Button James (144 results)

- Softcover
Seller: BooksRun, Philadelphia, U.S.A.BooksRun
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 5.57
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.

- Softcover
Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, U.S.A.Wonder Book
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 7.59
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Very Good condition. A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner's name, short gifter's inscription or light stamp.

- Softcover
Seller: Lee Madden, Book Dealer, Brattleboro, U.S.A.Lee Madden, Book Dealer
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 3.75
US$ 4.85 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: As New. 3rd printing. Bright, clean covers and spine; price label on rear cover; very slightly faded on spine; tightly bound; crisp, clean interior. 8vo, 326 pp; index.

- Softcover
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, U.S.A.Midtown Scholar Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 2.69
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Very Good - Crisp, clean, unread book with some shelfwear/edgewear, may have a remainder mark - NICE Standard-sized.

- Softcover
Seller: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, U.S.A.HPB-Ruby
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 4.98
US$ 3.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Bibliomadness, Worthington, U.S.A.Bibliomadness
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 10.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Good condition. Ex-Library with typical stamps, stickers and markings. All intact.

- Softcover
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, United KingdomWorldofBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 4.13
US$ 7.49 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.

- Hardcover
Seller: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, United KingdomBoundlessBookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 4.13
US$ 9.33 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Good condition. Boards have some wear. Content is clean and bright. No DJ.

- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 15.19
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
Seller: Jay W. Nelson, Bookseller, IOBA, Austin, U.S.A.Jay W. Nelson, Bookseller, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 12.75
US$ 2.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. No Jacket.

- Softcover
Seller: Murphy-Brookfield Books, Iowa City SE, U.S.A.Murphy-Brookfield Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 15.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Trade Paperback. Condition: Very Good.

- Softcover
Seller: MW Books, New York, U.S.A.MW Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 23.07
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Third Edition. A very good paperback copy. With minimal shelfwear, remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. ; 326 pages; Subjects: Afro-Americans - Southern States - Politics and government. 3 Kg.

- Hardcover
Seller: Book Booth, Berea, U.S.A.Book Booth
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 19.00
US$ 5.90 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Cover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Issued without a dust jacket. Name inked-out on first page, inkless name stamp embossed on title page, else text clean & bright; binding tight; minor wear to covers. 364 pages. Illustrated.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 23.81
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 24.44
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.
Published by Princeton 1993
Seller: Martinton Book Company, martinton, U.S.A.Martinton Book Company
Contact seller5-star sellerNew Preface. New copy. Softbound. No Marks.

- Softcover
Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, IrelandMW Books Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 13.01
US$ 16.09 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Third Edition. A very good paperback copy. With minimal shelfwear, remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. ; 326 pages; Subjects: Afro-Americans - Southern States - Politics and government. 1 Kg.
Published by Princton University Press- 1989
- Softcover
Seller: "Pursuit of Happiness" Books, Oakland, U.S.A."Pursuit of Happiness" Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 14.28
US$ 4.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Good. PB/ pub.1989/ VG condition/ 326 pages- A long-term empirical analysis of the impact of the civil rights movement on the real-life situations of southern blacks. Assesses the role of black political pa rticipation in six carefully selected Florida c ities and the effect of the that change in housing a…nd employment. (KA51895). Book.

- Softcover
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, United KingdomRarewaves.com USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 32.12
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New. I lost my possessions, my salary, my status, my career, my country. And in that fall, I gained everything.Bhutan is known as the land of Gross National Happiness, a Buddhist Shangri-La hidden in the Himalayas. But in the late 1980s, Bhutan waged a brutal ethnic-cleansing campaign against its citizens o…f Nepali ancestry. Forced to flee Bhutan, Om Dhungel spent six years as a refugee in Nepal before he arrived in Australia. Today Om is a respected community leader in western Sydney, consulted frequently by government and settlement organisations on refugee policy.Written with Walkley Award-winning journalist James Button, Bhutan to Blacktown tells of Om Dhungel's remarkable journey from a village on the Himalayan ridges and life as a refugee in Kathmandu, to, eventually, Blacktown, Australia. It is a story of grit and determination, humour and irrepressible optimism.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 29.94
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 10 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

A Survey of Missions for Unmanned Undersea Vehicles
Button, Robert W.,Kamp, John,Curtin, Thomas B.,Dryden, James
- Softcover
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, U.S.A.Books From California
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 30.76
US$ 4.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Good.

