Language: English
Published by Elk Lake Publishing, Inc., 2023
ISBN 10: 1649497687 ISBN 13: 9781649497680
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.
Condition: Very Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Language: English
Published by Elk Lake Publishing, Inc., 2023
ISBN 10: 1649497687 ISBN 13: 9781649497680
Seller: Your Online Bookstore, Houston, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Management Pocketbooks, 2004
ISBN 10: 1903776619 ISBN 13: 9781903776612
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United Kingdom
Condition: Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform, 2010
ISBN 10: 1452807922 ISBN 13: 9781452807928
Seller: Turtlerun Mercantile, Albuquerque, NM, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: New. 2010 paperback book, as shown. New book, clean, tight and unmarked with a crisp, clean cover.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Lyle, Tom (illustrator). Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by Teachers' Pocketbooks, 2008
ISBN 10: 1903776937 ISBN 13: 9781903776933
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Phil Hailstone (illustrator). The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Language: English
Published by Teachers' Pocketbooks, 2004
ISBN 10: 1903776619 ISBN 13: 9781903776612
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Language: English
Published by The Crowood Press. Ramsbury, Marlborough. 2017, 2017
ISBN 10: 1785002589 ISBN 13: 9781785002588
Seller: Coch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd, MACHYNLLETH, United Kingdom
Association Member: PBFA
First Edition
US$ 10.98
Quantity: 5 available
Add to basketCondition: new. ALL UK PARCELS SENT TRACKED! ALL OVERSEAS PARCELS SENT AIRMAIL, TRACKED! (New, Hardcover, 2017). 2017 1st edition. 4to (196 x 252mm). Pp240. Colour photographs throughout. Black boards, spine titled in gilt. Fine new copy in dust-wrapper. Choosing, building, owning and shooting a bespoke rifle. These days, ordering a made-to-measure is within the grasp of the ordinary sportsman. When a gunsmith makes you a rifle, you can have anything you like. This raises the question of why should you choose any one feature above the hundreds of others. Going through the component parts of a rifle step-by-step, Bruce Potts lays out the choices available and discusses the practical signifcance of each. Chapters include: The stock; Rifle actions; The barrel; Scope mounts and sights; Triggers and safeties; Feeding a custom rifle; All the trimmings; Custom builders. PREVIOUS PRICE GBP 29.95.
hardcover. Condition: As New. First. Appears to be Unread and unopened! A near fine copy and near find dust jacket. Has a birthday inscription on front flyleaf. See photos! More available.
Language: English
Published by Teachers Pocketbooks, 2004
ISBN 10: 1903776619 ISBN 13: 9781903776612
Seller: Brit Books, Milton Keynes, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Used; Very Good. ***Simply Brit*** Welcome to our online used book store, where affordability meets great quality. Dive into a world of captivating reads without breaking the bank. We take pride in offering a wide selection of used books, from classics to hidden gems, ensuring there is something for every literary palate. All orders are shipped within 24 hours and our lightning fast-delivery within 48 hours coupled with our prompt customer service ensures a smooth journey from ordering to delivery. Discover the joy of reading with us, your trusted source for affordable books that do not compromise on quality.
Hardback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Language: English
Published by Teachers Pocketbooks, 2008
ISBN 10: 1903776937 ISBN 13: 9781903776933
Seller: Greener Books, London, United Kingdom
US$ 13.80
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Used; Very Good. Phil Hailstone (illustrator). **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! Greener Books.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. The Crowood Press, 2009. First edition. Hardcover. 8 x 10 ". 224 pp. Very good in a fair dust jacket. The dust jacket is protected in mylar. Chipping to the dust jacket extremities with a large closed tear and tape repairs near the lower spine and covers. Minor soiling to some of the inside pages. Otherwise the interior appears unmarked. The binding is solid.
Published by Harper & Row, New York, 1980
ISBN 10: 0060140194 ISBN 13: 9780060140199
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. First edition. Page edges a bit foxed, cover slightly splayed, spine ends lightly bumped, very good in a near fine dust jacket with a lightly sunned spine and mild edgewear. A collection of 10 stories, published here for the first time, with contributions by Orson Scott Card, John Kessel, Carter Scholz, Sydelle Shamah, Joseph V. Francavilla, Bruce Taylor, Peter Santiago C., Stephen W. Potts, Marta Randall and Felix C. Gotschalk.
Published by Harper & Row, New York, 1980
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First edition. Endpapers a bit faded, page edges lightly foxed, boards slightly splayed, very good in an about very good dust jacket with moderate, uneven sunning to the rear panel, dampstains with slight wrinkling, and light edgewear. A collection of 10 stories, published here for the first time, with contributions by Orson Scott Card, John Kessel, Carter Scholz, Sydelle Shamah, Joseph V. Francavilla, Bruce Taylor, Peter Santiago C., Stephen W. Potts, Marta Randall and Felix C. Gotschalk.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Teacher's Pocketbooks, 2004
ISBN 10: 1903776619 ISBN 13: 9781903776612
Seller: Swan Books, Essex, United Kingdom
Soft cover. Condition: New.
