Businger Joseph (115 results)

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 36.70
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 40.49
US$ 6.71 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 29.00
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 29.40
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, United KingdomChiron Media
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 18.39
US$ 20.71 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 10 available
PF. Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 23.75
US$ 16.02 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 39.46
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 35.82
US$ 6.71 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Hardcover
Seller: Bulrushed Books, Moscow, U.S.A.Bulrushed Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 32.72
US$ 8.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Like New. In unused condition, may show some slight shelf wear, but otherwise unread. This title was digitally scanned from a rare, out of print edition, and will have some visual artifacts from that process.

- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 40.44
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 41.57
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 44.30
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 34.84
US$ 16.02 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 45.49
US$ 7.85 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Hardcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 37.30
US$ 16.02 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 34.08
US$ 20.06 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.
More images- Hardcover
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, United KingdomRarewaves.com USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 53.59
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Hardback. Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 38.35
US$ 20.06 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Hardcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 44.71
US$ 16.02 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Forgotten Books, London, United KingdomForgotten Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 20.10
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New. Print on Demand. This book explores the history of the Swiss city of Lucerne from its origins until its accession to the Swiss Confederacy in 1332. Through an analysis of a gallery of national paintings, the authors trace the city's development from a desolate and solitary region to a prosperous and in…dependent republic. The book sheds light on the political, social and cultural factors that shaped Lucerne's unique identity and the central role it played in the formation of the Swiss nation. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.

Die Stadt Luzern und ihre Umgebungen: in topographischer, geschichtlicher und statistischer Hinsicht
- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 50.58
US$ 13.37 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 316 pages. German language. 8.27x5.83x0.72 inches. In Stock.

Published by Lucerne Xav Meyer 1821
- Softcover
Seller: Antiquariat Hanfgarten, Heimiswil, SwitzerlandAntiquariat Hanfgarten
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 57.98
US$ 16.72 shippingShips from Switzerland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketVIII, 184 Seiten. Broschur der Zeit. Titelseite und Vorsatz innen beschmutzt und fleckig, etwas eselsohring, Rücken gebleicht und stellenweise etwas brüchig, Block stabil, insgesamt akzeptabel.

- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 44.73
US$ 20.06 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 51.41
US$ 20.06 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Language: German
Published by Luzern: Johann Martin Anich 1827
- Hardcover
Seller: Bücher Eule, Bern, SwitzerlandBücher Eule
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 35.64
US$ 51.90 shippingShips from Switzerland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basket8°. XVI, [2] Bl., 148 S., [1] Bl., 1 Falttafel, Titelblatt, Pappband (Marginalien von alter Hand auf Vorsatz; Ex Libris auf Innendeckel; stockfleckig; Einbandkanten beschabt und teilweise bestossen) Text in Fraktur.
More imagesLanguage: French
Published by Luzern, X. Meyer 1815
- Hardcover
Seller: Antiquariat Braun, Gengenbach, GermanyAntiquariat Braun
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 142.57
US$ 46.14 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Gut. VI, 68, 90 (1) pp. Gestochene Titelvignette, 1 Faltplan von Luzern, 1 Faltkarte der Gegend des Vierwaldstätter Sees, 1 gefalt. Panorama der Gebirgskette vom Rossberg bis zum Pilatusberg, sowie eine gefalt. Ansicht der Teufelsbrücke in Aquatinta, gest. von F. Hegi. (Ohne das Panorama von Gütsch). *Erste französisc…he Ausgabe von "Die Stadt Luzern und ihre Umgebungen" von Businger (zuerst 1811 erschienen). - Ohne das Panorama der Stadt Luzern von Gütsch (sonst komplett). - Alter Namenseintrag auf dem Titelblatt. Text und Tafeln teils mit üblicher Randbräunung. Sprache: Französisch Gewicht in Gramm: 400 Pappband der Zeit, Rücken berieben.

- Softcover
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermanyAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 23.17
US$ 71.58 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Druck auf Anfrage Neuware - Printed after ordering - Bücher zählen bis heute zu den wichtigsten kulturellen Errungenschaften der Menschheit. Ihre Erfindung war mit der Einführung des Buchdrucks ähnlich bedeutsam wie des Internets: Erstmals wurde eine massenweise Weitergabe von Informationen möglich.…Bildung, Wissenschaft, Forschung, aber auch die Unterhaltung wurde auf neuartige, technisch wie inhaltlich revolutionäre Basis gestellt. Bücher verändern die Gesellschaft bei heute.Die technischen Möglichkeiten des Massen-Buchdrucks führten zu einem radikalen Zuwachs an Titeln im 18. Und 19 Jahrhundert. Dennoch waren die Rahmenbedingungen immer noch ganz andere als heute: Wer damals ein Buch schrieb, verfasste oftmals ein Lebenswerk. Dies spiegelt sich in der hohen Qualität alter Bücher wider.Leider altern Bücher. Papier ist nicht für die Ewigkeit gemacht. Daher haben wir es uns zur Aufgabe gemacht, das zu Buch gebrachte Wissen der Menschheit zu konservieren und alte Bücher in möglichst hoher Qualität zu niedrigen Preisen verfügbar zu machen.
Language: French
Published by Lucerne, Xav. Meyer 1821
- Hardcover
Seller: Antiquariat Braun, Gengenbach, GermanyAntiquariat Braun
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 178.21
US$ 46.14 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Gut. X, 184 (6) pp. Lithographierte Frontispiz mit einer hübschen Ansicht der Brücke von Luzern. *Erste französische Ausgabe. Beschreibung der Zwickelbilder im Giebel der Luzerner Kapellbrücke mit Darstellungen aus der Schweizer Geschichte. Sprache: Französisch Gewicht in Gramm: 400 Marmorierter Pappband der Zeit (gut… erhalten).