Published by Harper's Weekly, NY 1901
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, U.S.A.Dorley House Books, Inc.
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 15.00
US$ 8.65 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketUnbound. Condition: Very Good. 1st. full page w/5 photos of race in progress including the finish in a heavy rain; 1 page. Size: 11'' x 16''. James Button (illustrator).

Published by Harper's Weekly, NY 1901
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, U.S.A.Dorley House Books, Inc.
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 15.20
US$ 8.65 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketUnbound. Condition: Very Good. 1st. full page w/7 photos of track events at the New Haven meet, may 11, 1901 .1 page. Size: 10.5 x 15.5". James Button (illustrator).

- Softcover
Seller: Sawgrass Books & Music, Decatur, U.S.A.Sawgrass Books & Music
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 24.95
US$ 6.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: As New. 3rd Edition. En Espanol. Condición como nueva.Este libro proviene de la Biblioteca Juan Allende. Era sobrino de Salvador Allende y hermano de la novelista Isabel Allende.

- Softcover
Seller: Book Grocer, Tullamarine, AustraliaBook Grocer
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 7.23
US$ 30.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Secondhand, Paperback. , . NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only.Author: James ButtonFormat: Paperback Number of Pages: 1Updated text and new postscript James Button spent a year writing speeches for Kevin Rudd. Before that, h…e reported on politics as a highly regarded journalist for Fairfax. But James also has politics in the blood- his father was the diminutive but larger-than-life Senator John Button, who was a minister in the Hawke and Keating governments. Growing up, James watched a roll-call of political luminaries debating the fate of the Labor Party. He saw great victories and defeats at close hand. He believes both his father and his family paid a heavy price for politics. Speechless is James' highly personal account of a year working in Canberra, seen from both the inside and the outside. It's told through his experience of Kevin Rudd's failure to tell his story, and how this helped destroy his prime ministership. It also reflects on how far the Labor Party has moved from the idealism and pragmatism of his father's generation. He ends on a note of hope for the Party's revival. Secondhand, Paperback.

- Softcover
Seller: Book Grocer, Tullamarine, AustraliaBook Grocer
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 7.23
US$ 30.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Secondhand, Paperback. , . NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand books is not always available. Please contact us if you have a question about this title.Author: James ButtonFormat: Paperback N…umber of Pages: 256James Button spent a year writing speeches for Kevin Rudd. Before that, he reported on politics as a highly regarded journalist for Fairfax. But James also has politics in the blood- his father was the diminutive but larger-than-life Senator John Button, who was a minister in the Hawke and Keating governments. Growing up, James watched a roll-call of political luminaries debating the fate of the Labor Party. He saw great victories and defeats at close hand. He believes both his father and his family paid a heavy price for politics. Speechless is James highly personal account of a year working in Canberra, seen from both the inside and the outside. It s told through his experience of Kevin Rudd s failure to tell his story, and how this helped destroy his prime ministership. It also reflects on how far the Labor Party has moved from the idealism and pragmatism of his father s generation. He ends on a note of hope for the Party s revival. Secondhand, Paperback.

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Marlowes Books and Music, Ferny Grove, AustraliaMarlowes Books and Music
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 18.01
US$ 19.90 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: None Issued. First Edition. 276 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in Fine condition throughout.

- Hardcover
Seller: Miki Store, San Jose, U.S.A.Miki Store
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 33.19
US$ 6.05 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Pages are crisp and clean, no marking. Cover is verygood. Binding is tight/good.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 38.05
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 10 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: Goulds Book Arcade, Sydney, Newtown, Sydney, AustraliaGoulds Book Arcade, Sydney
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 18.08
US$ 25.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The cover has a little wear. The page edges are lightly tanned. 288 pages. Books listed here are not stored at the shop. Please contact us if you want to pick up a book from Newtown.