Published by New World Pictures, 1984
Seller: AcornBooksNH, New Harbor, ME, U.S.A.
US$ 18.88
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: VG+. An original 9" x 12" presskit that contains eleven supplements as well as six 8 x 10 stills. Book.
US$ 35.74
Quantity: 2 available
Add to basketHRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by The Crowood Press. Ramsbury, Marlborough. 2009, 2009
ISBN 10: 1847971075 ISBN 13: 9781847971074
Seller: Coch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd, MACHYNLLETH, United Kingdom
Association Member: PBFA
First Edition
US$ 34.52
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketALL UK PARCELS SENT TRACKED! ALL OVERSEAS PARCELS SENT AIRMAIL, TRACKED! (S/hand, Hardcover, 2009). 2009 1st edition. 4to (195 x 252mm). Pp224. Colour photographs, colour & b/w line illustrations. Black boards, spine titled in gilt. Corner bumped. Very good copy in slightly used dust-wrapper. Bruce Potts presents an up to date guide to sporting rifles and their use in the UK. He itemises the British quarry species and gives a chapter on technique. The remaining chapters examine the appropriate rifles and ancillary equipment which are available, with much advice on their care and use. Cartridge reloading is dealt with, and a final chapter outlines law and close seasons in force at time of going to press. .
Condition: New. Original gilt lettered black cloth, gilt lettered spine, dust jacket, numerous illustrations in colour, 8vo.
Language: English
Published by The Crowood Press Ltd, GB, 2017
ISBN 10: 1785002589 ISBN 13: 9781785002588
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United Kingdom
Hardback. Condition: New. If you are contemplating buying a custom rifle, or if you already own one and wish to make further modifications, then this is the book for you. Bruce Potts takes you on the journey of choosing, building, owning and shooting a custom rifle. The three major types of custom rifle are covered: the factory custom (special or limited editions); the semi-custom (a factory rifle that is customized by the addition of upgraded parts requested by the owner); and the full-blown custom (a complete rifle designed in accordance with the customer's specific requirements and utilizing the very best precision parts and the highest quality materials to produce a unique rifle). On a chapter-by-chapter basis each of the constituent parts of the custom rifle is considered and the reader is made fully aware of all of the choices thst have to be made, and the issues involved. Bruce Potts has been lucky enough to meet some of the best custom rifle makers in Britain and test many of their rifles. This book showcases their work and demonstrates what is available to the Britiish shooter.
Condition: New. Idioma/Language: Español. ĦDos miniseries de Veneno en un único libro! En primer lugar, el Protector Letal se enfrenta a dos de los más aterradores villanos arácnidos: Morbius y el Demoduende. A continuación, llega El Macero. Pero żquién es y qué pretende? *** Nota: Los envíos a España peninsular, Baleares y Canarias se realizan a través de mensajería urgente. No aceptamos pedidos con destino a Ceuta y Melilla.
Rústica. Condition: New. Dust Jacket Condition: Nuevo. 01. íDos miniseries de Veneno en un único libro! En primer lugar, el Protector Letal se enfrenta a dos de los más aterradores villanos arácnidos: Morbius y el Demoduende. A continuación, llega El Macero. Pero quién es y qué pretende? LIBRO.
Language: English
Published by The Crowood Press. Ramsbury, Marlborough. 2009, 2009
ISBN 10: 1847971075 ISBN 13: 9781847971074
Seller: Coch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd, MACHYNLLETH, United Kingdom
Association Member: PBFA
First Edition
US$ 38.66
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketALL UK PARCELS SENT TRACKED! ALL OVERSEAS PARCELS SENT AIRMAIL, TRACKED! (S/hand, Hardcover, 2009). 2009 1st edition. 4to (195 x 252mm). Pp224. Colour photographs, colour & b/w line illustrations. Black boards, spine titled in gilt. Very good copy in rather shelf-worn dust-wrapper. Bruce Potts presents an up to date guide to sporting rifles and their use in the UK. He itemises the British quarry species and gives a chapter on technique. The remaining chapters examine the appropriate rifles and ancillary equipment which are available, with much advice on their care and use. Cartridge reloading is dealt with, and a final chapter outlines law and close seasons in force at time of going to press. .
Condition: new.
Published by Eastcoast Magazines (N/d)
Seller: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, OTAGO, New Zealand
Association Member: IOBA
Oblong stapled softcover (VG); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples.Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost.
US$ 35.73
Quantity: 3 available
Add to basketCondition: New.
Language: English
Published by The Crowood Press Ltd, 2017
ISBN 10: 1785002589 ISBN 13: 9781785002588
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Ireland
Condition: New. Suitable for those who are contemplating buying a custom rifle, or if you already own one and wish to make further modifications, this book takes you on the journey of choosing, building, owning and shooting a custom rifle. It covers the three major types of custom rifle: the factory custom; the semi-custom; and the full-blown custom. Num Pages: 240 pages, 398 colour photographs. BIC Classification: 1DBK; WSXS. Category: (G) General (US: Trade). Dimension: 201 x 257 x 23. Weight in Grams: 918. . 2017. Hardcover. . . . .