Published by Andre Emmerich Gallery, New York, 1970
Seller: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.
Softcover. Condition: Very Good. "Objects offered subject to prior sale. Prices on request." ; 65+ pages.
Published by Andre Emmerich Gallery, 1970
Seller: JR Books, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Good. Ex-library; clean text.
Published by Archäologischer Verlag,Basel 1975 ., 1975
Seller: Fabri Antiquariat Dr. Jürgen Aschoff, Ulm, BW, Germany
Kleine Schriften zur Münzkunde und Archäologie. Mit Bildern. OLnbd (Hardcover) mit Titelvignette. Sauberes gutes Exemplar 172 S.
Published by Kunst der Antike, Basel, 1989
Seller: G.M. Isaac Books, Winston-Salem, NC, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: As New. (Wrappers, Plates and Text are clean, neat and tight). Book.
Published by Archaologischer, Basel. 1975., 1975
Seller: Sainsbury's Books Pty. Ltd., Camberwell, VIC, Australia
Large 8vo, 172pp, black and white illustrations. A very good hardback copy in cloth boards. Previous owner's name. . German & English text.
Published by H.A.C. Kunst der Antike, Basel.
Seller: City Basement Books, Melbourne, VIC, Australia
Paperback, 20.5x29cm, 46pp. Good condition. Ex-library copy, stamped at title page and security label inside back cover. General light wear. A little creased at corners. German language.
Published by Mondadori - De Luca Editore, 1987
Seller: Libreria Tara, Roma, RM, Italy
First Edition
Condition: buono. Preistoria e Antichità Archeologia Historical and Political studies Prehistory and Ancient History Archaeology Roma, Palazzo dei Conservatori, 3 dicembre 1987 - 14 febbraio 1988 - in testa al front.: Comune di Roma, Assessorato alla Cultura - in 8° grande, bross. edit. ill. con bandelle - prima edizione it. - trad. di Matilde Carrara Ronzani, M. Cristina Braschi Galamini di Recanati; redazione del catalogo italiano Maddalena Cima, Hans-Markus von Kaenel - riccamente illustrato in b.n. e a colori nel testo BUONE CONDIZIONI.
Language: German
Published by Archäologischer Verlag, 1975
ISBN 10: 3805301529 ISBN 13: 9783805301527
Seller: Ancient World Books, Toronto, ON, Canada
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Stamp to titlepage. Faint foxing to front board. No other markings. ; German and English articles.
Published by Archäologischer Verlag, Basel, 1975
Seller: Antiquariat Hans Wäger, Werther, Germany
Leinen. Condition: gut. Der Folienschutzumschlag hat kleine Einrisse, Einband und Block sind tadellos erhalten In deutscher Sprache. 172 S. pages. 25,5 x 18,5 cm.
Published by Basel,, 1975
Seller: NUDEL BOOKS, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Large 4to, 172pp.b&w illus.VV4/3.
Published by Mainz, Zabern, 1980
Seller: Antiquariat Stefan Krüger, Essen, NRW, Germany
Leinen. Oln. 4°. Buch.
Olten, 1963. 55 pp. 10 b./w. figs & 24 plts with b./w. ills. & 10 figs. Hardcover. (Halbjahresschrift "Antike Kunst", Beiheft 1)With contributions in German (2 x) and French (1x).
Seller: Antiquariaat A. Kok & Zn. B.V., Amsterdam, Netherlands
Basel, 1975. 172 pp. B./w. ills. Hardcover.
Published by Archäologischer Verlag; Mainz: Zabern i. Komm, Basel, 1975
Seller: Michael Fehlauer - Antiquariat, Muenster, Germany
Lexikon 8°. 172 S., zahlr. s/w-Abb.; Grauer OLn mit Rückentitel, Deckelpräg., Fadenh.; 715 gr. Herbert A. Cahn, deutscher klassischer Archäologe, Numismatiker, Münz- u. Antikenhändler, seit 1949 Schweizer Staatsbürger, stammte aus einer Frankfurter Münzhändler-Familie. Sein Großvater Adolph Emil Cahn (1840-1918) gründete 1874 in Frankfurt a. M. eine Münzhandlung, die später auch bedeutende Auktionen durchführte. Sein Vater Ludwig Theodor Cahn (1877-1924) und dessen Bruder Julius Cahn (1871-1935) leiteten die väterliche Münzhandlung nach dem 1. Weltkrieg gemeinsam. Bereits als Schüler arbeitete er im Familienbetrieb mit und erstellte Verkaufskataloge bedeutender Münzsammlungen. An der Universität Frankfurt begann er das Studium der Klassischen Archäologie, der Alten Geschichte u. der Klassischen Philologie, nach der erzwungenen Emigration nach Basel 1933 setzte er es dort fort und promovierte 1940 zum Dr. phil. Bereits 1933 gründete er mit seinem Bruder Erich B. Cahn die Münzhandlung Basel, seit 1942 Münzen und Medaillen AG, die zu einer der bedeutendsten Münzhandlungen der Welt wurde. Daneben handelte die Firma auch mit Antiken, Herbert Cahn setzte diesen Teil nach 1988 in seiner Firma H. A. C. Kunst der Antike fort. Neben dem Münzhandel war Herbert Cahn jedoch auch immer wissenschaftlich mit der antiken Numismatik u. der Klassischen Archäologie verbunden. So wurde er 1965 Lehrbeauftragter an der Univ. Heidelberg, ab 1971 Honorarprofessor. Seit 1983 lehrte er an der Univ. Freiburg. Von 1970-1986 war er Vorstandsmitglied der Schweizerischen Numismatischen Gesellschaft, 1949-1964 Redaktor der Schweizer Münzblätter, 1981-1987 der Schweizerischen Numismatischen Rundschau.-- Ein sehr gutes Exemplar.
