Condition: good. The book is in good condition with all pages and cover intact, including the dust jacket if originally issued. The spine may show light wear. Pages may contain some notes or highlighting, and there might be a "From the library of" label. Boxed set packaging, shrink wrap, or included media like CDs may be missing.
Condition: Acceptable. PLEASE NOTE: FORMER LIBRARY COPY. MAY HAVE IDENTIFYING MARKS, STAMPS AND/OR STICKERS, ETC.BUT BOOK REMAINS IN ACCEPTABLE READING CONDITION. Former Library book. hardcover 100% of proceeds go to charity! Acceptable reading copy with obvious signs of use, wear, and/or cosmetic issues. Item is complete and remains readable despite notable condition issues.
hardcover. Condition: Acceptable. This is a used book. It may contain highlighting/underlining and/or the book may show heavier signs of wear . It may also be ex-library or without dustjacket. This is a used book. It may contain highlighting/underlining and/or the book may show heavier signs of wear . It may also be ex-library or without dustjacket.
Language: English
Published by Timber Press, Incorporated, 2005
ISBN 10: 088192444X ISBN 13: 9780881924442
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Condition: very_good. Book is in very good condition and may include minimal underlining highlighting. The book can also include "From the library of" labels. May not contain miscellaneous items toys, dvds, etc. . We offer 100% money back guarantee and 24 7 customer service.
Language: English
Published by Sinclair-Stevenson Ltd, 1997
ISBN 10: 1856192741 ISBN 13: 9781856192743
Seller: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Condition: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Former library book; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Hardback. Condition: Fine.
Hardback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Seller: September Books, CHURCH STRETTON, United Kingdom
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. APPEARS UNREAD. 1st printing.No wear to large hard back book/dust jacket. D/j still has price corner.396 pages. Pages are clean and tight. No name or inscription.
Language: English
Published by Sinclair-Stevenson Ltd, 1997
ISBN 10: 1856192741 ISBN 13: 9781856192743
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
Condition: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. Dust jacket in fair condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,900grams, ISBN:9781856192743.
Language: English
Published by Sinclair-Stevenson., London., 1997
ISBN 10: 1856192741 ISBN 13: 9781856192743
Seller: N. G. Lawrie Books, Sheffield, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 11.05
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. xix, 396pp, illustrations. Slight shelf wear, binding slightly leaning. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Language: English
Published by Sinclair-Stevenson Ltd, 1997
ISBN 10: 1856192741 ISBN 13: 9781856192743
Seller: Greener Books, London, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Used; Very Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! Greener Books.
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Clean Pages. Mylar cover on dust jacket NOT taped to book. Minor tear to cover edge. Proceeds benefit the Pima County Public Library system, which serves Tucson and southern Arizona.
US$ 19.13
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Very Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Language: English
Published by Sinclair-Stevenson Ltd, 1997
ISBN 10: 1856192741 ISBN 13: 9781856192743
Seller: The Guru Bookshop, Hereford, United Kingdom
US$ 19.10
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Fine. FIRST EDITION with dust jacket - rare and collectable - will send out 1 st class post within 12 hours of receipt of order.
Language: English
Published by Sinclair-Stevenson Ltd, 1997
ISBN 10: 1856192741 ISBN 13: 9781856192743
Seller: Barksdale Books, Almere, Netherlands
Condition: Good.
Seller: GfB, the Colchester Bookshop, Colchester, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. Sinclair-Stevenson, 1997. Hardback, d/j, 8vo, xx,396pp, illust. D/j a little bumped and marked. A fair copy. 1856192741/0.9uk.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Hardcover. Condition: new. New Copy. Customer Service Guaranteed.
Language: English
Published by Timber Press, Portland, OR, 2000
ISBN 10: 088192444X ISBN 13: 9780881924442
Seller: Archer's Used and Rare Books, Kent, OH, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition thus. This is the first US edition. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage, other than spine which is faded by sun exposure. Dust Jack in mylar guard. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Gardening; Literature & Literary. ISBN: 088192444x. ISBN/EAN: 9780881924442. Pictures of this item not already displayed here available upon request. Inventory No: 9364.
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. the jacket appears neat. some shelf wear and usage markings. a neat and clean copy. soundly bound. may require extra postage. [SK]. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.
US$ 33.68
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Used; Very Good. ***Simply Brit*** Welcome to our online used book store, where affordability meets great quality. Dive into a world of captivating reads without breaking the bank. We take pride in offering a wide selection of used books, from classics to hidden gems, ensuring there is something for every literary palate. All orders are shipped within 24 hours and our lightning fast-delivery within 48 hours coupled with our prompt customer service ensures a smooth journey from ordering to delivery. Discover the joy of reading with us, your trusted source for affordable books that do not compromise on quality.
Language: English
Published by Dodd, Mead & Company, 1969
ISBN 10: 0881925527 ISBN 13: 9780881925524
Seller: Hampstead Books, Haverfordwest, United Kingdom
US$ 20.71
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First American Editiion. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION, 1969. Described as the author's "most heartfelt work". Light wear to boards, illustrated end papers, corners slightly rubbed, edges tanned with spots, pages are clean, binding is tight. Unclipped dust jacket encased in protective plastic sleeve, has mild edge wear, sunned spine. Dispatched from the UK same or next working day. NB: Due to the stupidity of Brexit, parcels sent to the EU may incur additional customs charges.
Language: English
Published by Sinclair-Stevenson Ltd, London, 1997
ISBN 10: 1856192741 ISBN 13: 9781856192743
Seller: Amazing Book Company, Liphook, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 20.72
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. 1st Edition. This copy is in as new, unmarked condition bound in burgundy cloth covered boards with bright gilt titling to the spine. This copy is bright, tight, white and square. The unclipped dust wrapper is in as new condition. International postal rates are calculated on a book weighing 1 Kilo, in cases where the book weighs more than 1 Kilo increased postal rates will be quoted, where the book weighs less then postage will be reduced accordingly. Somerset Maugham and the Maugham Dynasty is a frank and uncompromising biography of the Maugham family from the 1800s to 1981. In Bryan Connon's vigorous reassessment of Willie Somerset Maugham's life, we see a different Maugham from the one of popular myth. Instead of the shy stuttering medical student, there is the young man about town thoroughly at home in the Louche social circles of Oscar Wilde's London. Throughout his brilliant career Willie led a double life: his marriage to Syrie was a sham and he spent much of it abroad with his American lover, Gerald Haxton, who had been barred from the UK as a security risk. In 1927 he finally left England to live on Cap Ferrat in the Villa Mauresque, dubbed by Noel Coward 'the other Vatican'. Here he played pontiff and received the famous and the infamous, everyone from royals to rent boys. In his final years, senile and manipulated by Alan Searle, his elderly and avaricious secretary-lover, he attempted to disown his daughter and adopt Searle as his son. The mockery that greeted this was kept from him, as was the anger and derision caused by his memoirs, in which he attacked his dead wife and claimed to be a red-blooded heterosexual. Also told in this book is the story of the life and work of wartime hero Robin, second Viscount Maugham, author of Come to Dust and The Servant. Ref QQQ 5.
Condition: New. Satisfaction Guaranteed or your money back.
Condition: New. Satisfaction Guaranteed or your money back.