Broschiert. Condition: Gut. 82 Seiten Das hier angebotene Buch stammt aus einer teilaufgelösten Bibliothek und kann die entsprechenden Kennzeichnungen aufweisen (Rückenschild, Instituts-Stempel.); der Buchzustand ist ansonsten ordentlich und dem Alter entsprechend gut. In ENGLISCHER Sprache. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 170.
Language: English
Published by Hafner Publishing Co, NY, 1968
ISBN 10: 0852640854 ISBN 13: 9780852640852
Seller: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, U.S.A.
First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. 1st. 82 clean, unmarked pages; First American Edition.
Language: English
Published by Sternberg Press, New York, 2020
ISBN 10: 3956794230 ISBN 13: 9783956794230
Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. Theorists, historians, and artists address the precarious futurity of the notion of the future itself.Theorists, historians, and artists address the precarious futurity of the notion of the future.Not long ago, a melancholic left and a manic neoliberalism seemed to arrive at an awkward consensus- the foreclosure of futurity. Whereas the former mourned the failure of its utopian project, the latter celebrated the triumph of a global marketplace. The radical hope of realizing a singularly different, more equitable future displaced by a belief that the future had already come to pass, limiting post-historical society to an uneventful life of endless accumulation. Today, amidst an abundance of neofuturisms, posthumanisms, futurologies, speculative philosophies and accelerationist scenarios, there is as well an expanding awareness of a looming planetary catastrophe driven by the extractionist logic of capitalism. Despite this return to the future, the temporal horizon of our present moment is perhaps more aptly characterized by the "shrinking future" of just-in-time production, risk management, high-frequency trading, and the futures market.In Futurity Report, theorists, historians, and artists address the precarious futurity of the notion of the future itself.ContributorsMcKenzie Wark, China Mieville, Kerstin Stakemeier, Diedrich Diederichsen, Natascha Sadr Haghighian, Marina Vishmidt, Johannes Paul Raether, Felicity D. Scott, Silvia Maglioni, Graeme Thomson, Doreen Mende, Pedro Neves Marques, Achille Mbembe, Kodwo Eshun, Haytham El-Wardany, T. J. Demos, Ana Teixeira Pinto Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Language: English
Published by Skira Rizzoli, New York, 2010
ISBN 10: 0847834158 ISBN 13: 9780847834150
Seller: Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA, Wadsworth, IL, U.S.A.
First Edition
Dust Jacket Condition: dj. First Edition. First edition. Hardcover. 254 pages. The first monograph on MacArthur Genius Grant winner McElheny. Features contributions by Martin Beck, Jorge Luis Borges, Eric C.H. de Bruyn, Jennifer Gross, Glen Helfand, Dave Hickey, Branden W. Joseph, Adolf Loos, Helen Molesworth, Louise Neri, Molly Nesbit, Spyros Papapetros, Scott Rothkopf, Joshua Siegel, David H. Weinberg, and Donelle Woolford. Includes numerous illustrations A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. An as new copy and still in the publisher's shrinkwrap.
Paperback. Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Sternberg Press, Berlin, DE, 2020
ISBN 10: 3956794230 ISBN 13: 9783956794230
Seller: Needham Book Finders, Santa Clarita, CA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: As New. Berlin, DE: Sternberg Press, 2020. Softcover. Trade paperback, text in English, published as Volume 1 in the Counter-Histories series, 6.5 x 8.5 inches, 288 pp. Bound in yellow wraparound cardstock covers with French flaps; text block glued as issued but not affixed to the covers. Cover flaps are clear, no text or pricing. Covers are clean and bright. Interior is crisp and clean; pages are bright and unmarked with no ownership inscriptions, bookplates, or library markings; Not Ex-Library. Book condition: As New. An interdisciplinary collection of essays by theorists, artists, and critics examining contemporary ideas of the future, utopian thought, capitalism, technology, and political uncertainty in the twenty-first century. Books are shipped quickly and securely packed in a new box.
Condition: New. pp. 280.
Paperback. Condition: New.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Northern Bee Books, Hebden Bridge, 1993
Seller: Fossilbooks, Whissonsett, NORFO, United Kingdom
US$ 13.82
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: As New. As new. Please contact me for further information or photographs if required.
