Language: English
Published by Pilgrim Pr, Cleveland, Ohio, 1990
ISBN 10: 0829808728 ISBN 13: 9780829808728
Seller: Christian Book Store, Inman, SC, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: As New.
Language: English
Published by Pilgrim Pr, Cleveland, Ohio, 1990
ISBN 10: 0829808728 ISBN 13: 9780829808728
Seller: Christian Book Store, Inman, SC, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: As New.
Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Seller: Sperry Books, Rollinsford, NH, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Slight wear on glossy cover, smooth spine, tight binding, bright clean text Prompt, reliable service, shipped next business day. Int'l mailed via first class or priority.
Language: English
Published by Ziff-Davis Publishing Company, Chicago / New York, 1952
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.
Magazine / Periodical First Edition
Single Issue Magazine. Condition: Very Good. Cover art by Robert Gibson Jones (illustrator). First Edition. Chicago / New York: Ziff-Davis Publishing Company 1952 First edition Pulp magazine in Pictorial wrappers [about 7" x 9.75"], 130 pages, illustrated. Includes "Dragon Army" by William Morrison, "It Happened Tomorrow" by E. Leslie Stewart, "When Better Budgies Are Built" by Bryce Walton, "Needle Me Not" by Guy Archette, "I'll Follow You to Hell" by William P. McGivern, "The Man Who Could Not Die" by E. K. Jarvis, etc. A very good copy with edgewear, light dust soiling, text lightly toned. See photos mag 21/ E.
Published by United Church Board, Cleveland, 1993
Seller: Artis Books & Antiques, Calumet, MI, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. 159pp. Foreword by Brueggemann. Only slightly rubbed along edges but very clean.
Language: English
Published by Madison Square Press, New York, 1998
ISBN 10: 0942604709 ISBN 13: 9780942604702
Seller: Antiquarian Bookshop, Washington, DC, U.S.A.
Pictorial Wrappers. Condition: Very Good. Clean and complete in original stiff glossy pictorial wrappers. Exhibition Catalogue. Published in 1998 for the Butler Institute of American Art Youngstown Ohio and The Brigham Young Museum Provo Utah. Burton Silverman, Robert L. McGrath, and Phillip Saietta have collaborated to produce a work that is both informative and engaging -- "an outstanding resource that combines clarity with thoroughness." Each book contains 133 reproductions (82 in color, 50 full-page plates) along with a mini-autobiography of his painting life at the then age of 70 (he is now 93 and continues to paint!) and a brilliant essay by Professor Robert McGrath about Silverman's art as a kind of "radical Realism" that was clearly in advance of his time.
Language: English
Published by Popular Publications Inc, Chicago / New York, 1945
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.
Magazine / Periodical First Edition
Single Issue Magazine. Condition: Good. First Edition. Chicago / New York: Popular Publications Inc. 1945. First edition. Pulp magazine. Pictorial wrappers [about 6.75" x 9.25"], 146 pages, illustrated. Good copy with very light chipping to the spine ends, cover creased with the usual edge wear/light chipping, foxing to the inside covers, text paper lightly Age Toned. mag 27 /E.
Seller: Clevebookseller, Mantua, OH, U.S.A.
Condition: NEAR FINE. 1993 SC. Has a hint of wear on wraps. Nice, clean, flat.
Published by Ziff-Davis Publishing Company, Chicago / New York, 1951
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.
First Edition
Single Issue Magazine. Condition: Very Good. Cover by Robert Gibson Jones (illustrator). First Edition. Chicago / New York: Ziff-Davis Publishing Company 1951. First edition. Pulp magazine. Pictorial wrappers [about 7" x 10"], 162 pages, illustrated. Includes "The Wrong Side of Paradise" by Raymond F. Jones, "The Feathered Weapon" by Chester S. Geier, "Death by Degrees" by Robert Arnette, "From Hidden Worlds" by Milton Lesser, etc. A very good copy with edge wear, small tears and chips , dust soiling, text lightly toned. See Photos Pulp bx 4.
Published by United Church Board, 1993
Seller: Artis Books & Antiques, Calumet, MI, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Very Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. 159pp. Foreword by Brueggemann. As new condition.
Published by Ziff-Davis Publishing Company, Chicago, 1950
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.