- Softcover
Seller: preigu, Osnabrück, Germanypreigu
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 23.17
US$ 80.74 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Die Stadt Luzern und ihre Umgebungen | in topographischer, geschichtlicher und statistischer Hinsicht | Joseph Businger | Taschenbuch | Deutsch | Inktank-Publishing | EAN 9783750325265 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: preigu GmbH & Co. KG, Lengericher Landstr. 19, 49078 Osnabrück, mail[at]preigu[…dot]de | Anbieter: preigu.

Published by Luzern, Verlag von Xaver Meyer [1833]. 1833
- Softcover
Seller: Franz Kühne Antiquariat und Kunsthandel, Affoltern am Albis, SwitzerlandFranz Kühne Antiquariat und Kunsthandel
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 106.92
US$ 48.44 shippingShips from Switzerland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketKl.-8°. XII, 196 (v. 198) SS. 1 Tafel (v. 4) mit 3 lithogr. Ansichten. Panorama und gest. Karte fehlen. OKart. (fleckig u. etwas bestossen, Gelenke mit Fehlstellen im Bezug). Letztes Textblatt fehlt. Seiten wenig fleckig. Alters- u. Gebrauchsspuren, hs. Sammlungsvermerk u. entspr. Sammlungsstempel a. Vorsatz. Gesamthaft recht or…dentliches (gutes Lese-/Gebrauchs-) Exemplar. Barth 19181, Wäber 256, Lonchamp 511a. ? Gliederung des Inhalts : I. Lage, Klima, Bau und Demographie der Stadt Luzern; II. Geschichte; III. Sehenswürdigkeiten; IV. Bildungsinstitutionen; V. Wohlfahrtsinstitutionen (Krankenhäuser, Armenhäuser); VI. Vergnügungsinstitutionen (Volksfeste, Theater, Bälle etc., Kasino, Gastronomie, Gesellschaften); VII. Sehenswürdigkeiten, Aussichtspunkte und Spaziergänge in der Umgebung (Vierwaldstättersee, Rigi, St. Gotthard, Pilatus, Fahrt in den Kanton Uri, Reise nach Schwyz, Einsiedeln u. ins Muotathal, Reisen nach Stans und Sarnen, mit Besuchen von Engelberg, Melchthal, Ranft; sowie Reise auf den Brünig). Der Text endigt in der Darstellung von Lungern und Lungernsee: die kurze Schilderung von Brünig, Weg nach Brienz, Giessbach und Weg nach Meiringen fehlt. ? Die 3 kleinen lithogr. Ansichten mit Figurenstaffagen zeigen 1. Luzern von der Kapellbrücke (Reuss abwärts, links die Jesuitenkirche), 2. von der Reussbrücke (flussaufwärts, Richtung Kapellbrücke, rechts die Jesuitenkirche), 3. Jesuitenkollegium (heute Regierungsgebäude, Fassade: in der Mitte der urspr. Rittersche Palast, links und rechts die jesuitischen Anbauten von 1695 und 1756). ?? Josef Mariä Businger (Stans 1764?1836 Luzern), kath., von Stans. Priester 1787, Kaplan in Stans 1788. Als Anhänger der Helvetik verliess er am 31.3.1798 Stans und wurde helvetischer Archivar in Aarau. Nach der französischen Intervention in Nidwalden wurde Businger im Oktober 1798 zum Pfarrer von Stans ernannt, um hier zu vermitteln. 1799 übernahm er von Pestalozzi das Waisenhaus. Da ihn seine Landsleute weiterhin ablehnten, zog er 1803 nach Luzern, wo er dank Einkünften aus einem preussischen Ehrenkanonikat in Grossglogau (Schlesien) als Privatgelehrter wirkte. Zeitlebens unterstützte er eine liberale Schulpolitik. Busingers historische Forschungen zur Innerschweiz sind von aufklärerischem Gedankengut, religiöser Toleranz und bemerkenswerter wissenschaftlicher Kompetenz geprägt. (Waltraud Hörsch, in: HLS). ?? Stempel (doppelt) des ?Grütli Verein Section Murten?; hs. Vermerk ?Geschenk von Bürger Jakob Rubli Schreiner von Murten den 21ten Mai 1867 dem Tits. Grütliverein von Murten? Sprache: de.