Published by Hafner Publishing Company, New York, USA, 1968
Seller: Black Cat Bookshop P.B.F.A, Leicester, United Kingdom
Association Member: PBFA
First Edition
US$ 11.05
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Trade paperback. Number 24 in this series.
Condition: New.
Condition: New.
Museo del Prado, Madrid. Catálogo de exposición celebrada en el Museo del Prado (Madrid) en 1985. Cuarto en rustica, 191 pp. profusamente ilustradas con reproducciones en color. Español Muy buen estado general, interior agradable. Exterior bien conservado.
Condition: New. pp. 280.
Published by Penguin Random House
ISBN 10: 3956794230 ISBN 13: 9783956794230
Seller: INDOO, Avenel, NJ, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
First Edition
US$ 11.05
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft Cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition. Previous owner's name on first page otherwise a clean tight copy. Number Twenty-Four of Griffin's Statistical Monographs and Courses. 327614.
Condition: New.
Published by Haarlem : Teylers Museum, 1972
Seller: Barksdale Books, Almere, Netherlands
Condition: Good. Oorspronkelijk omslag, illustraties in z/w, 4to. Tentoonstelling van 20 mei tot 16 juli 1972 in Teylers Museum Haarlem.; Kreukjes in kaft voorzijde.
Published by Haarlem : Teylers Museum, 1972
Seller: Barksdale Books, Almere, Netherlands
Condition: Good. Oorspronkelijk omslag, illustraties in z/w, 4to. Tentoonstelling van 20 mei tot 16 juli 1972 in Teylers Museum Haarlem.; Ex libris op verso voorplat.
Published by Haarlem : Teylers Museum, 1972
Seller: Barksdale Books, Almere, Netherlands
Condition: Good. Oorspronkelijk omslag, illustraties in z/w, 4to. Tentoonstelling van 20 mei tot 16 juli 1972 in Teylers Museum Haarlem.; Kreukje in kaft voorzijde.
Published by Rijksmuseum-Sdu Uitgeverij., Amsterdam-The Hague., 1992
Seller: Pictura Prints, Art & Books, Overasselt, Netherlands
Hardcover. Condition: Very fine copy. Original publisher's black cloth hardback, gilt title spine, large 4to: 140pp., catalogue of paintings &c depicted and described, foreword, on the collection, preface supplement catalogue, list works in unusual techniques, list lost & recovered works, index subjects, index religious works, index profane works, historical works, topographical works, portraits & persons, index provenance, concordances, new information on 1976 catalogue, changed attributions, addenda, table of contents. Text in English. Very fine copy. Paintings, Miniatures, Pastels, Watercolours, Drawings & Heraldic Objects.
US$ 34.03
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New.
Published by Afrikaanse Pers Boekhandel, Johannesburg, 1946
Seller: Snookerybooks, Philippolis, South Africa
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. 1st Edition. Spine strip missing. Gift inscription to ffep. Discol. to both boards with a bit of scribbling to front board. Binding steady. 457pp.
Published by British Association for the Advancement of Science, 1894
Seller: Cosmo Books, Shropshire., United Kingdom
US$ 15.06
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketBooklet - Unbound Pages. Condition: Very Good. 3 pages. An authentic standalone article, extracted from a larger volume. Not a reprint or reproduction, but an original work in its own right. Supplied without title page or cover. Category: British Association for the Advancement of Science; Cosmo Books : 29 years on ABE, 47 years taking care of customers. A bookseller you can rely on.
US$ 29.71
Quantity: 2 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Brand New. Paperback.Width: 16 cm. Height: 22cm. 280 pages. English text.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Signed by McElheny to front free endpaper. Light wear to extremities of dust jacket, 1.5" tear to rear panel. Binding somewhat bumped, altogether clean, well-bound, and internally unmarked, excepting signature. Signed by Author(s).
Published by Afrikaanse Pers-Boekhandel, 1946
Seller: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, South Africa
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Poor. No Jacket. 1st Edition. the boards are worn. the binding has been carefully repaired. one previous owner's signature. there is insect damage on the edges. Book in Afrikaans. [P.K.]. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.
Hardcover. Condition: Wie neu. New book. Remains sealed in plastic. Privately owned. Language: English.
Seller: Clivia Mueller, Isernhagen, Germany
cells of carnation flowers (S. A. Planta 148) 1980. S. 245 - 250. gr8. m. zahlr. Abb. br. -2) -Sonderabdruck-.