First Edition
Single Issue Magazine. Condition: Very Good. cover by Robert Gibson Jones (illustrator). First Edition. Chicago: Ziff-Davis Publishing Company. Chicago: 1950. First Edition; First Printing. Pulp magazine. Pictorial wrappers [about 6.75" x 9.75"], 162 pages, illustrated. Includes "The Shades of Toffee" by Charles F. Meyers, "Operation Decoy" by Walt Sheldon, "Luvver" by Mack Reynolds, "The Man Who Would Not Burn" by Paul Lohrman, "The Mechanical Genius" by Gilbert Grant, etc. A very good copy with small edge tears, light toning to the paper. See Photos bx 431/ E.
Published by Ziff-Davis Publishing Company, Chicago, 1949
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.
First Edition
Single Issue Magazine. Condition: Very Good. Cover art by Robert Gibson Jones (illustrator). First Edition. Chicago: Ziff-Davis Publishing Company. Chicago: Good. 1949. First Edition; First Printing. Published in Chicago by 1st Edition 1st Printing. Vintage Pulp magazine in pictorial wrappers. Size 6.75" x 9.75", 162 pages, illustrated. A very good copy with some light spine chipping, creasing and the usual edge wear with small tears and light chipping to the cover with text paper lightly toned. See Photos bx431/ E.
Published by Ziff-Davis Publishing Company, Chicago, 1950
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.
First Edition
single issue magazine. Condition: Good. Robert Gibson Jones (cover) (illustrator). First Edition. Chicago: Ziff-Davis Publishing Company. 1950. First edition. Pulp magazine. Pictorial wrappers, 130 pages, illustrated. Includes "Mistress of the Djinn" by Geoff St Reynard, "Long Beer --- Short Horn" by Mack Reynolds, "I Take This Earthman" by Charles V. De Vet, "The Dreaming Tress" by John W. Jakes, "One Way" by Gilbert Grant, etc. Good copy with scattered very light chipping to the slightly faded/toned spine, remains of tape across the spine ends, scattered creasing/light edgewear to the cover, small piece of tape to the inside front cover at the central fore-edge,paper tanned as usual. bx291 mag8.
Published by Ziff-Davis Publishing Company, New York, 1951
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.
First Edition
Single Issue Magazine. Condition: Very Good. cover art by Robert Gibson Jones (illustrator). First Edition; First Printing. New York: Ziff-Davis Publishing Company. 1951 First edition vintage pulp magazine in Pictorial wrappers [about 7" x 10"], 162 pages, illustrated. Edited by Howard Browne with stories by Milton Lesser, Gerald Vance, John W. Jakes, Chester S. Geier, Arthur G. Strangland, Salem Lane, Lee Owen, L. A. Burt, Dale Lord, Walt Crain, Tom Lynch, Dave Long. Cover art by Robert Gibson Jones. A very good copy with two pieces of old clear tape to the head and the foot of the spine, small edge tears, text very lightly tone. See Photos whbx 1/ E.
Published by Ziff-Davis Publishing Company, Chicago / New York, 1952
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.
First Edition
Single Issue Magazine. Condition: Very Good. cover art by Robert Gibson Jones (illustrator). First Edition. Chicago / New York: Ziff-Davis Publishing Company. November 1952. First Edition. Vintage Pulp magazine in Pictorial wrappers [about 7" x 9.75"], 130 pages, illustrated. Includes "Dragon Army" by William Morrison, "It Happened Tomorrow" by E. Leslie Stewart, "When Better Budgies Are Built" by Bryce Walton, "Needle Me Not" by Guy Archette, "I'll Follow You to Hell" by William P. McGivern, "The Man Who Could Not Die" by E. K. Jarvis, etc. A very good copy with edge wear and light creases, light dust soiling, text toned . See Photos mag bx 3.
Published by Ziff-Davis Publishing Company, Chicago, 1950
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.
First Edition
SingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Good. Robert Gibson Jones (cover) (illustrator). First Edition; First Printing. Chicago: Ziff-Davis Publishing Company. 1950. First Edition; First Printing. Pulp magazine. Pictorial wrappers 130 pages, illustrated. Includes "Mistress of the Djinn" by Geoff St Reynard, "Long Beer --- Short Horn" by Mack Reynolds, "I Take This Earthman" by Charles V. De Vet, "The Dreaming Tress" by John W. Jakes, "One Way" by Gilbert Grant, etc. Very good copy with corner creasing and a date stamp and "AMERICAN" stamped to the rear cover text paper tanning/tanned.bx502.