Seller: Norbert Kretschmann, Bad Aibling, Germany
Condition: Sehr gut. 80 S. Umschlag an den Rändern minimal berieben/bestossen. Innenteil tadellos - u n g e l e s e n - keine Risse, Knicke, Anmerkungen. ! Altersbedingt leicht nachgedunkelt! KEIN Mängelexemplar! Versand aus München F09585 Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 263 Taschenbuch, Maße: 0 cm x 0 cm x 0 cm.
Language: German
Published by Basel, Archäologischer Verlag (Kommission Philipp von Zabern), 1975
ISBN 10: 3805301529 ISBN 13: 9783805301527
Seller: Antiquariat-Plate, Rosendahl, NRW, Germany
172 Seiten mit vielen Abbildungen im Text. Einband etwas wellig. Sehr gutes Exemplar. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 750 Leinen in transparentem Folienumschlag. Herausgegeben von Christoph Ackermann, Ernst Berger, Carmen Biucchi und Martha Rohde-Liegle.
Published by Milano: Arnoldo Mondadori Editore, 1987, 1987
Seller: °ART...on paper - 20th Century Art Books, Lugano, Switzerland
Association Member: ILAB
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. 4° - 178pp - Color Plates and Color and B/w reproductions. THE HIDDEN TREASURE - The silverware imperial Kaiseraugst / Augusta Rauricorum - Castrum Rauracense. First edition, text in Italian language. Original pictorial wrappers. In Fine condition.
Mainz am Rhein, Verlag Philipp von Zabern, [1980]. 2 vols. IX,537 pp. 100 b./w. plts. Orig. uniform hardcovers (beige cloth). 4to.
Language: English
Published by Paris, Association Internationale des Numismates Professionnels, 1976
Seller: Bookstore-Online, Mattsies, Germany
Gebundene Ausgabe. Condition: Gut. Auflage aus dem Buch nicht ersichtlich. 683 Seiten Hier biete ich den Textband an. Der Tafelband liegt dem Buch nicht bei. Hellgrauer Leineneinband ohne Schutzumschlag. Der Leineneinband ist leicht verfärbt, ergraut. Buch durchweg gut erhalten, Seiten und Schnittkanten sind auf Grund Alter und Sonnenlicht gering verfärbt. Sonst aber tadellos sauber. Rik161143 Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 1600.
Published by Zabern, Mainz, 1975
Seller: Buchhandlung Lutz Heimhalt, Hamburg Fuhlsbüttel, HH, Germany
PP, 172S, gutes Exemplar Gewicht in Gramm: 800.
Published by Basel, Antikenmuseum, 1988., 1988
Seller: Antiquariat Thomas Rezek, München, Germany
circa 24 x 24 cm. 275 SS., mit 571 Textabbildungen und 48 Tafeln Illustrierte Original-Broschur Schöner Sammlungskatalog mit sehr vielen Photos. - Umschlag etwas angesaubt und berieben, kleines Exlibris un kleiner Besitzvermerk, sonst gut erhalten, innen sauber.
Broschur. German. Unpaginiert, profusely illustrated in color, SEHR GUTER ZUSTAND. VERY GOOD, TRES BON ETAT Size: 27 x 18cm. 300 Gr.
Language: German
Published by Basel, Archäologischer Verlag, 1975
Seller: ACADEMIA Antiquariat an der Universität, Freiburg, Germany
Association Member: BOEV
19 x 26 cm. Condition: Sehr gut. 172 Seiten Originalleinenband. Sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 1.
