratory apparatus and real-world demonstrations, while a dedicated section on 'Portraits of Great Physicists' situates the subject within its historical and intellectual tradition. This copy is particularly notable for its dense and highly expressive student-era markings, transforming it into a unique artifact of early 20th-century classroom life. Ownership names including 'Hartnett' and 'Clement Brooks' appear alongside extensive marginal notes, calculations, and freehand sketches. The endpapers are filled with practice writing, geometric forms, mechanical diagrams, and whimsical cartoon-style drawings, suggesting active engagement with the material. Several laid-in manuscript sheets are present, including handwritten physics notes and small illustrated diagrams of magnets and related principles, further enhancing its value as a piece of educational ephemera. Condition: Good (approaching Fair due to heavy use). Original cloth binding worn with rubbing, fraying at spine ends, and some weakness at hinges, though still intact. Text block complete but toned and soiled, with frequent pencil and ink annotations throughout. Page 51/52 detached and laid-in; other leaves show creasing and edge wear. No dust jacket as issued. Despite condition issues, the copy remains structurally sound and exceptionally rich in period markings and inserted material. Edition/printing: 1925 first edition, early printing, with no later impression or revision statements on the copyright page. Robert W. Fuller, Raymond B. Brownlee, and D. Lee Baker were educators associated with Stuyvesant High School in New York City, one of the nation's premier science-focused secondary institutions. Their collaborative work reflects a pedagogical shift toward practical, student-centered science instruction in the early 20th century, emphasizing observation, application, and engagement with modern technological developments.
Language: English
Published by Secaucus, NJ : Blue & Grey Press, 1987., 1987
ISBN 10: 1555212026 ISBN 13: 9781555212025
Seller: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 320, [2], 253, [38] pp. ; illustrated throughout, portraits ; 28 cm. ; 1555212026 (v. 5); 9781555212025 (v. 5) ; LC: E468.7; Dewey: 973.7 ; OCLC: 17757174 ; Reprint. Originally published: New York : Review of Reviews, 1911 ; blue and grey cloth in photographic dustjacket ; poems and writings by Oliver Wendell Holmes, Henry Timrod, James Maurice Thompson, Edmund Clarence Stedman, George Parsons Lathrop, Francis Ticknor, Thomas Read, Joseph O'Connor, Robert Burns Wilson, Elbridge Jefferson Cutl er, Sidney Lanier, Kate Brownlee Sherwood, William Tuckey Meredith, Richard Watson Gilder, Henry Abbey, Horace Porter, Julia Ward Howe, Charles Francis Adams, Walt Whitman, Margaret Junkin Preston, Nathaniel Graham Shepherd, Ethel Lynn Beers, Elizab eth Stuart Phelps Ward, William Gordon McCabe, James Ryder Randall, Albert Pike, Samuel Hawkins Marshall Byers, Charles Graham Halpine, Henry Clay Work, Horace Porter, Francis Brete Harte, B enjamin Sledd, John Reuben Thompson, Frank H. Gassaway, Ch arles Dawson Shanly, James Jeffrey Roche, Will Henry Thompson, Kate Putnam Osgood, William Winter, Abram Joseph Ryan, Abraham Lincoln, James Russell Lowell, Francis Miles Finch, John Albee, Henry Jerome Stockard, Mary Ashley Townsend, Henry Peterson , Ulysses Simpson Grant, Jefferson Davis, L. Q. C. Lamar, Henry Woodfin Grady, John Jerome Rooney, Wallace Rice, John Howard Jewett, Frank Lebby Stanton ; photographs of all the principal officers of many regiments ; FINE/FINE. Book.