Language: English
Published by Thorpe & Porter Ltd. Ziff-Davis Publishing Company, Leicester, 1950
Seller: Raymond Tait, Beccles, SUFFO, United Kingdom
First Edition
Mass Market Paperback. Condition: Good. Jones, Robert Gibson; Ruth, Rod; Summers, Leo Ramon; Krupa, Julian S.; Swiatek, Edmond (illustrator). First Edition. UK edition. A reduced version of the March 1950 US edition with 164 pages rather than 196. It excludes some stories that were in the US edition and also loses some of the features. Contains 'The Ultimate Peril' by Abernathy, 'The Man from Arbutus' by Hickey, 'Sun-Stuff' by Stanton, 'All Else is Dust' by Jarvis (Bloch), 'For Each Man Kills' by Temple, 'Space-Jaloppies' by Karney, 'Malignant Mentor' by Phelps, 'Refuge' by Miller, 'Sword of Peace' by Moore, 'Two Against Venus' by Browning (Phillips) and very short essays by Wainwright, Barry, Burt, Kedzie and Sinclair. The front cover has a few small edge tears and some chipping and creasing. The back cover has a ragged two inch tear with a little loss to the bottom right corner. There is a quarter inch piece missing at the base of the spine which also has a some chipping and tearing along the edges and a small chip at the top. Pages browned with creases to the bottom corners of a numbet of pages. Cover illustration by Robert Gibson Jones and interior illustrations by Ruth, Summers, Krupa and Swiatek.
Published by Universal-International, 1949
Seller: AcornBooksNH, New Harbor, ME, U.S.A.
US$ 9.02
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketNo Binding. Condition: Very Good. A VGF or better original release 11 x 14 lobby card. 1949 re-release. Poster.
paperback. Condition: Good. The item is in good condition and works perfectly, however it is showing some signs of previous ownership which could include: small tears, scuffing, notes, highlighting, gift inscriptions, and library markings.
US$ 23.81
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Seller: Mom's Resale and Books, River Hills, WI, U.S.A.
Softcover. Condition: As New. 2000 Softcover Edition. Very light shelf wear to cover. Pages unmarked. No Expedited/International shipping.
Published by Universal Pictures, Universal City, CA, 1980
Photograph
Vintage publicity photograph of Dom DeLuise from the 1980 film. The second "Smokey" installment, this one about transporting a live elephant across the country in three days or less. 8 x 10 inches. Near Fine.
Published by Universal Pictures, Universal City, CA, 1980
Photograph
Vintage black-and-white publicity photograph of Burt Reynolds from the 1980 film. With layout annotations and a mimeograph snipe affixed to the verso. The second "Smokey" installment, this one about transporting a live elephant across the country in 3 days or less. 8 x 10 inches. Very Good plus, with moderate toning and faint crease.
US$ 37.40
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Language: English
Published by Madison Square Press, 2000
ISBN 10: 0942604709 ISBN 13: 9780942604702
Seller: rareviewbooks, Kensington, MD, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Oversized soft cover book (157 pages) illustrated with mostly color reproductions and other in b/w. Inscribed and signed by the artist on title page. Covers show moderate rubbing/scuffing. INTERNATIONAL SHIPPING MAY REQUIRE ADDITIONAL CHARGE. Bookseller since 1995 (LL-Art#2-Middle) rareviewbooks.
Published by Universal-International, 1948
Seller: AcornBooksNH, New Harbor, ME, U.S.A.
US$ 20.22
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketNo Binding. Condition: Very Good. A VGF or better original release 11 x 14 lobby card. Poster.
Published by Prentice-Hill, Inc., Englewood Cliffs, New Jersey, 1974
Seller: William L. Horsnell, Aylesford, NS, Canada
Trade Paperback. Condition: Very Good. 1st Printing. A lightly creased spine with edge rubbings. No store stamp. Stories by : Burt Filer, Robert Heinlein, Alfred Bester, John Wyndham, R.A. Lafferty, Nelson Bond, Charles L. Harness, Martin Gardner, Isaac Asimov, E.G.Von Wald, Tuli Kupferberg, Harlan Ellison, Ron Goulart, Damon Knight, Robert Sheckley, Arhtur C. Clarke, Cordwainer Smith, Joseph Green, Clifford Simak, J.G.Ballard, Will Worthington, Frederik Pohl, Ursula K.LeQuin, Kit Reed, Andrew J.Offutt, Alice Glaser.