Paperback. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Condition: good. A copy that has been read, remains in good condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact. The spine and cover show signs of wear. Pages can include notes and highlighting and show signs of wear, and the copy can include "From the library of" labels or previous owner inscriptions. 100% GUARANTEE! Shipped with delivery confirmation, if you're not satisfied with purchase please return item! Ships via media mail.
Language: English
Published by Dover Publications, Incorporated, 2011
ISBN 10: 0486242641 ISBN 13: 9780486242644
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Dover Publications, Incorporated, 2011
ISBN 10: 0486242641 ISBN 13: 9780486242644
Seller: Better World Books: West, Reno, NV, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by University of California Press, 1967
ISBN 10: 0520011910 ISBN 13: 9780520011915
Seller: Ancient World Books, Toronto, ON, Canada
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and pocket. Clippings pasted to front pastedown. Pages a bit tanned. ; Sather Classical Lectures 34; 147 pages.
Language: English
Published by University of California Press, 1964
ISBN 10: 0520011910 ISBN 13: 9780520011915
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Clean and tight.
Condition: New. Brand New.
Paperback. Condition: new. Excellent Condition.Excels in customer satisfaction, prompt replies, and quality checks.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Angelico Press 6/25/2013, 2013
ISBN 10: 1621380335 ISBN 13: 9781621380337
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. The Discovery of the Mind: The Greek Origins of European Thought. Book.
Language: English
Published by Dover Publications, New York, 2020
ISBN 10: 0486242641 ISBN 13: 9780486242644
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Clean and solid. ; 8vo; 323 pages.
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press 1983,1991, 1983
ISBN 10: 0198721102 ISBN 13: 9780198721109
Seller: WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL, CHICO-CA, CA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Reprinted. VERY GOOD CONDITION, several pages have undeerlines & yellow hilite,.else VERY CLEAN, SOLID, BRIGHT ; WHITE TITLES ON VERY DEEP BLUE PAPER COVERS. ***NOT A COMMON PRESENTATION OF THIS MATERIAL***; 453 pages.
Published by Harper Torchbooks, 1960
Seller: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by Harper Torchbooks, 1960
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. [The Greek Origins of European Thought] Softcover. Good binding and cover. Edge wear. Clean, unmarked pages. From the library Dr. Owen Hannaway. Hannaway was director of the Center for the History and Philosophy of Science at Johns Hopkins University. He authored numerous books and served as an editor of academic magazines in the history of science. Partial list of publications: Chemists and the Word: The Didactic Origins of Chemistry (1975); Observation, Experiment, and Hypothesis in Modern Physical Science (1985); The Evolution of Technology (1989); Science and the Practice of Medicine in the Nineteenth Century (1994); and The Foundations of Modern Science in the Middle Ages: Their Religious, Institutional and Intellectual Contexts (1996).
Language: English
Published by University of California, 1967, 1967
Seller: Stony Hill Books, Madison, WI, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Hardcover clean tight unmarked save for previous owner name, dust jacket with light edge rubs Good++ condition.
Published by Harper Torchbooks
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by Harper Torchbooks
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Paperback. Condition: New.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Published by Harper, 1960
Seller: de Wit Books, HUTCHINSON, KS, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Good. Good, unmarked PB.
Language: English
Published by Angelico Press October 2013, 2013
ISBN 10: 1621380335 ISBN 13: 9781621380337
Seller: Eighth Day Books, LLC, Wichita, KS, U.S.A.
Paper Back. Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by University of California Press, 1964
ISBN 10: 0520011910 ISBN 13: 9780520011915
Seller: Ancient World Books, Toronto, ON, Canada
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Foxing/dustsoiling to top of textblock. Light foxing to endpapers. Scholar's bookplate to inner cover (G. P. Goold). DJ has some browning along edges and to spine. DJ has light edgewear and rubbing. ; Sather Classical Lectures 34; 147 pages.
Language: English
Published by Dover Publications, New York, 1982
ISBN 10: 0486242641 ISBN 13: 9780486242644
Seller: Object Relations IOBA PBFA, London, United Kingdom
US$ 13.76
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st printing (1982). 325pp. VG+ copy.
US$ 27.28
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: New.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Legare Street Press 10/26/2022, 2022
ISBN 10: 1015471102 ISBN 13: 9781015471108
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. The Discovery of the Mind; the Greek Origins of European Thought. Book.
Published by Vandenhoeck & Ruprecht, 1962
Seller: Defunct Books, Nashville, TN, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Good. Text in German. Cover has faint writing on front, small split/chip at spine, edge wear, creases, minor scratches, rubbed/bent cover/page corners, rubbed spine, sunned. Owner's name/date on title page. One page slightly soiled. No writing in text.
Published by Vandenhoeck & Ruprecht, 1957
Seller: Munster & Company LLC, ABAA/ILAB, Corvallis, OR, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Vandenhoeck & Ruprecht, 1957. Text in German; cover very faintly rubbed/bumped/sunned/soiled, spine lightly rubbed, 1/2-inch tear at top/bottom spine ends, otherwise intact; edges faintly sunned/soiled; Title page faintly foxed, faint pencil erasures/ink transference at Title page, 3 small stamp/marker lines bottom edge copyright page, text block faintly age-toned; binding tight; interior intact and very clean, except where noted. paperback. Good.