Published by Academic Press, 1961
Seller: Redux Books, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Hardcover. No dust jacket. Pages are clean and unmarked. Covers show light edge wear with rubbing/light scuffing. Binding is tight, hinges strong.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Ships same or next business day!
Published by Academic Press, 1960
Seller: Dorothy Meyer - Bookseller, Batavia, IL, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. No Additional Printings Listed. NOT an ex library book. Dark gray cloth covered book, print in gold. 241 clean interior pages. Dual language. Narrative in English and Italian.
Published by Academic Press, 1961
Seller: Gardner's Used Books, Inc., Tulsa, OK, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. hardcover with jacket. small tears on jacket. clean pages. Tulsa's largest used bookstore. Located on South Mingo Road since 1991. No-hassle return policy if not completely satisfied.
Condition: Fair. Acceptable condition. Good dust jacket. Endpage missing.
Published by Academic Press, New York, 1961
Seller: Argosy Book Store, ABAA, ILAB, New York, NY, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: near fine. One photograph in black and white. xi, 241 pages. Slim 8vo, blue cloth with gold lettering. New York: Academic Press, (1961). Introduction in Italian, else in English. Near fine.
Published by academic, 1961
Seller: Bingo Books 2, Vancouver, WA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. hardback book in near fine condition,dust jacket is very good.
Published by Academic Press, 1961
Seller: Charles Berry, Bookseller, Lakeport, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. Hardcover in excellent, unmarked, next-to-pristine condition (slightest handling), with fair dust jacket (piece missing from upper spine, protected by a clear, removeable cover). 241 pages. [1.7 lbs]. Book.
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
US$ 21.58
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,1050grams, ISBN:0123688485.
Seller: Librisline, Valentano, VT, Italy
Paperback. Condition: Used: Good. ATTENZIONE SOLO VOLUME I° ! Libro usato, proveniente da una collezione privata. La copertina riporta gli usuali segni del tempo. Le pagine possono risultare imbrunite o opacizzate. Non sono presenti segni, annotazioni o sottolineature nel testo. Consegna in 24/48 h. 36 d-sopra.
Published by VEB Deutscher, 1959
Seller: Virtual Books, Vancouver, WA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Good. 1st Edition. GOOD; FIRST EDITION; REPRINT; 11 pps. the pages are clean and unmarked and the binding is very good; some edgewear, staining and browning to covers; Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Published by Firenze, Coedizione Edizioni Giuntine (via degli Alfani, 37)-Sansoni Editore (viale Mazzini, 46) - Stab. Tipo-Litografico della Casa Editrice Marzocco, Firenze, 1955
Seller: Studio bibliografico De Carlo, Carmagnola, TO, Italy
Condition: Buono (Good). II ed.: 30 novembre 1955 (I ed.: Firenze, Soc. An. Editrice Universitaria 1955). Volume pubblicato in occasione dei Cinquant'anni di relatività (1905-1955) sotto gli auspici della Accademia Nazionale dei Lincei, della Società Italiana per il Progresso delle Scienze e del Consiglio Nazionale delle Ricerche. Segretario di Redazione: Roberto Giannarelli. VIII grande, (2)+LII+636, cart., sovraccoperta con grafica in b/n/arancione e con al primo piatto un ritratto fotografico in b/n di Einstein virato in arancione/n. Illustrazioni in b/n nel testo e f.t. Sguardie in carta ruvida azzurra. Stato buono (stato d'uso della sovraccoperta che si presenta con i margini leggermente consunti e ingiallita - pagine brunite, in particolare ai margini). Contenuto dell'opera: Introduzione; di Albert Einstein - Introduzione generale; a cura di Mario Pantaleo, Direttore generale, Ministero della Pubblica Istruzione) - Le teorie della relatività (Il moto della terra, filo storico della relatività; a cura di Giovanni Polvani, ordinario di Fisica sperimentale dell'Università di Milano - Genesi ed evoluzione della concezione relativistica di Albert Einstein; a cura di Paolo Straneo, professore emerito di Fisica matematica nell'Università di Genova - Relatività generale e teorie unitarie; a cura di Bruno Finzi, ordinario di Meccanica razionale nel Politecnico di Milano) - Interpretazioni, verifiche e applicazioni della relatività (Aspetti matematici dei legami tra relatività e senso comune; a cura di Francesco Severiu, Presidente dell'Istituto Nazionale di Alta Matematica - La teoria della relatività nell'astronomia moderna; a cura di Giuseppe Armellini, ordinario di Astronomia all'Università di Roma - Verifiche sperimentali e applicazioni della relatività; a cura di Piero Caldirola, ordinario di Fisica teorica all'Università di Milano - Valore filosofico della teoria di Einstein; a cura di Antonio Aliotta, professore di Filosofia teoretica nell'Università di Napoli) - Le memorie fondamentali di Albert Einstein; tradotte a cura di Aldo M. Pratelli, Luigi Radicati di Brozolo, Paolo Straneo). Book.