Published by Basel, Amerbach-Verlag o.J. [], 1945
Seller: Antiquariat Orban & Streu GbR, Frankfurt am Main, Germany
First Edition
kl.8°, 29 Textseiten und 8 Tafelseiten mit 21 s/w-Münzabbildungen (Vorder- und Rückseite), original Kartonage (Paperback) mit dem original Japanpapierumschlag, schönes, sauberes Exemplar (Mü-K) recht rar. Abholung im Ladengeschäft in Frankfurt am Main (Nordend ggü. Musterschule) möglich. Das spart die Portokosten. Pickup at the store in Frankfurt am Main (Nordend, close to Musterschule) is possible. It saves the shipping costs.
Seller: crealivres, La fontennelle, France
Condition: Good. Envoi rapide Bon Etat quelques rousseurs sur les couvertures intérieurs propres bonne tenue. in4. 1980. Cartonné. iconographie en noir et blanc. Good.
Published by Lugano, Nummorum Auctiones (1977)., 1977
Seller: Antiquariat Haufe & Lutz, Karlsruhe, BW, Germany
4° (29,5 x 23,5 cm.). XIII, [7] Bl., 190 S., [1] Bl., 29 Tafeln, 8, 20 S., [1] Bl. Orig.-Halblederband mit goldgepr. Rückentitel und Klarsicht-Schutzumschlag. Eines von 300 num. Exemplaren. - Nachdruck des wichtigen Katalogs einer der bedeutendsten Sammlungen antiker Münzen. - Der Frankfurter Jurist E. J. Haeberlin (1847-1925) war 1906 Mitgründer der Frankfurter Numismatischen Gesellschaft. Seine Münzsammlung wurde nach seinem Tod aufgelöst, ein Teil versteigert, nur der Aes-grave-Bestand und Teile der Münzsammlung kamen im Jahr 1940 in das Münzkabinett der Staatlichen Museen zu Berlin. - Sehr gutes Exemplar. Sprache: deutsch.
Published by The Maclean Publishing Company, Limited, Toronto, 1912
Magazine / Periodical First Edition
Single Issue Magazine. Condition: Good. First Edition. 256 pages including 123 pages of marvelous nostalgic ads, many illustrated and quite uncommon, representing long-forgotten firms and products. Some stories include black and white photos/illustrations. 9.75" x 6.85". Articles of "Special Canadian Interest" include: The National Political Situation - armaments and taxes as involved in the problem of Canada's attitutde on naval defense; Warders of the Silence - life among Canadian Forest Rangers; The Frog in Canadian Diet - the frog now holds an honored place on popular menu cards; The Community Court Idea - groups of bungalows erected in open courts present attractive features (photo-illustrated); Canada as a Land of Opportunities - investors may make safe and profitable use of capital in many lines in this country during its period of expansion; Before Dollars Came - how Directors of Bank of Upper Canada frustrated a plot to wreck it by rebels who made run on it in 1837; Breaking Irrigation Records - large system under construction in Southern Alberta; Dr. Marden's Inspirational Talks - What the World Owes Dreamers; Louis Riel's Religion of Rebellion - did the North-west agitator believe in the justice of his cause and have faith in the purpose of his mission? [not listed in Arora]. Fiction: Beautiful Sebastiana; The Movable Feast; The Gold That Glittered; Wooing Dorothea; The Mistake of Creation, by Jack London (first published in the Feb. 1912 issue of Cosmopolitan), An Odd Case. Unmarked with moderate wear. Binding tight. A sound and complete copy of this marvelous vintage issue.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; Maclean's Magazine, September [Sept.] 1912, Vol. XXIV, No. 5 - The Frog in Canadian Diet, Frog as Food - Canada, Canada - Naval Defense, Forest Rangers - Canada, Canada - Residential Planning, Bank of Upper Canada - History, Irrigation - Alberta, Louis R.
Seller: Buchhandel Jürgens, Blomberg, NRW, Germany
Verlagsneu Leinen, 121 Textseiten mit 10 Detailzeichnungen auf 2 Abbildungen, 86 Zeichnungen von Ornamenten, dazu 50 Profilzeichnungen auf 15 Tafeln, sowie 1 Farbtafel mit 2 Photos und 151 Tafeln mit 462 Photos, 23 x 32 cm, 1960g. Text in Englisch --- Aus dem Inhalt: Chronology / Style and Technique of Drawing / Iconography / Shape and Ornament / The Phiale Painter and Related Artists / Catalogue Sprache: Deutsch 1930 gr.
Language: German
Published by Birkhäuser, 1944
Seller: KULTur-Antiquariat, Boizenburg, MV, Germany
Broschiert. Condition: Gut. 168 Seiten, XII Bildtafeln. Buch gut erhalten, Einband leicht berieben und lichtrandig, Rücken mit leichtem Leseknick. Insgesamt mit leichten Eckknicken. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 560.
Seller: Ancient Art, London, United Kingdom
US$ 68.81
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good.